Jump to content


Photo

Opera Mobile 10 & Opera Mini 5 gone FINAL

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#41
Ruud S

Ruud S

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:GT-I8000

Now regarding the auto-rotation it's not that important -at least for me - as i usually don't minimize opera and start playing asphalt4 or anything else apart open note for a copy or so.


I usually leave Opera open all the time; it is easier to minimize opera using a single hardware button than to close it, which requires three screen taps. This also reduces loading time (especially when switching back and forth between RSSHub and Opera for reading the full story) and allows me to leave some interesting tabs open and quickly return to them at a later time. So for me it is actually a big issue.

For the people that don't like this behavior as well; I've opened a topic at the Opera forum (http://my.opera.com/...c.dml?id=470991) so please reply there in the hope that Opera fixes this issue.

  • 0

#42
ED2O9

ED2O9

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
People keep asking about viewing Flash content with Opera, but I've been running Skyfire for months with good success of Flash enabled sites. There are none of the weird glitches like stuck auto-rotation and limited zooming. Is there something I'm missing as to why more people aren't using Skyfire?

In all seriousness... I'm just curious.

  • 0

#43
qtilt

qtilt

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Devices:i8000 Omnia II
Skyfire is just, well, annoying. This is extremely evident when you go to type into search boxes on web pages - it takes like 8 seconds to just load up the search box. Opera also has much better panning than skyfire.
just my 2 cents.

People keep asking about viewing Flash content with Opera, but I've been running Skyfire for months with good success of Flash enabled sites. There are none of the weird glitches like stuck auto-rotation and limited zooming. Is there something I'm missing as to why more people aren't using Skyfire?

In all seriousness... I'm just curious.


  • 0

#44
Eeky

Eeky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Omnia2
How to know what version of Opera I am on?

  • 0

#45
levytv

levytv

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Devices:omnia verizon

How to know what version of Opera I am on?

go into help then about opera.

  • 0

#46
dande

dande

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Devices:HTC Polaris, Omnia II
Please can someone who is able to see flash content can tell me if we have to install Opera 10 in main memory.
This was to be an prerequisite in older versions to be able to display Flash content.

Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#47
dani_carrabba

dani_carrabba

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
+20 to disable the the annoying autorotation, id like to control the orientation manually

  • 0

#48
Nazar78

Nazar78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Please can someone who is able to see flash content can tell me if we have to install Opera 10 in main memory.
This was to be an prerequisite in older versions to be able to display Flash content.

Thanks in advance.


i too can't see any flash content being played on all sites. the plug-in just display a white background with a gray play button. clicked play nothing happens. i'm on jb1 and had too many tweaks done so can't really tell whats wrong till the next clean install. i also tried playing with several flashlite 3.1 build and messed around with the clsid but nothing helps. i believe most of us would want to install opera anywhere except main memory so is this the cause? for anyone who's able to view the flash content eg. in the youtube mobile optimize setup we would appreciate for some advise.

tia...

Edited by Nazar78, 22 March 2010 - 05:41 AM.

  • 0

#49
chokia

chokia

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 638 posts
  • Devices:Redefined Everything
have you ON the plugin? in opera menu settings>advanced>plug-ins>ON


Flash content (ie youtube) plays just fine just like IE6 and Skyfire. ( i hv all 3 of them incl opera mobile 10)

Only different it has that white background with grey play button. Once you clicked on it, the button turns darker and dissappears, the content loads and play after that.

  • 0

#50
Nazar78

Nazar78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

have you ON the plugin? in opera menu settings>advanced>plug-ins>ON
Flash content (ie youtube) plays just fine just like IE6 and Skyfire. ( i hv all 3 of them incl opera mobile 10)

Only different it has that white background with grey play button. Once you clicked on it, the button turns darker and dissappears, the content loads and play after that.



yes the plug-ins in the settings has been set to on. when i clicked on the grey button, it does like what you mentioned, but nothing loads and being played after that.

  • 0

#51
dande

dande

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Devices:HTC Polaris, Omnia II

have you ON the plugin? in opera menu settings>advanced>plug-ins>ON
Flash content (ie youtube) plays just fine just like IE6 and Skyfire. ( i hv all 3 of them incl opera mobile 10)

Only different it has that white background with grey play button. Once you clicked on it, the button turns darker and dissappears, the content loads and play after that.


