Jump to content


Photo

[Skin][Titanium] gchris Titanium V1.3.1 (WVGA-VGA-WQVGA-QVGA)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
534 replies to this topic

#41
ajhvdb

ajhvdb

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Devices:OMNIAII
The new version 2 does the install but after restart I get an error about can not start sysver + ...weather..update. Something about certification. After installing mortscript from version 1 everything worked.

Good work. I hope you get some sleep ;)

  • 0

#42
gchris7

gchris7

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia II

Ok, yes it seems related to no connection to internet while on usb. NOT your problem.

Do you know a good version (link) of the home editor (for omnia) in which I can change the order and add an extra tab. A few weeks I tried one and messed up my phone.. I'm going to reset my phone and try your new one.

If I click on the SMS it doesn't start Samsung SMS. How can I change this?


You can get 'Home Screen Customizer" from marketplace for free, its more userfriendly than chome editor.

About the sms. I haven't tried but there should be a way similar as the one i describe with the clock on first post. Probably need to change something at the key ":MSINBOX".

The new version 2 does the install but after restart I get an error about can not start sysver + ...weather..update. Something about certification. After installing mortscript from version 1 everything worked.

Good work. I hope you get some sleep ;)



I see, thanks for the info, ill try to fix that.

  • 0

#43
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
can you put up a mirror?

Rapidshare
"Unfortunately right now our servers are overloaded and we have no more download slots left for non-members. Of course you can also try again later"

Edited by speedfrog, 06 February 2010 - 05:16 PM.

  • 0

#44
gchris7

gchris7

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia II
Hotfix for the problem with sysvar and weather update not being able to open.
Its a reg file. Run it once and soft reset.
Attached File  hotfix_MortScript.rar   321bytes   127 downloads

  • 0

#45
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
i cant add a contact------------------i cant add an app---------------------i cant run MortScript-------------------i cant press option on weather






and why isnt my theme there?

im using 6.5.3 i8000KC23090A5_Lite

Edited by speedfrog, 06 February 2010 - 07:46 PM.

  • 0

#46
gchris7

gchris7

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia II

i cant add a contact------------------i cant add an app---------------------i cant run MortScript-------------------i cant press option
and why isnt my theme there?


Its because of a little typo i made. Install the hotfix and soft reset...

You need an explorer that can read and run reg files. Resco registry, sktools to name a few.
Alternatively just install the mortscript cab again.

Edited by gchris7, 06 February 2010 - 07:49 PM.

  • 0

#47
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
ty it working now! ;)

  • 0

#48
enrico988

enrico988

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II
Hey Gchris, thanks a lot for your skin, it's lovely ;)
I want to ask you if it's possible to add cities to Accuweather, cause my city isn't listed..Is there a way to do it?
Thanks a lot

  • 0
If you like my works, please support me :D
Posted Image

#49
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
but still my theme is gone on every titanium i have had on wm 6.5.x roms

  • 0

#50
rholewijn

rholewijn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

You can get 'Home Screen Customizer" from marketplace for free, its more userfriendly than chome editor.

About the sms. I haven't tried but there should be a way similar as the one i describe with the clock on first post. Probably need to change something at the key ":MSINBOX".
I see, thanks for the info, ill try to fix that.


I have tried this gchris7. I changed tmail.exe (string 1 = tmail.exe) to \Windows\Startmenu\Programma's\SMS-MMS.Ink

Programma's = Programs (Dutch)

Normally when you open SMS-MMS.Ink it opens the samsung SMS. So I thought, when I replace tmail.exe with it, it should launch the samsung SMS. Nothing different happened. It still launches the default windows text messaging program. Replaced it with a link to another program, and still it loads the default windows messaging program. My guess: changing it does not affect where the messaging panel links you to when you tap on it ;) . Someone else got an idea?

It used your tips to let the clock link to samsung clock. The calender thing with "/all" does not work (gives me touch calender but black screen), "/next" does though. thx!

  • 0

#51
jmsmartins

jmsmartins

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,176 posts
  • Location:Algarve
  • Devices:i8000
can anyone port this to wqvga (to work in granpa omnia i900 ;))?

