Jump to content


Photo

S3C6410 Overclocking Tool: Need Omnia II/Louvre Testers

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
184 replies to this topic

#1
daskalos

daskalos

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,297 posts
  • Devices:LG Expo,Samsung Omnia i900
  • Twitter:@E1i077
This was posted by Epsylon3 on Acer Support Forum:
------------------------------------------------------
Set your M900/F900 CPU Speed from 266 to 672 Mhz Posted Image

http://tanguy.ath.cx/?q=GPIOgfx

Please Report if the tool works for the S3C6400 (DX900)

http://tanguy.ath.cx...ogfx200v11a.gif

Posted Image

"I'm looking for someone which have a Samsung smartphone with a S3C6410 at 800Mhz,
if you know somebody, please use haret console on the device and type :
pdump 0x7e00f000 0x1000


I really need the results to show the configuration of these new devices..."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Since O2,Acer M900/F900,X960 have the s3c6410 processor, please test this and report to Epsylon3, you can post results here or in his thread in Win4Mobile

Acer M900 was successfully overclocked to 666MHZ (default is 533MHZ)

  • 0
Like my ROMs?

There are many ways to say thank you, one way is by clicking below









Posted Image

#2
DunKnow

DunKnow

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II
hehe seems dangerous, hmm i am looking forward to the results but i am unwilling to try. :D

  • 0
Never give up till my phone is happy

#3
taril

taril

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 786 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Valles Marineris

hehe seems dangerous, hmm i am looking forward to the results but i am unwilling to try. :D


S3C6410 's maximum frequency is 1300 Mhz in async mode. :(

  • 0

#4
lv_88

lv_88

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Omnia GT-I8000
well when I try running the tool it says it needs a s3c64xx cpu bla bla and that it detected platform Octan, so I'm not
getting anywhere with it, and it doesn't help thats its no in english either, though this tool did sound interessting if you can
raise the clock past 800mhz

I'm running a omnia 2 on WM 6.5

Edited by lv_88, 24 November 2009 - 10:28 PM.

  • 0

#5
aol1978

aol1978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@orozco
not working in my omnia 2 :D

  • 0

#6
tacchan23

tacchan23

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,289 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 Omnia 2
He just made a new version 1.1d for Omnia2

  • 0

#7
aol1978

aol1978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@orozco
not 1.1d workin. error :D

Edited by aol1978, 25 November 2009 - 05:13 AM.

  • 0

#8
lv_88

lv_88

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Omnia GT-I8000
with the new version I get into the app but only to get a error msg:
Any ideas?




Erreur à la ligne 24 du traitement Méthode ReadDword.
Vous avez appelé la fonction Transfert.
L'adresse source fournie (0xFFF0F000 sur 4 octets) est invalide. Elle ne représente pas une adresse mémoire valide en lecture.

******************************

Informations techniques

Dump de l'erreur du module <WP140VM.DLL> <14.00Qs>.

- Appel WL :
Traitement de <cMemIO.ReadDword>, ligne <24>, thread <0>
Fonction <Transfert>, n° de syntaxe <0>

- Niveau : erreur fatale (EL_FATAL)

- Code erreur : 2702

- Code erreur WD55 : 0

- Pas de code d'erreur système

- Pas de message d'erreur système

- Que s'est-il passé ?
L'adresse source fournie (0xFFF0F000 sur 4 octets) est invalide. Elle ne représente pas une adresse mémoire valide en lecture.

- Infos de debug :
Fonction (0,42)

- Infos attachées :
EIT_PILEWL :
Méthode ReadDword (cMemIO.ReadDword), ligne 24
Procédure locale DumpClocks (fMain.PROCEDURE.DumpClocks), ligne 16
Initialisation de fMain (fMain), ligne 36
EIT_COMPOSANT :

EIT_DATEHEURE : 24/11/2009 21:19:08

- Identifiant dans le .err : 2702

  • 0

#9
Ganhiru

Ganhiru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Devices:Piramid,HD2,i8000, i900, X500+
the 1.1e version seems to be working, but clockspeed can only be set to speeds from 266 to 672 Mhz.
Selecting the slowest speed does make the device sloooooow and 672 makes it fast again. So your going in the right direction.

