Jump to content


Photo

M2D Operator Action Screen 0.98 BETA

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
i saw that Pdhee had an action screen cooked in the operator tab of his M2D Roms and i loved the idea. there was only 1 problem...i have an i910 and his roms are i900. so i set out to create my own action screen and this is what i managed to create.

chefs that want to cook this into their roms can get an EXT here

its beta because its not tweaked enough for a full release yet. everything that needs to be done still is completely cosmetic though.

m2d/Touchflo2D ONLY!
might try to work on a TF3D version if i can get ahold of an HTCHomeSettings.xml file from tf3d.

Posted Image

Installation instructions:
1. Install Cab
2. Soft Reset

-Make a backup of HTCHomeSettings.xml from the windows folder before installing the cab!

-if your operator screen is not enabled after installing the cab and soft resetting, enable it using M2DC (Manila2D Customizer) under the tabs section. I'll post a download of M2DC later tonight or tomorrow.

-for the M2DC button to work, M2DC must be installed to device memory.

this is highly customizable. i'll post a tutorial on how to customize it when i get a chance.

currently only wqvga for sure. might work on other resolutions, i dont have a non-wqvga device to test.

Download:
Operator Action Screen

Edited by thekevster, 30 March 2010 - 06:23 PM.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#2
lazyeejay

lazyeejay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Location:En-ger-land:)
  • Interests:I900, PS3 and gadgets:)
  • Devices:i900
Looks good ;) Will give it a go.

Oops its for i910, my bad :)

Edited by lazyeejay, 25 March 2010 - 04:57 AM.

  • 0

#3
Hanusch

Hanusch

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ÚL , Czech Republic
  • Devices:HTC Evo 3D
Excelent on my i900 - OCK M2D v 2 ROM ... THX

Attached Files


  • 0

#4
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Looks good ;) Will give it a go.

Oops its for i910, my bad :)

its for any wqvga device using m2d. will work on i900 as well as i910.

Excelent on my i900 - OCK M2D v 2 ROM ... THX

very nice! i like how the black bottom bar compliments everything. if you're lucky, ock might start cooking this into his ROMS :P

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#5
ock

ock

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 660 posts
  • Devices:i900
  • Twitter:@o_ck

if you're lucky, ock might start cooking this into his ROMS ;)


Indeed I've started testing it on some new roms :) Will release them once ready.
Thanks thekevster for doing most of the work, just needed some slight tweaks to fit my current M2D theme.

Posted Image

  • 0
ock Eclipse Build 23118

Check out my guide to rom cooking and my Zune and GTX Nitrogen skins

#6
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Indeed I've started testing it on some new roms :) Will release them once ready.
Thanks thekevster for doing most of the work, just needed some slight tweaks to fit my current M2D theme.

Posted Image


very nice ock! looks very sleek. to center the text did you just add spaces in the .reg file, or did you edit the xml?

i might use your changes as a guidline for the next version. probably going to remove the camera button and add in some comm controls.

Edited by thekevster, 25 March 2010 - 03:27 PM.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#7
ock

ock

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 660 posts
  • Devices:i900
  • Twitter:@o_ck

very nice ock! looks very sleek. to center the text did you just add spaces in the .reg file, or did you edit the xml?

i might use your changes as a guidline for the next version. probably going to remove the camera button and add in some comm controls.


For the text labels, I opened up HTCHomeSettings.xml:

<Property name="IDOPERATORWG_GRIDBTNTEXT_RECT" id="13" value="-5, 89, 70, 75" />

and replaced the -5 with 5. Works nicely.

  • 0
ock Eclipse Build 23118

Check out my guide to rom cooking and my Zune and GTX Nitrogen skins

#8
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

For the text labels, I opened up HTCHomeSettings.xml:

<Property name="IDOPERATORWG_GRIDBTNTEXT_RECT" id="13" value="-5, 89, 70, 75" />

and replaced the -5 with 5. Works nicely.

ah, i knew i had a typo somewhere in my xml. i couldnt for the life of me seem to figure out why the text was off-centered lol
thanks for the find ock!

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#9
gorf1000

gorf1000

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt. Ephraim, NJ
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
I ran the cab from the first post and everything seems to have installed correctly however my "Action Screen" is blank. I have the OPERATOR*.png files in the /Windows directory and I also have the *.lnk files that are referenced in the registry. I do have the "File Explorer" and "Soft Reset" soft keys.

EDIT: Sorry, forgot to mention that I'm using a Verizon i910 with a M2D ROM

Edited by gorf1000, 25 March 2010 - 04:28 PM.

  • 0

#10
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

I ran the cab from the first post and everything seems to have installed correctly however my "Action Screen" is blank. I have the OPERATOR*.png files in the /Windows directory and I also have the *.lnk files that are referenced in the registry. I do have the "File Explorer" and "Soft Reset" soft keys.

