Jump to content


Photo

Liquid bricked ?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
Dona'

Dona'

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
Hi,

I tried a stupid thing and now my liquid doesn't seem to be usable anymore ...

Explanations :

Installed the newest bin + flashing LCR 1.4 = fail.

I tried to flash the LCR 1.4 over the bin, to see if it would work (no it doesn't :P) and like I expected : baseband unknown. I tought : Ok, no problem I'll flash the bin again ... But my phone's usb doesn't seem to work anymore ! When I connect to my PC (I also tryed on another PCs and on Ubuntu) the phone doesn't react. It acts like if I was recharging the battery. Here's the problem because to flash the bin I need to connect trough usb (the acer tool doesn't recognize it) ...

I then went into malez recovery, I tried the USB mass storage thing and that worked, but that couldnt help me. That makes me just access to SDCard, but it means there is no hardware problem. I then tryed to restore a nandroid backup (stupid but why not) and it didn't work ...

Anyone has an idea ?

Edited by Dona', 07 May 2010 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

#2
Dona'

Dona'

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
Ok I have an idea about what to do, I just need to be able to boot in bootloader with buttons ?

  • 0

#3
Andy__P

Andy__P

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, Acer Liquid
Did you enable usb debugging?

  • 0

#4
k4rlos

k4rlos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Similar situation, though i was flashing new ROM over vanilla 1.6

Eventually, after booting in fasboot mode (back+camera+power), i flashed malez recovery
Booting in recovery mode after that made phone discoverable and it upgraded without any troubles

Edited by k4rlos, 07 May 2010 - 06:59 PM.

  • 0

#5
Dona'

Dona'

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
Flashed older rom using fastboot (thanks to the guy that made a rom fastboot-flashable :P) and then flashed newer using Acer Download Tool : Problem Solved. Thanks anyway

Edited by Dona', 07 May 2010 - 07:31 PM.

  • 0

#6
Kampfdackeli

Kampfdackeli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
i have flashed a wrong superboot.img on my phone. i had choosen an copied the wrong file flashed it.
now i have the usual donut screen when turning on the phone but then it turns black and i can to nothing :P
i can just do a clean reset but the other modes dont really work... :S
any ideas?
thanks

  • 0

#7
m106

m106

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Alanya / Turkey
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@m106
Try to Flash the Firmware again with the Acer Tool.

  • 0

#8
Kampfdackeli

Kampfdackeli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
i have already tried that, the acer tool says the device is not connectet :S

  • 0

#9
m106

m106

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Alanya / Turkey
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@m106
Then please PM malez, I'm sure that here can help you!

  • 0

#10
Kampfdackeli

Kampfdackeli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
okay thank you

  • 0

#11
mr.gimo

mr.gimo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid

Flashed older rom using fastboot (thanks to the guy that made a rom fastboot-flashable :)) and then flashed newer using Acer Download Tool : Problem Solved. Thanks anyway


where can I find that kind of rom please?

  • 0

#12
m106

m106

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Alanya / Turkey
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@m106

where can I find that kind of rom please?


Do have tried to come into the Bootloader?

Shut your Liquid off.
- Let the USB Cable plugged in!
- press Power Button while you pressing Camera Button and the "Back" Button/Softkey.

Then you should have access to the Bootloader and can try to flash your Phone again with the Acer Tool.

  • 0

#13
mr.gimo

mr.gimo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
Thank you m106.

I can access the bootloader menu but the pc still doesn't connect to the liquid! I can just send manual fastboot commands.

  • 0

#14
m106

m106

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Alanya / Turkey
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@m106
Ok, then try to install the lastest Malez Recovery with this command:

fastboot -i 0x0502 flash recovery malezRecovery_0.5.3.img and then go into the Recovery Mode and try flash the Firmware again with the Acer Tool.

  • 0

#15
mr.gimo

mr.gimo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
Can I install the Malez Recovery also if I don't have an eclair rom? I never updated to 2.1, I'm still with 1.6 and I don't now if the new recovery fits it. Thanks!

  • 0

#16
m106

m106

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Location:Alanya / Turkey
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@m106

Can I install the Malez Recovery also if I don't have an eclair rom? I never updated to 2.1, I'm still with 1.6 and I don't now if the new recovery fits it. Thanks!


edit: never mind.

Edited by m106, 14 May 2010 - 03:22 PM.

  • 0

#17
umair9001

umair9001

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Location:Doha, Qatar
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1 @ 998Mhz
  • Twitter:@umair9001

Can I install the Malez Recovery also if I don't have an eclair rom? I never updated to 2.1, I'm still with 1.6 and I don't now if the new recovery fits it. Thanks!



yes it should work..

  • 0

#18
mr.gimo

mr.gimo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
Ok, I'm going to try it thanks!

  • 0

#19
mr.gimo

mr.gimo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
Ok, I'm near the solution, I hope :)

I installed the last Malez Recovery and the PC connected to the liquid.

Than I ran the Acer Tool and it recognized the Liquid. I tried to install the last 1.6 official ROM (2.000.16) and it was all ok until Fastboot, where it freezes!!! (It freezed here also yesterday while I was installing the last 2.1 rom and than I had all the problems.) I'm just waiting, but it stopped, I must manually close and reboot it! ;)

Maybe now it wrote the old baseband so I can use the radio...


Any idea please?

  • 0

#20
mr.gimo

mr.gimo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid

Maybe now it wrote the old baseband so I can use the radio...


Yes! I was right! :) Now I have a baseband (A1-02.01.03) so the radio functions work! ;)

Now just a bigger problem: why can't I upgrade? why do it freeze while fastboot flash? :(



Many thanks to m106, umair9001 and Malez!!!! :D

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users