Jump to content


Photo

24/May r4 - HTC Legend rooting guide - Now with 1.31.x

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
663 replies to this topic

Poll: The Legend rooting poll (247 member(s) have cast votes)

Did you use this guide to root your HTC Legend?

  1. Yessireee and it's great! (170 votes [68.83%])

    Percentage of vote: 68.83%

  2. No because i'm too scared! (41 votes [16.60%])

    Percentage of vote: 16.60%

  3. No because it didn't work! (36 votes [14.57%])

    Percentage of vote: 14.57%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#21
power3d

power3d

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

The only thing that I can see is that testimage.zip is not loading on Legend and that means that no one can run step1.sh successfully.
testimage.zip is an edited/tweaked 1.23.... and this is a problem for legend with 1.31.... ROM on it.
Solution (as I can see it): tweak 1.31.... ROM and all will be OK!
Great move by Paul!!! Keep it ON!!!

gr.


Is there anybody with ROM 1.23?
Did anybody successfully complete the rooting process?

  • 0

#22
Yblih

Yblih

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC Ledgend
I have FAILED version 43
My rom version is 1.31

Maybe I should wait... :huh:

  • 0

#23
r47z

r47z

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

Is there anybody with ROM 1.23?
Did anybody successfully complete the rooting process?


I'm on ROM 1.31 however my hboot is version 0.43.0001 and everyone seems to have problem rooting with this. Will only root when this version have been successfully rooted (or I'll buy the Desire and root it)

Edited by r47z, 30 April 2010 - 01:54 AM.

  • 0

#24
ilos

ilos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:lyon
  • Devices:O2X and N1
  • Twitter:@Gooze
i'm holding for 1.31 cooked :huh:

  • 0

#25
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
This should work on 1.31!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#26
KL君

KL君

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

$sudo ./adb start-server
* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
$./adb devices
List of devices attached 

$
What am I doing wrong (I am at step 2)

$ sudo ./step2.sh 
Desire Root Step 2

Pushing required files to device...

error: device not found
error: device not found

Pushing update file to device sdcard - this may take a few minutes...

error: device not found
error: device not found

Now wipe and apply rootedupdate.zip from the recovery image menu.

$ error: device not found

Anybody???



same here.


The first step said it completed, but I got the error 'Check main version fail' in it.

Attached Files


Edited by KL君, 30 April 2010 - 06:34 AM.

  • 0

#27
SimoxTa

SimoxTa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

same here.
The first step said it completed, but I got the error 'Check main version fail' in it.


Same error to me :huh:

  • 0

#28
nieldk

nieldk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:SGS, HTC Sens XE

This should work on 1.31!

P


I can confirm that the root image in step1 complains about main version error.
Bad luck for some of us :-( But I feel certain that U man can fixure that :-)

Will wait the master patentielly until return from secret mission.......

  • 0

#29
lucky58

lucky58

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I can confirm that the root image in step1 complains about main version error.
Bad luck for some of us :-( But I feel certain that U man can fixure that :-)

Will wait the master patentielly until return from secret mission.......


Tried again this morning, same error :

" FAILED version 43 "

and want pass to step 2 - device not found. Thus patentielly waiting !

  • 0

#30
Yblih

Yblih

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC Ledgend
Ok made a goldcard using HxD this time, just to make sure ;-) but:
$ sudo ./step1.sh 
Desire Root Step 1

Erasing cache and rebooting in RUU mode...

erasing 'cache'... OKAY
... OKAY

About to start flash...
sending 'zip' (121288 KB)... OKAY
writing 'zip'... INFOadopting the signature contained in this image...
INFOsignature checking...
INFOzip header checking...
INFOzip info parsing...
INFOchecking model ID...
INFOchecking custom ID...
INFOchecking main version...
FAILED (remote: 43 main version check fail)
sending 'zip' (121288 KB)... OKAY
writing 'zip'... INFOadopting the signature contained in this image...
INFOsignature checking...
INFOzip header checking...
INFOzip info parsing...
INFOchecking model ID...
INFOchecking custom ID...
INFOchecking main version...
FAILED (remote: 43 main version check fail)

Rebooting to bootloader...

rebooting into bootloader... OKAY

Step 1 complete - now use the bootloader menu to enter recovery mode.

