Jump to content


Photo

The EzInput Thread

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#1
xenspidey

xenspidey

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 164 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cincinnati, OH
Yeah it looks like it's using the old xt9... that's probably why all the buttons work. it'd be nice to get this to work with the new xt9 and all the buttons working! I know it's a pipe dream though. It'd be less painfull to get the Imagio! :D

  • 0

#2
MAMBO04

MAMBO04

    Enthusiast

  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom, Brighton
  • Interests:Cricket, Rugby, watching the World Cup (which was dreadful this year!) errrmmm PS3, annndd a lot more :)<br /><br />oh and going on road trips.
  • Devices:i900, N95, iPhone 4, Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@MAMBX
Yeah you are right, but getting the new XT9 engine implemented into this won't work unless you use an OEM version of the new ezinput keyboard and cook it into a ROM.

This one is alright for now tbh :D

  • 0
We don't sleep when the sun goes down... we don't waste no precious time

Teenage Crime.

House = LOVE

My MediaFire Folder!

#3
Krazy Radd

Krazy Radd

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Devices:iPhone 4 | 32GB | iOS 4.2.1

Yeah you are right, but getting the new XT9 engine implemented into this won't work unless you use an OEM version of the new ezinput keyboard and cook it into a ROM.

This one is alright for now tbh :D


Hey Bro....thanx a lot.
I will give it a try :(

Looks good...I was also searching for it (XDA), but I also haven't found a working Cab.

Edited by Krazy Radd, 03 December 2009 - 07:45 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#4
MAMBO04

MAMBO04

    Enthusiast

  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom, Brighton
  • Interests:Cricket, Rugby, watching the World Cup (which was dreadful this year!) errrmmm PS3, annndd a lot more :)<br /><br />oh and going on road trips.
  • Devices:i900, N95, iPhone 4, Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@MAMBX
Hey Krazy! :( No problems man, glad i could help. :D

I'll see if i can add in the magnified icons!

  • 0
We don't sleep when the sun goes down... we don't waste no precious time

Teenage Crime.

House = LOVE

My MediaFire Folder!

#5
shinaipt99

shinaipt99

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
great stuff! a little slow but enjoying it...!

some side menu with arrows would be great and backspace on top right :D

Edited by shinaipt99, 03 December 2009 - 07:47 PM.

  • 0

#6
big_mike_2k6

big_mike_2k6

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas
  • Devices:Motorola Droid - Omnia I910
just installed on my i910 and its working great and the magnified letters are working to

  • 0

Posted Image


#7
z3ntn3l

z3ntn3l

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900
Great Keyboard!

any chance about QWERTZ? Just changed the reg-entries to the german values (the needed Files comes with the Cab) but the Keyboard shows a blank space at the bottom (for the Arrows but they wont show up). Is there any way to disable the Arrow-Function?

Edited by z3ntn3l, 03 December 2009 - 10:07 PM.

  • 0

#8
MAMBO04

MAMBO04

    Enthusiast

  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom, Brighton
  • Interests:Cricket, Rugby, watching the World Cup (which was dreadful this year!) errrmmm PS3, annndd a lot more :)<br /><br />oh and going on road trips.
  • Devices:i900, N95, iPhone 4, Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@MAMBX
good to hear its working! damn how did you get the icons to magnify?

  • 0
We don't sleep when the sun goes down... we don't waste no precious time

Teenage Crime.

House = LOVE

My MediaFire Folder!

#9
big_mike_2k6

big_mike_2k6

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas
  • Devices:Motorola Droid - Omnia I910
i have no idea...at first i figured u had fixed it but i guess not...i just installed it like normal and that was it

  • 0

Posted Image


#10
ninurta

ninurta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
This is actually a custom HTC keyboard layout the offical one has arrows for up/down left/right.
I have seen some work being done on the new keyboard from the Leo but we will need to wait a bit for that one i think.

magnified letters works by default on all omnia's as far as i have noticed.

  • 0

#11
ales100i

ales100i

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:samsung i-900 omnia
Thanks for this .... after trying every keyboard out there, this one is by far the best .... responsive, accurate and it looks great too ... XT9 not working, but ok can't have everything

  • 0

#12
lordress

lordress

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
it workz.. I just cant find the registry for touch vibrate, so i just install touch responses instead, and vibration works like a charm

  • 0

#13
Kampos

Kampos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts
Thanks alot works great

  • 0

#14
thoughtmonster

thoughtmonster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Works great...by far the most accurate solution.

What is the name of the Windows Mobile skin you're using, MAMBO04?

  • 0

#15
ismani

ismani

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA i900
its working fine with my i900...cheers...

  • 0

#16
Edge330

Edge330

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
I have one question,if I install this keyboard,can I use standard samsung phonepad keyboard for writing a massage(it's is easy and fast) ,I'll use this keyboard only for surfing,is it a possible?

Edited by Edge330, 09 December 2009 - 01:52 PM.

  • 0

#17
slovenec88

slovenec88

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nazarje
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
  • Twitter:@slovenec88
Awesome!! Thank you very much. It works great!

  • 0

#18
vo-1

vo-1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 Omnia
How you fix landscape mode?

  • 0

#19
slovenec88

slovenec88

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nazarje
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
  • Twitter:@slovenec88
Nevermind! I reasigned camera button and now it works.

This keyboard stops camera button from working.. that's the only drawback

Edited by slovenec88, 11 December 2009 - 09:36 AM.

  • 0

#20
Leiz

Leiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
how to reasigned the camera button? i can open camera using camera button but can't take picture using camera button

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users