Jump to content


Photo

Manila 3D on omnia

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#1
magawa

magawa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:||||||
  • Devices:omnia i900 || HD2 "current"

hello every body here


I've just edited 3d driver and it works on omnia but it needs some hacking
now I've found manila 3d for qvga ( edited it and put the 3d drivers for omnia )

here's the cab ( working but all white square screens ( 3d is working ) )

Attached File  TF3D.cab   3.14MB   1371 downloads



need support and team working to get it working perfectly on omnia

Edited by magawa, 16 June 2010 - 04:52 PM.

  • 0

Yonn omnia Rom "|||||" NOW >>> HD2 leon 1.7 Rom


Donation Are Welcome Click Here ... thanks !


#2
magawa

magawa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:||||||
  • Devices:omnia i900 || HD2 "current"
reserved ....................

1- pictures are square and white
2- 3/4 screen because it for qvga

Edited by magawa, 23 March 2010 - 03:55 PM.

  • 0

Yonn omnia Rom "|||||" NOW >>> HD2 leon 1.7 Rom


Donation Are Welcome Click Here ... thanks !


#3
darkside80

darkside80

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Devices:i900 omnia
Wow. ;)
Would like to see that working on omnia :)

Edited by darkside80, 23 March 2010 - 03:35 PM.

  • 0

#4
ock

ock

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 660 posts
  • Devices:i900
  • Twitter:@o_ck

hello every body here

I've just edited 3d driver and it works on omnia but it needs some hacking
now I've found manila 3d for qvga ( edited it and put the 3d drivers for omnia )

here's the cab ( working but all white screens ( 3d is working ) )

Attached File  TF3D.cab   3.14MB   1371 downloads
need support and team working to get it working perfectly on omnia


Seems some of the "hackers" here have moved on to new devices ;)

Have gave TF3D a few tries some time back, but furthest I got was some faint outlines of text. Animated text seems ok, but not images, which displayed white squares. I suppose it's a driver issue with regards to support for some textures stuff.

Very interested to know how you've edited the driver. :)

Edited by ock, 23 March 2010 - 03:36 PM.

  • 0
ock Eclipse Build 23118

Check out my guide to rom cooking and my Zune and GTX Nitrogen skins

#5
magawa

magawa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:||||||
  • Devices:omnia i900 || HD2 "current"

Wow. ;)
Would like to see that working on omnia :)


but the pictures are white ( i dont know why )

and 3d is working


in settings tab

Touch Flo 3D 1.2.34591.1 . 1813.5

  • 0

Yonn omnia Rom "|||||" NOW >>> HD2 leon 1.7 Rom


Donation Are Welcome Click Here ... thanks !


#6
magawa

magawa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:||||||
  • Devices:omnia i900 || HD2 "current"

Seems some of the "hackers" here have moved on to new devices ;)

Have gave TF3D a few tries some time back, but furthest I got was some faint outlines of text. Animated text seems ok, but not images, which displayed white squares. I suppose it's a driver issue with regards to support for some textures stuff.



basically Iam not a hacker :)

see here the driver I've putted

Attached File  libgles_cm.zip   163.34KB   470 downloads


about the screen reselotion you can see this driver ( for qvga )
Attached File  libgles_mn.zip   26.93KB   374 downloads

cheers

edit : now I'm trying to change the theme ( hope it solving the pictures issue )

edit 2 : even the theme same think

Edited by magawa, 23 March 2010 - 04:40 PM.

  • 0

Yonn omnia Rom "|||||" NOW >>> HD2 leon 1.7 Rom


Donation Are Welcome Click Here ... thanks !


#7
Toldo

Toldo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznań
  • Interests:Everything around Mobile Systems
  • Devices:Samsung I9000, P7500
Well actually it's not working at all. Hangs the omnia nicely. I can't even go to the menu to turn it off. All I can see is a big white square in the middle and No missed calls etc, underneath. As for the developing, I can't see any chance to get it to work as most of the files have no extension (I guess they're all graphics) and they're unopenable. Also, Omnia has no graphics chip to support that.

Edited by Toldo, 23 March 2010 - 04:05 PM.

  • 0

Samsung Galaxy S | JellyBeanRom JVT v1 Android 2.3.5 | GSM XXJVT | Sony MicroSD 8GB

Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 3G | Stock XXKG1
Modaco.PoLish


#8
magawa

magawa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:||||||
  • Devices:omnia i900 || HD2 "current"

Well actually it's not working at all. Hangs the omnia nicely. I can't even go to the menu to turn it off. All I can see is a big white square in the middle and No missed calls etc, underneath. As for the developing, I can't see any chance to get it to work as most of the files have no extension (I guess they're all graphics) and they're unopenable. Also, Omnia has no graphics chip to support that.


how ???

it working on my omnia but pictures and reselution are stop my way to get it working

about the speed its normal

Edited by magawa, 23 March 2010 - 04:09 PM.

  • 0

Yonn omnia Rom "|||||" NOW >>> HD2 leon 1.7 Rom


Donation Are Welcome Click Here ... thanks !


