Jump to content


Photo

Omnia 2 AMDZero 23569 Rom Base/Lite

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
497 replies to this topic

#41
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Weird... actually, none of my buttons are working. I'm going to reflash the ROM.

Thats strainge, I've had no problems with the phone button.

Once, I did have to go to the today screen and disable titanium (windows default) and disable it then restart and the phone button worked. But that was last week and I thought I resolved that. Please let me know if anything changes after you reflash.

  • 0

#42
ED2O9

ED2O9

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
Same thing after a fresh install. The camera, lock and volume buttons work normally. None of the front buttons respond to a normal tap, as well as the OK button on the side. If I hold the phone button, it launches Voice Recognition and if I hold the disconnect button, it shuts down as normal. The center button does nothing.
Also, if you touch the Show Today softkey from the SPB home screen, it goes into a loop and has to be restarted.

BTW - How did you get rid of the scroll bar on the dialer? It's been a nagging problem on a couple other ROMs.

  • 0

#43
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Same thing after a fresh install. The camera, lock and volume buttons work normally. None of the front buttons respond to a normal tap, as well as the OK button on the side. If I hold the phone button, it launches Voice Recognition and if I hold the disconnect button, it shuts down as normal. The center button does nothing.
Also, if you touch the Show Today softkey from the SPB home screen, it goes into a loop and has to be restarted.

BTW - How did you get rid of the scroll bar on the dialer? It's been a nagging problem on a couple other ROMs.


I think it is windows today screen messing with some settings. try to disable/re-enable windows mobile. You may need to click on the taskbar icons, then click on 3g, then click the start button that shows up. Let me know if that works and I'll try to see if I can duplicate the problem.

Anyone else having this problem?

  • 0

#44
ED2O9

ED2O9

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
Turning the phone off then back on appears to have solved it. I'll have to see it that's something I need to do after every soft restart. Thanks for your help!

  • 0

#45
levytv

levytv

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Devices:omnia verizon
im getting ready to flash your rom and it is the first flash for my i920 - did i910 before and i have a question. in the install instructions there are four parts - Eboot, PDA, CSC, Phone. do all four parts get flashed? thanks.

edit - figured it out.

Edited by levytv, 10 February 2010 - 08:22 PM.

  • 0

#46
rtimi28

rtimi28

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia i910
new bing for cooked roms. anyone done it yet

  • 0

#47
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

new bing for cooked roms. anyone done it yet

I have not. in fact I don't even use bing or live.I might remove them in the future.

  • 0

#48
chriswells13

chriswells13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Camarillo, CA (Los Angeles Area)
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

I have not. in fact I don't even use bing or live.I might remove them in the future.

This is a potentially dumb question, but if you have Mobile Shell and S2U2 in the rom, how does that effect the upgrade process for these programs? Mobile Shell 5 is going to be coming out soon.

  • 0

#49
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

This is a potentially dumb question, but if you have Mobile Shell and S2U2 in the rom, how does that effect the upgrade process for these programs? Mobile Shell 5 is going to be coming out soon.


when it comes out I will cook it into a new build. As of right now you cannot uninstall MS 3.5, so I doubt you would be able to install MS 5 over it.

  • 0

#50
maldonj1

maldonj1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, FL
  • Devices:I910, I920,DX,Bionic,
amd, where did you get the taskbar shown in the images?, also i cannot find Remote Desktop Connection on my omnia, did you install it from a cab?

Edited by maldonj1, 12 February 2010 - 04:22 PM.

  • 0
Have some stuff to sell? visit http://myegaragesale.com and sell it for super cheap

#51
jpenman

jpenman

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
couple questions.... is swype still included? and mobile sense just updated on the 6th....is that one included? if not do i just install it over the other one? also if i wanted to do a different addon how can i get rid of the mobile sense one?

Edited by jpenman, 12 February 2010 - 04:33 PM.