EDIT: Sorry, forgot to mention that I'm using a Verizon i910 with a M2D ROM


try this.
1. disable m2d
2. uninstall action screen
3. soft reset
4. reinstall action screen
5. soft reset
6. enable m2d

if operator tab is not enabled after doing this, disable m2d and enable it using m2dc, then re-enable m2d.

let me know if it works after doing performing these steps.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#11
gorf1000

gorf1000

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt. Ephraim, NJ
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

try this.
1. disable m2d
2. uninstall action screen
3. soft reset
4. reinstall action screen
5. soft reset
6. enable m2d

if operator tab is not enabled after doing this, disable m2d and enable it using m2dc, then re-enable m2d.

let me know if it works after doing performing these steps.


I went through the steps and still just a blank screen :/ Any thoughts?

  • 0

#12
corpisa

corpisa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guatemala
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus GSM

For the text labels, I opened up HTCHomeSettings.xml:

<Property name="IDOPERATORWG_GRIDBTNTEXT_RECT" id="13" value="-5, 89, 70, 75" />
and replaced the -5 with 5. Works nicely.

there is also a cab made by Kalidor from HTCSpain.com, you experts see if it helps complimenting what you are doing to get everything 100%. I´m also trying a Spanish rom in my bother´s omnia and action screen is working great on manila v1 :)
slds,

Attached Files


  • 0

#13
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

I went through the steps and still just a blank screen :/ Any thoughts?

hmm. its either your ROM, your manila build, or something you are installing that is conflicting with it. I'm running my own personal ROM with the newest build of M2D and it is working flawlessly.

there is also a cab made by Kalidor from HTCSpain.com, you experts see if it helps complimenting what you are doing to get everything 100%. I´m also trying a Spanish rom in my bother´s omnia and action screen is working great on manila v1 :)
slds,

i wish i would have known about this. all i would have had to do was translate to English lol

Edited by thekevster, 25 March 2010 - 08:16 PM.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#14
corpisa

corpisa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guatemala
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus GSM

i wish i would have known about this. all i would have had to do was translate to English lol

:) it happens like that sometimes, but you seem to be pretty handy as you are using your own rom so the trouble was worth since you learn something new in the process...
slds,

  • 0

#15
spectron

spectron

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:i900
Thank you thekevster, It works, but I have a problem with text. I have centered but the text is to low (see pic) I can I fix that? And is it possible to change to another program's like for example Resco Explorer?

And the text for M2D Program, I want the text higher (see pic) can you or someone help me?



gr. spectron

Attached Files


Edited by spectron, 13 April 2010 - 11:19 PM.

  • 0

#16
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
did you install the theme you are using after you installed action screen? if so it probably messed with the xml of the action screen.

if not, i'll upload a different cab of action screen, it has different buttons though.

to change the icon and the program it executes you have to go in and edit the registry. i've been meaning to post a tutorial on how to edit. will try to get that out soon.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#17
spectron

spectron

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:i900

did you install the theme you are using after you installed action screen? if so it probably messed with the xml of the action screen.

if not, i'll upload a different cab of action screen, it has different buttons though.

to change the icon and the program it executes you have to go in and edit the registry. i've been meaning to post a tutorial on how to edit. will try to get that out soon.


Hello thekevster,

I hard reset my device and installed it manual from http://www.omniamods....php?f=20&t=402 and now everything looks good ;)

I hope you can post the tutorial on how to edit, because I want to do more things, like more and other programs, other icons etc.

but again, thnx for your replay ;) :P (sorry bat English)

gr. spectron

Edit:

It's working now, more icons and programs in the action screen, thnx thekevster, it looks good ;)

Edited by spectron, 14 April 2010 - 11:46 AM.

  • 0

#18
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Hello thekevster,

I hard reset my device and installed it manual from http://www.omniamods....php?f=20&t=402 and now everything looks good ;)

I hope you can post the tutorial on how to edit, because I want to do more things, like more and other programs, other icons etc.

but again, thnx for your replay ;) :P (sorry bat English)

gr. spectron

Edit:

It's working now, more icons and programs in the action screen, thnx thekevster, it looks good ;)

glad to see its working now :P
i'll try to write a tutorial tonight and post the icon set i used as well. will probably upload another cab that has the text better aligned as well. been needing to do that for a while.

Edited by thekevster, 14 April 2010 - 04:07 PM.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#19
spectron

spectron

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:i900
Hi thekevster, I hope you post the turorial and more icon's, they look great ;) Is it possible to use bigger Icon's?

gr. spectron

  • 0

#20
silverd

silverd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
I tried it on my i900 and it works like a charm!!! Thank you thekevster for your work!
I would like to see an option for changing the shortcuts though. I'd like to see bluetooth and wifi shortcuts.

And if you want an advice for the looks of the screen, you much put some more space between the icons. I don't know about others but on my screen all icons are really close and I have a whole line of space on the bottom free for use.

edit

I just saw that in the right soft key you put soft reset. In there it can be easily be hitten by accident.. just mentioning ;)

Edited by silverd, 19 April 2010 - 10:35 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users