Jump to content


Photo

Manila (sense 2.1/2.5) in test...

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
133 replies to this topic

#61
*LeiTo*

*LeiTo*

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
  • Devices:TOSHIBA TG01

Only one way to find out ;)

Are you brave enough?


He is just in testing now on omnia2 (he send me a pm this afternoon) and apparantly that not work but i ask him if he has installed netFramework3.5 (required) and HTC Framework too. (waiting answer)
But prefere the sense 2.1 more stable and easy to install.
Soft reset after cab instal
also sometimes install failed or Sense don't run after "tap here to launch sense" . i made hard reset and install run with success.


So i can't promise that will work for all.

Edited by *LeiTo*, 11 February 2010 - 07:46 PM.

  • 0

#62
Laziepig

Laziepig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia II 8gb

He is just in testing now on omnia2 (he send me a pm this afternoon) and apparantly that not work but i ask him if he has installed netFramework3.5 (required) and HTC Framework too. (waiting answer)
But prefere the sense 2.1 more stable and easy to install.
Soft reset after cab instal
also sometimes install failed or Sense don't run after "tap here to launch sense" . i made hard reset and install run with success.
So i can't promise that will work for all.


any idea where i can get HTC Framework?

  • 0

#63
tristanc

tristanc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 WM 6.5

any idea where i can get HTC Framework?


you can get it from freeza's ftp:
http://www.freeza-in...eezaROM/OEMCAB/

  • 0

#64
*LeiTo*

*LeiTo*

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
  • Devices:TOSHIBA TG01
Attached to 1st post

Edited by *LeiTo*, 12 February 2010 - 11:38 PM.

  • 0

#65
tra33372

tra33372

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:TouchPro ,Toshiba T-01A
Does anyone know how to make "11. fi. YouTube 2.5.1915.1528.cab" from freeza works on TG01?

coz every time I open this program, I always get the error message (sorry for not giving you details for the error message because my TG01 is Japanese version).

Thanks

  • 0

#66
justj

justj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
  • Twitter:@no
Has anyone else noticed after installing Manila 2.5 the TG01's battery last 2-3 times longer?
I used to charge my phone every day but now, maybe every other day if that.
Especially in standby mode for the whole weekend it only used up 10% of the battery.
It really makes no sense.

  • 0

#67
coma11

coma11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TG01
  • Twitter:@dada
For All who installed Manilla 2.5
Dont soft reset if your device in landscape mode!!! x_X
it freezes on start up...it took me 1 hour of intensive screen taps yesterday to get him back to horizontal mode
I was 1 step from hard reset again =)

  • 0

#68
hamido123

hamido123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:germany
hey guys foget about the buggy 2.5.1922 beta version.....
just try this....manila 2.5.2011 ...its much faster and and the settings tap is fully workin....
you have to install first sdkcert.cab then audiomanager.cab and then oemmdiamaudiomgr.cab!!!

it runs much faster and the weather animations are more liquide


here got (68mb):
http://www.mediafire.com/?gmzyokn2qxo

  • 0

#69
coma11

coma11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TG01
  • Twitter:@dada

hey guys foget about the buggy 2.5.1922 beta version.....
just try this....manila 2.5.2011 ...its much faster and and the settings tap is fully workin....
you have to install first sdkcert.cab then audiomanager.cab and then oemmdiamaudiomgr.cab!!!

it runs much faster and the weather animations are more liquide
here got (68mb):
http://www.mediafire.com/?gmzyokn2qxo



Does the music tab working too? is it working also in landscape mode?
please give us some details =)

  • 0

#70
hamido123

hamido123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:germany

Does the music tab working too? is it working also in landscape mode?
please give us some details =)



http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=632519

look over here...

  • 0

#71
drums100

drums100

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Tried the 2.5 version Hamido123 has linked. It does indeed work, thanks. Here are a few problems i've encountered though;


=can't seem to find the settings for SMS sounds, seems to have disappeared
=can't get music tab or photos tab to work

Apart from those it seems to be working well.

