Jump to content


Photo

thekevster's CF03 6.5 ROMS 23541

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
179 replies to this topic

#161
kevkavalier

kevkavalier

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II i920

i forgot to post them ;)
i was finishing the entire post, then i was going to go back and get the links but i completely forgot. i'll get them here in a sec and edit the post.


You're a good man! Can't wait to flash back to your new flotanium! I even got my XDA_UC folder ready to go!

Edited by kevkavalier, 17 April 2010 - 02:29 AM.

  • 0

#162
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

You're a good man! Can't wait to flash back to your new flotanium! I even got my XDA_UC folder ready to go!

i'll go ahead and upload it and post the link tonight. don't have much time to make a fancy post with screenshots and all the added/removed stuff right now, but that will come tomorrow or sunday. will more likely be sunday because i'm going to a festival called marleyfest tomorrow, and when i get back i won't be in much of any shape or state of mind to be cooking lol. would probably end up with a ROM like waremike's "Kind ROM 23*420*" if you catch my drift ;) ;)

after i get my DC22 ROMs out i'll try to go back and update my CF03 builds with the new enhancements that i'm cooking into my DC22 ROMs for everyone that is sticking with CF03.

Edited by thekevster, 17 April 2010 - 03:36 AM.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#163
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
here it is, my latest version of the DC22 Flotanium ROM, most of the things are fixed except for the problem with the connection settings and comm manager i described earlier but is easily fixed manually:
http://www.4shared.c...2Flotanv35.html

hoping to get m2d only and titanium only out tonight or tomorrow. cant make any guarantees though as this is the busiest time of year for me.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#164
wurzzz

wurzzz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hey kevster! Thanks for the Location cabs. they work great. Heres a new question. How do I get to the page where I can choose which Wifi location to connect to? In the Comm Manager, I can only turn Wifi on and off. When i click on the Wi-fi (Connect to Wi-Fi Network) words, it brings me to Network Adapters page.

Im currently on Page Plus. Is there a way to automatically set Wifi as the 1st choice of connection instead of connecting to broadband when internet is needed?

  • 0

#165
sbpetro

sbpetro

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Antonio, TX
Just flashed to the newest ROM and WOW...love the DC22 flotanium layout! Great job Kevster! So far so good.

  • 0

#166
waremike32

waremike32

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, NY
  • Devices:VZW Samsung Omnia i910

...would probably end up with a ROM like waremike's "Kind ROM 23*420*" if you catch my drift ;) ;)


LOL, that would be great, that rom needs an update ;)

  • 0

#167
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Hey kevster! Thanks for the Location cabs. they work great. Heres a new question. How do I get to the page where I can choose which Wifi location to connect to? In the Comm Manager, I can only turn Wifi on and off. When i click on the Wi-fi (Connect to Wi-Fi Network) words, it brings me to Network Adapters page.

Im currently on Page Plus. Is there a way to automatically set Wifi as the 1st choice of connection instead of connecting to broadband when internet is needed?

when the adapters page comes up, go over 1 tab and that should be the connections page. i'm not sure though as I'm not experiencing that prome.
as for the connections, if you have phone connection off, then wifi will be used if it's turned on. the only thing is that you won't recieve calls or anything. i guess you could try MoDaCo NoData. i've never used it before though, so i dont know fure sure if it will work or not.


Just flashed to the newest ROM and WOW...love the DC22 flotanium layout! Great job Kevster! So far so good.

thanks! ;)
i'm glad you like it...took alot of trial and error lol

LOL, that would be great, that rom needs an update ;)

lol yea
i would defenitely still be using the kind rom if it was a newer build haha

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#168
bluematrix64

bluematrix64

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Location:New Hampshire, USA
  • Devices:Omnia i910
Yo kev

what about a new thread for your DC22 stuff? just a thought.

  • 0

#169
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Yo kev

what about a new thread for your DC22 stuff? just a thought.


i'm actually planning on starting it today and at least getting flotan in there. just updating flotan to 23559 and then going to cook m2d and titanium only ROMs.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#170
uberwagen

uberwagen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Riverside, CA
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
I flashed to your latest DC22 Flotanium ROM on Sunday. I can report the network worked without changing any settings. Exchange server works as normal. The mouse locking up in email seems to happen less frequently with this ROM. The only other glitch I've noticed to date is when I try to map the camera button as "home" it wouldn't work. I remapped it as "rotate" with no problems.
Overall, another home run for you Kev. Thanks for your work. Looking forward to the post on the new thread.

  • 0
Tim

#171
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

I flashed to your latest DC22 Flotanium ROM on Sunday. I can report the network worked without changing any settings. Exchange server works as normal. The mouse locking up in email seems to happen less frequently with this ROM. The only other glitch I've noticed to date is when I try to map the camera button as "home" it wouldn't work. I remapped it as "rotate" with no problems.
Overall, another home run for you Kev. Thanks for your work. Looking forward to the post on the new thread.

thanks uberwagen! good to see everything is working for you. i might just need to reflash stock DC22 and see if that fixes the network problems i'm having.
not sure why the camera button being mapped as home isnt working. i think it might be associated with the Ok soft key bug.




all my DC22 is now going to be continued in my DC22 thread, and i'm removing my old test DC22 versions from my 4shared account cuz i'm beginning to run low on space so there will be dead links in earlier posts in this thread with DC22 ROMS.

Edited by thekevster, 19 April 2010 - 11:28 PM.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#172
Lokonopa

Lokonopa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Kev, thank you for all your hard work. I hate to get to the party late because I would have gladly tested the hell out of my Omnia for this build. I've used so many different ROMs, but your FloTanium V3 has been my absolute favorite.

