Jump to content


Photo

MCR r2 archive

* * * * * 2 votes

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
284 replies to this topic

#21
rodriguezstyle

rodriguezstyle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Home
  • Interests:good old SE Modder...
  • Devices:Legend on MoDaCoMoDrOm
you look into the Problem ??? i come to the premium member Section only to Cook this Rom... Please help

  • 0
Posted Image

HTC Legend Rodriguezstyle MoDaCoMoD Rom fast as hell!
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=679122

#22
Warrior Of Ice

Warrior Of Ice

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Thanks Paul,
The ROM works very fast.

  • 0

#23
ilos

ilos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:lyon
  • Devices:O2X and N1
  • Twitter:@Gooze
Hi Paul,

Concerning problem with Superusers permission app ( stuck on su request and black screen ) ( i'm Gooze on twitter :D ) , that's appear only with the rooting process on the Legend root dedicated thread.

with your MoDaCo rom and rom made with kitchen, superusers permission working perfect !

strange...

:P


EDIT : for livewallpaper, preview ok, but after selection nothing happened :P

Edited by ilos, 06 May 2010 - 07:18 PM.

  • 0

#24
rodriguezstyle

rodriguezstyle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Home
  • Interests:good old SE Modder...
  • Devices:Legend on MoDaCoMoDrOm
works the Custom Ingredients for someone ?

  • 0
Posted Image

HTC Legend Rodriguezstyle MoDaCoMoD Rom fast as hell!
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=679122

#25
Nimmo

Nimmo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St Andrews
  • Devices:HTC Legend
  • Twitter:@nimmog

This option adds an A2SD script to the startup process. Note that although applications are moved to SD, dalvik-cache remains in the data partition. To use A2SD, you should partition your SD card to have a FAT32 partition first, then an EXT3 partition second.


Just wondering about this line here with A2SD, I am not quite sure on exactly how to go about this (thinking that the disk utility tool on OS X should do the job, but not 100% certain)
Ok, just resolved this issue myself: Install apps2sd2 available from the market for $1, or downloadable for free somewhere (lost the link I used) on xda-developers.com

Also, when you say FAT32 partition first, does that mean that the card should have a FAT32 partition, followed by EXT3? (assuming yes, just paranoid and wanting to confirm)
Resolved this too by using the application mentioned above.

Lastly, are there any suggestions on how large I should make the EXT3 partition? I was going to go with 128MB, but then, I don't know if that is way too much, just about right or far too little?
Decided that from a few sources 500MB was the way to go.

Guess I need to do some better research in the future...

Edited by Nimmo, 06 May 2010 - 08:30 PM.

  • 0

#26
vib_

vib_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
thnx Paul :P

but Wireless Tether not working in my Legend

first log:
Loading tiwlan_drv.ko module...
failed
...
...
etc

wifi on, 2g/3g on - wthount tethering all working, but with tethering wifi dead

ps. ups, phone reboot now :D

  • 0

#27
Warrior Of Ice

Warrior Of Ice

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
The device say me 122 mb free for install app, but when i try to install an app, i can´t because the device say me insufficient space.
Any sugestion?

  • 0

#28
daggel

daggel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

thnx Paul :P

but Wireless Tether not working in my Legend

first log:
Loading tiwlan_drv.ko module...
failed
...
...
etc

wifi on, 2g/3g on - wthount tethering all working, but with tethering wifi dead

ps. ups, phone reboot now :D



I have had exactly the same problem when I installed it (not custom rom) and I have tried Barnacle Tether too but couldn't get it to work either. My WiFi is working fine

  • 0

#29
Tim80

Tim80

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
Hi Paul,

I'm new to Andriod.

I installed r1 ROM with default MoDaCo additions and Chinese input, It fixed my Chinese Input IME but now i have another issues.

- No Boot sound when start-up Legend
- Went to download App via Market but it unsuccessful and it Said ''Inusfficient Storage'' (My SD card has 14.93GB free space and my internal storage has 118MB free space)

Please help... I can't install apps....

