Jump to content


Photo

MEGAlite ROM Build 23547: 320Mb Free Storage:-)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
156 replies to this topic

#61
nicknsa

nicknsa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:eueuj
  • Twitter:@nival
Thanks a lot, downloading right now

  • 0

#62
RainerRabe2

RainerRabe2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Well it's working but graphics is invisible ;)
I remove samsung volume control graphics,hoping to find the registry entry to redirect the volume rocker to control default wm volume control :)
hope i find it :P


did anyone solve this issue in the meantime?
txs

  • 0

#63
ddpove

ddpove

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Samsung OmniaPro b7610
Very nice ROM. I have a couple of questions though.

1.- How could I customize the Titanium (Windows Default)? I have tried it with CHome Editor but it regardless what I do in CHome Editor the Titanium remains the same. I have tried also to manually edit "cmhomeres.dll.0409.mui" but it does not allow me to copy the file (I am using Resco Explorer) (see picture attached).

2.- How could I get 'autorotate' again for pictures and videos? With the Media Player I had before it autorotated auttomatically but now the TCPMP it does not. Is that a problem of the app or is it something stripped from the ROM?

3.- Does any one knows where could I find the Media Player original we had?

That is all.
Thank you.

Attached Files


Edited by ddpove, 22 March 2010 - 01:54 PM.

  • 0
Samsung OmniaPro B7610

#64
daskalos

daskalos

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,297 posts
  • Devices:LG Expo,Samsung Omnia i900
  • Twitter:@E1i077

Very nice ROM. I have a couple of questions though.

1.- How could I customize the Titanium (Windows Default)? I have tried it with CHome Editor but it regardless what I do in CHome Editor the Titanium remains the same. I have tried also to manually edit "cmhomeres.dll.0409.mui" but it does not allow me to copy the file (I am using Resco Explorer) (see picture attached).

2.- How could I get 'autorotate' again for pictures and videos? With the Media Player I had before it autorotated auttomatically but now the TCPMP it does not. Is that a problem of the app or is it something stripped from the ROM?

3.- Does any one knows where could I find the Media Player original we had?

That is all.
Thank you.


Media player = touch player in Samsung Apps downloads

  • 0
Like my ROMs?

There are many ways to say thank you, one way is by clicking below









Posted Image

#65
ddpove

ddpove

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Samsung OmniaPro b7610

Media player = touch player in Samsung Apps downloads


Thank you for your quick answer of point #3.

You have done a great job, thank you.

  • 0
Samsung OmniaPro B7610

#66
RainerRabe2

RainerRabe2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
still working very well, I found cab file in another forum to enable Samsung Volume control (a smaller version, not full screen which is not even bad, since you still see the background..)

1. what I did not find yet, and could not port from a different ROM version yet, is the Samsung Phone skin with Video Dial.

is there a cab for it?
does anyone have another phone skin with Video Dial and WGA? maybe even better, using standard windows contacts and speed dial instead of the samsung phonebook etc..?

2. lock screen is set to WM 6.5 and not to windows standard. as soon as you are forced to loc (e.g. exchange server connectio) you lose some memory. could disable with : [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\LockScreen]
"Enable"=dword:0, but the picker is missing in the ROM, so no way to switch it on or off in the settings
("ShowLockScreenPicker"=dword:1 makes the lock settings crash)

3. put some registry keys in a file to import into regedit after every hard reset (many these days), maybe you can include some in your fix.cab:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows CE Services]
"FileSyncPath"="\\My Storage\\My Documents"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\Inbox\Settings]
"PropertyPath"="\\My Storage\\Mail"
"AttachPath"="\\My Storage\\Mail\\Attachments"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
"Cache"="\\My Storage\\cacheie"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
"Cookies"="\\My Storage\\cookies"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
"History"="\\My Storage\\History"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\LowMem]
"ResetDivision"=dword:0
"ProgramMem"=dword:60

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware]
"InputBufferSize"=dword:200

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware]
"OutputBufferSize"=dword:200

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware]
"SleepOnNoData"=dword:0

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer]
"MaxBufferSize"=dword:400
"DriverInterface"="COM4:"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer\ActiveDevice]
"Index"=dword:4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\CHome\CClock]
"SK2TEXT"="Wireless Mgr."
"SK2URL"="\\windows\\setting_a.exe"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\GDI\GLYPHCACHE]
"limit"=dword:2000
"limit0"=dword:2000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\LockScreen]
"Enable"=dword:0

[HKLM/Software/Samsung/RIL/GPS/XTRA]
"AutoDownloadWifi"=dword:1

maybe some others have additional tweaks you apply after hard reset..

txs

  • 0

#67
RainerRabe2

RainerRabe2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
btw here is the cab for the SMALL volume control graphics, not the original one

Attached Files


  • 0

#68
asbud

asbud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro B7610

What's inside the ROM fix cab?

- Well it fixes some file viewer errors
- HTC GSensor SDK (so you can run G-Sensor Games)
- Some Camera Tweaks (like Self Portrait)
- My Storage and Storage card transferring file speed increased
- Enable Windows Default Settings
- Enable Screen Orientation Setting
- Added Auto Rotate App
- Disable 6.5 lock-screen (which eats and holds 5-10Mb RAM)
- 10Mb-temporary-file fix
- Samsung Keyboard as Main SIP
- Disable Samsung Dial Pad (for additional 10Mb RAM)
- GAPI fix
- Enable Band Settings


does this version ROM fix cab also include above fix?

