Jump to content


Photo

T*OMNIA2's very smooth mainmenu It's like IPhone!! (attached mainmenu.exe file)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
257 replies to this topic

#241
quato7906

quato7906

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Interests:HI-TECH,VW PHAETON,WM,ANDROID,HEX
  • Devices:OMNIA 2 WHITE
  • Twitter:@Ekremsky

It wasn't in english.

Sorry,now post edited,it must be ok.

  • 0
Current phones:

Samsung GALAXY S II Black 16GB + 32 GB Class6 + Nimphetamine 1,6GHz
Samsung Omnia II White 2GB
Samsung Galaxy S 8GB
General Mobile DSTL1 Dual Sim Android 1.6

#242
bobhero

bobhero

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Devices:i8000L - Omnia II
does this use less RAM that the normal start menu?

  • 0
i8000L
Eboot: JI1
CSC: Bell default

#243
TIEfighter

TIEfighter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia II

does this use less RAM that the normal start menu?


+1

  • 0

#244
tedkord

tedkord

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 339 posts
  • Devices:SCH-i920

+1



If you uses Arto's start menu remover to stop the WinMo start menu from loading, that saves about 10-13mb of ram. Then, this program uses about 2-3mb.

I use Arto's to remove the default start menu, but this also removes the windows menu button and the "X" button (they are just gone). There's a .cab file to reenable the "X" button, and then I use a regedit to re-enable the Windows menu button. Then, I use X-Task (which I have installed to make the "X" button close apps instead of minimizing them) to map the start menu in this thread to the WinMo menu button.

It works, but now that I have a working Sense rom (thanks to AMDZero), it's not really necessary - the Sense ROM has a program tab. I still use Arto to remove it, then reenable both buttons for memory savings, but I don't need to map it to this app. In fact, I just map it to X-Task's built in start menu. Saves about 12mb overall.

  • 0
Samsung Omnia II SCH-i920 with AMDZero's DG21 ZeroSense ROM

#245
bobhero

bobhero

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Devices:i8000L - Omnia II

If you uses Arto's start menu remover to stop the WinMo start menu from loading, that saves about 10-13mb of ram. Then, this program uses about 2-3mb.

I use Arto's to remove the default start menu, but this also removes the windows menu button and the "X" button (they are just gone). There's a .cab file to reenable the "X" button, and then I use a regedit to re-enable the Windows menu button. Then, I use X-Task (which I have installed to make the "X" button close apps instead of minimizing them) to map the start menu in this thread to the WinMo menu button.

It works, but now that I have a working Sense rom (thanks to AMDZero), it's not really necessary - the Sense ROM has a program tab. I still use Arto to remove it, then reenable both buttons for memory savings, but I don't need to map it to this app. In fact, I just map it to X-Task's built in start menu. Saves about 12mb overall.


Thanks tedKord, after your suggestion I found this thread with an all in one cab that replaces start menu and installs xtask

http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=817137

  • 0
i8000L
Eboot: JI1
CSC: Bell default

#246
sixreason

sixreason

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
This is the kind of UI i want for O2. Simple, fast and low ram usage.


Is there anyway to make it as a today plugin? Would love if its possible....

  • 0

#247
Echo30

Echo30

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Devices:LG Quantum, Samsung Omnia II

This is the kind of UI i want for O2. Simple, fast and low ram usage.
Is there anyway to make it as a today plugin? Would love if its possible....


I recently just started using it as my main UI. You don't really need it as a today plugin, just keep it running all the time. I get my notifications and time from the lock screen, and when I unlock my phone, there's the nice menu UI to navigate.


Kind of going on this thought, does anyone know if it's possible to turn the "settings" in the middle at the bottom into a clock of some sorts? Maybe "aim" that link at the Samsung clock app, but display the time as well?

  • 0

#248
blackmore1989

blackmore1989

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:i8000
You can change the background? ;)

  • 0

#249
Athlos

Athlos

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:B7610 - IPhone3GS
Does anybody kow how to make this work in landscape (if possible), i have a B7610.

Thanks

  • 0

#250
ganaa

ganaa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:M715

http://www.4shared.c..._DB22part2.html
http://www.4shared.c..._DB22part1.html

Here it is SCH-M710(715) WM6.5 DB22 ROM

Never don't update to your i8000 or b7610!!

Hey kgp700 your link has not valid :(

Edited by ganaa, 08 March 2011 - 08:53 AM.

  • 0

#251
Mr huan

Mr huan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

I'm using korean ver. T*OMNIA2 (SCH-M715)
AND i have offcial wm6.5 rom
do you want it?
(Sorry for english :) )


please give me link download?i need ...help!...thankyou

  • 0

#252
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

hey guy plz please share this with us
dump this rom with sorg tool
if u can give that to us plz


Anybody have the start.dll file required to get this to run on higher versions of winmo? Like 6.5.3 and 6.5.5? Right now it only works on 6.5. :) Well at least via the start button.