  • 0

#52
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

amd, where did you get the taskbar shown in the images?, also i cannot find Remote Desktop Connection on my omnia, did you install it from a cab?


The taskbar icons are taken from various places and mixed mashed as I liked them.

The Remote Desktop Connection I'm using is called SOTI Pocket Controller. I think that is what you are talking about.

  • 0

#53
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

couple questions.... is swype still included? and mobile sense just updated on the 6th....is that one included? if not do i just install it over the other one? also if i wanted to do a different addon how can i get rid of the mobile sense one?


Swype is included. I redid the rom to take out most stuff but left all sype stuff in (even the tutorial images and things). Mobile shell is in the ROM and cannot be uninstalled along with Mobile Sense. So if you want to install a new version, not sure how it would come out. There is a Mobile Sense configuration utility to revert MS back to the original. (but again Mobile shell/sense is in ROM and cannot be removed).

Hope this helps.

  • 0

#54
maldonj1

maldonj1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, FL
  • Devices:I910, I920,DX,Bionic,

The taskbar icons are taken from various places and mixed mashed as I liked them.

The Remote Desktop Connection I'm using is called SOTI Pocket Controller. I think that is what you are talking about.


Thank you!, ill check out SOTI, yea i was surprised when i saw your toolbar since i havent found one that works with the omnia 2

  • 0
Have some stuff to sell? visit http://myegaragesale.com and sell it for super cheap

#55
engine89

engine89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i920
Thanks AMDZero for a very nice Rom.
Been using it for about 5 days. Battery life seems to be better than the stock rom.
Love the pre installed mobile shell.
Garmin XT works fine without the port splitter.
The main button 1 does not work, it just prompts you to the task manager.
Overall, excellent rom.

engine

  • 0

#56
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Thanks AMDZero for a very nice Rom.
Been using it for about 5 days. Battery life seems to be better than the stock rom.
Love the pre installed mobile shell.
Garmin XT works fine without the port splitter.
The main button 1 does not work, it just prompts you to the task manager.
Overall, excellent rom.

engine


First off thanks.

Second the main button was mapped to task manager along with main button hold. This can be changed in the settings/button menu.

Third I've ported XIP and SYS to 23529 and am working on a titanium release soon. It's been hard as I'm in the process of moving.

  • 0

#57
bicycleray

bicycleray

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces, NM
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
Love the Rom with SPB! Just one small issue. Facebook through spb won't connect. Keep getting "Connection Failed" then a retry button. Can anyone help me? or should I try a hard reset/refresh?

Edited by bicycleray, 18 February 2010 - 12:14 AM.

  • 0

#58
Snow02

Snow02

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 515 posts
  • Devices:Omnia SCH-i920

Love the Rom with SPB! Just one small issue. Facebook through spb won't connect. Keep getting "Connection Failed" then a retry button. Can anyone help me? or should I try a hard reset/refresh?


I don't facebook, so I'm not sure. But isn't there a known issue with spb's facebook app? Google it.

  • 0

#59
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

I don't facebook, so I'm not sure. But isn't there a known issue with spb's facebook app? Google it.


I don't use winmo facebook. I use Opera 10b3 to goto facebook and everything gets done there. SPB does have a problem with it's own facebook widget. The best thing I could say is swipe left of the home screen and change one of the shortcuts to launch the winmo facebook app or use your browser.

  • 0

#60
bicycleray

bicycleray

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces, NM
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

I don't use winmo facebook. I use Opera 10b3 to goto facebook and everything gets done there. SPB does have a problem with it's own facebook widget. The best thing I could say is swipe left of the home screen and change one of the shortcuts to launch the winmo facebook app or use your browser.


Thank you guys, I did find that there is a known issue. And opera 10b3 is what I'm using right now to reply to this melssage and checking facebook is pretty sweet on it. Just wanted spb to work so I can update my contracts photos. guess I'll stock to using booksync

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users