Jump to content


Photo

Manila (sense 2.1/2.5) in test...

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
133 replies to this topic

#41
arunbabu

arunbabu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
hi,
I full installed two times downloading it from the ftp site but the phone hangs after the boot screen [orange]. Nothing works, a blank white screen appears between orange screen b4 windows screen. two times i hav to hard reset my device by pressing reset button n power button to function back in normal. Guys dont take risk, it might brick ur phone. see the name f r e e z a.

  • 0

#42
hamido123

hamido123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:germany
To be able to install sense 2.5 you need to install previously
1. SDKCERTS.cab
2.AudioManager.cab
3.OemDiamAudioMgr.cab
in given order

That means you do not need to install sense 2.1 befor

  • 0

#43
justj

justj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
  • Twitter:@no

To be able to install sense 2.5 you need to install previously
1. SDKCERTS.cab
2.AudioManager.cab
3.OemDiamAudioMgr.cab
in given order

That means you do not need to install sense 2.1 befor


Thanks for the tip!
Manila 2.5 runs smoother then 2.1 on my phone.
Phone and sms work brilliantly, althought music is not working but it'sa not an issue for me.
Memory consumption is lower than 2.1 as well 60MB free RAM while running 2.5

I think manila 2.5 is going to stay on my phone!
p.s. net framework 3.5 should be installed b4 installing the manila 2.5
some screen shots
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

Edited by justj, 05 February 2010 - 12:56 PM.

  • 0

#44
DevlinCurse

DevlinCurse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:TG01
I have managed to install 2.1 but only see the default home pages from Orange or Windows. How do I replace these with Sense 2.1?

Ignore this. Idiot error!

Edited by DevlinCurse, 05 February 2010 - 11:57 AM.

  • 0

#45
radjapost

radjapost

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
where did you get this cab-file:

1. SDKCERTS.cab ???

  • 0

#46
Lestat.me

Lestat.me

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

where did you get this cab-file:

1. SDKCERTS.cab ???


Here you are... ;)

Attached File  sdkcerts.cab   4.6KB   445 downloads

  • 0

#47
*LeiTo*

*LeiTo*

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
  • Devices:TOSHIBA TG01

Thanks for the tip!
Manila 2.5 runs smoother then 2.1 on my phone.
Phone and sms work brilliantly, althought music is not working but it'sa not an issue for me.
Memory consumption is lower than 2.1 as well 60MB free RAM while running 2.5

I think manila 2.5 is going to stay on my phone!
p.s. net framework 3.5 should be installed b4 installing the manila 2.5
some screen shots
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


Where did you get the cab for 4 column link on the home page please? I never found a one who working well.

  • 0

#48
justj

justj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
  • Twitter:@no

Where did you get the cab for 4 column link on the home page please? I never found a one who working well.


I tried a lot of shortcut cab from xda and find this one to be working. With every fail attempt I have to reset my phone and reinstall manila 2.5 rally is pain in the a$$.
Please note that installing it may screw up your manila 2.5 so use it at your own risk.

Attached Files


  • 0

#49
Laziepig

Laziepig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia II 8gb

Thanks for the tip!
Manila 2.5 runs smoother then 2.1 on my phone.
Phone and sms work brilliantly, althought music is not working but it'sa not an issue for me.
Memory consumption is lower than 2.1 as well 60MB free RAM while running 2.5

I think manila 2.5 is going to stay on my phone!
p.s. net framework 3.5 should be installed b4 installing the manila 2.5
some screen shots
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


How do u add my location? it seems to hang everytime i try to add it ;)

  • 0

#50
supersonix

supersonix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:euro

I tried a lot of shortcut cab from xda and find this one to be working. With every fail attempt I have to reset my phone and reinstall manila 2.5 rally is pain in the a$$.
Please note that installing it may screw up your manila 2.5 so use it at your own risk.


Hello,

Be careful with this software, it:
- has broken installed Manila 2.5 several times (I have reinstalled each time)
- has worked once but leaving a white square in the corner of the home screen tab of Manila,
- refuses to install for no valid certificate ...

Good luck for the brave ...

  • 0

#51
*LeiTo*

*LeiTo*

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
  • Devices:TOSHIBA TG01
Thanks a lot justj. Don't know if i will try ;)

@laziepig= The location don't work, you need to add manually your city, then select your city on the clock of home tab.

  • 0

#52
dennetdennet

dennetdennet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:toshiba
How do u add my location?????????? it seems to hang everytime i try to add it
HOw du u open my window seting?????

Edited by dennetdennet, 07 February 2010 - 12:50 PM.

  • 0

#53
Laziepig

Laziepig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia II 8gb

Thanks a lot justj. Don't know if i will try ;)

@laziepig= The location don't work, you need to add manually your city, then select your city on the clock of home tab.


I did.. but the registry always change to 6 different cities (tokyo, paris, barcelona, etc) which is not what i added..
ASI|BN|BX000|BRUNEI :/

  • 0

#54
leeston2379

leeston2379

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:TG01
Just stumbled across this,

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\Manila]
"IsWM6.5"=dword:1
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\Manila]
"IsWM6.5"=dword:1

It improves compatibility with WM6.5, have tried it on my TG01 and no problems have appeared but i haven't had chance to test stability


To "Fix" weather use the attached cab, i found it on XDA but can't remember where.

To fix pictures unzip AlbumSearcher Signed.zip to your windows folder. Also found on XDA, still can't remember where.

Attached Files


Edited by leeston2379, 07 February 2010 - 10:36 PM.

  • 0

#55
4580

4580

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
y the m2.5 weather cant be shown on my today screen? (forget it! stupid question.....)

Edited by 4580, 09 February 2010 - 06:11 AM.

  • 0

#56
serialkillazzs

serialkillazzs

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
is this sense 2.5 near 100% working yet, if not ill stick with spb mobile shell for time being

if anyone can bunch together cabs that are working ,and order of install, then i might retry it

  • 0

#57
Laziepig

Laziepig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia II 8gb
To fix pictures unzip AlbumSearcher Signed.zip to your windows folder. Also found on XDA, still can't remember where.
[/quote]

do i need to execute the file after copying?

  • 0

#58
monyozt

monyozt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,136 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:sprint 3VO 3D, iphone 4,9780
is this complitable with OMNIA 2?

  • 0

current device :
__________________
Phone: HTC HD2 | Rom WM: Energy Series 21680 |Oct 07 |Rom Android : mdeejay Froyo Sense v. 2.4.2 | Mdeejay eVo Sense v. 1.6 Revolution|Radio : 2_14_50_04

Phone:Blackberry onyx | OS : hybrid OS by Willyboy™ v7.3

#59
leeston2379

leeston2379

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:TG01

To fix pictures unzip AlbumSearcher Signed.zip to your windows folder. Also found on XDA, still can't remember where.
do i need to execute the file after copying?


No just leave it there, as far as i'm aware its just required by manilla.

After much crashing i have uninstalled sense 2.5, it made tomtom way to unstable and i need tomtom to work for my job.

  • 0

#60
leeston2379

leeston2379

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:TG01

is this complitable with OMNIA 2?


Only one way to find out ;)

Are you brave enough?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users