Jump to content


Photo

Opera Mobile 10 & Opera Mini 5 gone FINAL

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#1
TIEfighter

TIEfighter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia II
Hey there,

just wanted to share with you guys that both Opera Mobile and Opera Mini have come to final releases yesterday and are available for download (for free).

Just visit www.opera.com
or m.opera.com with your Phone´s Browser.


Hope it´s good :mellow:


EDIT:

I`ve just started Opera Mobile for the first time and it´s running very smoothly, autorotation works "out of the box now" on our Omnia 2, and they seem to have made some changes to rendering. It´s not necessarily a lot faster than the B3, but i have far less rendering issues with pages.
Good work <_<

Edited by TIEfighter, 16 March 2010 - 10:01 AM.

  • 0

#2
FerdiBorbon

FerdiBorbon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Location:Australia Sydney
  • Devices:Nexus S
thank you for the update, very much appreciated...
thanks again...

  • 0

#3
XeOS

XeOS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II; HTC Trophy
Thanks for the update, will definitely try it out!

  • 0

#4
FerdiBorbon

FerdiBorbon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Location:Australia Sydney
  • Devices:Nexus S
lloks good, just tried it..
g sensor working, flash workin.. turbo and opera link workin... no more google search bar with address <_< this was handy..
overall very smooth no issues yet..
still takes for ever to load, they should have made it bootup like mini 5

Edited by FerdiBorbon, 16 March 2010 - 11:42 AM.

  • 0

#5
TIEfighter

TIEfighter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia II

lloks good, just tried it..
g sensor working, flash workin.. turbo and opera link workin... no more google search bar with address <_< this was handy..
overall very smooth no issues yet..
still takes for ever to load, they should have made it bootup like mini 5


You don´t have the google search? That´s strange, i still have a search field right next to the adressfield. However, it disappears as soon as you start typing in the address field so that there´s more space to type your URL.

  • 0

#6
FerdiBorbon

FerdiBorbon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Location:Australia Sydney
  • Devices:Nexus S

You don´t have the google search? That´s strange, i still have a search field right next to the adressfield. However, it disappears as soon as you start typing in the address field so that there´s more space to type your URL.


oops sorry my bad, google search bar still present...

  • 0

#7
acastiyo

acastiyo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Location:Dublin
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II 8GB
Thanks, downloading now.

  • 0

#8
jonggie112

jonggie112

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:i8000
how come opera mini 5 shows up in my start menu as beta if its already final?

OT:
how to make mini as default browser in titanium?

  • 0

#9
msra6la2

msra6la2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Stockport
  • Interests:Man United, the tag line &quot;United &gt; England&quot; pretty much sums up how much I love the club<br /><br />Cross Country<br /><br />Finance and Investment, Econometrics and Economics, Political Economy<br /><br />Messing around with my Windows Mobile phone(s)<br /><br />watching movies with friends<br /><br />Poker<br />
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II GT-i8000H

Hey there,

just wanted to share with you guys that both Opera Mobile and Opera Mini have come to final releases yesterday and are available for download (for free).

Just visit www.opera.com
or m.opera.com with your Phone´s Browser.
Hope it´s good :mellow:
EDIT:

I`ve just started Opera Mobile for the first time and it´s running very smoothly, autorotation works "out of the box now" on our Omnia 2, and they seem to have made some changes to rendering. It´s not necessarily a lot faster than the B3, but i have far less rendering issues with pages.
Good work <_<



does it work on WM6.5.x? last night I tried the beta version and I found that if I had exited Opera 10 beta3 whilst in landscape mode the top taskbar would disappear (wouldn't appear until after reboot)

  • 0
Samsung Omnia II GT-i8000H:
Samsung Touchwiz 2.0 UI with Tacchan Black Theme
S2U2 Lockscreen v2.41 with Samsung Lockscreen Modification

ROM:
Eboot: NXXJE1
PDA: HZHJC2
CSC: HGTYJC2
Phone: NXXJC2

#10
msra6la2

msra6la2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Stockport
  • Interests:Man United, the tag line &quot;United &gt; England&quot; pretty much sums up how much I love the club<br /><br />Cross Country<br /><br />Finance and Investment, Econometrics and Economics, Political Economy<br /><br />Messing around with my Windows Mobile phone(s)<br /><br />watching movies with friends<br /><br />Poker<br />
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II GT-i8000H
ok nvm, just tested, same old issue is still here. Also keyboard seems to lag

  • 0
Samsung Omnia II GT-i8000H:
Samsung Touchwiz 2.0 UI with Tacchan Black Theme
S2U2 Lockscreen v2.41 with Samsung Lockscreen Modification

ROM:
Eboot: NXXJE1
PDA: HZHJC2
CSC: HGTYJC2
Phone: NXXJC2

#11
TIEfighter

TIEfighter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia II

does it work on WM6.5.x? last night I tried the beta version and I found that if I had exited Opera 10 beta3 whilst in landscape mode the top taskbar would disappear (wouldn't appear until after reboot)


That´s an interesting bug: If you quit opera in Landscape mode, the taskbar disappears. However, if you go to portrait mode before quitting opera, the taskbar´s back.

