Jump to content


Photo

Milestone Android 2.1 is out

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900
Here is the link to the page, where you can find Android 2.1 ROMs for Milestone. Yet only for South Africa, Singapore and Europe.
THE LINK

P.S. No Root yet for this ROMs. Root from android-hilfe.de isn't working for new official ROMs based on 2.1. But there are nandroid backups with root made from 2.1 ROMS. Here is THE LINK how to flash rooted 2.1 ROM.

Edited by da900, 18 March 2010 - 11:16 PM.

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#2
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900
If anyone needs manuals in short form of how to flash rooted 2.1 ROM, please, write here. And i will do.

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#3
iamdarren

iamdarren

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Asus Transformer,
which rom did u load from the nandroid dumps? i have a uk milestone i would like the root function when i move to 2.1 thanks

  • 0
HTC DESIRE GSM (VODAFONE UK) S-LCD
unlocked by default
VillainRom, or AOSP

ASUS Transformer TF101 UK
Rooted
MCR

#4
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900

which rom did u load from the nandroid dumps? i have a uk milestone i would like the root function when i move to 2.1 thanks

This one -
Europe GAS_EMEA_USASHLS00RTEU_P042 BbcS 2.1 (SHOLS_U2_02.31.0) (rooted) from Bavilo (based on the retail EU version, added QWERTZ Layout, otherwise stock).
It's for Central Europe and has English (UK) support.

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#5
mikeyxb

mikeyxb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:t mobile pulse android

This one -
Europe GAS_EMEA_USASHLS00RTEU_P042 BbcS 2.1 (SHOLS_U2_02.31.0) (rooted) from Bavilo (based on the retail EU version, added QWERTZ Layout, otherwise stock).
It's for Central Europe and has English (UK) support.


so i can download this and install it an have root access ?

  • 0

#6
Chad Petree

Chad Petree

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Location:Venezuela
  • Devices:Motorola milestone
can we trick the system to think we have a south african or singapore version?

which rom did u load from the nandroid dumps? i have a uk milestone i would like the root function when i move to 2.1 thanks


loading roms in the milestone ? wasnt this impossible?

Edited by Chad Petree, 20 March 2010 - 12:26 PM.

  • 0

#7
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900

so i can download this and install it an have root access ?

Yes, you can.

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#8
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900

can we trick the system to think we have a south african or singapore version?
loading roms in the milestone ? wasnt this impossible?

What do you mean? If you need rooted south african or singapore version you should look for its dump on the page i posted in the head of this post.

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#9
mikeyxb

mikeyxb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:t mobile pulse android

Yes, you can.

if i installed this on my uk milestone would there be any risks i should be aware of, and how would i do a nandroid backup of my own device sorry am new to the milestone i have a pulse.

  • 0

#10
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900

if i installed this on my uk milestone would there be any risks i should be aware of, and how would i do a nandroid backup of my own device sorry am new to the milestone i have a pulse.

Ok. I can wrote a little manual for you and for those who just start to discover Milestone or other android phones. But i need a time. I think i will do it tonight. Please, have some patience.

Edited by da900, 20 March 2010 - 01:13 PM.

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#11
mikeyxb

mikeyxb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:t mobile pulse android

Ok. I can wrote a little manual for you and for those who just start to discover Milestone or other android phones. But i need a time. I think i will do it tonight. Please, have some patience.

that would be great, im nothing but patient, expensive phone and want to do it right lol, would i be able to use this one

stock 2.1 Retail Central Europe SHOLS_U2_02.31.0_UCASHLSMR2EMEAB1B805C.0R_USASHLS0 0RTEU
+
root (su, Superuser.apk from ADBRecovery v5)
VoiceSearch.apk (from UK 2_01.14)
FLAC support
dalvik-cache moved from /data to /cache
fingerprint in build.prop changed so the protected apps show up in the market
Code:

ro.build.fingerprint=Moto_RTEU/umts_sholes/umts_sholes/sholes:2.1-update1/SHOLS_U2_02.31.0/1267742362:user/rkeys

changed to:

ro.build.fingerprint=MOTO_RTGB/umts_sholes/umts_sholes/sholes:2.0.1/SHOLS_U2_01.14.0/1264555607:user/rel-keys

QWERTY (default): http://www.mediafire.com/?nd2dtntjlwt
QWERTZ: http://www.mediafire.com/?mtamamnwuun

(Contains boot.img, bpsw.img, cust.img and system.img)

  • 0

#12
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900

that would be great, im nothing but patient, expensive phone and want to do it right lol, would i be able to use this one

stock 2.1 Retail Central Europe SHOLS_U2_02.31.0_UCASHLSMR2EMEAB1B805C.0R_USASHLS0 0RTEU

Yes, you're able to use this one

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#13
rahan95

rahan95

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:Nexus one
Thanks for this link

update went fine and everything seems to work perfectly except that my keyboard turned to Qwerty =( Set French in Keyobard & language menu but it does turn the keyboard to Azerty

Any idea ?

thanks !

