Jump to content


Photo

3G Connectivity issues

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1
saquib

saquib

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
Moving from a Acer Liquid to a Nexus. One of the most impressive things about the Acer was excellent radio signal including 3g speeds, compared to HTC phones I've owned over the last 5 odd years.

Already we've got reports of 3G issues, mainly US users. I'd be interested to see what the experience of UK users is.

Mine is stuck on Awaiting Ship so can't comment!

3g Issues ?

  • 0

#2
joners

joners

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Basildon, Essex
  • Devices:Dream, Omnia, X1, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@strikesbac

Moving from a Acer Liquid to a Nexus. One of the most impressive things about the Acer was excellent radio signal including 3g speeds, compared to HTC phones I've owned over the last 5 odd years.

Already we've got reports of 3G issues, mainly US users. I'd be interested to see what the experience of UK users is.

Mine is stuck on Awaiting Ship so can't comment!

3g Issues ?


So far only had it running for a day, however its been great, signal was better than my G1, by 1-2 bars.

Will have to see over a little more time i think.

  • 0

#3
kam187

kam187

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts

So far only had it running for a day, however its been great, signal was better than my G1, by 1-2 bars.

Will have to see over a little more time i think.


HTC phones have notoroiously bad signal levels compared to other phones. I'd be realllly interested if anyone can do a side by side comparison with a nokia, SE, another HTC etc on the same network.

I know they may be on different cells but at least we can get an idea.

  • 0
Walkabout - ICS and HoneyComb Compatible! Try it Free
http://android.modac...__hl__walkabout

#4
Asim Aziz

Asim Aziz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
signal is actually better than my acer liquid ( im on vadafone)
holds on to 3g much longer before switching to 2g
but still no contest with the old nokias imo

  • 0

#5
martinbrook

martinbrook

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Kettering
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
  • Twitter:@vgrade

signal is actually better than my acer liquid ( im on vadafone)
holds on to 3g much longer before switching to 2g
but still no contest with the old nokias imo


Having 3g issues here.

No issues with my Pulse,

Same position in my office, same SIM, same settings.

Reports 3g but when I try to use it drops back to gprs.

Oh dear.

This might need to go back.

  • 0
standing on the shoulders of giants

#6
kam187

kam187

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts

Having 3g issues here.

No issues with my Pulse,

Same position in my office, same SIM, same settings.

Reports 3g but when I try to use it drops back to gprs.

Oh dear.

This might need to go back.


Hmm thats worrying. What signal level on 3g are you showing or both phones?

  • 0
Walkabout - ICS and HoneyComb Compatible! Try it Free
http://android.modac...__hl__walkabout

#7
martinbrook

martinbrook

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Kettering
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
  • Twitter:@vgrade

Hmm thats worrying. What signal level on 3g are you showing or both phones?


I have two pulses and the nexus.

I have two t-mobile sims and 2 o2 sims.

Just getting the nexus charged up then I'll start the combination testing.

Should be able to work out where the problem is and get some photos to prove it.

Getting it fixed though thats going to be the problem with HTC pointing you to the network provider and the network provider passing you to HTC.

Google just sit in the middle with a smile I guess.

Martin

  • 0
standing on the shoulders of giants

#8
Robert Davidson

Robert Davidson

    Robert Davidson

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangor, N Ireland
  • Devices:Galaxy S3, Asus Transformer
  • Twitter:@bangorbob
I have noticed that I am only getting a 3G signal with 2-3 bars when I was getting H (HSPDA) on my Hero on Vodafone (UK)

  • 0

#9
martinbrook

martinbrook

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Kettering
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
  • Twitter:@vgrade

I have two pulses and the nexus.

I have two t-mobile sims and 2 o2 sims.

Just getting the nexus charged up then I'll start the combination testing.

Should be able to work out where the problem is and get some photos to prove it.

Getting it fixed though thats going to be the problem with HTC pointing you to the network provider and the network provider passing you to HTC.

Google just sit in the middle with a smile I guess.

Martin


Here we go then.


I have nexus on o2 and pulse on tmobile.

Attached File  nexus_1_o2___pulse_t_mobile.jpg   382.13KB   140 downloads

I have nexus on virgin (tmobile really same cell id) and pulse on tmobile as before.

Attached File  nexus_1_virgin__t_mobile_same_cell_id____pulse_tmobile.jpg   371.28KB   85 downloads

Now nexus on virgin (tmobile really same cell id) and centre pulse on O2 which was in nexus in pic 1 and pulse right on tmobile as before

Attached File  nexus_1_virgin__t_moble_same_cell_id____pulse_middle_o2___pulse_right_tmobile.jpg   398.51KB   95 downloads

Now the pulse seems to be pulling in a better 3g signal on 02 than the nexus.

But the nexus is pulling a better signal from the tmobile cell so I don't think the antenna is bad in the nexus.

Could this be due to the UTMS/HSDPA difference?

What do you guys think I'm not a GSM hack.

Martin

Edited by martinbrook, 08 January 2010 - 09:17 PM.

  • 0
standing on the shoulders of giants

#10
Ntt4

Ntt4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
On my G1 I only ever got a 3G logo. I've never seen a H before :)

  • 0

#11
martinbrook

martinbrook

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Kettering
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
  • Twitter:@vgrade
Thinking about the I think its the logic of the radio module. See screenshots below

is

if HSDPA signal OK
use HSDPA
else
if EDGE signal OK
use EDGE
else
if GPRS signal OK
use GPRS
endif

should be

if HSDPA signal OK
use HSDPA
else
if UMTS signal OK
use UMTS
else
if EDGE signal OK
use EDGE
else
if GPRS signal OK
use GPRS
endif

Here we go then.
I have nexus on o2 and pulse on tmobile.

