Jump to content


Photo

IGO8 doesn't work on my HTC HD2

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1
traianboala

traianboala

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:omnia2
Hello everybody. My HTC HD2 just arrived and after my first boot I installed IGO 2008. The program installed ok but if I want to run it, it's closeing after first loading screen. If I want to run it again an error message apares: "Previous instance of IGO8 has not finished exiting yet.Please try again in a few seconds or soft-reset your device". I tried to install many versions of IGO and all of them have the same simptoms. I have to mention that I have installed IGO before on my previuos PDAs and I never had any problems. If anyone knows how to solve this problem please help me because I am really stucked and have no solutions whatsoever. Thank you very much. 

  • 0

#2
mh21ttn

mh21ttn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia; HTC HD2
Verify your PM on xda

  • 0

#3
traianboala

traianboala

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:omnia2
Thanks.. The problem is solved..

  • 0

#4
goodnight65

goodnight65

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Thanks.. The problem is solved..


please could you explain, what problems you have solved? Have also problem igo8 hangs up at startup...
Data.zip is the right one with hd2 resolutions.... But no idea what else... :D

thank you in advance...

  • 0

#5
Fritzel

Fritzel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Helo, I would also like to know what can I do that the Igo8 will work on my HTC HD2. Thanks for your help in advance.

  • 0

#6
mh21ttn

mh21ttn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia; HTC HD2
hi

chek your pm's

  • 0

#7
Brunel

Brunel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:iPaq 214: HTC Touch HD:
  • Twitter:@

hi

chek your pm's


I am having problems loading IGO 8 on my Touch HD.

Please can I have the informative PM?

Regards

  • 0

#8
fratus

fratus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

I am having problems loading IGO 8 on my Touch HD.

Please can I have the informative PM?

Regards


me too ;)

the igo 8 that i use whit my omnia don't work whit the htc hd2

  • 0

#9
hks

hks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD
Hi, I have the same problem :-(

Edited by hks, 13 December 2009 - 12:46 AM.

  • 0

#10
oofunk

oofunk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
I too have just received my HTC and no doubt will put IGO8 on it, i have it running on my i900 so will use the same install... please can somebody share the info with me too??

  • 0

#11
RalphS

RalphS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:MDA Vario III
Likewise I could do with a pointer...
Thanks.

  • 0

#12
CashMonkey

CashMonkey

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Likewise I could do with a pointer...
Thanks.


Yeah, what's the big secret here? We know Igo8 runs on WM6.5 so there must be a hardware/software tweak to get it running? Even if you cannot post it could I please have the PM explaining this? Thanks

  • 0

#13
carlowise

carlowise

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HP ipaq 614c

Yeah, what's the big secret here? We know Igo8 runs on WM6.5 so there must be a hardware/software tweak to get it running? Even if you cannot post it could I please have the PM explaining this? Thanks



the problem is in sys.tx u have to edit it or copy paste mine




[rawdisplay]
class="portrait"
autoconfig="1"
driver="gdi"
highres="0"


[device]
type="HTC Touch HD T8282"
sdcard_dsk_num=7

[folders]
app="%SDCARD%/iGO8_novi"

[interface]
maxzoom2d=6000000
show_exit=1


[sound]
ding=0

[route]
correctness=90

[device]
sdcard_dsk_num=7

[interface]
skin="ui_igo8"
resolution_dir="800_480"
maxzoom2d=6000000
defaulttilt3d=9000
show_zoombar=1
show_exit=1
screen_x=800
screen_y=480
vga=1

[map]
2dheadup=1

[device]
sdcard_dsk_num=7

[map]
3d_max_tiltlevel=10000
3d_max_zoomlevel = 3000
3d_min_zoomlevel=40
3d_max_zfar=2000
fake2d_max_zoomlevel = 3000
3d_zfar_horizon_ratio = 200
roadblockicon_maxzoom = 2000

[rawdisplay]
highres=0
screen_x=800
screen_y=480
class="landscape"
driver="GDI"

[debug]
disable_outlookpoi=1
show_oneway=1
mapfontscale=150
show_speed_limit=1
show_poi_boundingrects=1
show_poi_areas=1
show_oneway_3d=1
speedcam_enabled=1
skip_eula=1
enable_roadshadow=1
enable_buildings=1
enable_roadsign=1
speedcam_enabled=1
show_pedestrian=1

[timezone]
sync_os_timezone=0
reset_os_timezone=0

[smartzoom]
minangle=0
maxangle=80

[3d_config]
roadsign_lines_per_screen=20

  • 0

#14
Crash95

Crash95

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:i8000 & i900
Thanks its working :)

  • 0

#15
dainiux

dainiux

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2
Hello
Previously I had same problem - unable to instal IGO on HTC HD2. After I have changed sys.txt, it works, but now I have another problem: I see only half of screen - I mean if PDA is "portrait", so screen of IGO is "landscape" - I see left half of IGO only, another half is out of screen..'.
Nothing helps... Tried to change in sys.txt "screen x", "screen y", resolution, nothing helps.
Thanks for ideas

  • 0

#16
dainiux

dainiux

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2

Hello
Previously I had same problem - unable to instal IGO on HTC HD2. After I have changed sys.txt, it works, but now I have another problem: I see only half of screen - I mean if PDA is "portrait", so screen of IGO is "landscape" - I see left half of IGO only, another half is out of screen..'.
Nothing helps... Tried to change in sys.txt "screen x", "screen y", resolution, nothing helps.
Thanks for ideas



I would like to thanks to MH21TTN, problem is solved.

  • 0

#17
-Vulture-

-Vulture-

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
Is anybody using TTS voices with igo8? I cant get mine to work cause of sense. When shutting sense down and performing a soft reset TTS works. Anyone here with the same problem? Im using v8.3.4.102680, had the same version running on my old omnia with no problems at all.

Thanks!

  • 0

#18
galah

galah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i900

I would like to thanks to MH21TTN, problem is solved.


Hi,
Same as you - got portrait cut...(as landscape).
After editing the sys.txt (by x,y and resolution) I got correct portrait screen (not landscape) but still cut...looks as squere 480 screen and not wvga.
What did I miss? Please help...
10x, Gal

Edited by galah, 04 January 2010 - 05:26 AM.

  • 0

#19
thepavle

thepavle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2

Hello
Previously I had same problem - unable to instal IGO on HTC HD2. After I have changed sys.txt, it works, but now I have another problem: I see only half of screen - I mean if PDA is "portrait", so screen of IGO is "landscape" - I see left half of IGO only, another half is out of screen..'.
Nothing helps... Tried to change in sys.txt "screen x", "screen y", resolution, nothing helps.
Thanks for ideas



hello,
i saw that you are resolved your problem.

please send me tip....

thanks!

  • 0

#20
Sauriann

Sauriann

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:I7500
Hi everyone, I need that pm too! Same problem

:huh: thanks

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users