Jump to content


Photo

T*OMNIA2's very smooth mainmenu It's like IPhone!! (attached mainmenu.exe file)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
257 replies to this topic

#41
Ender Psp

Ender Psp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia 2 / LG Optimus 7
Few notes:
1. The menu names will be gone (for example My Menu, Games, Apps, whatever you used to have). They will be replaced with 1-10 (don't care too much).
2. The menu is as fast with 10 pages as with 1. I have 10 so I know <_<
3. The .mui file is optional
4. The rename trick described in my post #37 on page 2, might work with Resco Explorer
5. Works in GT-I8000 UK :mellow:

Again, as I said on my post in January, please share the rom! See mattb777, I was right, that/this was/is the TouchWiz MainMenu, just for another device!

A big thank you for sharing this!

Edited by Ender Psp, 07 March 2010 - 03:32 PM.

  • 0

#42
xanden

xanden

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:omnia II
  • Twitter:@-

about mapping it to a button, heres a detailed explanation:
1.Make a new folder in the windows folder at start menu, i named it FastMenu for recognition
so now its like this My device--> Windows-->start menu-->Programs-->Fast Menu-->MainMenu+MainMenu Mui(dunno what the mui does but i added in just in case)
2.go Wm Settings--> personal-->buttons the rest is self explanatory u can scroll down and search for the MainMenu.exe file i mapped it to the hexagonal button in this case
3.u can alaso acess it thru the start menu in the folder(Fast Menu) u made
4.Enjoy..

this is my method as can be easily deleted when i want..
well theres other methods above.. which mapps over the start menu and i dont like it <_<


thanks !

didn't able to do it as I was using the samsung settings earlier instead of the winmo settings..

  • 0

#43
contable

contable

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,438 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:i8000 OMNIA II + OMNIA 7 + HTC HD7 + Galaxy Tab
Thank you for sharing. It works great !

I´m using Dr. Khuanchai´s latest 23090IA5 rom without any mainmenu cooked in.
I copied only the mainmenu.exe to My Storage and it works well. It´s not necessary to copy it to the windows folder.

It will be added to the next version of my JMLToday skin/mod, so it can be launched from the Today screen.

Cheers,

contable

  • 0
Development never stops ! >>>>>> Donations are welcome <<<<<< for coffee, beer (lol) and spending freetime....

Device(s): Galaxy Tab + OMNIA 7 16 GB + i8000 OMNIA II 16 GB + HTC HD7 8GB
Current i8000 OMNIA II ROM: Dr. Sonblack´s amazing SB30 JG5 release version
Current OMNIA 7 ROM: 7390 noDo
Current HTC HD7 ROM: 7390 noDo
Current projects: none

#44
dani_carrabba

dani_carrabba

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts

See post #33


what i want is, how to change the start button (not hardware keys) to this new menu, so when i press the round start button (wm 6.5.3) the samsung menu show up instead the winmo menu

  • 0

#45
Ender Psp

Ender Psp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia 2 / LG Optimus 7

what i want is, how to change the start button (not hardware keys) to this new menu, so when i press the round start button (wm 6.5.3) the samsung menu show up instead the winmo menu


You need to enable TouchWiz in Today.

  • 0

#46
fairi1

fairi1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:i8000

I'm using korean ver. T*OMNIA2 (SCH-M715)
AND i have offcial wm6.5 rom
do you want it?
(Sorry for english <_< )


yes,of course..
we want this super rom :mellow:)

  • 0

#47
tehkotak

tehkotak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
thanks for sharing
it's work great on my I8000,very smooth!!

  • 0

#48
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
do you have to have touchwiz to use this?

  • 0

#49
dragoneye

dragoneye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2
Its working great..the only problem is the cube is not working..can anyone make it happen?

  • 0

#50
Scorgan

Scorgan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 Omnia II
Great!

The best feature for me is the small memory footprint in comparison to the large one of the original mainmenu. That was around 7 MB - for a menu only!!
So the 2,5 - 3 MB for this one is a great step forward.

Dragoneye: Its working great..the only problem is the cube is not working..can anyone make it happen?

Do you really use the cube? For me, that's only a useless gimmick.

Edited by Scorgan, 07 March 2010 - 07:18 PM.

  • 0

#51
Ender Psp

Ender Psp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia 2 / LG Optimus 7

Its working great..the only problem is the cube is not working..can anyone make it happen?


Wow, you must be one of the few people who use that <_< Cube works, it's the shortcut that's been taken out.
Copy \Device\Windows\Cube.lnk to \Device\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\ and you'll be able to use the shortcut :mellow:

  • 0

#52
dgmorland

dgmorland

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Devices:Omnia ii
Thanks, this is very nice. Way better than the original MainMenu on i8000. So fast and smooth and low memory use. I like it a lot more than the standard Windows start menu too.

  • 0

#53
manosandrea

manosandrea

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Location:Greece - Athens
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 ,JG2 rom
It's really very smooth and quick.
BUT , using it on OMNIA 2 GT i8000 , i found that it doesn't turn off by pressing the X button.

That's realy annoying , because it's running in the background , using about 3,36 mb of its valuable ram.

  • 0

#54
dande

dande

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Devices:HTC Polaris, Omnia II

It's really very smooth and quick.
BUT , using it on OMNIA 2 GT i8000 , i found that it doesn't turn off by pressing the X button.

That's realy annoying , because it's running in the background , using about 3,36 mb of its valuable ram.



Use one of the many small programs which kills apps, and assigned to a button.

I use xtask which has one shortcut to do that but you can find many of them.

  • 0

#55
monsterfly

monsterfly

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

I'm using korean ver. T*OMNIA2 (SCH-M715)
AND i have offcial wm6.5 rom
do you want it?
(Sorry for english <_< )

Of course we want it :mellow:.
Give us CSC, PDA and PHONE version of the rom so we could download it ourselfs.

  • 0

#56
Uncle Mui

Uncle Mui

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Thanks so much! Got it to copy and paste into Windows using the File Manager program. <_<

  • 0

#57
darkworldzz

darkworldzz

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 562 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2

do you have to have touchwiz to use this?


i dun tink it is needed.. i am using rodrigo LeO2 rom, and u noe, no custom rom would still want to leave touchwiz in it <_<
jus copy it in windows folder and map a button to it.. or u can use my method to map a button too..

  • 0
Rina Nagasaki!!

#58
Mighty Warriors

Mighty Warriors

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Apple iPhone 4S, Kindle Fire
Does anyone have any way to map the store "button" on the main menu to open other programs?

  • 0

#59
Wello2009

Wello2009

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Does anyone have any way to map the store "button" on the main menu to open other programs?


See Post 33 And Post 39 <_<

  • 0

#60
dani_carrabba

dani_carrabba

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts

See Post 33 And Post 39 <_<


wrong answer :mellow:

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users