  • 0

#30
vib_

vib_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

- Went to download App via Market but it unsuccessful and it Said ''Inusfficient Storage'' (My SD card has 14.93GB free space and my internal storage has 118MB free space)

Please help... I can't install apps....


same problem: ''Inusfficient Storage''

- my sdcard - 30mb swap, 512 ext, and fat (2GB card)

# df -h
df -h
Filesystem				Size	  Used Available Use% Mounted on
tmpfs				   146.0M		 0	146.0M   0% /dev
tmpfs					 4.0M		 0	  4.0M   0% /sqlite_stmt_journals
/dev/block/mtdblock3	240.0M	155.5M	 84.5M  65% /system
/dev/block/mtdblock5	185.1M	 60.4M	124.8M  33% /data
/dev/block/mtdblock4	 40.0M	 40.0M		 0 100% /cache
/dev/block/mmcblk0p2	457.4M	 30.4M	402.6M   7% /system/sd
/dev/block//vold/179:1
						  1.3G	643.9M	721.0M  47% /sdcard
#

# mount
mount
rootfs on / type rootfs (ro)
tmpfs on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=755)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=600)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
tmpfs on /sqlite_stmt_journals type tmpfs (rw,size=4096k)
none on /dev/cpuctl type cgroup (rw,cpu)
/dev/block/mtdblock3 on /system type yaffs2 (ro)
/dev/block/mtdblock5 on /data type yaffs2 (rw,nosuid,nodev)
/dev/block/mtdblock4 on /cache type yaffs2 (rw,nosuid,nodev)
/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 on /system/sd type ext2 (rw,noatime,nodiratime,errors=continue)
/dev/block//vold/179:1 on /sdcard type vfat (rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,uid=1000,giw_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iochar
et=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro)
#

Edited by vib_, 06 May 2010 - 08:59 PM.

  • 0

#31
Warrior Of Ice

Warrior Of Ice

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
I have not say nothing, guilt mine.
I touch tje system partition with estrong file.
With a wipe, all working fine again.

  • 0

#32
krak76

krak76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:samsung sgh i600
hi paul, i've a problem, making my custom rom the htc ime previously selected doesn't appear in rom, i've deselected footprints, friendstream, worldclock, maps, peep, facebook, can you investigate please?

  • 0

#33
ilos

ilos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:lyon
  • Devices:O2X and N1
  • Twitter:@Gooze
same problem, no keyboard, i will try to unselect HTC IME in kitchen and flash again, i will update my post asap.

EDIT :

ok tested with this list unchecked :

HTC IME ( same problem checked or not... )
Contacts
Live Wallpaper
Voice Search
Flickr
footprint
Friend Stream
HTC CIME
News
Peep
Teeter
Jbed Java
Quickoffice
Developpement tools
Wifi tethering
A2SD
Radio update
Boot sound
Hebrew

Edited by ilos, 06 May 2010 - 10:30 PM.

  • 0

#34
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Fixed, my bad!

I accidentally put HTC_IME in the wrong place and it ended up in the FriendStream package. No FS = no HTC IME. :D

Rebake to resolve! :P

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#35
ilos

ilos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:lyon
  • Devices:O2X and N1
  • Twitter:@Gooze
rebake in progress , many thanks Paul :P

  • 0

#36
rodriguezstyle

rodriguezstyle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Home
  • Interests:good old SE Modder...
  • Devices:Legend on MoDaCoMoDrOm

The device say me 122 mb free for install app, but when i try to install an app, i can´t because the device say me insufficient space.
Any sugestion?


same problem... solution ?

Edited by rodriguezstyle, 07 May 2010 - 01:37 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image

HTC Legend Rodriguezstyle MoDaCoMoD Rom fast as hell!
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=679122

#37
ruferto

ruferto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

same problem: ''Inusfficient Storage''



hi! same problem too! please help! i have mac os x too but i have format my sd card from recovery menu.

  • 0

#38
darwin42

darwin42

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hello!

Thanks for this first custom ROM, it works pretty well for me here.

One question: "Fancy animations" activated in spare parts don't work. Any idea why ?

Thanks in advance!

  • 0

#39
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
This custom ROM is now being served by our new server 'Delia'. Feedback on download speed would be greatly appreciated! :P

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#40
krak76

krak76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:samsung sgh i600

Fixed, my bad!

I accidentally put HTC_IME in the wrong place and it ended up in the FriendStream package. No FS = no HTC IME. :D

Rebake to resolve! :P

P

still no htc ime in my rebaked rom

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users