Jump to content


Photo

TG01 SDDL Plus - install ROM in any language

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#21
Daro.UK

Daro.UK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Omnia i900

Can anyone confirm if there is the option to change language within the Italian ROM? Then we could all install this debranded ROM. The ROM's issued by the carriers only have 1 language available but wondered if this option is available in a generic ROM.


As stepw said there are no debranded (generic). In that case there only "Orange" roms (from different countries) are available, so if you want english language you have to download rom from Orange UK, etc.

If you can find any debranded phone (from new) all you need is its IMEI. Then you can download debranded rom from Toshiba website.

  • 0

#22
gmx333

gmx333

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01

As stepw said there are no debranded (generic). In that case there only "Orange" roms (from different countries) are available, so if you want english language you have to download rom from Orange UK, etc.

If you can find any debranded phone (from new) all you need is its IMEI. Then you can download debranded rom from Toshiba website.



The Italian ROM is debranded and install SPB Shell at startup instead of the Orange stuff, but you cannot choose another language.

  • 0

#23
Medved77

Medved77

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:TG01

The Italian ROM is debranded and install SPB Shell at startup instead of the Orange stuff, but you cannot choose another language.


Thanks for confirming gmx333

  • 0

#24
orly_mihai

orly_mihai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia i900
I get this error."Upgrade image not found,copy image to prg folder...".I have that copy but seems to tell me this.

  • 0

#25
action5

action5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

After ROM is installed or a hard reset is performed, when the phone is at the screen calibration prompt, you can connect via ActiveSync and disable installation of some branding options in the registry.

The list of branding cabs can be found under HKLM\Software\Toshiba\AutoCabInstall, HKLM\Software\Toshiba\CommSetup, HKLM\Software\Toshiba\CertSetup. Remove any entries you don't want to install and then proceed with screen calibration, etc... You can manually install branding cabs later on.

There are certain things that you can't get rid of this way (Orange boot screens) and removing some of the items in the registry may cause other issues, so it may take a few hard resets before you reach perfection.


After hard reset on the calibration screen. connect device to PC open via activesync.
Just put into \windows folder empty file wceload.exe and calibrate your device.

It work for me. Thank to Cotulla. :-D

  • 0

#26
stepw

stepw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

After hard reset on the calibration screen. connect device to PC open via activesync.
Just put into \windows folder empty file wceload.exe and calibrate your device.

It work for me. Thank to Cotulla. :-D


Good tip, but it gives you less flexibility.
But then again anything can be installed later on manually if need be...

  • 0

#27
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame
It would be great to compare the Italian Rom and the UK Rom in order to identify and remove the Orange apps. The goal is having a clean English Rom

I realise that it's easy to say and difficult to do but......

Best Regards

Edited by xdalover, 06 December 2009 - 09:33 PM.

  • 0

#28
Toma Tobosaru

Toma Tobosaru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:TG01
I`m from Romania and it works great for my Toshiba TG01 from Orange Romania..... Keep it UP and great work.....

  • 0

#29
kijya

kijya

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

works for me too ( spanish "vomistar" ) thanks a lot !!!!

pd: how can i access to registry after hard-reset and disable automatic cabs installation?


I used the following software on windows XP before alignment.

http://ceregeditor.m...gedit_setup.exe

  • 0

#30
gmx333

gmx333

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
One question for stepw: is sddownloader+ able to load only encrypted ROMs (.tsw) or even .bin files?

  • 0

#31
Rogerkk

Rogerkk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:t01a
[quote name='stepw' date='Dec 6 2009, 13:22' post='1123509']
Sorry Rogerkk, T-01A seems to work a bit differently. We tried a few things with MinhAnh and made some progress, but T-01A still doesn't accept non-Japanese ROMs at this point. If I manage to find a fix, I'll post an updated version. Chances are it will happen once a WM 6.5 update is released for T-01A though.



Thanks a lot for your interesting in help us Stepw,yo're the guy :D

  • 0

#32
tra33372

tra33372

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:TouchPro ,Toshiba T-01A
I also have T-01A. Now I could unlock it by using sim unlock but the signal is unstable. However, Japanese language is the biggest obstacle for me.
Even though, I am not good in software programing but I am willing to test and give feedbacks when you release a workable one for T-01A.

"May the force be with you"

Big Thanks

Edited by tra33372, 07 December 2009 - 03:08 PM.

  • 0

#33
stepw

stepw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

One question for stepw: is sddownloader+ able to load only encrypted ROMs (.tsw) or even .bin files?


It accepts .tsw (which it renames to .enc) and .enc files. .bin is not accepted, because this was not tested. Do you have any .bin ROM images?

Thanks a lot for your interesting in help us Stepw,yo're the guy :D


Welcome

"May the force be with you"


And with you too ;>)

  • 0

#34
kevinpwhite

kevinpwhite

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01, e830, HTC 710

pd: how can i access to registry after hard-reset and disable automatic cabs installation?


I've not tried this yet, but I suspect this would be achieved using a destop Registry Editor, such as CeRegEditor (explanation page) - download here.

Regards,

Kevin

  • 0

#35
Nicus

Nicus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
@stepw here is .tsw decoder as a result comes bin file http://cotulla.pp.ru/Misc.html it works on phone or WM emu if it can decode maybe someone can get how to encode file :D

  • 0

#36
stepw

stepw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

@stepw here is .tsw decoder as a result comes bin file http://cotulla.pp.ru/Misc.html it works on phone or WM emu if it can decode maybe someone can get how to encode file :D


TG01 encryption key is not the same as g910 key, so Cotulla's decoder doesn't work for TG01 ROMs.
Until there's a way to enter download mode on TG01 without SDDL, modifying ROM images is a no-no, there's too much risk. A single error could prevent custom ROM from booting and SDDL exe can't be ran to reflash it.

  • 0

#37
mcoen

mcoen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
I have just one question before trying this on my German TG01. I have already upgraded to the German WM 6.5 I downloaded from the Toshiba website. Can I just rerun the UK version?

thx

  • 0

#38
peputinho

peputinho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:tg01
Need some help: icons from programs installed on SD are missed.

anybody have this problem too?

  • 0

#39
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame

Need some help: icons from programs installed on SD are missed.

anybody have this problem too?


Peputinho, I'm afraid that you have had that we call SD card corruption. You are from Spain, as me, so Isuppose that you are still with WM 6.1. Go to some of the corruption memory card threats near here. I'm afraid that this is not your topic..... Good luck

  • 0

#40
stepw

stepw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

I have just one question before trying this on my German TG01. I have already upgraded to the German WM 6.5 I downloaded from the Toshiba website. Can I just rerun the UK version?

thx


Yes, you can. And if you don't like it, you can go back to German O2 WM 6.5 again.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users