Jump to content


Photo

[HOWTO] Get Your HTC Desire Into Recovery Mode


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero
WARNING! You do this at your own risk. DO NOT hold me responsible if you brick your phone due to user error!

Howto: Get Your HTC Desire Into Recovery Mode

You will Need:
  • A rooted HTC Desire
  • The CD you made when rooting
Place whatever you want to flash such as the radio update ect. onto the root of your SD card and repeat step 2 of Paul's root method below:

On your desire, enter fastboot by pressing power & back buttons from bootup.
Then press power then with power to select & volume to go up/down, navigate to where it says 'RECOVERY'.

If you used the Tiny Core Linux (r3) method of Rooting:
Boot the CD with TinyCoreLinux on and in the terminal type:

sudo mkdir /mnt/cdrom
sudo mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
cd /mnt/cdrom/root
sudo ./step2.sh

If you used the new method of Rooting (r1, r2, r4 & r5):
Just run recovery-windows.bat (or whichever one for your PC) in the file you downloaded during root!

You should now be in recovery mode!

It really is that simple! :huh:

Edited by 42turkeys, 06 June 2010 - 11:00 AM.

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#2
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero
CHANGELOG

r3 - Added old root method support

r2 - Added windows support

r1 - Initial release

Edited by 42turkeys, 03 May 2010 - 05:31 PM.

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#3
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero
RESERVED FOR FUTURE USE

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#4
vman81

vman81

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Perfect, I was waiting with the radio update till i had this spelled out. I'm having a bit of GPS issues since root, so this should fix it.



Can you confirm that this needs to be done with the goldcard, or are we done with it?

  • 0

#5
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero

Perfect, I was waiting with the radio update till i had this spelled out. I'm having a bit of GPS issues since root, so this should fix it.
Can you confirm that this needs to be done with the goldcard, or are we done with it?

You shouldn't need the goldcard in as that was only for step 1 of Paul's root method.

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#6
Jagdish

Jagdish

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
Dont you need to choose the flash from sd card option n choose the Radio update zip?

  • 0

#7
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero

Dont you need to choose the flash from sd card option n choose the Radio update zip?

Yeah

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#8
Sashimi

Sashimi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
If it's supposed to become a reference "HOW TO", please consider also explaining in this thread how to get in Recovery mode also the windows-only way with the patched adb, which is much less of a hassle...

  • 0

#9
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero

If it's supposed to become a reference "HOW TO", please consider also explaining in this thread how to get in Recovery mode also the windows-only way with the patched adb, which is much less of a hassle...

Added that, please confirm that it works.

Edited by 42turkeys, 03 May 2010 - 05:27 PM.

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#10
squrl

squrl

    I can has gingerbread?

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire w/CM7 nightlies
  • Twitter:@dzouzef
Topic description is a bit confusing IMO. AFAIK, the recovery image pushed through step2.sh doesn't have Nandroid.

  • 0
Posted Image

#11
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero

Topic description is a bit confusing IMO. AFAIK, the recovery image pushed through step2.sh doesn't have Nandroid.

Really? :huh: because Paul confirmed to me that you can NANDROID. Are you sure it's not just hidden in a menu?
Have you tried the Windows method? Does it work?

Edited by 42turkeys, 03 May 2010 - 06:06 PM.

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#12
Snarkasm

Snarkasm

    Lead Desire un-bricker

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Location:'s-Hertogenbosch
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@Snarkasm
There's a nandroid option in the recovery console. Appears to work, even.

  • 0

#13
squrl

squrl

    I can has gingerbread?

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire w/CM7 nightlies
  • Twitter:@dzouzef
Sorry my bad. It's under Backup/Restore menu. I was looking for Nandroid or something like that.
However I tried running Nandroid + Ext backup and got error saying something like "run nandroid-mobile.sh" through adb... :huh:

  • 0
Posted Image

#14
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero

Sorry my bad. It's under Backup/Restore menu. I was looking for Nandroid or something like that.
However I tried running Nandroid + Ext backup and got error saying something like "run nandroid-mobile.sh" through adb... :huh:

I get that on my hero too in the recovery mode. See if you can find a fix on Google.

Edited by 42turkeys, 03 May 2010 - 06:46 PM.

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#15
DavidThack

DavidThack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
I had the same problem with the nandroid option on phone.
I then thought i would use the recovery image in manu to install my kitchen rom i downloaded and it all flashed to phone and then it booted back up after that but now it says sim locked please input code to unlock network.
Can anyone help with this as i am on orange network and im realy stuffed.
Regards,Dave.

Edited by DavidThack, 06 May 2010 - 12:28 AM.

  • 0

#16
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero

I had the same problem with the nandroid option on phone.
I then thought i would use the recovery image in manu to install my kitchen rom i downloaded and it all flashed to phone and then it booted back up after that but now it says sim locked please input code to unlock network.
Can anyone help with this as i am on orange network and im realy stuffed.
Regards,Dave.

I don't think flashing a rom effects the simlock. :P
Try posting on the Desire Root Thread.
If all else fails then you could always buy an unlock code off eBay...

EDIT: I'm not sure why it says that in NANDROID but it's the same for all devices.
Just do NANDROID not NANDROID + ext for now :D

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#17
DavidThack

DavidThack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
I think it was the radio update that has locked my sim.
Can anyone give me the link for the original radio for Orange network so i can put it back onto phone.
In recovery menu on phone if i go to simlock menu this is what i get.
Fat32 init ok
open MCCmmc File fail
open CID file fail
Process done, reboot device?
(vol up yes.

Or has anyone got the original orange rom so i can return it to factory unrooted as i have another one from orange turning up tomorrow and the rooted one there taking back as faulty and i dont want them to know it was my fault.

  • 0

#18
jdouce

jdouce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 362 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak, Galaxy S
edit this post lpease there is no need to do all the step 2 thing all it does is copy the update zip to ur card every time u run it
all u need to do is type
./recovery-xxx.sh
once u have navigated to recovery on device and ur in

  • 0

#19
KevinI

KevinI

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

edit this post lpease there is no need to do all the step 2 thing all it does is copy the update zip to ur card every time u run it
all u need to do is type
./recovery-xxx.sh
once u have navigated to recovery on device and ur in


Since no one answered the op's question yes running windows.bat no matter which of Paul's Root methods you use works perfectly. Hope this helps someone. Kevin

  • 0

#20
ufh1

ufh1

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Hi, new to android so sorry for stupid questions .. I want to have froyo on my htc desire which is unbranded and sim free that i got from 3 uk .. I can use any sim in it though and there is no 3 crap on it .hbot 0.80 build number 1.21.405.2. now I can also acess recovery mode if I start my desire while holding back button .. all these options like fast boot boot loader recovery wipe simlock etc are there too .. so do i need to root it by going through all the steps ... or should i start from a later step in instruction .please help. thanks

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users