To do this, press the power button, wait a few seconds, then use the volume keys and power button to select the RECOVERY option.
$


So I guess it wil not with:
HBoot 0.43.0001
and rom version 1.31 :huh:

  • 0

#31
KL君

KL君

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

Ok made a goldcard using HxD this time, just to make sure ;-) but:

$ sudo ./step1.sh 
Desire Root Step 1

Erasing cache and rebooting in RUU mode...

erasing 'cache'... OKAY
... OKAY

About to start flash...
sending 'zip' (121288 KB)... OKAY
writing 'zip'... INFOadopting the signature contained in this image...
INFOsignature checking...
INFOzip header checking...
INFOzip info parsing...
INFOchecking model ID...
INFOchecking custom ID...
INFOchecking main version...
FAILED (remote: 43 main version check fail)
sending 'zip' (121288 KB)... OKAY
writing 'zip'... INFOadopting the signature contained in this image...
INFOsignature checking...
INFOzip header checking...
INFOzip info parsing...
INFOchecking model ID...
INFOchecking custom ID...
INFOchecking main version...
FAILED (remote: 43 main version check fail)

Rebooting to bootloader...

rebooting into bootloader... OKAY

Step 1 complete - now use the bootloader menu to enter recovery mode.

To do this, press the power button, wait a few seconds, then use the volume keys and power button to select the RECOVERY option.
$


So I guess it wil not with:
HBoot 0.43.0001
and rom version 1.31 :huh:



Same version number of yours.

  • 0

#32
iziy

iziy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

Same version number of yours.


all with same error

  • 0

#33
rodriguezstyle

rodriguezstyle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Home
  • Interests:good old SE Modder...
  • Devices:Legend on MoDaCoMoDrOm

all with same error



same error like you

this tut works for someone ???

No Help here ???

  • 0
Posted Image

HTC Legend Rodriguezstyle MoDaCoMoD Rom fast as hell!
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=679122

#34
Yblih

Yblih

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC Ledgend
Paul is away on a super duper secret mission. So we 'll have to be patient.

I am.... sort of :huh:

  • 0

#35
lipeng5555

lipeng5555

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC LEGEND

Same version number of yours.

Same version number of yours.

  • 0

#36
Peganos

Peganos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

This should work on 1.31!

P


Sorry Paul, but it doesn't.
I had a HTC Legend with Vodafone branding (Bootloader 0.43 - ROM 1.31).
Made procedure like descriped, but in recovery mode I couldn't install the rootupdate.zip

So I downloaded a RUU-Rom - Version 1.23 -> Installed and the phone worked again.
After that I started with your routing guide again and it works perfectly.. Now I've got a HTC Legend without any silly bootscreens ;D


Hope that helps somebody who has 1.31..

Regards,
Peganos (Sorry for my english - I know it's not the best)

Link RUU I used: http://www.rapidmore...0393 signed exe

Edited by Peganos, 30 April 2010 - 12:03 PM.

  • 0

#37
rodriguezstyle

rodriguezstyle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Home
  • Interests:good old SE Modder...
  • Devices:Legend on MoDaCoMoDrOm

Sorry Paul, but it doesn't.
I had a HTC Legend with Vodafone branding (Bootloader 0.43 - ROM 1.31).
Made procedure like descriped, but in recovery mode I couldn't install the rootupdate.zip

So I downloaded a RUU-Rom - Version 1.23 -> Installed and the phone worked again.
After that I started with your routing guide again and it works perfectly.. Now I've got a HTC Legend without any silly bootscreens ;D
Hope that helps somebody who has 1.31..

Regards,
Peganos (Sorry for my english - I know it's not the best)

Link RUU I used: http://www.rapidmore...0393 signed exe


I will try with Version 1.23 maybe it´s the solution...

  • 0
Posted Image

HTC Legend Rodriguezstyle MoDaCoMoD Rom fast as hell!
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=679122

#38
bbart

bbart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Sorry Paul, but it doesn't.
I had a HTC Legend with Vodafone branding (Bootloader 0.43 - ROM 1.31).
Made procedure like descriped, but in recovery mode I couldn't install the rootupdate.zip

So I downloaded a RUU-Rom - Version 1.23 -> Installed and the phone worked again.
After that I started with your routing guide again and it works perfectly.. Now I've got a HTC Legend without any silly bootscreens ;D
Hope that helps somebody who has 1.31..

Regards,
Peganos (Sorry for my english - I know it's not the best)

Link RUU I used: http://www.rapidmore...0393 signed exe


Hi, how did you downgrade the phone? I've tried running that .exe you linked but the flashing fails.

  • 0

#39
Peganos

Peganos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Hi, how did you downgrade the phone? I've tried running that .exe you linked but the flashing fails.


I run the phone in the fastboot mode - Connected it via usb to my pc and run the .exe

  • 0

#40
bbart

bbart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I run the phone in the fastboot mode - Connected it via usb to my pc and run the .exe


It fails with error [140]: bootloader version error :\

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users