Edit : that's the physical keyobard I'm talking about, the virtual one is fine =)

Edited by rahan95, 20 March 2010 - 02:43 PM.

  • 0

#14
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900
First of all you should know that all that is written here you do on your own risk. I'm not responsable for any damages and bricking of your phone!!!!
Let's start:

1. You should have already installed SHOLS_U2_01.14.0
2. Download the next archives:
- SDK Tools LINK
- ADBrecovery_v6.zip (you can download it HERE
- rooted nandroid backup (i have installed this one, that"s why i recomend to install it) LINK
stock 2.1 Retail Central Europe SHOLS_U2_02.31.0_UCASHLSMR2EMEAB1B805C.0R_USASHLS0 0RTEU
+
root (su, Superuser.apk)
VoiceSearch.apk (from UK 2_01.14)
FLAC support
dalvik-cache moved from /data to /cache
fingerprint in build.prop changed so the protected apps show up in the market
(ro.build.fingerprint=Moto_RTEU/umts_sholes/umts_sholes/sholes:2.1-update1/SHOLS_U2_02.31.0/1267742362:user/rkeys changed to ro.build.fingerprint=MOTO_RTGB/umts_sholes/umts_sholes/sholes:2.0.1/SHOLS_U2_01.14.0/1264555607:user/rel-keys)

- From the folder "in_sd_root" (lies in ADBrecovery_v6.zip) copy folder "recovery" and file "update.zip" to the root of your SD Cart
- Reboot yor phone into recovery mod
Turn off the phone and than turn it on with holding the CAMERA button.
You will see "!" in the triangle. Than pul on the volume-up button and camera

- Choose "apply sdcard:update.zip"
- Unzip the archive with SDK Tools to the directory you want
- plug you phone to the PC using USB cable
- Open command line on you PC and browse to the directory with unziped SDK Tools (as default command line opens in C:\Users\XXXXX (XXXX - name of your PC), so i just copied files from SDK Tools folder to this directory, in my case C:\Users\da900)
- Than write in command line this:
- adb shell
- nandroid-mobile.sh --backup

During this process PC ask something. I always pul "y", than BACKUP will be performed. When it will be finished, write in Com.line "reboot" and wait for reboot the phone

- After rebooting plug phone to PC in Storage Card Mode and find folder "nandroid" on it (contains files of backup you've just performed)
- delete from this folder IMG files of your backup with the same names as in downloaded archive "rteu231-BbcS-20100318-1808.zip"
- than copy frome the archive "rteu231-BbcS-20100318-1808.zip" all IMG files to this directory
- Unplug you phone frome PC, reboot it into recovery mod and choose "apply sdcard:update.zip"
- in command line write:
- adb shell
- nandroid-mobile.sh --restore

- again pull "y" on the questions
- wait until the process will finish
- write reboot in Com.line
After rebooting i had 2.1 Retail Central Europe + root
"

Edited by da900, 20 March 2010 - 02:55 PM.

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#15
mikeyxb

mikeyxb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:t mobile pulse android
this is great thank you very much i am very greatfull :) ;) :P ;) :P :D B) B)

  • 0

#16
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900

this is great thank you very much i am very greatfull :) ;) :P ;) :P :D B) B)

Please, write of how you flash your phone. Is it all fine or not?

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#17
Dirg

Dirg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Please, write of how you flash your phone. Is it all fine or not?



Your instructions are spot on. I had no problems installing the rooted 2.1 on my Milestone.

cheers

  • 0

#18
da900

da900

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@AlexDa900

Thanks for this link

update went fine and everything seems to work perfectly except that my keyboard turned to Qwerty =( Set French in Keyobard & language menu but it does turn the keyboard to Azerty

Any idea ?

thanks !

Edit : that's the physical keyobard I'm talking about, the virtual one is fine =)

Sorry for late answer? I just have not seen your post. But, all i can say i have the same problem. As my phone is from Germany (it has QWERZ physical key) and i'm using English, letters Z & Y are changed in places. But there is app in market for this (ruKeyboard) that has an oppotunity to correct this. So, i think you should to look for such app for your case.

  • 0
 HTC Sensation 

#19
rahan95

rahan95

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:Nexus one
Thanks a lot for your reply but i cant find the same for french

Guess ill revert back to 2.0.1 for now

  • 0

#20
iamdarren

iamdarren

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Asus Transformer,
hi thanks for supplying us with this info, but before i update, please can you post some screen shots, i remember launcher 2.1 having some problems on accuraltey clicking menu items, whilst in landscape. is this still and issue?

do we have live wallpapers now? also what are the other benefits? any chance of some screen shots?

and most importantly how would we get QWERTY back?

thanks again, i will update this soon, (with root)

  • 0
HTC DESIRE GSM (VODAFONE UK) S-LCD
unlocked by default
VillainRom, or AOSP

ASUS Transformer TF101 UK
Rooted
MCR




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users