Jump to content


Photo

24/Nov - Unlocked SPL for GSM Hero

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I've had this unlocked Hero SPL for a while now, and it's super useful for flashing unsigned updates and cool stuff like custom splashes. Unfortunately i've not been able to distribute it... until now! :(

WARNING

A PROBLEM FLASHING THE SPL CAN BRICK YOUR DEVICE - as such, proceed with caution. Don't flash this unless you need it, flash at your own risk, flash only to a GSM Hero and do not interrupt the flashing process (which happens on the first reboot after applying the zip). YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED!

The SPL, version 1.76.2007, is in the usual update zip format.

Download: http://content.modac...2007-signed.zip

Enjoy! :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
oaldawe

oaldawe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

I've had this unlocked Hero SPL for a while now, and it's super useful for flashing unsigned updates and cool stuff like custom splashes. Unfortunately i've not been able to distribute it... until now! :(

WARNING

A PROBLEM FLASHING THE SPL CAN BRICK YOUR DEVICE - as such, proceed with caution. Don't flash this unless you need it, flash at your own risk, flash only to a GSM Hero and do not interrupt the flashing process (which happens on the first reboot after applying the zip). YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED!

The SPL, version 1.76.2007, is in the usual update zip format.

Download: http://content.modac...2007-signed.zip

Enjoy! :D

P

can i do this with out root my divece or i should root it first or no need for root anymore?

  • 0

#3
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

can i do this with out root my divece or i should root it first or no need for root anymore?

seriously dude, if you need to ask that just forget about flashing it anyway. you will have more fun with your hero without it, and as i see it, for now the benefits of this unlocked spl are rather small.

@paul: any information on how to change the splash? is the process similar to the dream's process?

  • 0

#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Exactly the same as the dream, i.e. this works...

http://android.modac...-a-modaco-logo/

:D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
Shaon

Shaon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
do we copy this zip file to sd card and update through recovery image? like other radio, rom and theme applying?

  • 0

#6
packetlss

packetlss

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

I'm running 1.76.0004 as I needed this version to remove the CID lock. Two quick questions:

1. Would re-flashing to this version re-apply the CID lock

Nope.

2. If so, would it prevent me from switching the CID lock off (as my old 007 version did?)

Nope.

However, if you used the cable to remove CID lock, you should probably also be in Security OFF mode (S-OFF). If that is the case the engineering SPL won't bring you much more functionality since you can already flash unsigned stuff.

  • 0

#7
ratcom

ratcom

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus - Vodafone
  • Twitter:@ratcom
flashed and rebooted! nice work, this should open the door to bigger and better things...

  • 0
(º·.¸(¨*·.¸ ¸.·*¨)¸.·º)
...«.·°·.ratcom.·°·.»...
(¸.·º(¸.·¨* *¨·.¸)º·.¸) Cooking & Flashing Since 2004

#8
flipper203

flipper203

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Just a noob question, what is SPL ?

  • 0

#9
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

Just a noob question, what is SPL ?

no problem, http://tinyurl.com/ye7x3le

  • 0

#10
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade
is there any way to backup the original splash screen? also, if someone could post a picture of the original splashscreen, the one on stock non-branded htc devices, just for my curiosity.

  • 0

#11
crazymouse

crazymouse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:hero

I've had this unlocked Hero SPL for a while now, and it's super useful for flashing unsigned updates and cool stuff like custom splashes. Unfortunately i've not been able to distribute it... until now! :(

WARNING

A PROBLEM FLASHING THE SPL CAN BRICK YOUR DEVICE - as such, proceed with caution. Don't flash this unless you need it, flash at your own risk, flash only to a GSM Hero and do not interrupt the flashing process (which happens on the first reboot after applying the zip). YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED!

The SPL, version 1.76.2007, is in the usual update zip format.

Download: http://content.modac...2007-signed.zip

Enjoy! :D

P


the spl is ok,but i lost my fastboot driver,when my hero is power on normal,the adb devices can list device ,but fastboot devices can not work ,anybody know how to do ?

  • 0

#12
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

the spl is ok,but i lost my fastboot driver,when my hero is power on normal,the adb devices can list device ,but fastboot devices can not work ,anybody know how to do ?

boot in fastboot, as you are supposed to do when you want to use fastboot???
home+back

  • 0

#13
flipper203

flipper203

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Is there an interest for me to apply this if my phone is a unlocked phone?

  • 0

#14
cochabambinito

cochabambinito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I have installed your Modaco 2.9 in my Hero. I have it with Custom REcovery Amon Ra 1.2.3 (I can't upgrade to 1.3.2) and I have rooted my Hero. ¿Do I need this SPL unlock for something? I can use it on any carrier. The two only things I couldn't do, are:
1. try a official Rom from hTC
2. get to work the A2SD... the applications still install in memory's phone...

  • 0

#15
darkskiez

darkskiez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Yay, I have my name and email address burned into my phone now as the splash screen =]

Hopefully I wont ever need to have done this.

  • 0

#16
Musicmannetje

Musicmannetje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:HTC HERO / Tmobile G2
I flashed the SPL, which went ok.
Rebooted into what I am used to see after a reboot, no fancy splashscreens or whatever.

I tried to do the flash command in fastboot but that is stuck in <waiting for device>

Rebooted the device with HOME+BACK, which completely erased all settings... Darn!
Good thing i did a nandroid backup just before hitting the fastboot keys, so restored it and back to normal.
(which is also a good thing.. never tried a nandroid restore, yet.. )

What is the proper way to flash the splashscreen?

Thanx!

  • 0

#17
agent-5

agent-5

    Regular

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts



Edited by agent-5, 07 December 2009 - 02:59 PM.

  • 0

#18
clarkEEE1

clarkEEE1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts
  • Location:colne
  • Devices:hero

no problem, http://tinyurl.com/ye7x3le

Haha funny man kendon still amazes me how people can find the modaco site (prob the best hero forum out there) but can't do a quick search in Google which give an answer to everything either people are to lazy to search or dumb.

  • 0

#19
5Strogino

5Strogino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:HTC Magic 32A

I've had this unlocked Hero SPL for a while now, and it's super useful for flashing unsigned updates and cool stuff like custom splashes. Unfortunately i've not been able to distribute it... until now! :D


Paul, why you've not been able to distribute unlocked SPL at past? Did HTC gave you this SPL?
Exists a normal way to get engineering spl?

  • 0

#20
clarkEEE1

clarkEEE1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts
  • Location:colne
  • Devices:hero
It's prob because he's only just discovered it the phone is only 4 month old it takes time to do stuff can't do it over night.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users