  • 0

#69
daskalos

daskalos

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,297 posts
  • Devices:LG Expo,Samsung Omnia i900
  • Twitter:@E1i077

does this version ROM fix cab also include above fix?


yup

  • 0
Like my ROMs?

There are many ways to say thank you, one way is by clicking below









Posted Image

#70
RainerRabe2

RainerRabe2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

yup


sorry, but that one was not done in my version: Disable 6.5 lock-screen (which eats and holds 5-10Mb RAM)
had to do it in registry.. maybe you can have a look if it is really there in the CAB :)

  • 0

#71
asbud

asbud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro B7610

sorry, but that one was not done in my version: Disable 6.5 lock-screen (which eats and holds 5-10Mb RAM)
had to do it in registry.. maybe you can have a look if it is really there in the CAB :)


does it?

  • 0

#72
daskalos

daskalos

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,297 posts
  • Devices:LG Expo,Samsung Omnia i900
  • Twitter:@E1i077

does it?


Checked the cab...
It does not... ;) shame on me :)

  • 0
Like my ROMs?

There are many ways to say thank you, one way is by clicking below









Posted Image

#73
VOODOOS!L

VOODOOS!L

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia PRO B7610 AZERTY
I noticed we always install .NET 3.5. Maybe it should be included inside the Rom? Do we have some benefit if it's integrated in the rom (eg faster)?
Or is there someone that really never installs this framework? I thinks some samsung apps depends on it...and many other apps..
I know you want to keep it clean, but what's the benefit if everyone still has to install it afterward manually to get a working device? or am I missing something.. :)

Edited by VOODOOS!L, 23 March 2010 - 05:28 PM.

  • 0

#74
daskalos

daskalos

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,297 posts
  • Devices:LG Expo,Samsung Omnia i900
  • Twitter:@E1i077

I noticed we always install .NET 3.5. Maybe it should be included inside the Rom? Do we have some benefit if it's integrated in the rom (eg faster)?
Or is there someone that really never installs this framework? I thinks some samsung apps depends on it...and many other apps..
I know you want to keep it clean, but what's the benefit if everyone still has to install it afterward manually to get a working device? or am I missing something.. ;)


.NET is needed by some applications to run. It's some kind of of a resource for them.

In an untouched ROM, .NET framework is always included, but is the older version (2.0)
3.5 is the newer version (and there is the unofficial 3.7), and developers, for some reasons, doesn't put the latest 3.5, always 2.0. If you install 3.5 in a rom with .net 2.0, it doesn't uninstall 2.0, it just add up to your system files, so you got two .Net frameworks, when only one is enough (3.5 recommended). The result is some waste in space and in some cases, some apps still uses the old 2.0 framework. An advantage of apps using 3.5 is, they run faster.

In some devices, .NET 3.5 can be installed in the Storage Card.
I don't know why in B7610, this isn't possible...yet.

So for the meantime,for me, it is a good choice not to include 3.5 in the ROM, so that if the time comes that anyone finds a tweak to allow it to be installed in storage cards/ my storage, it can be easily uninstalled and reinstalled again into other storage locations, thus again, saving some space in the ROM :)

  • 0
Like my ROMs?

There are many ways to say thank you, one way is by clicking below









Posted Image

#75
VOODOOS!L

VOODOOS!L

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia PRO B7610 AZERTY
thanks daskalos, that's indeed a good reason not to include it :)

btw, maybe interesting to include in your rom: transparent WM bars: http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=647579
Posted Image

Edited by VOODOOS!L, 24 March 2010 - 07:17 AM.

  • 0

#76
Alek_J

Alek_J

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT-B7610 OmniaPRO
Is there a dialer available to install that includes call recording? I read somewhere that WM 6.5 has this option.

  • 0

#77
Davka

Davka

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Omnia Pro B7610
Yes, I have a recording option in stock WM 6.5 ROM.

  • 0
Samsung Omnia Pro B7610 (stock JC2 WM6.5 ROM)

#78
Heresiarch

Heresiarch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Very good rom, well done Daskalos.

Though I have a question. I installed S2U2 and there are some buttons on the locked screen that dont require unlocking (e.g. show tasks). This doesnt work for me in this build. Anyone has the same issue?

Edit: I take it back. Mysteriously it began to work. And I didnt change anything. Huh

Edited by Heresiarch, 25 March 2010 - 04:48 PM.

  • 0

#79
asbud

asbud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro B7610

Checked the cab...
It does not... ;) shame on me :)

can you include it :P
or i just can use your MEGAlite ROM 6.5.5 XXIL2 Build 23545 fix CAB?

Very good rom, well done Daskalos.

Though I have a question. I installed S2U2 and there are some buttons on the locked screen that dont require unlocking (e.g. show tasks). This doesnt work for me in this build. Anyone has the same issue?


ouch.. i like S2U2 more than the standard windows slide 2 unlock.. its more customize-able..

Edited by asbud, 25 March 2010 - 03:38 PM.

  • 0

#80
asbud

asbud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro B7610
can i request the CAB for 4 column without honey comb lines programs menu? please :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users