Jump to content


Photo

[GUIDE] Building your own Flashable ROM

* * * - - 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
142 replies to this topic

#121
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx
What is this "Guide" to porting you keep referencing? I keep winging it and it seems to come out ok cept for the LG one I did. Is there something I can go by?

Tonight I am going to put some HTC Rhodium Sense Packages onto 21664 (HTC OS) with i920 Drivers and see where it takes me :(

X

I just gotta wait for the rugrats to hit the hay first.



I'm not sure about xip kitchen, when I did the test, I downloaded the tools just like I never had it installed. It worked fine for me. Porting a xip is a bit tricky as the guide suggests, and almost everytime I do it, I skip a step or forget something inevitably creating an unbootable rom. Thankfully there has NOT been a COM5 build in quite some time.

If you need a xip from ANY build, just port what one, and I'll port it for you. I've done this for others and will do it for anyone who asks.


  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#122
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

What is this "Guide" to porting you keep referencing? I keep winging it and it seems to come out ok cept for the LG one I did. Is there something I can go by?

Tonight I am going to put some HTC Rhodium Sense Packages onto 21664 (HTC OS) with i920 Drivers and see where it takes me :(

X

I just gotta wait for the rugrats to hit the hay first.

See this thread, 3rd post for the porting sys/xip guide.

  • 0

#123
unchoney

unchoney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:omnia

I'm not sure about xip kitchen, when I did the test, I downloaded the tools just like I never had it installed. It worked fine for me. Porting a xip is a bit tricky as the guide suggests, and almost everytime I do it, I skip a step or forget something inevitably creating an unbootable rom. Thankfully there has NOT been a COM5 build in quite some time.

If you need a xip from ANY build, just port what one, and I'll port it for you. I've done this for others and will do it for anyone who asks.

Well some what successfully ported 23569.. the microsoft emblem at lower left does not do anything,lost the today screen even windows default did not work properly, and i lost my data connection settings but it booted and seemed to do everything else...still need to fine tune a bit...flashing back to your 2.0 sense rom so i can work on some more later...any idea what i missed to loose the data settings and not have the flag on bottom left not working?

  • 0

#124
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Well some what successfully ported 23569.. the microsoft emblem at lower left does not do anything,lost the today screen even windows default did not work properly, and i lost my data connection settings but it booted and seemed to do everything else...still need to fine tune a bit...flashing back to your 2.0 sense rom so i can work on some more later...any idea what i missed to loose the data settings and not have the flag on bottom left not working?

That is odd on both accounts. the flag should bring the startmenu up, even if it is just a blank screen. Try the cab I JUST posted when you try your rom again, and see if it is a problem with the flag, or if the startmenu is missing altogether.

The data connection I have not found the exact location of it, but I suspect there is a .provxml in OEM\ somewhere that sets the parameters. you can still setup your data connection if the settings aren't set, I've done it before when it didn't work. Thats not ideal as you don't want to have to do this everytime you reflash, but for testing purposes, just go to WM-settings>connection>connections>add a new modem... make sure it says cellular and then dial #777. You don't need username/password/domain, just click next and it should work.

  • 0

#125
unchoney

unchoney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:omnia

That is odd on both accounts. the flag should bring the startmenu up, even if it is just a blank screen. Try the cab I JUST posted when you try your rom again, and see if it is a problem with the flag, or if the startmenu is missing altogether.

The data connection I have not found the exact location of it, but I suspect there is a .provxml in OEM\ somewhere that sets the parameters. you can still setup your data connection if the settings aren't set, I've done it before when it didn't work. Thats not ideal as you don't want to have to do this everytime you reflash, but for testing purposes, just go to WM-settings>connection>connections>add a new modem... make sure it says cellular and then dial #777. You don't need username/password/domain, just click next and it should work.

I do not have winmo settings? just samsung settings...now i am getting an error message when i hit the build new xip...the jit debuuger comes up and says not enough space on a certain button???which cab are you talking about do not see one here?

edit: ok got the main menu to work( was selecting the vga instesd of wvga) i know newbie error! but still no winmo settings to add modem to get the internet and the back arrow disappears but hitting the blank square still takes the screen back.
edit2: used the samsung settings to get to add modem and the #777 still no connection(although i get the emblems at the top)

Edited by unchoney, 25 July 2010 - 04:34 PM.

  • 0

#126
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

I do not have winmo settings? just samsung settings...now i am getting an error message when i hit the build new xip...the jit debuuger comes up and says not enough space on a certain button???which cab are you talking about do not see one here?

edit: ok got the main menu to work( was selecting the vga instesd of wvga) i know newbie error! but still no winmo settings to add modem to get the internet and the back arrow disappears but hitting the blank square still takes the screen back.
edit2: used the samsung settings to get to add modem and the #777 still no connection(although i get the emblems at the top)


;\\\\\MS Settings
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Shell\StartInfo]
"HideSettings"=dword:0
this will show the WinMo settings icon in the start menu.


