Jump to content


Photo

T*OMNIA2's very smooth mainmenu It's like IPhone!! (attached mainmenu.exe file)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
257 replies to this topic

#201
dextro_

dextro_

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II
this main menu runs awesome ... I don't understand why samsung don't make this to our O2..:huh: thnks for share

  • 0

#202
harrypotter222

harrypotter222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts

WOW! If you don't load the menu (for example, I have Resco Explorer on my 2nd button) and load this menu first time, when you press the 1st button (hex one, for menu), the new menu loads every time! That's because it's already in memory.

OR

You can replace the MainMenu.exe from Windows folder with this one :huh:
I used Safe Mode and even so it's tricky: you have to copy the new one as MainMenu1.exe, rename MainMenu.exe to MainMenu2.exe and then rename MainMenu1.exe to MainMenu.exe
I did it and now my menu is blazing fast :P

Note: I didn't do anything with the new .mui file, I just replaced the exe!

THANK YOU!


I'm very new to this, how to boot to safe mode? I'm using stock rom from i8000L
my \windows\mainmenu.exe has no rename option at the moment via activesync explorer

  • 0

#203
dstu

dstu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II

Editted the mainmenu.exe file to have the settings icon....enjoy....




Hello,

I downloaded and installed this new MainMenu on my OmniaII (WinMo 6.5), but it's not working. I get this as the list of programs (which do not work):
Attached File  MainMenu.jpg   137.18KB   30 downloads

...and when I try to add programs instead, I get an empty list:
Attached File  MainMenuList.jpg   7.03KB   25 downloads

It might be important to specify that the reason I was looking for this new MainMenu is that my existing one didn't work anymore. I was trying to open it and got the "Wait" cursor for a couple of seconds and then, nothing.

If anyone can help, I would highly appreciate it.

Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#204
Ender Psp

Ender Psp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia 2 / LG Optimus 7

Hello,

I downloaded and installed this new MainMenu on my OmniaII (WinMo 6.5), but it's not working. I get this as the list of programs (which do not work):
Attached File  MainMenu.jpg   137.18KB   30 downloads

...and when I try to add programs instead, I get an empty list:
Attached File  MainMenuList.jpg   7.03KB   25 downloads

It might be important to specify that the reason I was looking for this new MainMenu is that my existing one didn't work anymore. I was trying to open it and got the "Wait" cursor for a couple of seconds and then, nothing.

If anyone can help, I would highly appreciate it.

Thanks in advance.


It looks like you have some other files missing or corrupted.

  • 0

#205
mipepim

mipepim

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Devices:i8000
Do a Hard reset, and then change mainmenu.exe with Resco file explorer/make backup of original mainmenu.exe before/or just try with my orig.mm.exe
Attached File  MainMenu.rar   480.07KB   184 downloads

  • 0

#206
dstu

dstu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II

Do a Hard reset, and then change mainmenu.exe with Resco file explorer/make backup of original mainmenu.exe before/or just try with my orig.mm.exe
Attached File  MainMenu.rar   480.07KB   184 downloads


Hi,

Thank you for your advice.

In your attachment, there are 2 files.

Where does the 2nd file (.mui) go? What is it for?

Thanks.

  • 0

#207
mipepim

mipepim

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Devices:i8000
Its source for exe file i think, just copy in win folder, restart/for make backup of your 2 files/ and see what comes :P

  • 0

#208
xkill3rprox

xkill3rprox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
Edit : found the solution.

Edited by xkill3rprox, 12 May 2010 - 12:09 PM.

  • 0

#209
dstu

dstu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II

Edit : found the solution.


Solution for my problem? Can you elaborate?

Thanks

  • 0

#210
xkill3rprox

xkill3rprox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts

Solution for my problem? Can you elaborate?

Thanks


I was asking a question about mapping thie mainmenu.exe onto a hard button cause i was using samsung settings all along.
& edited it cause i found the solution.

