Jump to content


Photo

Nexus One, 3g in Europe

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
qvert

qvert

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Nexus One
  • Twitter:@qvert
As far as i know, the Nexus One will use this base bands: http://www.blogcdn.c...tmobile-att.jpg but in Europe all Downlink Basebands are based between 2000 und 2100 MHz

Does anyone know if the Nexus One will work in our 3G Networks? If i understand it correctly the Nexus could use the Uplink because it uses the 1900 Baseband, but can't use the Downlink because it doesnt support 2100 MHz Baseband? Is it correct or is there a fault?

Sorry for my crappy english :)

  • 0

#2
Chris Jenx

Chris Jenx

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, iPad 3
  • Twitter:@chrisjenx

As far as i know, the Nexus One will use this base bands: http://www.blogcdn.c...tmobile-att.jpg but in Europe all Downlink Basebands are based between 2000 und 2100 MHz

Does anyone know if the Nexus One will work in our 3G Networks? If i understand it correctly the Nexus could use the Uplink because it uses the 1900 Baseband, but can't use the Downlink because it doesnt support 2100 MHz Baseband? Is it correct or is there a fault?

Sorry for my crappy english :)


Hard to say but I thought Europe was 1900 to 2100 but some one better informed could give u a better answer

  • 0

#3
qvert

qvert

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Nexus One
  • Twitter:@qvert
I did an additional research and what i found out is, that at this spec sheet: http://pocketnow.com...e-specs-1-2.jpg the nexus one will use the 2100 Base band, this means it should work on our 3g right?

  • 0

#4
z3ntn3l

z3ntn3l

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900
German GSM is 900MHz and/or 1800MHz and 3G around 2100MHz.

  • 0

#5
qvert

qvert

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Nexus One
  • Twitter:@qvert
the uplink in germany is between 1900 und 2000 and the downlink between 2000 und 2100
you can see all the german bands here: http://www.smsmich.d...-frequenzen.php

  • 0

#6
Chris Jenx

Chris Jenx

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, iPad 3
  • Twitter:@chrisjenx

As far as i know, the Nexus One will use this base bands: http://www.blogcdn.c...tmobile-att.jpg but in Europe all Downlink Basebands are based between 2000 und 2100 MHz

Does anyone know if the Nexus One will work in our 3G Networks? If i understand it correctly the Nexus could use the Uplink because it uses the 1900 Baseband, but can't use the Downlink because it doesnt support 2100 MHz Baseband? Is it correct or is there a fault?

Sorry for my crappy english :)



Just another thought.. thats what has been posted to the FCC which is the USA reg, would that only cover the frequencies that concern them or all of the freqs used by the phone?

Either way It would be stupid to create the phone which isnt supported world wide?

  • 0

#7
qvert

qvert

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Nexus One
  • Twitter:@qvert
i am not sure... i don't know if for exampe the sprint cdma hero will work in our 3g networks? never thought about it

But if the second spec sheet is correct then it should work in europe right? because it hase the same information then my hero and it's of course working here

edit:

if we believe the first source then the nexus one is not able to use our 3g because it can't use the 2000-2100 baseband for the downlink
if we believe the second source then the nexus one is not able to use our 3g because it can't use the 1900 baseband for the uplink

so the problem is, that we can't trust both sources and they say different things to the baseband

anyone having a nexus in europe yet and can give us a clear statement if it's working on 3g? If it's working on which provider / country on which baseband?

edit2:

i took a little screenshot on what the HTC page says to my hero and what i know about the specs of the nexus one:

on the left site the hero (sorry for german) on the right side the nexus...

for me it looks like they use the same bands + the AWS band?
so i think it should work in europe or what do you think?

Attached File  Unbenannt.png   53.38KB   60 downloads

Edited by qvert, 30 December 2009 - 09:27 PM.

  • 0

#8
Chris Jenx

Chris Jenx

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, iPad 3
  • Twitter:@chrisjenx
Untill an offical source gives details then we can only assume?

But something similar to the hero as qvert mentioned would be logical...

  • 0

#9
kam187

kam187

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
2100 is the band for the UK and alot of europe. Dont get confused by uplink and download frequencies. The paired band 2100 is also known as IMT

Google 'UMTS2100' or 'UMTS-IMT' or 'UMTS-FDD and IMT' for more info

  • 0
Walkabout - ICS and HoneyComb Compatible! Try it Free
http://android.modac...__hl__walkabout

#10
matrix200

matrix200

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
 I asked Orange Israel (they use 2100 for UMTS according to their tech support).

They wouldn't officially confirm that it will work but they did they it should work fine with hsdpa.


Hope that helps :)

  • 0

#11
Nitro Fan

Nitro Fan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Nokia 5800
I felt Google were being vague about 3G connectivity in Europe and to be honest I am still none the wiser :)

I think I am going to wait for the official UK variant of N1 still my favourite OR the X10 if Sony Ericsson dont want the earth for it and finally get there act together enough to get their Timescape and Mediascape secondary UI to work efficiently and install Android 2.1 from day one! But from bitter experience of SE I am not holding my breath!!!!

Edited by Nitro Fan, 12 January 2010 - 09:51 AM.

  • 0

#12
dogei22

dogei22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One, HTC Hero, iPad
  • Twitter:@Mjjhansson
I got my Nexus One yesterday (ordered from US) and at least in Finland the 3G works fine.

It took me a while to get it up and running but that was because there are no (Finnish) APNs included in the phone so you have to configure the access points manually. After than, 3G works perfectly. As I'm on a 384kbps data subscription, I can not test the max speed of the phone but at least the 384 kbps speed limited by my operator is easily reached.

  • 0
Desire Z, Milestone 2, Galaxy Tab, Nexus One, HTC Hero...
www.gamaze.com

#13
domi55

domi55

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Here in Switzerland I have just edge (E). With my milestone I always had H or at least 3G!

  • 0

#14
vladu932

vladu932

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Sofia
  • Devices:Nexus 1, Desire HD
Sofia, Bulgaria - M-Tel - 3G works like a charm on nexus one.

София, България - МТел 3G работи перфектно на nexus one / нексус 1

some data speed tests for M-Tel Bulgaria:

EDGE - 151kbps download / 97kbps upload / ping 474ms
3G - 1294kbps / 348kbps / 214ms
WiFi @ home - 13424kbps / 3976kbps / 12ms

Edited by vladu932, 16 January 2010 - 09:11 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users