Jump to content


Photo

Omnia 2 AMDZero 23569 Rom Base/Lite

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
497 replies to this topic

#481
urphonesux

urphonesux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:AMDZERO'D out i920!!!!!!!!
phj.hu/i8000/Smart.CAB

that link should take you to it.some functions don't work but the ones that do are good

Edited by urphonesux, 04 September 2010 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

#482
urphonesux

urphonesux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:AMDZERO'D out i920!!!!!!!!

  • 0

#483
urphonesux

urphonesux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:AMDZERO'D out i920!!!!!!!!
o please tell me that you are still working on this rom

  • 0

#484
Robtao

Robtao

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Devices:6700, 6800, Omnia 910
I have been a really big fan of 6.5 performance and reliability, so have tended to stay with Ninja's ROMs, especially Black vs Blue. However, after trying ZeroStock for a while, I really understand about the finger friendliness, especially having the X down where my thumb is.

So I have been using ZeroStock with NinjaBlue Theme. My only issues are when the real estate doesn't exactly match the program, and when some older programs don't have an X to close with. I had some issues with GAlarm not starting (3 times) which can be criticial for me, as I depend on it. But that may have been because I was trying to run Ninja Today (cab) on it. Not sure how compatible that is with this ROM.

I am watching intently for the new update, because I am interested in a new version of this lite ROM. I really like (funny to discover this so late) Touch Wiz (Edit: actually just the Main Menu part, maybe that isn't even part of Touch Wiz?) for organizing my apps. I am wondering if that can be installed by cab in a lite ROM which doesn't include it, or if it is possible it may be included in the Lite version?

By the way, in the original stock ROM, Touch Wiz was normally recommended to be disabled to speed up the response and stop things from locking up. Has anyone experienced similar issues with use of Touch Wiz in custom ROMs? I occasionally thought I might be experiencing some lag issues, but if so, they seem pretty minimal.

Edit: Yeah, Touch Wiz slows down the new DG21, but disabling it does not stop the Main Menu (which is what I want ) from coming up with the Shield button.

Edited by Robtao, 09 September 2010 - 04:56 AM.

  • 0

#485
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

I have been a really big fan of 6.5 performance and reliability, so have tended to stay with Ninja's ROMs, especially Black vs Blue. However, after trying ZeroStock for a while, I really understand about the finger friendliness, especially having the X down where my thumb is.

So I have been using ZeroStock with NinjaBlue Theme. My only issues are when the real estate doesn't exactly match the program, and when some older programs don't have an X to close with. I had some issues with GAlarm not starting (3 times) which can be criticial for me, as I depend on it. But that may have been because I was trying to run Ninja Today (cab) on it. Not sure how compatible that is with this ROM.

I am watching intently for the new update, because I am interested in a new version of this lite ROM. I really like (funny to discover this so late) Touch Wiz for organizing my apps. I am wondering if that can be installed by cab in a lite ROM which doesn't include it, or if it is possible it may be included in the Lite version?

By the way, in the original stock ROM, Touch Wiz was normally recommended to be disabled to speed up the response and stop things from locking up. Has anyone experienced similar issues with use of Touch Wiz in custom ROMs? I occasionally thought I might be experiencing some lag issues, but if so, they seem pretty minimal.

after the samsung update dust settles I will be re-releasing all my roms with the new update.

This rom is not dead and It will come to light.

Touch Wiz is something that I don't use, and I guess I could find a way to cab up what I removed for you to use Touch Wiz on my lite rom... but it will take some time. First things first, is the massive update after the DG21 release.

  • 0

#486
andychoi

andychoi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

after the samsung update dust settles I will be re-releasing all my roms with the new update.

This rom is not dead and It will come to light.

Touch Wiz is something that I don't use, and I guess I could find a way to cab up what I removed for you to use Touch Wiz on my lite rom... but it will take some time. First things first, is the massive update after the DG21 release.


I am hoping new release based on DG21. I really appreciate you guys efforts!!!

  • 0

#487
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

I am hoping new release based on DG21. I really appreciate you guys efforts!!!

I have the DG21 lite rom flashed on my phone, after some initial testing I'll release it if I don't find any MAJOR bugs.

  • 0

#488
Robtao

Robtao

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Devices:6700, 6800, Omnia 910

after the samsung update dust settles I will be re-releasing all my roms with the new update.

This rom is not dead and It will come to light.