  • 0

#72
alert_01

alert_01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:TG01, ultimate 8502, N97

hey guys foget about the buggy 2.5.1922 beta version.....
just try this....manila 2.5.2011 ...its much faster and and the settings tap is fully workin....
you have to install first sdkcert.cab then audiomanager.cab and then oemmdiamaudiomgr.cab!!!

it runs much faster and the weather animations are more liquide
here got (68mb):
http://www.mediafire.com/?gmzyokn2qxo



Hey dude, could you please upload to something more reliable? this is really amazing site, I am unable to download it for 3rd time. Thnx

  • 0

#73
supersonix

supersonix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:euro
I installed new version sense 2.5.2011 after old sense 2.1 on my TG01: Messaging, music, photo, ... works.
But touch contact on the contacts tab doesn't do anything!

I installed too Cookie_home_tabv1.5.4.cab.
Now, i have 4 (or more) sliding shortcuts on the home tab and more than 1 appointment...
See the post: http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=625483 for complete explanations.

  • 0

#74
justj

justj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
  • Twitter:@no

I installed new version sense 2.5.2011 after old sense 2.1 on my TG01: Messaging, music, photo, ... works.
But touch contact on the contacts tab doesn't do anything!

I installed too Cookie_home_tabv1.5.4.cab.
Now, i have 4 (or more) sliding shortcuts on the home tab and more than 1 appointment...
See the post: http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=625483 for complete explanations.



Can you let us know,supersonic, how much memory (both system and program) left on your tg01 after you install booth the manila 2.1 and 2.5?

thx!!

  • 0

#75
laggy

laggy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
I can`t get 2.5 to work right, I got it to work 1st time and then I reboot the device I get `Tap here to start sense` and stuck there :D

  • 0

#76
useyourfist

useyourfist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:tg01
EDIT- thanks i shall try later do people find it better then normag tg01 6.5 ui

Edited by useyourfist, 15 February 2010 - 09:22 AM.

  • 0
ADD ON PS3 - USEYOURFIST

#77
arunbabu

arunbabu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

Can you let us know,supersonic, how much memory (both system and program) left on your tg01 after you install booth the manila 2.1 and 2.5?

thx!!

50mb memory nd 30 ram was free after installation nd working with opera mobile. its almost overloaded to the processor which becomes slw. animation is really good. calculator nd other few programs like recorder taskmn dont work especially if u click audio or music tab then had it, got to hard reset no other go. Instead of all these things toshiba strips are far better in looks n performance.

  • 0

#78
coolkat

coolkat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
clock on sense is slowing down the phone. disable the flips using the cab on xda- devs and it should be smooth. also if you are using orange supplied device, remove the orange applications, homescreen and stuff. i have 68mb free ram and 100mb storage space. i have other apps installed too.

  • 0

#79
tra33372

tra33372

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:TouchPro ,Toshiba T-01A

clock on sense is slowing down the phone. disable the flips using the cab on xda- devs and it should be smooth. also if you are using orange supplied device, remove the orange applications, homescreen and stuff. i have 68mb free ram and 100mb storage space. i have other apps installed too.


How can I remove Toshiba app such as Stripe Theme in T-01A (Jap version). Most of programs are pre-installed and those aren't on the Remove Program list.
Because the memory left after the Manila installation is pretty low, it's hard to run multiple program and hang frequently (out of memory).

Thanks :D

  • 0

#80
monyozt

monyozt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,136 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:sprint 3VO 3D, iphone 4,9780

Only one way to find out :D

Are you brave enough?

not working. stuck @ tap here to launch

  • 0

current device :
__________________
Phone: HTC HD2 | Rom WM: Energy Series 21680 |Oct 07 |Rom Android : mdeejay Froyo Sense v. 2.4.2 | Mdeejay eVo Sense v. 1.6 Revolution|Radio : 2_14_50_04

Phone:Blackberry onyx | OS : hybrid OS by Willyboy™ v7.3




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users