One question: In your FloTanium V3 ROM I've been using, it hangs for a moment when switching from Titanium to M2D for me. Is this normal? I haven't read anyone else having this problem. Though, I will certainly upgrade to your DC22 ROM immediately, I just wanted to know if anyone had this issue as well.

Thrilled to see how fast you got a FloTanium DC22 ROM out!

  • 0

#173
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Kev, thank you for all your hard work. I hate to get to the party late because I would have gladly tested the hell out of my Omnia for this build. I've used so many different ROMs, but your FloTanium V3 has been my absolute favorite.

One question: In your FloTanium V3 ROM I've been using, it hangs for a moment when switching from Titanium to M2D for me. Is this normal? I haven't read anyone else having this problem. Though, I will certainly upgrade to your DC22 ROM immediately, I just wanted to know if anyone had this issue as well.

Thrilled to see how fast you got a FloTanium DC22 ROM out!

the lag is normal for flotanium. its always done that for me on every flotanium ROM i've ever used.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#174
TriniPlatinum

TriniPlatinum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
Great work on this rom kevster! Using the CF03 and it's really fast and stable! I'm having one issue though. The YouTube icon under the M2D Internet Tab is not working. Any fix for that?

  • 0

#175
peperonikiller

peperonikiller

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iowa, USA
  • Devices:Omnia i910, Moto Q9C
  • Twitter:@peperonikiller

Great work on this rom kevster! Using the CF03 and it's really fast and stable! I'm having one issue though. The YouTube icon under the M2D Internet Tab is not working. Any fix for that?



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\Manila2D\InternetWidget\Customized]
"CustomizedDescription"=""
"CustomizedIcon"="\\Windows\\HH_INTERNET_YOUTUBE.bmp"
"CustomizedTitle"="YouTube"
"CustomizedURL"="\\Program Files\\youtube\\YouTube.exe"
"NoDescription"=dword:00000001

Just browse to this reg line and change the URL for the exe

Now Kev tell me your reg settings to the Internet tab to launch Opera 10 Final, mine randomly stopped working.

Edited by peperonikiller, 18 May 2010 - 09:25 PM.

  • 0
Join my Facebook group HERE
Posted Image

#176
jay865

jay865

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:omnia i910
Hi, could someone help me out.
I never flashed a phone before and I have a few questions about these ROMs. I would like to to flash to one of Kevster's cf03 roms like M2d or floTanium. Do these still have the WinMo games like Bubble Breaker and dice? Will I still have WiFi, media player, camera, radio, etc? I'm still nervous about bricking my Omnia :) but I really want to try this! ;)
Also, I have Windows Vista, will that be a problem?

Edited by jay865, 19 May 2010 - 09:57 PM.

  • 0

#177
thekevster

thekevster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TX
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Hi, could someone help me out.
I never flashed a phone before and I have a few questions about these ROMs. I would like to to flash to one of Kevster's cf03 roms like M2d or floTanium. Do these still have the WinMo games like Bubble Breaker and dice? Will I still have WiFi, media player, camera, radio, etc? I'm still nervous about bricking my Omnia :) but I really want to try this! ;)
Also, I have Windows Vista, will that be a problem?

bubble breaker and dice have been removed but i think there is a cab for them somewhere. radio has been taking out as well and i'm positive there is a cab for it. you will still have wifi, media player, camera and all of the crucial stuff. the only things that have been taken out are the games and all of the samsung stuff. as for flashing on vista, i have only ever flashed on xp and windows 7 so i'm not sure what problems you might encounter with vista. maybe someone who has flashed with vista can you help you out with that.

  • 0
"Truth is, everybody is going to hurt you; you just gotta find the ones that are worth suffering for." -Bob Marley

Posted Image

#178
jay865

jay865

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:omnia i910

bubble breaker and dice have been removed but i think there is a cab for them somewhere. radio has been taking out as well and i'm positive there is a cab for it. you will still have wifi, media player, camera and all of the crucial stuff. the only things that have been taken out are the games and all of the samsung stuff. as for flashing on vista, i have only ever flashed on xp and windows 7 so i'm not sure what problems you might encounter with vista. maybe someone who has flashed with vista can you help you out with that.


I found a list of cabs here
http://www.modaco.co...ons-repository/
Do you know if these will work in WM6.5? I'd like to keep some of the original features -Dice, Bubble Breaker, TV out, radio, and a few others. I'm still not exactly clear on how to install a cab. has anyone use the files from the link and had any success? I really don't want to lose those features and not be able to get them back.
Also, anyone who has used vista let me know.

  • 0

#179
bearhntr

bearhntr

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia SGH-i910
I have installed this ROM to my phone, and so - far so good. It looks really nice.

I have two problems so far...

1) When I hit the top bar and go into COMM MANAGER - the WIFI option is greyed out and cannot be turned on.

2) When I then go to the COMM folder and use the CM WIFI Wiz.. I am not seeing any of the networks that I can normally see - nor do I see a place where I can MANUALLY add the hidden network that I use at work. Previous ROMs I was able to manually add the 'hidden' network (the SSID is not broadcast) and connect to it. I see no place where I can manually add a wifi network.

I love the Windows 7 looks of the ROMs - well the icons and the active wallpaper for the weather screens is SUPER NICE...now if I can just get my WiFi working.

*BH*

  • 0

#180
bearhntr

bearhntr

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia SGH-i910
OKAY.

Have just found another - what I would call a bug since flashing to this ROM.

I have noticed that I am having all kinds of problems with the device dropping my DATA CONNECTION. I used to never get the screen/prompt that my device was re-establishing a DATA CONNECTION (the #777 screen).

Now it seems everytime my screen is off for more than about 15-20 minutes - I have to wait for the #777 screen to go away before I can do anything data related... Any Ideas???

Thanks,
*BH*

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users