Jump to content


Photo

Igo Primo - do I need an new data.zip and sys.txt file?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1
barbarony62

barbarony62

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:israel
  • Devices:Sammy Galacticus2 (SGS2)
Hi,

does anybody know if Igo primo (8.5.9) works with Omnia. i.e. do I need a proper data.zip and sys.txt files?

and if so, where could I get them?

regards

  • 0
Barbarony62

...I wonder what happens when I press ALT+CTRL+D.....

#2
barbarony62

barbarony62

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:israel
  • Devices:Sammy Galacticus2 (SGS2)

Hi,

does anybody know if Igo primo (8.5.9) works with Omnia. i.e. do I need a proper data.zip and sys.txt files?

and if so, where could I get them?

regards



Problem solved - issue closed

  • 0
Barbarony62

...I wonder what happens when I press ALT+CTRL+D.....

#3
sabayanko

sabayanko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Problem solved - issue closed


HOW?

  • 0

#4
barbarony62

barbarony62

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:israel
  • Devices:Sammy Galacticus2 (SGS2)

HOW?


somebody gave me proper instructions to the specific problem I had... I am guessing that if he decided to to it via PM he had his reasons.

if anybody asks me something specific, and I know the answer, I will gladly help.

regards

  • 0
Barbarony62

...I wonder what happens when I press ALT+CTRL+D.....

#5
Davezil

Davezil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

somebody gave me proper instructions to the specific problem I had... I am guessing that if he decided to to it via PM he had his reasons.

if anybody asks me something specific, and I know the answer, I will gladly help.

regards


Would you be so kind to give those info to me as well please ?
I've searched everywhere but nothing works .

Thanks in advance

  • 0

#6
Crazy Dutch

Crazy Dutch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
I am having issues myself aswell.

Primo starts up alright, but it does so in 800x480 mode.. I only get to see 1/4 of the screen with my poor old Omnia!

Someone's got an idea? I've been digging thru all files now.. still can't find out why it's reverting to 800x480 even tho the sys.cfg says 400x240..

EDIT:

When i rename the system file, and i let Primo start without it, it says " ERROR: User interface resolution [240x400] is not supported or compatible skin can not be found. Exiting application. "

Edited by Crazy Dutch, 07 June 2010 - 02:14 PM.

  • 0

#7
caja

caja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:omnia
you have to find data.zip wich supports the 400×240 resolution and put that into sys.txt

[Interface]
resolution_dir="400_240"
screen_x=400
screen_y=240

[Rawdisplay]
HighRes=0
screen_x=400
screen_y=240
class="landscape"


and before you launch primo,turn the screen to landscape and it should work :)

  • 0

#8
mohamedfois

mohamedfois

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i900
Hi everyone,

I am a starter, just trying to use Primo on my Omnia i900. Doenloaded and installed the app, all working fine but i can't get a connection to any Satellites. It keeps telling Autodetecting GPS reciever but nothing happens. Here is a copy my sys.txt file

[device]
type="samsung_i900"

[Interface]
resolution_dir="400_240"
screen_x=400
screen_y=240

[Rawdisplay]
HighRes=0
screen_x=400
screen_y=240
class="landscape"

[gps]
port=4
baud=57600

[warning]
speedcam_warning="1"

[tts]
tts_buffer=131072
announce_exit_directions=1
tts_logics=3
priority="HIGH"
always_say_road_names=1
announce_street_name=1
skip_exit_numbers=0

[dynamiccompressor]
compressor=1
ratio=9
gain=9

[sound]
ding=0
queue_length=200
mute_os_key=1
pause_mp3_sooner=1

[debug]
sound_q_length=200
tts_min_ready_wav= 1
tts_getaway_time=100
tts_expected_engine_delay=400


I would appreciate if any one can help with the external GPS settings in my mob too. I am in melbourne and I don't have data plan. Thanks a lot guys..(sorry if this qus is not relevant to topic :) )

  • 0

#9
Pusheka

Pusheka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
Here for all to IGO Primo and Omnia i900!!!
Data.zip and Sys.txt:
Put the folder and start IGO.
Phone in landscape mode before you start.
Data.zip
Sys.txt

  • 0

#10
xavierf

xavierf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France - 59253
  • Devices:Samsung I900
My files : SYS.txt / data.zip

IGO Primo works on I900 :lol:

  • 0
Rom : Steff195 23135 Normal + SKIN TITANIUM "NeoMix Dark" by sv0911

#11
cosminnn

cosminnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:spain
  • Devices:Samsung i900v
Hi,

My iGO Primo won´t get a lock. I am using the above files (sys and data), the display is fine, but it won´t get a lock. It is looking for my GPS receiver and after a while tells me: "Your GPS receiver has been turned off".

