Jump to content


Photo

i8000 TMC driver development

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
177 replies to this topic

#61
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

So I assume your dll sends the radio data to HyperGPS without any difference regarding Royaltek or GNS?




That is exactly what I did.

The strage thing is that it works with TMC & Royaltek where I receive those
$RTRDS and $RTTMC signals in HyperGPS test mode.
When I switch to TMC+GPS & GNS I only receive blocks of hex code. I'm just wondering as I read plenty of comments by happy GNS/Navigator users that HyperGPS and the GNS decoding works perfectly with Navigator 7.

Any ideas?

cu
Marc

Yes, my code send the RAW RDS data ( not just TMC, but other groups also ) so the 4 word at a time to the client which connected - this can be a radio program or HyperGPS. After that HyperGPS when receive the RDS data, filter it for TMC, convert it to Royaltek or GNS format and over a virtual com port send the data out. As I know, GNS also work, but unfortunately I have no info at the moment how the formatted GNS data must appear - maybe the hex codes is the format?

  • 0

#62
Viper.MK

Viper.MK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:I8000 16GB

Yes, my code send the RAW RDS data ( not just TMC, but other groups also ) so the 4 word at a time to the client which connected - this can be a radio program or HyperGPS.

I've just gone through your source code and saw it a minute ago.

As I know, GNS also work, but unfortunately I have no info at the moment how the formatted GNS data must appear - maybe the hex codes is the format?

I have got no clue myself, but I'll find out :)

EDIT: Apparently you are right, it seems to be just hex code according to GNS...and to make things worse: it looks like the UK has no free TMC service which explains the behaviour of Navigon (red TMC symbol and very rarely (once in 2h) a white symbol, but just for a second or so)

Thanks for your help and the driver...!

cu
Marc

Edited by Viper.MK, 22 January 2010 - 05:54 PM.

  • 0

#63
peter_pg

peter_pg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
Works great also in Italy.
Thanks!

  • 0

#64
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000
Version 1.6 ready. This contains the autoscan function re-implemented ( using the native autoscan IOCTL because of unknown reason there is a very long delay), so I think now everything is working as expected. The only remaining issue is the audiopath - this is also working when the ear jack inserted (can switch between the speaker and the ear), but fail without...

Edited by phj, 22 January 2010 - 07:39 PM.

  • 0

#65
y17dt

y17dt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
Hi,

Absolutley love your work!!!! Works brilliant in Germany.
*THUMBS UP*

Great application!

But do i have to switch off TMC in Hyper GPS, when I don´t need TMC or does it switch off automatically?

Regards, Tobi

  • 0

#66
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

Hi,

Absolutley love your work!!!! Works brilliant in Germany.
*THUMBS UP*

Great application!

But do i have to switch off TMC in Hyper GPS, when I don´t need TMC or does it switch off automatically?

Regards, Tobi

The HyperGPS installation placed the HGPs_Switch program to the install dir. This program responsible to start the hypergps dll (which start the gfmapi), start the navigaton program, wait for closing the nav. program and unload hypergps (and gfmapi). The only thing you must do copy HGPs_SSwitch to the navigation pr. directory, make a linkfile named NavApp.lnk which point to your Nav. pr. name (for ex. iGO8.exe). The HGPSClient need just for the initial setup, after that you can start just the HGPs_Switch ( not the iGO directly ) and everything will work fine.....

  • 0

#67
_joker_

_joker_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
A big thanks to phj. small tests. Your job is working perfectly!

Greetings from Germany
_Joker_

  • 0

#68
y17dt

y17dt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts

The HyperGPS installation placed the HGPs_Switch program to the install dir. This program responsible to start the hypergps dll (which start the gfmapi), start the navigaton program, wait for closing the nav. program and unload hypergps (and gfmapi). The only thing you must do copy HGPs_SSwitch to the navigation pr. directory, make a linkfile named NavApp.lnk which point to your Nav. pr. name (for ex. iGO8.exe). The HGPSClient need just for the initial setup, after that you can start just the HGPs_Switch ( not the iGO directly ) and everything will work fine.....


You are the Greatest!!!! Everything works fine. Tested on IGO 8.3xxx

Just one thing I´m thinking of: Is there a way to change the Icon of HGPs_SSwitch.exe when I link it to Startmenu? I would love to have my Igo Icon back ;-)

  • 0

#69
Sheep82

Sheep82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Thnx phj! It's also working withthe omnia pro b7610 with igo8.
the only thing is that I have to reset my device to re-enable the tmc for igo after each time I use it.
Is this a hypergps problem or an incompatibility with your dll?

Thnx!

Solved
Problem seems to be caused by a command line in sys.txt
"[device]
type="SGH-i900""

It works like a charm now. thnx phj

Edited by Sheep82, 25 January 2010 - 03:56 PM.

  • 0

#70
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

Thnx phj! It's also working withthe omnia pro b7610 with igo8.
the only thing is that I have to reset my device to re-enable the tmc for igo after each time I use it.
Is this a hypergps problem or an incompatibility with your dll?

Thnx!

Hard to answer, what The HyperGPS Client said regarding the TMC Status?

  • 0

#71
ajhvdb

ajhvdb

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Devices:OMNIAII
what UI library to they use? It looks a bit like iPhone.

  • 0

#72
_joker_

_joker_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
I tested some time. I have seen some stations show green stripes, but iGO say no TMC.
In pared to a real TMC device will be displayed as TMC channel. (no TMC pro). I think the time for recognition is still a bit too long. Is that correct?