  • 0

#211
cpaun

cpaun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi,
I read this topic and this menu seems very interesting. I have an Acer F900 and since it has the same processor as Omnia 2 I thought that I give it a try. So I downloaded the .rar file and unpacked it to my SD card but it doesn't start. If I launch the .exe file the phone simply does nothing. It seems like I need more resource files for this menu to work on my Acer phone. My question: is it possible that someone share all the files that this menu needs to start on any phone other that Samsung?
Thanks!

  • 0

#212
george101

george101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:Omnia Pro B7610
working smoothly on B7610 6.5.5 :rolleyes:

Edited by george101, 22 May 2010 - 08:06 AM.

  • 0

#213
ED2O9

ED2O9

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
This is a nice main menu. I wonder if anyone has extracted it from the Verizon i920 ROM, since it's almost identical, but the Verizon version has a red or green theme option. Also, I wish there was a way to chose the number of columns and rows. Three by four is kinda big and blocky looking, especially with the number of apps I have installed. I would have to flip through 5 or 6 pages to find what I'm looking for.

  • 0

#214
Omega Ra

Omega Ra

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 771 posts
  • Location:Edison, NJ, USA
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 i920

This is a nice main menu. I wonder if anyone has extracted it from the Verizon i920 ROM, since it's almost identical, but the Verizon version has a red or green theme option. Also, I wish there was a way to chose the number of columns and rows. Three by four is kinda big and blocky looking, especially with the number of apps I have installed. I would have to flip through 5 or 6 pages to find what I'm looking for.


this isn't from the i920, it is from the Korea version of the phone, still Touchwiz, but the Korea version is faster and uses less resources.

  • 0
Posted Image

#215
azza6

azza6

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II
EDIT: Nvm. Found the problem. :(

Edited by azza6, 04 June 2010 - 04:00 AM.

  • 0
Omnia II.. Tuned iPhone Killer.
Posted Image

#216
xkill3rprox

xkill3rprox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts

Initially i was just curious to find out where the buttons links to, so i open up the binary with notepad and went thru the pages to find the pattern and i found out it points to mysmart.exe. As for changing the binary to point to mainmenu.exe, u have to ask Vagus to answer.......i have no idea how he did it..... :-)

As for editing the icons...i am using PE Explorer to edit the graphics......hope it helps.......



Hey mind being more specific? Do you mean editing file 10009 in the IIMAGE?

  • 0

#217
athulag

athulag

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Hello

can somebody please upload the mainmenu.exe from JC4 (or later ROM) with the task switcher mapped to the middle button ?

I moved from Sinapore official JC4 rom to 6.5.3 JE3. But now I am missing the main menu.

thanks in advance

  • 0

#218
athulag

athulag

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Hello again

I have attached a screenshot of the mainmenu.exe with taskswitcher button.

This is the version I am looking for. I am really missing this mainmenu.exe in JE3 rom (6.5.3)

Attached Files


  • 0

#219
athulag

athulag

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Hello again

I have attached a screenshot of the mainmenu.exe with taskswitcher button.

This is the version I am looking for. I am really missing this mainmenu.exe in JE3 rom (6.5.3)


I found the main menu pictured above from JE2 rom in the following thread from twu2

http://www.modaco.co...-lite-20100514/

I have also uploaded the cab file here so it is easier to find

Attached Files


  • 0

#220
Kourkoubas

Kourkoubas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
Hello,

I downloaded and installed this new MainMenu on my OmniaII (WinMo 6.5.3), but it's not working. I get this as the list of programs (which do not work):
Attached File  MainMenu.jpg   137.18KB   30 downloads

...and when I try to add programs instead, I get an empty list:
Attached File  MainMenuList.jpg   7.03KB   25 downloads

It might be important to specify that the reason I was looking for this new MainMenu is that my existing one didn't work anymore. I was trying to open it and got the "Wait" cursor for a couple of seconds and then, nothing.

If anyone can help, I would highly appreciate it.

Thanks in advance.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users