Jump to content


Photo

[PC Application] GoldCardTool

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

#21
Neekos

Neekos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire (T-Mobile UK)

Any should work.
Your only patching Sector 0 of the microSD, no actual files go on the card.


Thanks for that klutsh. Your help is much appreciated :rolleyes:

  • 0

#22
42turkeys

42turkeys

    Creator of OpenRUU

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Lancashire, UK
  • Devices:Rooted HTC Hero
I extracted this and here is 0.0.5 in .exe format. http://www.filefacto...oldCardTool_exe

  • 0
OpenRUU - A Script to flash HTC ROMs on Mac or Linux!

My n00b, all-in-one guide to rooting the HTC Hero!

Android: There's a Hack for That :)

#23
ScottW75

ScottW75

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

I extracted this and here is 0.0.5 in .exe format. http://www.filefacto...oldCardTool_exe




I've just downloaded your tool and htc sync ready for my orange branded desire when it arrives tomorrow. I have a couple of questions.

1. The phone will be locked to orange. Will i need to unlock the phone to create a gold card?

2. Provided it all goes well i'll have an unbranded phone. I presume when i restart after unbranding i'll have to setup the network settings manually or will the phone pick them up from the sim?

  • 0

#24
klutsh

klutsh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@vorbeth
You don't need to unlock the phone.

I'm not 100% on the APN setting's being lost, They should still work.

  • 0
HTC Sensation
ROM: Various.

#25
josifbg

josifbg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sofia Bulgaria
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@josifbg
Didn`t tried yet but anyway thanks a lot for the effort!

With your permissions i would like to translate it and use it in the Bulgarian Android Community forum?

Thanks in advance!

all4android.com

  • 0

#26
klutsh

klutsh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@vorbeth

Didn`t tried yet but anyway thanks a lot for the effort!

With your permissions i would like to translate it and use it in the Bulgarian Android Community forum?

Thanks in advance!

all4android.com

Sure, not a problem.
Not really much to translate though :rolleyes:

  • 0
HTC Sensation
ROM: Various.

#27
josifbg

josifbg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sofia Bulgaria
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@josifbg

Sure, not a problem.
Not really much to translate though :(


Thanks mate :rolleyes:

Well actually i`am not going to translate the program but the procedure ...how to :D

Thanks again much appreciated!

Regards
Josifbg

  • 0

#28
s7yler

s7yler

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I keep getting "failed to get CID."

I formated the sd card, put it back in the phone (htc legend), rebooted my phone and connected it with pc using HTC sync and started program, without any succes...

any tips=


First I got the same error, but found a solution to it. I installed the newest HTC sync software and connected the phone again, after the drivers was installed ok on the PC, I was able to make connection with the tool when selecting MMC0 :( Seemed like the connection from the phone was missing somehow, even though I was able to connect as diskdrive.

Edited by s7yler, 30 May 2010 - 12:08 AM.

  • 0

#29
klutsh

klutsh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@vorbeth
Thanks for pointing it out, edited first post to reflect this.

  • 0
HTC Sensation
ROM: Various.

#30
RetardedMunkey

RetardedMunkey

    Atheism is a non-prophet organization.

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Devices:HTC Desire
OS: Windows XP
Phone: HTC Desire

Use this walk through if you are still having any issues.

1; Download and install the latest HTC Sync program from the HTC website.
2; Run the HTC Sync app from your computer and connect your device and select "HTC Sync"
3; Allow enough time that both devices can see and talk to each other - [maybe 30 seconds or 30 minutes]
4; Once they can see each other just go ahead and kill the HTC Sync app and change connection type to "Disk Drive"
5; From "My Computer" select your SD card and right click to select "Format..."
6; Under "File System" click the drop down box and select "FAT32" and then click "Start" - [maybe 30 seconds or 30 minutes]
7; Once the format has been done, disconnect your device and check if USB Debugging is enabled - [Go to Menu -> Settings -> Applications -> Development and enable "USB Debugging"] Make sure this is selected.
8; Connect your device to the computer and select "Charge Only"
9; Open Klutsh GoldCard Tool and click "Get CID" - [change between MMC1 or MMC0 if first choice didn't work]
10; Copy the CID number and click on the link under "Gold Card Gen"
11; Fill out your details including CID and wait for the .img file to be sent to your email and download.
12; On your device now change to "Disk Drive" and make sure that the GoldCard program can now see the drive.
13; Click on "Load GoldCard.img" and find and select where you downloaded your img to.
14; Click on "Patch MMC"
15; Done.
16; Make sure you give respect to Klutsh for going out of his way to make this program for us. :(

Cheers,

Edited by RetardedMunkey, 02 June 2010 - 09:22 AM.