Attached File  nexus_1_o2___pulse_t_mobile.jpg   382.13KB   140 downloads

I have nexus on virgin (tmobile really same cell id) and pulse on tmobile as before.

Attached File  nexus_1_virgin__t_mobile_same_cell_id____pulse_tmobile.jpg   371.28KB   85 downloads

Now nexus on virgin (tmobile really same cell id) and centre pulse on O2 which was in nexus in pic 1 and pulse right on tmobile as before

Attached File  nexus_1_virgin__t_moble_same_cell_id____pulse_middle_o2___pulse_right_tmobile.jpg   398.51KB   95 downloads

Now the pulse seems to be pulling in a better 3g signal on 02 than the nexus.

But the nexus is pulling a better signal from the tmobile cell so I don't think the antenna is bad in the nexus.

Could this be due to the UTMS/HSDPA difference?

What do you guys think I'm not a GSM hack.

Martin


Edited by martinbrook, 09 January 2010 - 08:53 AM.

  • 0
standing on the shoulders of giants

#12
nissel

nissel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Vanilla android (such as on the N1) does not have an 'H' symbol, it will always display 3G on HSPDA and/or UMTS. The H symbol was added by HTC with Sense UI.

  • 0

#13
Grousey

Grousey

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One & Milestone

Vanilla android (such as on the N1) does not have an 'H' symbol, it will always display 3G on HSPDA and/or UMTS. The H symbol was added by HTC with Sense UI.


I'm not sure that this is true, I have a Milestone and a Nexus One and the Milestone certainly displayed the H symbol where as I've not seen it on the Nexus yet.

Anyone figured out why this is officially?

  • 0

#14
joners

joners

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Basildon, Essex
  • Devices:Dream, Omnia, X1, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@strikesbac

Vanilla android (such as on the N1) does not have an 'H' symbol, it will always display 3G on HSPDA and/or UMTS. The H symbol was added by HTC with Sense UI.


This has always been the case with my G1. I think i remember seeing a post on XDA talking about the lack of the H symbol as well.

  • 0

#15
WootRoot

WootRoot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

This has always been the case with my G1. I think i remember seeing a post on XDA talking about the lack of the H symbol as well.


Not sure if this helps anyone, but I talked with HTC over the phone today and recorded it (crappy built in mic on my laptop, but it worked out alright)

there is a OTA update coming out to fix this (known) issue

listen to it here

http://wootroot.com/blog/?p=1377

(sorry if posting that link violates any rules, im getting very crappy 3g speeds, oh and the info she gave me about locking it into 3g, didnt work for me, ill let update if i get any further contact info)

Edited by WootRoot, 10 January 2010 - 05:13 AM.

  • 0

#16
joners

joners

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Basildon, Essex
  • Devices:Dream, Omnia, X1, Nexus One
  • Twitter:@strikesbac

Not sure if this helps anyone, but I talked with HTC over the phone today and recorded it (crappy built in mic on my laptop, but it worked out alright)

there is a OTA update coming out to fix this (known) issue

listen to it here

http://wootroot.com/blog/?p=1377

(sorry if posting that link violates any rules, im getting very crappy 3g speeds, oh and the info she gave me about locking it into 3g, didnt work for me, ill let update if i get any further contact info)


Nice one, well i started out not having any sort of issues with 3g, however after doing some testing last night found that speeds have reduced quite a bit.


Oddly, i also found that the screen oriantation effected the level of signal, quite drastically. Im unsure if this is just a network 'blackspot' of where I am. Holding it in portrait gave me 2bars, 3g. In landscape 4bars. odd!

Download speeds are capped to about 500k down, where as on the G1 i average around 1800k.

I have had 1800k on the N1 after it was booted up, however I havent been able to replicate this.

Looking forward to the OTA to resolve this bug!

  • 0

#17
martinbrook

martinbrook

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Kettering
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
  • Twitter:@vgrade

Nice one, well i started out not having any sort of issues with 3g, however after doing some testing last night found that speeds have reduced quite a bit.
Oddly, i also found that the screen oriantation effected the level of signal, quite drastically. Im unsure if this is just a network 'blackspot' of where I am. Holding it in portrait gave me 2bars, 3g. In landscape 4bars. odd!

Download speeds are capped to about 500k down, where as on the G1 i average around 1800k.

I have had 1800k on the N1 after it was booted up, however I havent been able to replicate this.

Looking forward to the OTA to resolve this bug!


http://forums.ocwork...7237#post457237

  • 0
standing on the shoulders of giants

#18
martinbrook

martinbrook

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Kettering
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
  • Twitter:@vgrade

http://forums.ocwork...7237#post457237


Been out and about today and 3g HSDPA performance is awesome when you have a good signal.

This problem seems to be when you don't have a good signal.

My phone suffers the same issue as in the video when the signal is marginal, ie the phone drops down to Edge or GPRS when I pick it up. It does not seem to try a basic UTMS connection.

Martin

  • 0
standing on the shoulders of giants

#19
Grousey

Grousey

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One & Milestone

Been out and about today and 3g HSDPA performance is awesome when you have a good signal.

This problem seems to be when you don't have a good signal.

My phone suffers the same issue as in the video when the signal is marginal, ie the phone drops down to Edge or GPRS when I pick it up. It does not seem to try a basic UTMS connection.

Martin


Have you seen the H symbol yet? How can you tell if you're on 3G or HSDPA?

  • 0

#20
martinbrook

martinbrook

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Location:Kettering
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
  • Twitter:@vgrade

Have you seen the H symbol yet? How can you tell if you're on 3G or HSDPA?


google for any cut and phone info or

type *#*#4636#*#* in the testing screen that pops up select phone
information scroll

  • 0
standing on the shoulders of giants




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users