Jump to content


Photo

[EN][ROM][24/09/2010] Sense 2.5.2018

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2080 replies to this topic

#21
williamwong

williamwong

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong, China
  • Devices:i8000
  • Twitter:@williamwong

RapidShare mirror:

http://rapidshare.co...569_EN.nb0.html

Big thank to you! ;)

  • 0

#22
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
when i flahed with eboot it was working ;)

Edited by speedfrog, 19 June 2010 - 01:39 AM.

  • 0

#23
shadowangel

shadowangel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100

Thanks for all your work in providing this rom.

When I try to launch the browser I get the message 'The file OperaL cannot be opened. Either it is not signed with a trusted certificate, or one of its components cannot be found'.

Also, does anyone know how to enable XT9? The keyboard says it's on but it doesn't work. Thanks.

Opera is not in the ROM, you have to install it manually first ;)

Working on XT9 as it isn't working.

RapidShare mirror:

http://rapidshare.co...569_EN.nb0.html


Posted on first page, thank you!

The e-mail problem is on the list to check! Beta program on the run! :(

Thank you!

shadowangel

  • 0

#24
shadowangel

shadowangel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100

some bugs i found:

1- every time I go to a program or start menu, htc sense restart.
2- when i conect my phone to the pc it would not install mymobiler,but activesync works.
3- generally a lot of lag
4- "AGPS, ISP, network loctation service" and "Personal info mangaement" in the settings tab is not working.
5- its not working to install programs from marketplace.

Ok
1- Your sense is restating everytime you start a program? Don't happen here... Are you using the latest eboot? (only thing that comes to mind that could differ between our configs)
2- I'm using mymobiler here (with it I get a lot of lag and I'm used to it ever since JDX... activesync is slow =/)
3- remove every animation and it will get better
4- It doesn't indeed... I think it's an operator thing because I put in the pot every possible HTC program.
5- I'll look into this as well.

shadowangel

Edited by shadowangel, 17 June 2010 - 12:21 PM.

  • 0

#25
spectral77

spectral77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:omnia
hi,

how do i flash your rom?
any instruction to do, using which csc, eboot & phone or pda?

  • 0

#26
shadowangel

shadowangel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100

hi,

how do i flash your rom?
any instruction to do, using which csc, eboot & phone or pda?

Here

The CSC won't matter (as you can see in my signature, it's an old brazilian CSC that I keep for it's network configurations) try to keep your reginal CSC.
My eBoot is NXXJE3 (I'll attach it here for you)

shadowangel

Attached Files


Edited by shadowangel, 17 June 2010 - 12:43 PM.

  • 0

#27
gallant_suri

gallant_suri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:I8000 omnia 2
Hi Shadowangel,
One more bug...
Same old Graphics issue in Sense tabs i.e. showing white squre boxes... checkout the screenshots. It's not a big problem but could you help us in password unlock issue.
--
Suri.

Attached Files


  • 0

#28
shadowangel

shadowangel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100

Hi Shadowangel,
One more bug...
Same old Graphics issue in Sense tabs i.e. showing white squre boxes... checkout the screenshots. It's not a big problem but could you help us in password unlock issue.
--
Suri.

Oh man... you have no idea how this bug irritates me! Somebody told in the other post that it's an 6.5.X incompatibility with our OpenGL adaptated drivers. And happened in 3 different builds that I made (one with a chinese build apps and english language packs... this one was veery buggy rs)

This weekend I'll make a 6.5 edition and we'll see ;)

@speedfrog
I just tried to install a random program from marketplace... I found it strange that the installation stopped at some point then ordered marketplace to exit, it seemed to have crashed and I went to task manager to close it and, to my surprise, it didn't crash, it was waiting a message box from the installation program, I switched to it and concluded the installation. Try that please.

shadowangel

  • 0

#29
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

This weekend I'll make a 6.5 edition and we'll see :(

;)

Edited by speedfrog, 17 June 2010 - 01:06 PM.