#9
Selim YUKSEL

Selim YUKSEL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
i dont believe :)

  • 0

#10
magawa

magawa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:||||||
  • Devices:omnia i900 || HD2 "current"

i dont believe :)



if you want dont believe but working

  • 0

Yonn omnia Rom "|||||" NOW >>> HD2 leon 1.7 Rom


Donation Are Welcome Click Here ... thanks !


#11
Toldo

Toldo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznań
  • Interests:Everything around Mobile Systems
  • Devices:Samsung I9000, P7500
Well maybe it's because of the build. I'm running Ryrzy's 23547 (start on the bottom). Anyways, I think The Omnia is to slow to run that. I noticed that the housing on the back gets hot when running TF3D, so the processor is running full power and that leads to a huge battery drain. So either it won't work at all or somehow someone will optimize it to run fully.

  • 0

Samsung Galaxy S | JellyBeanRom JVT v1 Android 2.3.5 | GSM XXJVT | Sony MicroSD 8GB

Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 3G | Stock XXKG1
Modaco.PoLish


#12
magawa

magawa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:||||||
  • Devices:omnia i900 || HD2 "current"

Well maybe it's because of the build. I'm running Ryrzy's 23547 (start on the bottom). Anyways, I think The Omnia is to slow to run that. I noticed that the housing on the back gets hot when running TF3D, so the processor is running full power and that leads to a huge battery drain. So either it won't work at all or somehow someone will optimize it to run fully.



right bro you now understanding me

  • 0

Yonn omnia Rom "|||||" NOW >>> HD2 leon 1.7 Rom


Donation Are Welcome Click Here ... thanks !


#13
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
managed to get it working on my personal 23541 base build, but i experience the same problems outlined in the first post. I'm very eager to see this working completely!

if you are having problems with it hanging, try flashing to a faster ROM without much cooked in. i recommend trying it immediately after flashing a Base/Lite ROM.

since this works, does that mean sense 2.5 is possible on i9x0 ?!?

Edited by thekevster, 23 March 2010 - 05:26 PM.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#14
Toldo

Toldo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznań
  • Interests:Everything around Mobile Systems
  • Devices:Samsung I9000, P7500
I won't change my rom just to see the 3D working, a little senseless;) I just tried that, looked into the files thinking maybe I could be of some help but the structure seems to complicated to me. 'Bout the Sense UI, I think It's impossible since Sense needs a native hardware graphics support. Also Sense is in WVGA as for now.

  • 0

Samsung Galaxy S | JellyBeanRom JVT v1 Android 2.3.5 | GSM XXJVT | Sony MicroSD 8GB

Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 3G | Stock XXKG1
Modaco.PoLish


#15
magawa

magawa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:||||||
  • Devices:omnia i900 || HD2 "current"
sense 2.5 is later

now we are working on the 3d thing

when we get pictures working then we will try sense


got it :)

Edited by magawa, 23 March 2010 - 05:59 PM.

  • 0

Yonn omnia Rom "|||||" NOW >>> HD2 leon 1.7 Rom


Donation Are Welcome Click Here ... thanks !


#16
ebsbow

ebsbow

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Devices:Omnia_!900
Well, its not working yet.
Installed the first cab and it just shows me the white squares.
Then it hangs the device..( thanks for testing ;)

The Omnia has 3d capabilities, is surly fast enough, so it must be an driver thing or does it need to much memory?
Right. Now, how to get rid if it :)

edit;
forgot to add that some flipping is going on in the back. Supposedly the clock..
But that happens only when the clock part is more up worth instead of in the middle.
it also doesn't lock the device, it just takes over the full screen. Locking the screen(long press red) give you access to the start button.

Edited by ebsbow, 23 March 2010 - 06:23 PM.

  • 0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
StartacVademClioP800P900T-MobileMDAImatePDA2KDopod828htcNikiQTEC8500OmniaN okia6300iNokiaE65
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
----------------------------------------------------------------------


#17
avarrous

avarrous

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Front My PC
  • Devices:i900
i hope it can working on omnia ... :)

  • 0

#18
magawa

magawa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:||||||
  • Devices:omnia i900 || HD2 "current"
3d should work very well but is there any body found a reason for white squares instead of pitures

I've tried TF3D 2.1 same thing white square icons


Ive test 3d and it works perfectly

d3d drives are in the omnia

nothing more than a fix

  • 0

Yonn omnia Rom "|||||" NOW >>> HD2 leon 1.7 Rom


Donation Are Welcome Click Here ... thanks !


#19
joža

joža

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:your mom
maybe the way it actually draws bitmaps? so that images are drawn through GPU directly?

  • 0
Is there an officer, problem? :D

#20
Toldo

Toldo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poznań
  • Interests:Everything around Mobile Systems
  • Devices:Samsung I9000, P7500
The white squares should be graphics-anims, so I guess the problem is with displaying the animations.

  • 0

Samsung Galaxy S | JellyBeanRom JVT v1 Android 2.3.5 | GSM XXJVT | Sony MicroSD 8GB

Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 3G | Stock XXKG1
Modaco.PoLish





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users