Jump to content


Photo

Manila (sense 2.1/2.5) in test...

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
133 replies to this topic

#121
snelopy

snelopy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
OK I got it working with the fixes on my Acer s200. Has anyone managed to get this to work in landscape mode and also what about getting the photo album to do more than just browse ie. enlarge and slideshow?

  • 0

#122
snelopy

snelopy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
OK I have managed to get the photos to enlarge and the slideshow to work. If anyone is interested, just ask. Please though I need some serious help with something: I can't get my internet settings to work with this cab on my Acer s200. Any ideas what the problem is? If I set up a modem connection as per normal and then try to connect using it, it fails and says "the current conection cannot be used for your request...".

  • 0

#123
snelopy

snelopy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Nevermind. Fixed internet settings. Still would like to know how to get weather on home tab for 2.5 2012.1225?

  • 0

#124
snelopy

snelopy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Figured out weather and got landscape mode workin fine. Did anyone experience lag issues in landscape?

  • 0

#125
maxxpop

maxxpop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:spv c500

OK I got it working with the fixes on my Acer s200. Has anyone managed to get this to work in landscape mode and also what about getting the photo album to do more than just browse ie. enlarge and slideshow?

Hi snelopy!
what did you do to make the Album to work????
thanks

  • 0

#126
coolkat

coolkat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Hi snelopy!
what did you do to make the Album to work????
thanks

i got the album fix...
download cab from here: http://www.modaco.co...inal-album-fix/

actually i want to thank snelopy because he confirmed it in that thread. i just did a google search with his ID and bang... there it was. i disabled sense before installing this but i donno if this works without disabling it.

also thanks a lot to nOObody and Rapid81 @ modaco for original CAB.
Edit/Delete Message

  • 0

#127
javed222

javed222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires

thank you now sd card is working. settings icon in start menu is not visible. couldnt enable wifi in comm mngr nd in wireless mngr but rest bluetooth, phone and airpln mode works very well. any solution. thnx in advnc.


Please, which 2012 cab use it, and where download it ???
Thanks

  • 0

#128
edengall

edengall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
I have a problem with Manila 2.5 and the audio tab.. Please help :huh:

Edited by edengall, 23 April 2010 - 03:06 PM.

  • 0

#129
coolkat

coolkat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

I have a problem with Manila 2.5 and the audio tab.. Please help :huh:

whats wront with it?

also why not try the ROM instead of installing patches saperately? if you are looking for sense 2.5 rom for tg01, see here: http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=657056

  • 0

#130
melpy

melpy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:TG01
hi all i cant find a version of manila 2.5 all links are dead...
what is the best version now for ours TG01? can you link it for me? and what i should to download for its good work?
thks to all

  • 0

#131
tg 001

tg 001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
this sense works with a 6.5.5 rom? thanks

  • 0

#132
MatrixAce

MatrixAce

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Acer M900
Using Acer F1 S200 here.... just tested the manila here... but have the memory card missing issue... Tried the sdhc.cab fixed but it didn't work...
My Memory card still missing and not accessible...

Any advice here?

Edited by MatrixAce, 04 June 2010 - 06:14 PM.

  • 0

#133
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
Did you soft reset after sdhc.cab ?

  • 0

#134
AnteSaric

AnteSaric

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 Omnia
i installed the 2.5....working very well....but it left only 4MB RAM...:/// i managed to get the music tab working...with the music fix cab for TF3D 1.3 :DDD
and i must say that i can't add my location....the sense 2.5 just resets alone -.- same with the people hub -.-
its very smooth :PPP
sry for my bad english...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users