here is the cab for startmenu:
http://www.modaco.co...h...st&id=59950

  • 0

#127
unchoney

unchoney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:omnia

;\\\\\MS Settings
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Shell\StartInfo]
"HideSettings"=dword:0
this will show the WinMo settings icon in the start menu.
here is the cab for startmenu:
http://www.modaco.co...h...st&id=59950

ok thanks amd! will try this when i can get a chance to work on it again. Any idea why i could not get the data connection to work with internet?I input the info and still would not let me pull up the internet or email.Will try with the winmo settings once i get that up. i do not know what i was doing wrong but i tried to reflash your sense 2.0v i could not get past the omnia2 screen boot? So i flashed steeles.65 sense rom. I do not know if it makes a difference but once i ported the sys i removed the sysold folder from kitchen and built with just the new modified, also i did not remove or add any changes since i was unsure about what i was really doing with winmerge. I removed the duplicate files that were causing the error messages and got a clean flash from that point. Also would be interested in seeing future lessons on how to do themes,skins,etc.,..

  • 0

#128
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

ok thanks amd! will try this when i can get a chance to work on it again. Any idea why i could not get the data connection to work with internet?I input the info and still would not let me pull up the internet or email.Will try with the winmo settings once i get that up. i do not know what i was doing wrong but i tried to reflash your sense 2.0v i could not get past the omnia2 screen boot? So i flashed steeles.65 sense rom. I do not know if it makes a difference but once i ported the sys i removed the sysold folder from kitchen and built with just the new modified, also i did not remove or add any changes since i was unsure about what i was really doing with winmerge. I removed the duplicate files that were causing the error messages and got a clean flash from that point. Also would be interested in seeing future lessons on how to do themes,skins,etc.,..

welcome, yeah I have a lot of things I'd like to do, but I'm trying to accomplish them one at a time. A new guide is something I've wanted to do for a while, but its on the back burner.

the only folders that matter for a cook is SYS, OEM, and ROM

The other folders are not really necessary (well you need tools but tools doesn't go INTO the rom), and you can have as many or a little other folders as you want.

My sense 2.0 rom has to be tapped at the top in order to complete the initial boot, but it should go past the Omnia II screen for sure.

Let me know if you have anymore questions.

  • 0

#129
unchoney

unchoney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:omnia
Ok got winmo settings ,set up new modem with proper input and still cannot make connection.. i get "your connection has ended check settings" i do have the 3g emblem and wifi panel shows data connection on.. what am i missing? also cannot get swype to take in input screen and missing office?It shows in sysyem but not in programs once i flash tried to copy in winmerge the office folders from old system to current but still no luck?

  • 0

#130
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Ok got winmo settings ,set up new modem with proper input and still cannot make connection.. i get "your connection has ended check settings" i do have the 3g emblem and wifi panel shows data connection on.. what am i missing? also cannot get swype to take in input screen and missing office?It shows in sysyem but not in programs once i flash tried to copy in winmerge the office folders from old system to current but still no luck?

would it be possible to pm me a link to your kitchen so that I can take a look. its difficult for me to see what is going on with out something in front of me.

  • 0

#131
unchoney

unchoney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:omnia

would it be possible to pm me a link to your kitchen so that I can take a look. its difficult for me to see what is going on with out something in front of me.

Will do tonite when i get home. email started working but could not open the message up? I also flashed your 2.0 sense this morning and was having the same problems with email and connections. Kept getting error mesage that could not connect with current settings? Maybe i will try with a fresh download also and do a port with stock rom without taking anything out and then try removing stuff. Really would like to get this working so i can go onto creating my own themes and icons,etc,...Thank you for all the help! Truly appreciate it!

edit: did get swype to work(had to run the tutorial!)
edit2: how deep do we need to go to get rid of the cube,and when we remark the other stuff should we be remarking out all the lines below the link line like we do with opera? Do we need to remove the stuff in oemapps as well(the shortcuts,pings,etc,.) or does it matter since since we are remarking out the directory with the links in the inidat file?
edit3: i am thinking i got a bad download from the kitchen.. i ran a new download for your sense2.0 and runs great now..was having the same problem the first time with the data connection as i was with your sense2.0?

Edited by unchoney, 29 July 2010 - 01:42 PM.

  • 0

#132
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2
Updated this section with a new 21911 kitchen. No new guides yet though.

  • 0

#133
unchoney

unchoney

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:omnia
Amd i am still having problem with 23569 kitchen not being able to open up email past the header and create new message? Any ideas? I have no idea where to look or what to change so will wait to hear from the cooks. Email and internet are connecting.

edit: also cannot reply to text mail can send new but will not open up window to reply.

Edited by unchoney, 07 August 2010 - 02:12 PM.

  • 0

#134
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Amd i am still having problem with 23569 kitchen not being able to open up email past the header and create new message? Any ideas? I have no idea where to look or what to change so will wait to hear from the cooks. Email and internet are connecting.

edit: also cannot reply to text mail can send new but will not open up window to reply.

go to sys, delete shell and redist folders
copy sys and redist from stock kitchen back into your 23569 kitchen sys and it should work.



You may have noticed some strange (older) looking icons in the start menu, because the provxml files haven't been running as well... am I right?