Also, if your taskbar is gone because of that, just restart opera, turn it into landscape mode, then back to portrait mode, then quit opera. After that, the Taskbar is back :)

  • 0

#12
msra6la2

msra6la2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Stockport
  • Interests:Man United, the tag line &quot;United &gt; England&quot; pretty much sums up how much I love the club<br /><br />Cross Country<br /><br />Finance and Investment, Econometrics and Economics, Political Economy<br /><br />Messing around with my Windows Mobile phone(s)<br /><br />watching movies with friends<br /><br />Poker<br />
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II GT-i8000H

That´s an interesting bug: If you quit opera in Landscape mode, the taskbar disappears. However, if you go to portrait mode before quitting opera, the taskbar´s back.

Also, if your taskbar is gone because of that, just restart opera, turn it into landscape mode, then back to portrait mode, then quit opera. After that, the Taskbar is back :)



won't use Opera 10 til the annoying bug is gone. Besides, it doesn't support flash, so will stick by Opera 9.5 build 18452

  • 0
Samsung Omnia II GT-i8000H:
Samsung Touchwiz 2.0 UI with Tacchan Black Theme
S2U2 Lockscreen v2.41 with Samsung Lockscreen Modification

ROM:
Eboot: NXXJE1
PDA: HZHJC2
CSC: HGTYJC2
Phone: NXXJC2

#13
Dado...

Dado...

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC HD2 WP7, HP iPAQ hx2790
wont start on my Omnia2.... get error "Could not initialize Opera"

beta2 worked good....

  • 0
My Device: HTC HD2 (BTTF WP7)
My Old Devices: HTC 7 Pro, Samsung Omnia 2 i8000, Omnia i900...

#14
Snow02

Snow02

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 515 posts
  • Devices:Omnia SCH-i920
I really like it so far. IE > beta 2 for me so I never tried beta 3. Text input does seem laggy but page loading is clearly superior to IE. I'm on 6.5.x.

  • 0

#15
ngreg

ngreg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
how can I import "my favorites" in opera 10?

  • 0

#16
TIEfighter

TIEfighter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia II

won't use Opera 10 til the annoying bug is gone. Besides, it doesn't support flash, so will stick by Opera 9.5 build 18452


It supports flash, you just have to activate Plug-Ins. it´s in settings / advanced :) About the other bug, yes it´s annoying and I´ve already posted it in Opera´s own forums. Hopefully they´ll do something about it, but I´m fearful that this might be the last chapter for Opera and Windows Mobile 6.X.

Edited by TIEfighter, 16 March 2010 - 01:29 PM.

  • 0

#17
tommy1971

tommy1971

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@tomhk
Good news, downloading it now. Have been using b3 and like it, hope the final version is better!

  • 0
Samsung d900 -> i718 -> i900 -> i8000 -> i9000
Fast Galaxy S: JM7 with Tayutama Edition - Lite, Voodoo beta 2, Autokille

#18
msra6la2

msra6la2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Location:Stockport
  • Interests:Man United, the tag line &quot;United &gt; England&quot; pretty much sums up how much I love the club<br /><br />Cross Country<br /><br />Finance and Investment, Econometrics and Economics, Political Economy<br /><br />Messing around with my Windows Mobile phone(s)<br /><br />watching movies with friends<br /><br />Poker<br />
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II GT-i8000H

It supports flash, you just have to activate Plug-Ins. it´s in settings / advanced :) About the other bug, yes it´s annoying and I´ve already posted it in Opera´s own forums. Hopefully they´ll do something about it, but I´m fearful that this might be the last chapter for Opera and Windows Mobile 6.X.



I don't think they will be doing anything about it, as O2 isn't meant to run WM6.5.x

  • 0
Samsung Omnia II GT-i8000H:
Samsung Touchwiz 2.0 UI with Tacchan Black Theme
S2U2 Lockscreen v2.41 with Samsung Lockscreen Modification

ROM:
Eboot: NXXJE1
PDA: HZHJC2
CSC: HGTYJC2
Phone: NXXJC2

#19
Lord-Y

Lord-Y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Devices:GT-i8000 & Omnia i900
thank's for your post :)

  • 0

#20
insane73

insane73

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Devices:omnia2

It supports flash, you just have to activate Plug-Ins. it´s in settings / advanced


I have done a bit of searching around and cannot figure out how to watch flash videos. When you say it is enabled through plugins as I have enabled, am I able to watch flash videos say on facebook?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users