Jump to content


Photo

TouchFlo3D/Manila/Sense 1.3-2.5 Final Album Fix

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#1
Rapid81

Rapid81

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Defy+
We (nOObody and me) created the final version of the TouchFlo3D/Manila/Sense album fix.

You need to install it on the Device!
After install, you need to delete the \Windows\ha_skin_cache_p.dat file, if it exists.

It theretically works with any TF versions (1.3 to 2.5).

The default Album directory is "\My Storage\DCIM\100SSCAM", but you can change it from the album's menu now!

Have fun!

Only one known issue:
- In full screen view, you cannot slide the pictures.

No known issues! In full screen view, tap on the slideshow button and then you can slide the pictures left or right easely and fast. <_<

Only for WVGA!
Sense 1.3-2.5 Final Album Fix

And I created a separate Music Tab fix (TF3D 1.3 only), if someone need it.

Attached Files


Edited by Rapid81, 19 April 2010 - 09:12 AM.

  • 1

#2
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
great!

  • 0

#3
Lancez

Lancez

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,094 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, U.S.A
  • Interests:My Devices:
    Galaxy Nexus
    Samsung I9100
    Samsung S8600 Bada
    Samsung I8000
    Samsung I900
    Sony Ericsson X10a
thanks Rapid <_<

  • 0

#4
sajji

sajji

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
This is perfect fix, thanks buddy <_<

  • 0

#5
NoMercyZz

NoMercyZz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
My audio manager still have the error. Cannot be opened or not signed blah blah. my photos works now tho.

  • 0

#6
Rapid81

Rapid81

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Defy+

My audio manager still have the error. Cannot be opened or not signed blah blah. my photos works now tho.


Install the SDKCerts.

  • 0

#7
zzedg3

zzedg3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i8000 WM6.5 (SG)
may i knw tis .cab, install in devices or storage card ???

thks .. <_<

  • 0
Learning, Gaining, and reapply

#8
Rapid81

Rapid81

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Defy+

may i knw tis .cab, install in devices or storage card ???

thks .. <_<


Because no destination selection in the cab, just install it. BTW, where did you installed the TF? To storage card? And it works? :mellow:

Edited by Rapid81, 15 March 2010 - 08:43 AM.

  • 0

#9
zzedg3

zzedg3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i8000 WM6.5 (SG)

Because no destination selection in the cab, just install it. BTW, where did you installed the TF? To storage card? And it works? :mellow:


No selection for installation ? Then assume it should be device memory.

And well, I install the TF in device memory as well.
Doubt that it will works on Storage cards.
But anybody had tried and is working while the TF installation is inside SD Card install of devices memory, kindly share wif everyone. <_<

Looking forward for more fun stuff :(

  • 0
Learning, Gaining, and reapply

#10
zzedg3

zzedg3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i8000 WM6.5 (SG)
Bro Rapid81,

here is my feedback on "TF3D_1.3_Album_and_Music_Tab_Fix.CAB "

- There is selection of location for this .cab
- I installed in devices memory (It works)
- Storage card (Not working)

- Album Tab (Not working)
Reasons:
-The option to view the folder that stored all the picture does not show.
-Album menu font is too small and option button does not respone

- Music Tab (Working)
- But how to add create and after creating the playlist ? As it does not have the add to playlist option.
- Another thing noted was the Now Playing, targeted the main storage directory.

* maybe can advise or guide me on what to do to resolve this.
maybe you can improve the .cab after my feedback...

great .cab from u, as finally it's solve and i did different in TF 1.3. <_<

  • 0
Learning, Gaining, and reapply

#11
Rapid81

Rapid81

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Defy+

Looking forward for more fun stuff :mellow:


More funs coming and almost on it's way. <_< Maybe in an hour.

Edited by Rapid81, 15 March 2010 - 11:19 AM.

  • 0

#12
Mrcot

Mrcot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:I900 OMNIA

More funs coming and almost on it's way. <_< Maybe in an hour.

First of all thnks a lot for your effort, great job

Then i suggest to split the fix in two cabs one for music and one for album.
I solved well album problem installing Htc album 2.5 in this way i can choose my favorite folfer from photo tab and assing it and a i see all my albums as well

After aplly your patch manila shows photo i direct via registry but i cannot see my album collection from photo tab

Ciao

  • 0

#13
Rapid81

Rapid81

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Defy+

First of all thnks a lot for your effort, great job

Then i suggest to split the fix in two cabs one for music and one for album.
I solved well album problem installing Htc album 2.5 in this way i can choose my favorite folfer from photo tab and assing it and a i see all my albums as well

After aplly your patch manila shows photo i direct via registry but i cannot see my album collection from photo tab

Ciao


The creator is not me, but noobody. I can't fix the issues you mentioned.

  • 0

#14
NoMercyZz

NoMercyZz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Install the SDCerts alrdy but no use. Still error.

  • 0

#15
Omega Ra

Omega Ra

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 771 posts
  • Location:Edison, NJ, USA
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 i920
Same...do I have to install the HTC audio manager??

  • 0
Posted Image

#16
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
music works,but photo doesn`t vork

  • 0

#17
Rapid81

Rapid81

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Defy+
Try my ROM. The TF3D fully works in that.
http://www.modaco.co...-with-tf3d-1-3/

  • 0

#18
Omega Ra

Omega Ra

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 771 posts
  • Location:Edison, NJ, USA
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 i920

Try my ROM. The TF3D fully works in that.
http://www.modaco.co...-with-tf3d-1-3/


sadly I have the i920 so I can't use your ROM. but I decided I prefer Titanium anyway.

  • 0
Posted Image

#19
Rapid81

Rapid81

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Defy+
I uploaded a new installer.

  • 0

#20
zzedg3

zzedg3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i8000 WM6.5 (SG)
bro rapid81,

there is 1 more feedback that i think is worth to share.

* when you try to uninstall the " TF3D_1.3_Album_and_Music_Tab_Fix.CAB "
* uninstall successfully
* After you soft reset or reboot your phone
* Unable to boot TF 1.3, the screen will stop at the "Launching Touchflo" and "Tap here to launch touchflo"

Summary:
I believe that the default TF 1.3 album and music tab file has been replaced when installing " TF3D_1.3_Album_and_Music_Tab_Fix.CAB ".
And thus uninstalling " TF3D_1.3_Album_and_Music_Tab_Fix.CAB " will cause missing file that stop TF from launching.

* May I check if there is any way to prevent it?

E.g. installing it in SDcard, but it works ? or it will revert back to the original file with the file had been uninstall?

Anyway to resolve this ?? If not it's like a bug that had been uninstall yet causing the TF not to launch. <_<

Btw, bro rapid81 ... what is the the new installer does ?
what is the different between the old .cab and this new .cab?

  • 0
Learning, Gaining, and reapply




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users