IE works fine too.

Have you installed Opera in "Main" storage or in "My storage"?

Thanks

Edited by dande, 22 March 2010 - 09:00 AM.

  • 0

#52
Nazar78

Nazar78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Think i found the fix for my flash issue not playing ever since previous betas.

@dande, mayb you can try this. I was using flashlite 3.1 built in secany's jb1. but some how i think it's only working for IE, not all version of opera. I'm not sure either if the opera cab includes flashlite cos i don't remember seein any adobe dlls after installing opera. I'm lost for correct steps after so may attempts. but try this 1st. google for this build and install only in main storage "Juggalo_X Official Flash Lite 3.1 CE-OS 20757.cab". enable opera plugin settings and test at youtube non-mobile.

if it's not working, i did the brutal way haha:

(1) clean every *flash*/*macromedia* u can find regs/dirs. i used resco:
a) \Windows\FlashLite, \Windows\*flash*, \Windows\*ieactivex* (some mayb rom, u can ignore)
:) goto opera 10 current folder, ???\Opera Mobile 10\profile, view the "axobjects.ini" file. take note of the "Alias" id, copy, search and remove the key in the registry (exclude { and }). i think it should have the same id for all flashlite builds but just to b safe. you should see some ieactivex.dll in one of the content.
c) google for this build and install only in main storage "Juggalo_X Official Flash Lite 3.1 CE-OS 20757.cab".

(2) you may test the step (1) 1st if its working cos i remember mine didn't where i finally cleared opera dirs. uninstall opera 10, clean the current location and reinstall back in external storage (doesn't need to b main storage). enable plugins in the settings and retest at youtube non-mobile.

I can't tell the actual sequence but above might give u some hints. hope it helps, thanks...

  • 0

#53
Dan_Aykroyd

Dan_Aykroyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
Once again... how do you change the default UI language that Opera "thinks" my device is on? My device is english but Opera uses spanish and there's no way to change this! :)

EDIT:

SOLUTION!: Thanks to levytv who let me know and OlVi from Opera's forum, here is the solution:

As there is no option to use force UI to english (or other language) and opera.ini file setting reverts back to local language based on regional setting, you need to replace local language translation file with english (or other) language file:

1. browse to Opera installation folder - profile - bream ( Program Files\Opera Mobile 10\profile\bream )
2. Find your local language translation file; "locale-ri-??.rsc" files where ?? is sort code for language (fr = French, ru = Russian, fi = Finnish, etc.)
3. remove / rename it
4. Make copy of "locale-ri-en-gb.rsc" or "locale-ri-en-us.rsc" (US english file)
5. And rename that to your local language translation file; "locale-ri-??.rsc" (see step 2)

And no annoying forced translation is used


Edited by Dan_Aykroyd, 22 March 2010 - 06:37 PM.

  • 0

#54
Daniel Gava

Daniel Gava

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Devices:Omnia I900
Hey guys. I'd like to set Opera Mini 5 Beta as default browser (to open external links like in email for instance...) In opera Mobile installation it asks about it, but in mini it don't.

If anyone know how to do that, it would be of great help, no only for me, I'm sure.


PS: Somebody told (in this topic) that it was not possible to use opera mini 5 with WiFi or ActiveSync. Well, i have just tested and have been able to use it in both connections, as well as i do on GPRS. So those guys that haven't please check your roms...

Now, about Flash, i have to say that the better experience is with Opera Mobile 10 Beta 2. That is the only one that plays flash animations - when the opera turbo is disabled - (not flash videos, but lets be honest: that's not a priority).

Edited by Daniel Gava, 23 March 2010 - 04:39 PM.

  • 0

#55
levytv

levytv

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Devices:omnia verizon

Hey guys. I'd like to set Opera Mini 5 Beta as default browser (to open external links like in email for instance...) In opera Mobile installation it asks about it, but in mini it don't.