Greetings _joker_

  • 0

#73
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

I tested some time. I have seen some stations show green stripes, but iGO say no TMC.
In pared to a real TMC device will be displayed as TMC channel. (no TMC pro). I think the time for recognition is still a bit too long. Is that correct?

Greetings _joker_

For everybody who have problem with the program, I suggest: 1, download the latest version (1.7 now). 2, in the registry at HKLM/Software/gfmapi/ plese set the log value to 2. This will create a log for every access,command and RDS data in the My Storage/gfmapi.txt. The log is not very userfriendly, but you can see the signal strength (8) and the valid RDS data. Please not forget to switch the log off ( set to 0 ) after test, the file can be huge in the case there is RDS data!
The common problem is the signal strength : for valid RDS reception must be a relative high signal, > 32 dBuV ( 129 in the log), so or you need to be very close to the radio tower or must have a relatively good antenna..

  • 0

#74
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

I tested some time. I have seen some stations show green stripes, but iGO say no TMC.
In pared to a real TMC device will be displayed as TMC channel. (no TMC pro). I think the time for recognition is still a bit too long. Is that correct?

Greetings _joker_

For everybody who have problem with the program, I suggest: 1, download the latest version (1.7 now). 2, in the registry at HKLM/Software/gfmapi/ plese set the log value to 2. This will create a log for every access,command and RDS data in the My Storage/gfmapi.txt. The log is not very userfriendly, but you can see the signal strength (8) and the valid RDS data. Please not forget to switch the log off ( set to 0 ) after test, the file can be huge in the case there is RDS data!
The common problem is the signal strength : for valid RDS reception must be a relative high signal, > 32 dBuV ( 129 in the log), so or you need to be very close to the radio tower or must have a relatively good antenna..

  • 0

#75
_joker_

_joker_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
Thank you, i have not seen Vers. 1.7, sorry!
In the next time, i will testet with another regestryedit.

Greetings _joker_

  • 0

#76
Sheep82

Sheep82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Hard to answer, what The HyperGPS Client said regarding the TMC Status?

It says: "TMC driver active". But when I try to test it, it gives me an error: "cannot open com port. Is the driver loaded?"
reactivating the driver by pushing the TMC button doesnt solve it. Only a softreset helps.

thnx

Solved see above

Edited by Sheep82, 25 January 2010 - 03:57 PM.

  • 0

#77
_joker_

_joker_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
I tested V1.8. My impression is almost the same as in V1.6.
Many stations will be skipped with a good antenna. Otherwise, it works!

Some radio stations say TMC, and after several seconds: CA-TMC (no code). Is it TMC PRO (pay TMC? D,A,CH) Can we use it, perhaps with your DLL too?

Greetings _joker_

  • 0

#78
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

I tested V1.8. My impression is almost the same as in V1.6.
Many stations will be skipped with a good antenna. Otherwise, it works!

Some radio stations say TMC, and after several seconds: CA-TMC (no code). Is it TMC PRO (pay TMC? D,A,CH) Can we use it, perhaps with your DLL too?

Greetings _joker_

Thanks for the report. The CA-TMC message I never seen, just know that the navigation program must have a transfer table to translate the event and position numbers to coordinates and traffic event type which can display. So in the case you have a pay TMC radio station, I think nothing to do in this layer...

  • 0

#79
BluePanther32

BluePanther32

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Have seen the CA-TMC message too, think in v1.7. Maybe thats an issue with german radio stations. Tried brand new v1.8 even if I get hardly a RDS signal, but to make a long story short - it works! After 20 min I had a lot of messages in iGo with auto seek on! As antenna I used the headset cable without earphones. By the way, I tried since v1.2 but due bad reception never got any TMC message before even with fixed frequency.

Thanks phj for your effort and sharing the result!

Update:
Awsome! I tried to gain reception with a better antenna (headset with 2.8m cable, lying in one loop). Right after switching in iGo to the navi screen the TMC symbol glows. Some seconds later I got the mail letter. While scrolling in the TMC screen new messages arrived one after the other. After 5 min the flood fade away and I had 4 pages of notifications.
Now it's time for a programme to replace the antenna... ;-)

Edited by BluePanther32, 26 January 2010 - 08:23 AM.

  • 0

#80
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

I tested V1.8. My impression is almost the same as in V1.6.
Many stations will be skipped with a good antenna. Otherwise, it works!

Some radio stations say TMC, and after several seconds: CA-TMC (no code). Is it TMC PRO (pay TMC? D,A,CH) Can we use it, perhaps with your DLL too?

Greetings _joker_

To clarify the Pay-TMC problem: First of all, I have no real knowledge about that, but I think the RDS is standard, so every special thing must do within the standard. This means that TMC is a special type of RDS message ( block 8A ), and the content is the same, so the main part is the event ( what happened) - 0-2048, and the location (where) 0-65535 , etc.. As you can see, anyhow must use some conversion table to get the exact information from this RDS messages - and this is for ex. must be different for each country.
All information I have regarding Pay-TMC that or this conversion table or the messages sent by the radio station is AES encrypted - you get the key somehow when pay for it. This means that all the work must do to decode the crypted TMC message is out of the scope - this hardware driver just collect the RAW 4*16 bits RDS data....
So the answer is yes, you can use my driver for Pay TMC, in the case you have a decoder for the cypted messages...

P.S:
Once again, I have limited knowledge, so anybody have more information, please write here.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users