Edited by xlightwaverx, 23 April 2011 - 06:56 PM.

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#253
ujjwol

ujjwol

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:samsung gt b7620
  • Twitter:@ujjwol

hey guy plz please share this with us
dump this rom with sorg tool
if u can give that to us plz

hey guys can someone guide me to make this my default start menu by disabling old samsung start menu..i don't know much about registry editing so plz give me the detail information how to disable old start menu and put this new one in place of that. how to make this one open by clicking the start button in left top corner..my phone is samsung b7620 wm6.5 ..thanks in advance

  • 0

#254
makeksa

makeksa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Works Good on Omnia 2 I920
Thank You! KGP700


Edited by makeksa, 03 February 2012 - 10:29 PM.

  • 0

#255
WoodyNguyen

WoodyNguyen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Korea
  • Interests:Money, Girls, Movies, Sports,...Everything !!!
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD

Looking into it now. Let you know soon.

Oh yes. It works. Stock i920 lock as a slider. It will need a bit of tweaking (language/character issues). But it's primarily there. I'll play with it some later today.

Posted Image


==================
Attached file is the modified LockScreen on T*Omina2 => English

Example from above picture will be
03.08 MON
Under Lock symbol will be Slide2UnLock

Guide:
- open task management and kill process LockScreen.exe
- connect your device to cmp with active sync then replace the LockScreen.exe file
(note that the LockScreen_org is the original file) if you have trouble => can reuse

Attached Files


Edited by WoodyNguyen, 21 March 2012 - 03:10 AM.

  • 0

#256
Rfx64

Rfx64

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

==================
Attached file is the modified LockScreen on T*Omina2 => English

Example from above picture will be
03.08 MON
Under Lock symbol will be Slide2UnLock

Guide:
- open task management and kill process LockScreen.exe
- connect your device to cmp with active sync then replace the LockScreen.exe file
(note that the LockScreen_org is the original file) if you have trouble => can reuse


Thank you for the hint.
Could be done in mass storage mode as well via copying to Windows folder, rewriting original files.
Works OK on my SCH-M715. Any idea how to correct "Phone OFF" screen where only squares appear instead of letters as well?

  • 0

#257
WoodyNguyen

WoodyNguyen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Korea
  • Interests:Money, Girls, Movies, Sports,...Everything !!!
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD

Thank you for the hint.
Could be done in mass storage mode as well via copying to Windows folder, rewriting original files.
Works OK on my SCH-M715. Any idea how to correct "Phone OFF" screen where only squares appear instead of letters as well?


There are fews notifications on Lockscreen still in Korean, I know how to edit to change to English BUT
I face a porblem that:

The Korean text in Unicode that occupy a few bytes however the same meaning in English if we converted that they occupy double or triple time thus it cannot editable in LockScreen.exe

For Example:

해재 = Unlock,
보기 = View
전화 = Phone
부재중 전화 = Missed call
메시지 = Message

해재 in ASCII: 74 D5 AC C7 (4bytes) = Unlock in ASCII: 55 00 6E 00 6C 00 6F 00 63 00 6E (11bytes)
=> length is differrent

This is the trict for one who want to dig in LockScreen.exe (Attached is File Editor Suite)
1) use Unsign.exe to Unsign LockScreen.exe
2) Use Hex Eidtor to open LockScreen.exe
3) Use Notepad.exe to write Korean text you want to find in LockScreen.exe then save it as Unicode, And open it in HexEditor.exe you will find ASCII code like "해재 in ASCII 74 D5 AC C7 (4bytes)" then find it in LockScreen that opened in HexEdit, replace with the same length for your own language.
4) save it then use Sign.exe to sign LockScreen as the original one
5) replace \Windows\LockScreen.exe

It can be done as the same manner for Power off window command ( file in Attachment) Posted Image

Sorry for my poor English
Look this reference for more details on how to edit the *.exe file
http://blog.naver.co...etTypeCall=true

For the Power off windows pop up to confirmation (It is easy to understand that when we press and hold the Power key => It will call an application to run and show up the confirmation window => That application is \Windows\PowerOffMsgBox.exe

Here are the Chinese text I have found

取消 = Cancel, => NO ( I changed to NO for short )
电源 = Power Shutdown, => PwOff
关闭 = Off ,... => Ok?
关机 = Shutdown,.. => OK
数据连接 = Data connection
连接 = Connect
断开 = Disconnect
中断 = Interrupt

Attached Files


Edited by WoodyNguyen, 15 May 2012 - 04:26 AM.

  • 0

#258
WoodyNguyen

WoodyNguyen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Korea
  • Interests:Money, Girls, Movies, Sports,...Everything !!!
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
BONUS 1 more ..........
For those who need to patch DMB to English Interface
check Attachment file

Attached Files


Edited by WoodyNguyen, 25 March 2012 - 11:18 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users