Touch Wiz is something that I don't use, and I guess I could find a way to cab up what I removed for you to use Touch Wiz on my lite rom... but it will take some time. First things first, is the massive update after the DG21 release.


I think I need to clarify. I really only like the Samsung Main Menu with up to 10 pages for organizing Apps. The rest of Touch Wiz should be pulled.

  • 0

#489
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

I think I need to clarify. I really only like the Samsung Main Menu with up to 10 pages for organizing Apps. The rest of Touch Wiz should be pulled.

THAT makes sense.

  • 0

#490
drewfox101

drewfox101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I have the DG21 lite rom flashed on my phone, after some initial testing I'll release it if I don't find any MAJOR bugs.

no hurry, but do u think it will b out out 2day?

  • 0

#491
batch519

batch519

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omaha, NE
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 SCH-i920
Am I correct when I say there would be no need to flash with the Samsung/Verizon DG21 if we flash with the version you release? If so, I am just going to sit tight and wait for yours. I am willing to help test too.

  • 0
ROM: S.i920.2.0V.DC23.21889
AMDZero ZeroSense v1.0

#492
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Am I correct when I say there would be no need to flash with the Samsung/Verizon DG21 if we flash with the version you release? If so, I am just going to sit tight and wait for yours. I am willing to help test too.

Fixed the internet explorer error message, I guess I removed a bit too much from the rom.

Also you WILL NEED to flash the official samsung update IF you want the updated CSC eboot and Phone portions of DG21.

I would do the update first, though it is NOT necessary.

  • 0

#493
batch519

batch519

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omaha, NE
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 SCH-i920

Fixed the internet explorer error message, I guess I removed a bit too much from the rom.

Also you WILL NEED to flash the official samsung update IF you want the updated CSC eboot and Phone portions of DG21.

I would do the update first, though it is NOT necessary.



Thanks bro, downloading it now from Snow's link.

  • 0
ROM: S.i920.2.0V.DC23.21889
AMDZero ZeroSense v1.0

#494
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Thanks bro, downloading it now from Snow's link.

just remember either you have to reinstall the standard samsung mit drivers, or use another computer before using samsung official update.

If you use the same computer, re-install the octans mit drivers after the update is finished.

  • 0

#495
WJames

WJames

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Samsumg Omnia 2
  • Twitter:@none
I'm having an issue with the main page Schedule option on the Lite ROM. When I click it, it shows that I have no appointments, which is correct. However, when I click it a second time to add an appointment or I click the "New app..." button, I'm greeted with a "Error opening the shortcut..." message. I've read through the thread and noted that in a previous release the tcalendar.exe had not been included, but I see that executable in the Windows folder on this release.

I also looked at the :MSCALENDAR registry setting, and the "1" value is set to "\windows\tcalendar.exe" /week which I believe is correct.

Does anyone have a suggestion on how to remedy this?

Thanks much for any help.
W James

Edited by WJames, 11 November 2010 - 01:10 PM.

  • 0

#496
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

I'm having an issue with the main page Schedule option on the Lite ROM. When I click it, it shows that I have no appointments, which is correct. However, when I click it a second time to add an appointment or I click the "New app..." button, I'm greeted with a "Error opening the shortcut..." message. I've read through the thread and noted that in a previous release the tcalendar.exe had not been included, but I see that executable in the Windows folder on this release.

I also looked at the :MSCALENDAR registry setting, and the "1" value is set to "\windows\tcalendar.exe" /week which I believe is correct.

Does anyone have a suggestion on how to remedy this?

Thanks much for any help.
W James

I no longer update these roms, you should use the DG21 Lite and DG21 Base roms.

  • 0

#497
gaamain

gaamain

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 910
AMDZero,

I noticed you left out the windows lockscreen (the one where you have to plug in numbers to unlock the phone after a specific amount of time). I want my personal info to be secure in case I lose the phone. It also gave me a chance to put a "reward if found, call xxx-xxx-xxxx" message on the lock screen.

Do you or anyone have any recommendation for somethinng to replace it.

Thanks

  • 0

#498
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

AMDZero,

I noticed you left out the windows lockscreen (the one where you have to plug in numbers to unlock the phone after a specific amount of time). I want my personal info to be secure in case I lose the phone. It also gave me a chance to put a "reward if found, call xxx-xxx-xxxx" message on the lock screen.

Do you or anyone have any recommendation for somethinng to replace it.

Thanks

I believe S2U2 has a numeric lock. It eats up a bit of memory but it is the cleanest, most advanced Lockscreen available on WinMo (IMHO).

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users