If anyone know how to do that, it would be of great help, no only for me, I'm sure.
PS: Somebody told (in this topic) that it was not possible to use opera mini 5 with WiFi or ActiveSync. Well, i have just tested and have been able to use it in both connections, as well as i do on GPRS. So those guys that haven't please check your roms...

Now, about Flash, i have to say that the better experience is with Opera Mobile 10 Beta 2. That is the only one that plays flash animations - when the opera turbo is disabled - (not flash videos, but lets be honest: that's not a priority).

delvius registry tweaker will allow you to choose a default browser. you can find it in this forum.

  • 0

#56
Daniel Gava

Daniel Gava

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Devices:Omnia I900

delvius registry tweaker will allow you to choose a default browser. you can find it in this forum.


Yes... Ok. It Works...

But the browser opens in the main page. It doesn't goes to the url. That is the main problem now: How to do to Mini open an external URL (not only be called when the url is tapped, but really open the url after been called)

For who find a solution here I'd like to pay a Beer! But I don't drink... Than it could be a Coke! :)

Edited by Daniel Gava, 23 March 2010 - 07:54 PM.

  • 0

#57
edmundteosg

edmundteosg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Eten X500
Does anyone share my issue with GPRS connection selection?
Opera 10 uses "My Internet" for connecting to Internet.
However, its uses the "WAP connection" when I browse to youtube and trigger any flash playback.
The flash content never seems to load, I figured its to do the the session mismatch between the 2 connections.
Reinstalled with it, nothing helps. :P
Any suggestion is appreciated.

Omnia 6.5 i8000nxxjj1

  • 0

#58
WoodyNguyen

WoodyNguyen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Korea
  • Interests:Money, Girls, Movies, Sports,...Everything !!!
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD

Think i found the fix for my flash issue not playing ever since previous betas.

@dande, mayb you can try this. I was using flashlite 3.1 built in secany's jb1. but some how i think it's only working for IE, not all version of opera. I'm not sure either if the opera cab includes flashlite cos i don't remember seein any adobe dlls after installing opera. I'm lost for correct steps after so may attempts. but try this 1st. google for this build and install only in main storage "Juggalo_X Official Flash Lite 3.1 CE-OS 20757.cab". enable opera plugin settings and test at youtube non-mobile.

if it's not working, i did the brutal way haha:

(1) clean every *flash*/*macromedia* u can find regs/dirs. i used resco:
a) \Windows\FlashLite, \Windows\*flash*, \Windows\*ieactivex* (some mayb rom, u can ignore)
Posted Image goto opera 10 current folder, ???\Opera Mobile 10\profile, view the "axobjects.ini" file. take note of the "Alias" id, copy, search and remove the key in the registry (exclude { and }). i think it should have the same id for all flashlite builds but just to b safe. you should see some ieactivex.dll in one of the content.
c) google for this build and install only in main storage "Juggalo_X Official Flash Lite 3.1 CE-OS 20757.cab".

(2) you may test the step (1) 1st if its working cos i remember mine didn't where i finally cleared opera dirs. uninstall opera 10, clean the current location and reinstall back in external storage (doesn't need to b main storage). enable plugins in the settings and retest at youtube non-mobile.

I can't tell the actual sequence but above might give u some hints. hope it helps, thanks...


=================
I found that now WM6.5 with Opera Mobile 10+Flash Lite 3.1 cannot play flash video in youtube.com and some other websites anymore, since some of them update flash with higher version.

When I click on 'Watch now', a pop up error occur as: "The file: 'rtsp:// .... /0/0/0/video.3gp' cannot be opened. Either it is not signed with a trusted certificated, or one of its components cannot be found. If the problem persists, try reinstalling or restoring this file."

like this capture screen below, Is there any solution for solve this problem ???
Posted Image
THANKS !

Is there anybody have this same issue or it may happned with my Omina2 only ?

Edited by WoodyNguyen, 02 July 2012 - 01:32 AM.

  • 0

#59
Hiroshi.Rio

Hiroshi.Rio

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Devices:Omnia II
Same here...

Tried this (but no success): http://www.modaco.co...be#entry1780899 AND http://www.modaco.co...01#entry1715601

Is there anybody have this same issue or it may happned with my Omina2 only ?


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users