Edited by jmsmartins, 06 February 2010 - 10:47 PM.

  • 0
When i thought it couldn't get any better.... SB30!

#52
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
gchrs7

do you know why my theme is gone there?


you can see that i have the keyboard button,but not the windows button


but here i got it :



.

Edited by speedfrog, 06 February 2010 - 11:14 PM.

  • 0

#53
krz_ayman

krz_ayman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Problem weather in Brussels impossible to update!

Can somebody help me?

  • 0

#54
GeneNZ

GeneNZ

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts

gchrs7

do you know why my theme is gone there?


you can see that i have the keyboard button,but not the windows button
but here i got it :

.


You need to download the correct taskbar icons version. e.g. you need to download taskbar icons for the 6.5.3/6.5.1 roms. 6.5 taskbar icons don't work correctly on 6.5.3

  • 0

#55
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

You need to download the correct taskbar icons version. e.g. you need to download taskbar icons for the 6.5.3/6.5.1 roms. 6.5 taskbar icons don't work correctly on 6.5.3

where do i download them and why do i have the icon in the startmenu,but not in titanium?

Edited by speedfrog, 06 February 2010 - 11:44 PM.

  • 0

#56
ajhvdb

ajhvdb

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Devices:OMNIAII

try this
http://www.modaco.co...h...st&id=43421


yup, this solved the problem in v2 too ;)

  • 0

#57
gchris7

gchris7

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia II

Hey Gchris, thanks a lot for your skin, it's lovely :D
I want to ask you if it's possible to add cities to Accuweather, cause my city isn't listed..Is there a way to do it?
Thanks a lot


Yes there is a way, by adding it manually. You will need to find your city code first. Search it here http://www.accuweath...d-city-list.asp. Once you find your city you will see something like this in your navigation bar:
http://***.accuweath...eler=0&loccode=EUR|GR|GR007|ATHENS
Your code will look like the one i have in red. Now on your phone on the weather plugin go option->weather settings->Location Code(Manual Input) write your code there and press ok. You might need to reset your icon folder if you get some red X's instead of weather icons.

I have tried this gchris7. I changed tmail.exe (string 1 = tmail.exe) to \Windows\Startmenu\Programma's\SMS-MMS.Ink

Programma's = Programs (Dutch)

Normally when you open SMS-MMS.Ink it opens the samsung SMS. So I thought, when I replace tmail.exe with it, it should launch the samsung SMS. Nothing different happened. It still launches the default windows text messaging program. Replaced it with a link to another program, and still it loads the default windows messaging program. My guess: changing it does not affect where the messaging panel links you to when you tap on it ;) . Someone else got an idea?


Yeah it must be hardcoded or something. Ill see if i can find anything.

  • 0

#58
ock

ock

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 660 posts
  • Devices:i900
  • Twitter:@o_ck
Hi gchris,

Appreciate the effort you put into this. I've tried adapting it to WQVGA, and it works very well on my i900. Thinking of posting it here, hope you won't mind?

Rgds
ock

  • 0
ock Eclipse Build 23118

Check out my guide to rom cooking and my Zune and GTX Nitrogen skins

#59
gchris7

gchris7

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia II

Hi gchris,

Appreciate the effort you put into this. I've tried adapting it to WQVGA, and it works very well on my i900. Thinking of posting it here, hope you won't mind?

Rgds
ock


Sure, if it works well. Ill post it on first page.

  • 0

#60
rholewijn

rholewijn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Yes there is a way, by adding it manually. You will need to find your city code first. Search it here http://www.accuweath...d-city-list.asp. Once you find your city you will see something like this in your navigation bar:
http://***.accuweath...eler=0&loccode=EUR|GR|GR007|ATHENS
Your code will look like the one i have in red. Now on your phone on the weather plugin go option->weather settings->Location Code(Manual Input) write your code there and press ok. You might need to reset your icon folder if you get some red X's instead of weather icons.
Yeah it must be hardcoded or something. Ill see if i can find anything.


I think the answer is in here http://www.modaco.co...anels-easy-way/ but I don't really understand what to do after reading it to make your skin work with samsung apps. Something with hexediting :S

Edited by rholewijn, 07 February 2010 - 09:39 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users