Jump to content


Photo

TG01 SDDL Plus - install ROM in any language

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#41
Moises Leon

Moises Leon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
tried to upgrade my tg01, when running SDDTool+, the phone reboots and goes back to the lock screen. doesn't seem to go to the bootloader... any clue/hint?. thanks

  • 0

#42
mcoen

mcoen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

Yes, you can. And if you don't like it, you can go back to German O2 WM 6.5 again.


Thx. Installed it yesterday and now (finally) have it in English. Funny though how there are slight differences in the German and UK version. Different layouts, background, menus, ...

Also SPBshell looks different on the UK version

  • 0

#43
Grga001

Grga001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond

I have tested it on my T-01A (Japanese version) but it doesn't work! Please tell me how to do??


How do you know if it is "A" version or not?
Is this type sold only in Japan or somewhere else like Italy?
Anybody flashed Italian unbranded phone to ENG?

Tnx
Grga

Any OFFICIAL FACTORY WM6.5 ROM REPOSITORY? (other than toshibas)

Edited by Grga001, 09 December 2009 - 12:35 PM.

  • 0

#44
peputinho

peputinho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:tg01
icons ( on programas menu links ) for programs installed on SD are missed now

anybody else have this problem?

  • 0

#45
afm666

afm666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01, SE 910ia
From Orange FR to Orange UK full success! Thanks a lot and good luck.

  • 0

#46
stepw

stepw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

tried to upgrade my tg01, when running SDDTool+, the phone reboots and goes back to the lock screen. doesn't seem to go to the bootloader... any clue/hint?. thanks


What's your current ROM version?

  • 0

#47
stepw

stepw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

How do you know if it is "A" version or not?
Is this type sold only in Japan or somewhere else like Italy?
Anybody flashed Italian unbranded phone to ENG?

Tnx
Grga

Any OFFICIAL FACTORY WM6.5 ROM REPOSITORY? (other than toshibas)


NTT Docomo T-01A is the name for this device in Japan.
There seem to be differencies in TG01 and T-01A ROMs that go beyond Windows Mobile localization...

  • 0

#48
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame

icons ( on programas menu links ) for programs installed on SD are missed now

anybody else have this problem?



Please check my previous reply....(Por favor, mira mi respuesta anterior)

Best Regards

  • 0

#49
Daro.UK

Daro.UK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Omnia i900
[quote name='Grga001' date='Dec 9 2009, 13:34' post='1126177']
How do you know if it is "A" version or not?
Is this type sold only in Japan or somewhere else like Italy?
Anybody flashed Italian unbranded phone to ENG?

Can you provide yours phone IMEI (if its debranded one, doesent matter in what language). Can be on private.

cheers

  • 0

#50
Grga001

Grga001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Yes, totaly diffrent system in Japan.
Will get some IMEI-s tomorrow.
Posted ASAP!
Also unbranded factory ROM-s if any!

Keep the good work.
Grga

  • 0

#51
peputinho

peputinho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:tg01

Peputinho, I'm afraid that you have had that we call SD card corruption. You are from Spain, as me, so Isuppose that you are still with WM 6.1. Go to some of the corruption memory card threats near here. I'm afraid that this is not your topic..... Good luck


Ok, perdona... no me había fijado. Tengo que formatearla de nuevo ¿no?

Gracias

  • 0

#52
Grga001

Grga001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
UNIVERSAL IMEI:
359239024604135

You can download all available LANG from official site!
http://www.toshiba-e...bil...T=0;SEC=3

Still no unbranded ENG rom.
PM me if you find anything!

Grga

  • 0

#53
Daro.UK

Daro.UK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Omnia i900

UNIVERSAL IMEI:
359239024604135

You can download all available LANG from official site!
http://www.toshiba-e...bil...T=0;SEC=3

Still no unbranded ENG rom.
PM me if you find anything!

Grga


Im so desperate that Ive had trying to guess filenames on Toshiba site ;) No luck, I give up.

But Im sure, that unbranded english rom exist, in preview on Youtube you can find that there are no sign of Orange crap. Also there were another video from Adobe and you can notice on it that rom was based on 6.5.3!

All we need to guess right filename ;)

D.

  • 0

#54
Moises Leon

Moises Leon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

What's your current ROM version?



after a second try, it worked. thanks.

  • 0

#55
Daro.UK

Daro.UK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Omnia i900

after a second try, it worked. thanks.


Ive got an error "SD Downloading Failed. CARD Mount Error"
Its showing after restart with original and patched version of SDDL.

Cant update from 6.1 UK orange to 6.5 ;)

Card works fine on Omnia and in Card Reader, I dont have any other to check


EDIT: Ive got another card and this time its worked fine

Edited by Daro.UK, 10 December 2009 - 08:39 PM.

  • 0

#56
Tochi1

Tochi1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
Format the SD Card in FAT or FAT16 max. 2GB, and try again.

  • 0

#57
zerh123

zerh123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:toshibatg01
salut am si eu un toshiba tg01. am luat aplicatia de pe site pentru undate de la 6.1. la 6.5 si nu functioneaza.
vad ca tu ai reusit sa rezolvi aceasta problema. ma ajuti si pe mine sau poate nu am descarcat ce trebuie.

acestia sunt pasii:
http://www.toshiba-e...l...PNT=0;SEC=3

am trecut imei si am descarcat a acel rom de 180 MB.

salut

Great, great, great!!!!!!!
Now, thanks to your app. I have wm 6.5 instaled on my TG01 From Orange Romania

Thank you!!! ;)


  • 0

#58
Kalega

Kalega

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thank you! StepW

Modified bootloader working!

  • 0

#59
Grga001

Grga001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Daro.UK

Guessing the file names not so bad idea, but no such files on that server.
WM 6.1 on the first video.
Yes, looking froward to full flash support. (NEW skyfire with WVGA support: http://get.skyfire.com/)
Did you get it to work from WM6.1 to WM6.5 different LANG?

TG01 not so snappy like HD2!
They should put benchmark in Electopia (Attract mode)!

Grga

  • 0

#60
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame

Daro.UK

Guessing the file names not so bad idea, but no such files on that server.
WM 6.1 on the first video.
Yes, looking froward to full flash support. (NEW skyfire with WVGA support: http://get.skyfire.com/)
Did you get it to work from WM6.1 to WM6.5 different LANG?

TG01 not so snappy like HD2!
They should put benchmark in Electopia (Attract mode)!

Grga


....(NEW skyfire with WVGA support: http://get.skyfire.com/)....

Already commented here.
http://www.modaco.co...proved-version/

I like it!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users