Jump to content


Photo

Reset original HTC Legend rom

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
Antonio264

Antonio264

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
Hi all! In this forum, I read some guides to root the HTC Legend and I want to do it, but I also read that guarantee is lost. I want to know if now is possible reset the HTC Legend to the original HTC ROM to get back my guarantee.

PS: Sorry for my bad English, but I'm not English! :(

Edited by Antonio264, 02 June 2010 - 03:16 PM.

  • 0

#2
KL君

KL君

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Yes, you can do it base on you can go to the fastboot mode.


1. Create a goldcard.
2. copy the rom.zip from the HTC ROM
3. go to fastboot mode by press "return"+"power" button.
4. run follow command in windows/linux/mac

fastboot erase cache
fastboot flash zip rom.zip
fastboot oem boot

  • 0

#3
Antonio264

Antonio264

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
How do I make a Goldcard?

EDIT: I made the Goldcard. Now how I copy the rom.zip?

Edited by Antonio264, 02 June 2010 - 07:04 PM.

  • 0

#4
KL君

KL君

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
run the RUU_Legned_HTC_XXXXXXX.exe

It'll extract some files to your temp folder, go there and keep the RUU program running. Find the rom.zip in the temp folder, copy it out, close the RUU program.

  • 0

#5
Antonio264

Antonio264

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
mmmm... Is there an Italian RUU for my no-brand Legend? Or a RUU that incorporates Italian?

Edited by Antonio264, 06 June 2010 - 12:37 PM.

  • 0

#6
Antonio264

Antonio264

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
UP!

  • 0

#7
KL君

KL君

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

UP!



Go here

http://www.shipped-r...shipped/Legend/





BTW: if your legend's USB is working, u just need to create the goldcard and run the .exe file, that would be done. If your USB was bricked, use those steps what I posted before.

  • 0

#8
creatif

creatif

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
I can't seem to find the rom.zip.. I searched the whole computer, but it is not there.. and yes, the program is running. Anybody else has this problem?

  • 0

#9
iziy

iziy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

I can't seem to find the rom.zip.. I searched the whole computer, but it is not there.. and yes, the program is running. Anybody else has this problem?


Is your Legend branded if YES you need Goldcard if NO just download from http://www.shipped-r...shipped/Legend/ your original RUU for example: RUU_Legend_HTC_WWE_1.31.405.4_R_Radio_47.26.35.04_7.05.35.26L_release_123853_sig
ed.exe

after download run and follow steps and after this you're done!

  • 0

#10
creatif

creatif

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

Is your Legend branded if YES you need Goldcard if NO just download from http://www.shipped-r...shipped/Legend/ your original RUU for example: RUU_Legend_HTC_WWE_1.31.405.4_R_Radio_47.26.35.04_7.05.35.26L_release_123853_sig
ed.exe

after download run and follow steps and after this you're done!


I understand.. I already have downloaded the RUU file, but when I run it, I can't find the rom.zip in my temp folder. I only want to extract this rom.zip, so I can flash my phone and keep the root..

  • 0

#11
KL君

KL君

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

I understand.. I already have downloaded the RUU file, but when I run it, I can't find the rom.zip in my temp folder. I only want to extract this rom.zip, so I can flash my phone and keep the root..



sorry man, after you flash the ruu, you lost the root.

  • 0

#12
creatif

creatif

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

sorry man, after you flash the ruu, you lost the root.


That's not the problem.. I know that when I flash the Ruu the root is lost.. That's why I want to extract de rom.zip and flash it with the custom recovery menu.. The problem is that I can't find the rom.zip on my computer when the Ruu executable puts the files in a temp folder. Can somebody upload the rom.zip from RUU_Legend_HTC_WWE_1.31.405.5_R_Radio_47.26.35.04_7.05.35.26L_release_126592_sig
ed.exe?

I now have the rooted 1.31.405.4 and the OTA update from 1.31.405.5 doesn't work.