  • 0

#10
Epsylon3

Epsylon3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer M900

the 1.1e version seems to be working, but clockspeed can only be set to speeds from 266 to 672 Mhz.
Selecting the slowest speed does make the device sloooooow and 672 makes it fast again. So your going in the right direction.


What is your device exactly ? I need an memory dump to see the configuration of Omnia 2... that could be done with Haret :

pdump 0x7E00F000 0x400

There is an English Version of the Framework : ftp://ftp2.pcsoft.com/DLL/14.0/US/InstallFramework_ARM.cab

Edited by Epsylon3, 25 November 2009 - 05:46 PM.

  • 0

#11
lv_88

lv_88

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Omnia GT-I8000
hey Epsylon3, I could try and do the haret dump aswell, however I not too familiar with how to make it work, I have it on the Omnia2, however
the whole process with "Listen for network connection" etc. I'm not sure how to do properly, could you guide me? I've tried looking on your page but
with no success.
And I can confirm that it also works to set the speed with the new version, however only up to 672mhz as the previous poster said.

  • 0

#12
Epsylon3

Epsylon3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer M900

hey Epsylon3, I could try and do the haret dump aswell, however I not too familiar with how to make it work, I have it on the Omnia2, however
the whole process with "Listen for network connection" etc. I'm not sure how to do properly, could you guide me? I've tried looking on your page but
with no success.
And I can confirm that it also works to set the speed with the new version, however only up to 672mhz as the previous poster said.


Yes, its why i need the configuration, i dont think i can set the 800 Mhz (and more) speed by the same way...

So to connect to the console, you need this package : http://www.netripper...ckageForWin.zip

extract it and the go to the directory in command line, use the batch file or type "Python26\python.exe haretconsole\console 169.254.2.1"

  • 0

#13
lv_88

lv_88

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Omnia GT-I8000
Hey! Here we go, it worked, this is what I got:
You can download the log file file from my site:
http://www.lv-88.com.....0- Omnia2.log

I'll paste the text aswell:
#################################################
# Start HARET connection on Wed Nov 25 17:59:47 2009
#################################################
Welcome, this is HaRET pre-0.5.3-20091123_085356 running on WindowsCE v5.2

Minimal virtual address: 0x2f000, maximal virtual address: 0x5

Detected machine Default/generic (Plat='PocketPC' OEM='GT-I8000')

CPU is ARM arch ARMv6(15) Rev 0 PN 0x36 stepping 6 cpuid: 0x410fb766, running in system mode

Enter 'HELP' for a short command summary.



HaRET(1)# pdump 0x7E00F000 0x400

7e00f000 | 00000e13 00000e13 00000e13 c1900301 | ................

7e00f010 | c1840303 c0200102 00000000 14010007 | ...... .........

7e00f020 | 11047500 00000000 00000000 00000000 | .u..............

7e00f030 | ffffffff 088698ee 03014130 ffffffdb | ........0A......

7e00f040 | 00000e13 00000e13 00000e13 c1900301 | ................

7e00f050 | c1840303 c0200102 00000000 14010007 | ...... .........

7e00f060 | 11047500 00000000 00000000 00000000 | .u..............

7e00f070 | ffffffff 088698ee 03014130 ffffffdb | ........0A......

7e00f080 | 00000e13 00000e13 00000e13 c1900301 | ................

7e00f090 | c1840303 c0200102 00000000 14010007 | ...... .........

7e00f0a0 | 11047500 00000000 00000000 00000000 | .u..............

7e00f0b0 | ffffffff 088698ee 03014130 ffffffdb | ........0A......

7e00f0c0 | 00000e13 00000e13 00000e13 c1900301 | ................

7e00f0d0 | c1840303 c0200102 00000000 14010007 | ...... .........

7e00f0e0 | 11047500 00000000 00000000 00000000 | .u..............

7e00f0f0 | ffffffff 088698ee 03014130 ffffffdb | ........0A......

7e00f100 | 00000010 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f110 | cfffffff 00000000 36410101 00000000 | ..........A6....

7e00f120 | 00000000 00000000 00000002 0000006d | ............m...

7e00f130 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f140 | 00000010 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f150 | cfffffff 00000000 36410101 00000000 | ..........A6....

7e00f160 | 00000000 00000000 00000002 0000006d | ............m...

7e00f170 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f180 | 00000010 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f190 | cfffffff 00000000 36410101 00000000 | ..........A6....