  • 0

#31
RetardedMunkey

RetardedMunkey

    Atheism is a non-prophet organization.

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Thanks Klutsh, now got a working Gold Card :(

Cheers!!

  • 0

#32
ermacwins

ermacwins

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Devices:LG O2X and Samsung Galaxy SII
adb server is out of date. killing...
* daemon started successfully *
------------------------
Could not locate CID in output

  • 0

#33
klutsh

klutsh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@vorbeth

adb server is out of date. killing...
* daemon started successfully *
------------------------
Could not locate CID in output

For Hero make sure you have MMC1 selected and have USB Debugging enabled.
The error your seeing is because adb isn't seeing your Hero, have you tried in a different USB port?

  • 0
HTC Sensation
ROM: Various.

#34
gustavo zaera

gustavo zaera

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Devices:HTC Desire, iPhone
  • Twitter:@guneza
Works on my HTC Desire.

Thanks a lot, mate!!

Edited by gustavo zaera, 17 June 2010 - 12:47 PM.

  • 0

#35
DesireableHTC

DesireableHTC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
iv tried this mate, but keep getting stuck at the "get CID" This is what i got.

Reading adb output
------------------------
adb server is out of date. killing...
------------------------
Could not locate CID in output


HTC desire

  • 0

#36
klutsh

klutsh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@vorbeth

iv tried this mate, but keep getting stuck at the "get CID" This is what i got.

Reading adb output
------------------------
adb server is out of date. killing...
------------------------
Could not locate CID in output
HTC desire

Make sure you have the latest HTC Sync installed and your Desire is using those drivers, then enable USB debugging in Settings > Applications > Development.

I'll try to help as best I can if that fails, would like to get this app working correctly with all devices.
I have tested on my own desire now, with HBOOT 0.80, and OS 1.21.

Edited by klutsh, 25 June 2010 - 10:10 PM.

  • 0
HTC Sensation
ROM: Various.

#37
DesireableHTC

DesireableHTC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Make sure you have the latest HTC Sync installed and your Desire is using those drivers, then enable USB debugging in Settings > Applications > Development.

I'll try to help as best I can if that fails, would like to get this app working correctly with all devices.
I have tested on my own desire now, with HBOOT 0.80, and OS 1.21.

Yes, i have downloaded the latest HTC sync enabled debugging, just cant seem to get it to work...


Edit, I have just tried it again, and it still is not getting CID..... It must be the memory card, i will have to wait until i have a new one.

Thanks anyway Klutsh

Edited by DesireableHTC, 26 June 2010 - 10:56 AM.

  • 0

#38
hazi1964

hazi1964

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Bournemouth, UK
  • Devices:HTC Desire
It's still confusing the hell out of me cos there are so many guides on this site and I have read them all and got myself into a right old tizwoz. lol.

Formatted my card but that's as far as I can go cos I am so confused.

Thanks!

This will help some n00b people to get things done. :lol:


  • 0

#39
klutsh

klutsh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
  • Twitter:@vorbeth

Yes, i have downloaded the latest HTC sync enabled debugging, just cant seem to get it to work...
Edit, I have just tried it again, and it still is not getting CID..... It must be the memory card, i will have to wait until i have a new one.

Thanks anyway Klutsh


I faced this problem yesterday, fixed it by removing HTC Sync, rebooting PC, then installing HTC Sync again.

  • 0
HTC Sensation
ROM: Various.

#40
gmunday

gmunday

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:tmobile g2 touch

I faced this problem yesterday, fixed it by removing HTC Sync, rebooting PC, then installing HTC Sync again.


im having problems too, i can get the cid, and select the mmc, but get errors when i click patch, done everything properly, just doesnt work, doesnt work either if i try to create a goldcard manually, tried different sd cards, still the same, is it possibly because im using a sony vaio laptop with a built in card reader, so the phone sd comes up as a logical disk and not a removable one?

The error i get with goldcard tool is when i click patch mmc;

An error occured Object reference not set to and instance of a object.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users