  • 0

#30
williamwong

williamwong

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong, China
  • Devices:i8000
  • Twitter:@williamwong

Hi Shadowangel,
One more bug...
Same old Graphics issue in Sense tabs i.e. showing white squre boxes... checkout the screenshots. It's not a big problem but could you help us in password unlock issue.
--
Suri.

These problems also happend at JE5 . It seems JE5 and JE3 core are not completely support the HTC sense.

Edited by williamwong, 17 June 2010 - 01:14 PM.

  • 0

#31
shadowangel

shadowangel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100

These problems happend at JE5 only. It seems the JE5 core not completely support the HTC sense.

williamwong

So if we go back to JD it will be corrected? Very interesting to know... And we all think that evolution comes to the better... =P rs

  • 0

#32
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
how do i diable all animations and full screen weather without CHT?

  • 0

#33
shadowangel

shadowangel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100

how do i diable all animations and full screen weather without CHT?

just included that tip on the first page =D

  • 0

#34
gallant_suri

gallant_suri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:I8000 omnia 2
Hi Shadowangel....
Sorry for asking the same again: Any solution for password unlock, which was posted in the first page.
--
Suri

  • 0

#35
shadowangel

shadowangel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100

Hi Shadowangel....
Sorry for asking the same again: Any solution for password unlock, which was posted in the first page.
--
Suri

No... I just locked mine to check that issue... Will look into that now

I'm attaching a reg edit for the ezInput XT9. I've the rom ready with it already working and will upload tonight.

@edit: fix on front page

Edited by shadowangel, 20 June 2010 - 04:34 PM.

  • 0

#36
enrico988

enrico988

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II

So if we go back to JD it will be corrected?


The only way to fix those white squares is to port a 6.5.5 kernel on a native 6.5 rom (I think last was JE2).
But as you know you'll lose the 8MB of ram gained with 6.5.x rom.

Cya ;)

edit: if you are using lockscreen from HD mini, the password unlock not working is a well known issue. Just don't use it, I don't think they solved it.

Edited by enrico988, 17 June 2010 - 01:49 PM.

  • 0
If you like my works, please support me :D
Posted Image

#37
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
i cant delete the htc shortcuts to the tabs in the start menu, when i delete them and i do a soft reset they all comes back.

  • 0

#38
shadowangel

shadowangel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100

The only way to fix those white squares is to port a 6.5.5 kernel on a native 6.5 rom (I think last was JE2).
But as you know you'll lose the 8MB of ram gained with 6.5.x rom.

Cya :(

Nice to see you around and thanks for the advice ;)

At last we will have the nice 6.5.X interface and no white blocks around...

i cant delete the htc shortcuts to the tabs in the start menu, when i delete them and i do a soft reset they all comes back.

They're regged... You have to regedit them out of there...

Edited by shadowangel, 17 June 2010 - 01:51 PM.

  • 0

#39
shadowangel

shadowangel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II GT-I9100

if you are using lockscreen from HD mini, the password unlock not working is a well known issue. Just don't use it, I don't think they solved it.

It wasn't HDMini directly but I think that the lockscreen on the package I'm working on is it them. As this is a very nice lockscreen and I don't use password for it, I'll cook one with the old style one and I'll upload it tonight for those who use it.

For those with problem with e-mail exchange, I've sync'd my phone normally with my server (but I'm not required to input password as I'm logged on the machine. The problem is about the password?

shadowangel

  • 0

#40
redzone321

redzone321

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2
a 6.5 rom would be great. personley the 8mb of ram is fake. as with rapids 6.5 rom i have 55mb on boot. same as this rom.

some bugs to report.

vibration via sreen taps or keyboard do not work(had a similar issue with a htc keyboard cab on other roms so my guess is the keyboard)

cant change lockscreen via twyllith samsung cab seems cooked in overwrites cab on reset
cant get youtube to connect. will open bit doesnt connect(only tried via 3g)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users