7e00f1a0 | 00000000 00000000 00000002 0000006d | ............m...

7e00f1b0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f1c0 | 00000010 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f1d0 | cfffffff 00000000 36410101 00000000 | ..........A6....

7e00f1e0 | 00000000 00000000 00000002 0000006d | ............m...

7e00f1f0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f200 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f210 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f220 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f230 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f240 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f250 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f260 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f270 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f280 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f290 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f2a0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f2b0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f2c0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f2d0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f2e0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f2f0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f300 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f310 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f320 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f330 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f340 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f350 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f360 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f370 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f380 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f390 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f3a0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f3b0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f3c0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f3d0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f3e0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

7e00f3f0 | 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 | ................

HaRET(2)#

  • 0

#14
Epsylon3

Epsylon3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer M900
thanks :D

  • 0

#15
Chainfire

Chainfire

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
Unfortunately I don't have the time right now, but I can do it later on an Armani 2 (Louvre in a pimped package)

EDIT: can itsutils pdump be used instead of haret?

Edited by Chainfire, 26 November 2009 - 12:06 PM.

  • 0
Author of many things ;)

My development blog: http://www.chainfire.eu/

#16
xfreeworld

xfreeworld

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Acer F900
It works well on my Acer F900 then I tested with VSBenchmark 2007 and the result are :
Default Setting
CPU Freq - 533 MHz
MPLL Freq - 266 MHz
-------------------------
Graphic test1 - 2959
Others test2 - 2661
JPEG test3 - 4809
Games test4 - 1895
Sound test5 - 0908
final score - 2646

O/C Setting
CPU Freq - 672 MHz
MPLL Freq - 266 MHz
------------------------
Graphic test1 - 3950
Others test2 - 3427
JPEG test3 - 6013
Games test4 - 2510
Sound test5 - 0662
final score - 3312

PS. FPU Enabler is on in both tests.
PS2. Sorry for my bad english.

Edited by xfreeworld, 26 November 2009 - 01:52 PM.

  • 0

#17
auipga

auipga

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Location:germany

well when I try running the tool it says it needs a s3c64xx cpu bla bla and that it detected platform Octan, so I'm not
getting anywhere with it, and it doesn't help thats its no in english either, though this tool did sound interessting if you can
raise the clock past 800mhz

I'm running a omnia 2 on WM 6.5



running first wm 6.5 rom on omnia pro. (arm1176 s3c6410)
v1.2a shows up "This tool needs a S3C64x0 processor, detected platform : LOUVRE" error.
:D

Edited by auipga, 26 November 2009 - 05:27 PM.

  • 0

#18
lv_88

lv_88

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Omnia GT-I8000
I've tried your new version, and it work when manually setting it to 450x2 = 900mhz, I've tried benchmarking in coreplayer, at 800mhz I get 157% and at 900mhz I get 172% so it seems
to be working, I'm still experimenting.

I want to get past 900mhz, will let you know how it works out, but I have to tell you, THIS IS AWESOME! Thanks for doing this! :D

  • 0

#19
lv_88

lv_88

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Omnia GT-I8000
got to 460x2 = 920Mhz, with the same benchmark in coreplayer (prince of persia sands of time trailer) I now get 182% from the original 157% at 800mhz :D

edit: 940mhz gets me 190% in coreplayer with the same trailer and it seems very stable too, wow, this is badass, I'll see if I can get the benchmark to 200% soon ;) :D

edit2: Wow the system is faster too...at 940mhz there is quite a noticeable difference to me in overall system performance :(

Edited by lv_88, 26 November 2009 - 09:10 PM.

  • 0

#20
Chainfire

Chainfire

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
Nice, can you post APLL and MPLL settings? Or how exactly you configured this?

On GA2:

Starting haretconsole, trying to connect to 169.254.2.1...

========  Connecting to haret  ========
Socket error: No connection could be made because the target machine actively re
fused it

Haretconsole exited.

Need more instructions :D

Running GPIOgfx gives the message:

"This tool need a SC64x0 processor, detected platform: GA2". Note that the GA2 is just a Louvre with Armani branded case around it (and some more software, different icons, that sort of thing).

First time it showed some screen with a lot of French on it. Dunno what that was about.

Edited by Chainfire, 26 November 2009 - 11:26 PM.

  • 0
Author of many things ;)

My development blog: http://www.chainfire.eu/




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users