Jump to content


Photo

"Continuing Internet access will lead to traffic. Continue?"

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1
z0s0

z0s0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
As per subject line - every time my phone swaps from WiFi to 3G, I get a prompt saying "Continuing Internet access will lead to traffic. Continue?"

Anyone know how I can turn this off?

I'm running 2.1r7, but have found this on all 2.1 builds I have tried.

Thanks,
Jules

  • 0

#2
jaykay76

jaykay76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I`ve got same problem, it makes my phone unusable, because I need phone making autoswitching between wifi and edge :( :( :o

  • 0

#3
Daniel Williamson

Daniel Williamson

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:Tmobile pulse
I just left it on that screen for about 5 seconds and it dissapeared :(

Dan

  • 0

#4
Jankov

Jankov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
I think that when WiFi isn't available 3G auto switces on, thats if you haven't disabled Data Service in Wireless and network settings

  • 0

#5
jaykay76

jaykay76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I just left it on that screen for about 5 seconds and it dissapeared :(

Dan


data service is enabled :(

  • 0

#6
thedarkduke

thedarkduke

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Pulse
Same Problem here

Are there any solutions ??

  • 0

#7
goncalossilva

goncalossilva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Porto
  • Devices:Huawei U8230 @ Swiss 2.1
  • Twitter:@goncalossilva
This is very annoying. Haven't figured out how to turn it off, though...

  • 0

#8
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
Bump

Same here and rather annoying!!!

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#9
goncalossilva

goncalossilva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Porto
  • Devices:Huawei U8230 @ Swiss 2.1
  • Twitter:@goncalossilva

I just left it on that screen for about 5 seconds and it dissapeared :(

Dan


If I leave it on the screen it doesn't disappear. It's a bigger issue when you lock your screen (and Wi-Fi disconnects) and this thing appears, meaning 3G won't work until you unlock and explicitly tell allow it.

Any solutions? :|

  • 0

#10
z0s0

z0s0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
As a side note, I think this "feature" is why I'm seeing such drastically improved battery life:

The phone sleeps, WiFi turns off, and 2g/3g never turns on because of this prompt. SO the phone spends most of it's days not connected to the internet hence no push email, etc, etc.

  • 0

#11
Josh04

Josh04

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
Nope, I had drastically improved battery life on the beta 2.1 without this prompt.

  • 0

#12
rikkiej

rikkiej

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
Isn't there a switch in the network settings for 'network always on' or something? Haven't tried it yet but this might be the deal, flipping it on will make this go away?

  • 0

#13
goncalossilva

goncalossilva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Porto
  • Devices:Huawei U8230 @ Swiss 2.1
  • Twitter:@goncalossilva
EDIT: False alarm. Sorry guys.

Just fixed it.

You need to enable "Data roaming" on "Mobile Networks" inside "Wireless & network settings".

Since this is a Swiss ROM, I'm guessing it "thinks" it's roaming... but not sure. This fixed it for me :-)

Edited by Gonçalo Silva, 01 June 2010 - 02:09 PM.

  • 0

#14
jaykay76

jaykay76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Just fixed it.

You need to enable "Data roaming" on "Mobile Networks" inside "Wireless & network settings".

Since this is a Swiss ROM, I'm guessing it "thinks" it's roaming... but not sure. This fixed it for me :-)


that does not work :(

  • 0

#15
goncalossilva

goncalossilva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Porto
  • Devices:Huawei U8230 @ Swiss 2.1
  • Twitter:@goncalossilva

that does not work :(


You're right. Somehow I had the impression it was working, but today I'm getting that confirmation screen again. Sorry for that.

I hate this thing :|

  • 0

#16
jonuwz

jonuwz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

You're right. Somehow I had the impression it was working, but today I'm getting that confirmation screen again. Sorry for that.

I hate this thing :|



Edit /system/build.prop

This is the switch that causes the prompting

ro.config.hw_new_wifitopdp=0

Change the 1 to a 0

reboot.

You may have to re-enable data services.

Edit : removed the region and locale settings as these are not needed (thanks Jan M)

Edited by jonuwz, 02 June 2010 - 10:26 AM.

  • 0

#17
Epic-Emodude

Epic-Emodude

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Southend, England
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, HTC Wildfire
  • Twitter:@Aaron_Durant

if you are in the UK, this works :

Edit /system/build.prop, uncomment these 2 lines and change the region to GB

ro.product.locale.language=en
ro.product.locale.region=GB

This is the switch that causes the prompting (just setting the region is not enough)

ro.config.hw_new_wifitopdp=0

Change the 1 to a 0

reboot.

You may have to re-enable data services.


So I wont get the message as long as those lines of code are as you have shown?

  • 0
Visit my website! uba-blog.co.uk

#18
jaykay76

jaykay76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
stupid question, how to edit that system file?
P.S. I have not that 2 lines

  • 0

#19
Jan M

Jan M

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse

if you are in the UK, this works :

Edit /system/build.prop, uncomment these 2 lines and change the region to GB

ro.product.locale.language=en
ro.product.locale.region=GB

This is the switch that causes the prompting (just setting the region is not enough)

ro.config.hw_new_wifitopdp=0

Change the 1 to a 0

reboot.

You may have to re-enable data services.


I didn't have those ro.product lines so I just changed the ro.config and it looks like it worked...

  • 0

#20
jonuwz

jonuwz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Original post ammended.

You don't need to edit these, so if they don't exist, don't worry.

ro.product.locale.language=en
ro.product.locale.region=GB

They exist on another stock UK android phone, so I added them anyway.

To edit build.prop, if you're not a cli person :
Install estrongs file manager from the market (free), enable the root settings, mount /system rw, browse to /system, click build.prop, open as text, edit the file, save, reboot.

Edited by jonuwz, 02 June 2010 - 10:38 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users