My Omnia settings are:

Gps Program port: com3
Gps harware port: com9
Baud rate:4800

I am using OCK´s roms, with all the GPS fixes built in. With the above setting I have no problem to get a lock with iGO 8.3 or google maps.

I tried different settings in the sys.txt file for the [gps] section but unsuccesfull so far. Please help me, Thanks

  • 0

#12
xavierf

xavierf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France - 59253
  • Devices:Samsung I900
In the SYS.txt, you have to change the port and the baud rate.
My configuration :

[gps]
port="2"
baud=9600
source="nmea"
set_messages=0


  • 0
Rom : Steff195 23135 Normal + SKIN TITANIUM "NeoMix Dark" by sv0911

#13
cosminnn

cosminnn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:spain
  • Devices:Samsung i900v

In the SYS.txt, you have to change the port and the baud rate.
My configuration :



I did that with my own data with no luck. Nevertheless I found a more unorthodox solution to this: I started Google maps and waited to get a lock, then with Google maps running I went to HOME (showcase buton) and started iGO Primo as well. It got an instant lock :angry: Now working and locking on it´s own, without Google maps help. Maybe it was the cold start ...

  • 0

#14
urphonesux

urphonesux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:AMDZERO'D out i920!!!!!!!!
are you guys using tts?
and do either of you experience slowdowns when navigating through the menus?

  • 0

#15
spjaimito

spjaimito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:omnia
I find it impossible to make it work. I downloaded SYS.TXT an DATA file by "Pusheka and xavierf", but I always get the error: "Fatal error occurred in main thread.
Address. 0x0055c868 - Exception: 0xc0000005 ".

I'm desperate. Not that I can do.

Edited by spjaimito, 08 November 2010 - 09:13 PM.

  • 0

#16
Dado...

Dado...

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC HD2 WP7, HP iPAQ hx2790
......

upps, my mistake....

Edited by Dado..., 08 November 2010 - 11:20 PM.

  • 0
My Device: HTC HD2 (BTTF WP7)
My Old Devices: HTC 7 Pro, Samsung Omnia 2 i8000, Omnia i900...

#17
barbarony62

barbarony62

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:israel
  • Devices:Sammy Galacticus2 (SGS2)

I find it impossible to make it work. I downloaded SYS.TXT an DATA file by "Pusheka and xavierf", but I always get the error: "Fatal error occurred in main thread.
Address. 0x0055c868 - Exception: 0xc0000005 ".

I'm desperate. Not that I can do.


go to http://www.modaco.co...mo-omnia-i-900/

follow the link in it to an Italian site.... use google translate to understand Italian site

got it all working in 5 minutes

  • 0
Barbarony62

...I wonder what happens when I press ALT+CTRL+D.....

#18
szaga

szaga

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900 WM6.5 OCK

Hi,

does anybody know if Igo primo (8.5.9) works with Omnia. i.e. do I need a proper data.zip and sys.txt files?

and if so, where could I get them?

regards


Here is my data.zip sys.txt with the data. Sys.txt of the tts file to search in English or your own language because on my Hungarian setting. The rest of the file remain sys.txt! Oh, and this is the data.zip sys.txt Igo Primo 1.1 files to green routing is optimized for Samsung i900 Omnia!

Attached File  Igo_Primo_1.1.jpg   58.92KB   346 downloads

sys.txt: Attached File  SYS.txt   8.44KB   983 downloads

data.zip_400x240 : data

Working 100% !!!

Good luck with your driving! :rolleyes:

  • 1

#19
gheorghe vasile

gheorghe vasile

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:omnia
The first Igo primo functional on my omnia. THANKS :rolleyes: :huh:


Here is my data.zip sys.txt with the data. Sys.txt of the tts file to search in English or your own language because on my Hungarian setting. The rest of the file remain sys.txt! Oh, and this is the data.zip sys.txt Igo Primo 1.1 files to green routing is optimized for Samsung i900 Omnia!

Attached File  Igo_Primo_1.1.jpg   58.92KB   346 downloads

sys.txt: Attached File  SYS.txt   8.44KB   983 downloads

data.zip_400x240 : data

Working 100% !!!

Good luck with your driving! :huh:


  • 1

#20
Abdu_el

Abdu_el

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
hello

I want to know who to have the TMC on with primo because I have OmniaTMC beta 2 who were working very good with igo 8.3

but now I can't find any screen on primo that speak about TMC just a case to accept in option (setting / circulation / traffic receptor )


can anyone give me helps

tanks

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users