  • 0

#13
KL君

KL君

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

That's not the problem.. I know that when I flash the Ruu the root is lost.. That's why I want to extract de rom.zip and flash it with the custom recovery menu.. The problem is that I can't find the rom.zip on my computer when the Ruu executable puts the files in a temp folder. Can somebody upload the rom.zip from RUU_Legend_HTC_WWE_1.31.405.5_R_Radio_47.26.35.04_7.05.35.26L_release_126592_sig
ed.exe?

I now have the rooted 1.31.405.4 and the OTA update from 1.31.405.5 doesn't work.



1. Run the exe file (You don't need to connect the usb), the first step of it that is extracting the files to temp folder.
2. Don't exit the application (Because of if you click cancel or exit the application, those files would be deleted).
3. Go to the temp folder.
ex: C:\Users\<user name>\appdata\Local\Temp - For windows 7
4. Check the latest folders with named GUID.


Maybe can help your work. :)

  • 0

#14
creatif

creatif

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

1. Run the exe file (You don't need to connect the usb), the first step of it that is extracting the files to temp folder.
2. Don't exit the application (Because of if you click cancel or exit the application, those files would be deleted).
3. Go to the temp folder.
ex: C:\Users\<user name>\appdata\Local\Temp - For windows 7
4. Check the latest folders with named GUID.
Maybe can help your work. :)


Thanks, but no luck.. I'll just wait for some Froyo rom..

  • 0

#15
borgfather

borgfather

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:enschede nederland
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@kmooijman

Go here

http://www.shipped-r...shipped/Legend/
BTW: if your legend's USB is working, u just need to create the goldcard and run the .exe file, that would be done. If your USB was bricked, use those steps what I posted before.



ok my legend has this problem with the usb
if i would flash it with this rom and root it afertwards does this resolve the usb issu ??

  • 0

#16
KL君

KL君

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

ok my legend has this problem with the usb
if i would flash it with this rom and root it afertwards does this resolve the usb issu ??



Read this thread, please.
I was in the list. Re-do the step 1, and install the Terminal Emulator.

USB Issue Fixed

  • 0

#17
borgfather

borgfather

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:enschede nederland
  • Devices:HTC One
  • Twitter:@kmooijman

Read this thread, please.
I was in the list. Re-do the step 1, and install the Terminal Emulator.

USB Issue Fixed



Terminal Emulator like connectbot ??
you mean on the phone itselves ?

  • 0

#18
pugi

pugi

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
Hi,

I'm trying to save my phone by rebooting in my original RUU_Legend_hTC_Asia_HK_CHT_1.31.708.2_Radio_47.26.35.04_7.05.35.26L_121966.

It's been 25 minutes, and stuck on 61% for a while.

Any ideas?

pugi

  • 0

#19
HappyLegend

HappyLegend

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
HELP PLEASE
I CAN SEE THE ROM.ZIP

  • 0

#20
Balu5

Balu5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:HTC Legend
  • Twitter:@Balu5

Yes, you can do it base on you can go to the fastboot mode.
1. Create a goldcard.
2. copy the rom.zip from the HTC ROM
3. go to fastboot mode by press "return"+"power" button.
4. run follow command in windows/linux/mac

fastboot erase cache
fastboot flash zip rom.zip
fastboot oem boot


hi,
i've tried to unroot my htc legend, but i got this error message, can you help me pls?
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]

d:\Programs\Htc\AndroidSDK\tools>fastboot erase cache
< waiting for device >
erasing 'cache'... OKAY [ 0.262s]
finished. total time: 0.262s

d:\Programs\Htc\AndroidSDK\tools>fastboot flash zip rom.zip
sending 'zip' (123309 KB)... OKAY [ 12.953s]
writing 'zip'... INFOadopting the signature contained in this i
mage...
INFOsignature checking...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 36.643s

what should i do now?
i've tried run the RUU exe file, but ERROR [155] appears... ?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users