  • 0

#135
dumfone

dumfone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:georgia
  • Devices:omnia I 910-920
  • Twitter:@nickd777
@AMD and NINJA (if you read this)

Since you two are really the only prevalent cooks for the i920 I really have only you two to ask. I used to have the i910 and attempted cooking I ultimately got my self confused and gave up, this did not matter much because there was a vast array of chefs already. I downloaded the latest Kitchen for i920 recently, I have had i920 for quite a bit now so I am pretty familiar with it also the latest kitchen I have found to be far more user friendly then the ones I tried with i910. (GET TO THE POINT) :) I am asking for some basic help to get me off on my feet. For one I dont feel as though I have all the tools I need from the kitchen alone, to make modifications simple. (ie. I remove cube.exe, how do I edit and modify the right soft key?) Also is there a simple way to remove all dependencies to a certain app? I'm thinking I should have a emulator and what do you use to burn 3rd parties into the rom. sorry for all the questions if pm-ing would be easier let me know. I'm ready to get in the kitchen and give back to the community, especially considering the amount of chefs we have is ridiculous thanks for you to for being the pioneers with the O2, it only gets a bad name because there are not more people trying to improve it!

  • 0

#136
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

@AMD and NINJA (if you read this)

Since you two are really the only prevalent cooks for the i920 I really have only you two to ask. I used to have the i910 and attempted cooking I ultimately got my self confused and gave up, this did not matter much because there was a vast array of chefs already. I downloaded the latest Kitchen for i920 recently, I have had i920 for quite a bit now so I am pretty familiar with it also the latest kitchen I have found to be far more user friendly then the ones I tried with i910. (GET TO THE POINT) :) I am asking for some basic help to get me off on my feet. For one I dont feel as though I have all the tools I need from the kitchen alone, to make modifications simple. (ie. I remove cube.exe, how do I edit and modify the right soft key?) Also is there a simple way to remove all dependencies to a certain app? I'm thinking I should have a emulator and what do you use to burn 3rd parties into the rom. sorry for all the questions if pm-ing would be easier let me know. I'm ready to get in the kitchen and give back to the community, especially considering the amount of chefs we have is ridiculous thanks for you to for being the pioneers with the O2, it only gets a bad name because there are not more people trying to improve it!

HOLY RUN ON SENTENCE BATMAN!

j/k

Hey if you need help cooking then this is the right place to go. I view this forum regularly. If you are serious about cooking roms, then PM me and I can get you better help.

For now, I can answer a few things.
Remove all dependencies for an app: This is easier said than done. I've spent many weeks on doing this very thing. Often times I just remove files that are obvious and leave the rest. Its not a science, but it does take perseverance. I'm currently back to working on a better kitchen to release.

More tools: Well what are you needing more tools for? I personally use the following tools in edition to the kitchens...
WinMerge...........................(Godsend to troubleshooting files/folders)
Notepad++........................(THE editor to use when editing provxml, rgu files)
package creator 2.7............(used to convert cab to oem)
Win ce manager.................(used to create cabs)
recmod.exe........................(used to collapse folder into dll/exe and vise versa)
regedit (rgucomp.exe)........(used to examine the default.hv/user.hv and convert between .rgu files and .hv files)
XipKitchen Beta6...............(used when porting over a new xip.bin)
pkg_converter_eng.exe......(convert EXT packages to OEM packages)
7zip..................................(to compress files to save space/upload to file server)
4shared.com......................(used to store files off-site and share with others)

Edited by amdzero, 16 October 2010 - 10:47 PM.

  • 0

#137
dumfone

dumfone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:georgia
  • Devices:omnia I 910-920
  • Twitter:@nickd777
perseverance is a great descriptive, DO you use an emulator? I hit a brick-wall with the package creator, I do not know what the output file looks like or where its being sent, I know it is not coming up in the Kitchen.

  • 0

#138
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

perseverance is a great descriptive, DO you use an emulator? I hit a brick-wall with the package creator, I do not know what the output file looks like or where its being sent, I know it is not coming up in the Kitchen.

no, I don't use an emulator.

-unpack the package creator to a folder
-copy whatever cab to be converted to that folder
-run package creator
-select the file and click ok

by default it puts the output OEM directory in the same folder as the package creator executable.

A word of caution however, this forum doesn't allow pirated software to be posted NOR cooked, so don't use any "special" cabs with your kitchen unless it is for private use only.

  • 0

#139
dumfone

dumfone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:georgia
  • Devices:omnia I 910-920
  • Twitter:@nickd777
A word of caution however, this forum doesn't allow pirated software to be posted NOR cooked, so don't use any "special" cabs with your kitchen unless it is for private use only.
[/quote]

Yea, it will be a while I am sure until I have a rom worthy of publishing. On another note, are there any tools to help with making themes that anyone knows of or is it done by going through each file?

  • 0

#140
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

A word of caution however, this forum doesn't allow pirated software to be posted NOR cooked, so don't use any "special" cabs with your kitchen unless it is for private use only.


Yea, it will be a while I am sure until I have a rom worthy of publishing. On another note, are there any tools to help with making themes that anyone knows of or is it done by going through each file?

tell me what you want to change and I'll point you to the right file(s).

I do it by hand, mostly off someone else's work/ideas.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users