Jump to content


Photo

[Cab] Manila Sense 2.5.20161332.0 with Landscape Support

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
126 replies to this topic

#21
cappuccina

cappuccina

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Samsung B7610 Omnia Pro

it is v 2012

but can i use this on samsung omnia i8000?


???
As I said I don't know why it should not work on i8000!!! As we have almost same device preferences. If you can just test it! ;)

  • 0

#22
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
rapidshare mirror

http://rapidshare.co...5_full.cab.html
----------------------------------------

yes i know you said that but i thoght that you spoke to me when you said search in the i8000 forum

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 12:35 PM.

  • 0

#23
cappuccina

cappuccina

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Samsung B7610 Omnia Pro
Yes sorry, forgot to quote and was too late to answer the other question!
So it works on i8000? Did you test already?

  • 0

#24
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

Yes sorry, forgot to quote and was too late to answer the other question!
So it works on i8000? Did you test already?

no i havent tested it,but i will soon

  • 0

#25
jebise

jebise

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts

no i havent tested it,but i will soon


test it quick, with all these new sense cabs/ROM i kida feel outdated and wanna reflash to a better and faster sense them the current kydkylin ROM.

  • 0

#26
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
tested on wm 6.1 on samsung omnia i8000

post 9

rember to intall open GL and sdcerts 2010!

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 03:50 AM.

  • 0

#27
jebise

jebise

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts
bug i noticed after installing it on my i8000 launch RSS bar dose not go away when you scroll up so you see the 9 quick launch buttons and in between is the RSS bar. Can you just remove the RSS bar altogether? this will also fix the alignment issue you mentioned plus the fact it dose not even work so its just taking useless space on the screen.

picture from speedfrog test
Posted Image

Edited by jebise, 21 June 2010 - 03:23 AM.

  • 0

#28
ajeshm

ajeshm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Devices:B7610

bug i noticed after installing it on my i8000 launch RSS bar dose not go away when you scroll up so you see the 9 quick launch buttons and in between is the RSS bar. Can you just remove the RSS bar altogether? this will also fix the alignment issue you mentioned plus the fact it dose not even work so its just taking useless space on the screen.

picture from speedfrog test
Posted Image


This can be removed by editing some registry keys. For testing and confirming that I need to hard reset my device. I really don't bother about that initial Sense screen as I install Cookies Home Tab on top of it which resolves almost all those graphical issues. Also its easy to edit the Home Tab. The new Cookies Home Tab 1.8.5 is good and faster as compared to the previous 1.8.0 version. You can get it from XDA. Remember, Edit Home tab from the soft key still not work, you have to edit the registry keys for your desired Home Tab Screen.

  • 0

#29
ajeshm

ajeshm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Devices:B7610
Home Tab Screen:

If any one want a home screen tab as shown in the picture below. I can create a customized cab for you. You just had to install the cab and soft reset the device.


Attached File  My_customized.jpg   99.73KB   21 downloads

  • 0

#30
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

Home Tab Screen:

If any one want a home screen tab as shown in the picture below. I can create a customized cab for you. You just had to install the cab and soft reset the device.
Attached File  My_customized.jpg   99.73KB   21 downloads

first of all thanks for making this sense 2015 cab file ;)
----------------------------------
i want a cab for your personal home screen :(

how did you get my location to work?

and if you want to, can you post my Rapidshare mirror from post 22 on the first post?

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 12:47 PM.

  • 0

#31
ajeshm

ajeshm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Devices:B7610

first of all thanks for making this sense 2015 cab file ;)
----------------------------------
i want a cab for your personal home screen :(

how did you get my location to work?

and if you want to, can you post my Rapidshare mirror from post 22 on the first post?


I will attach my personal home screen once I am at home. Posted the Rapidshare mirror from Post 22 to the first post.

My Location works fine without any extra effort. In my sense, the Data download is not enabled by default.
Go to the Weather tab -> menu -> Settings -> enable "Download data automatically" and select your desired time period -> Done. Once done, click on Update now- > It will connect to internet to get the weather data. You should have a working internet in your phone . Either GPRS, EDGE, 3G etc.

The My Location tries to connect to http://weather.not2a...orecastdata.php to fetch the weather update. Please check in your phone if you can access this URL.http://weather.not2advanced.com/htcweather/forecastdata.php.

The Full URL is "http://weather.not2a...de=%ls&version= 1&device=innovation" wherein the part "ac=XDADevs&locCode=%25ls&version= 1&device=innovation " gets the location from your device GPS coordinates.

To confirm Location Service is enabled, go to -> Settings tab -> menu -> All settings -> System -> Location Settings -> Improve location service by.... is enabled and HTC Location Service is checked. Automatically decline location..... should be unchecked.

Edited by ajeshm, 21 June 2010 - 02:18 PM.

  • 0

#32
Jasper91

Jasper91

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro B7610
mmm still not working...

got the sdkCerts 2010 from here http://www.modaco.co...d-signing-tool/
Just downloaded the new sdk and installed it but still not working

  • 0

#33
jebise

jebise

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts
i also like your custom hometab, i don't really want to install CHT want to keep it lite as possible so if you can change one thing for me in you tab and upload it that would be great. Just keep the clock area default with the big flipping clock weather in the center etc and if you can disable the flipping of the clock that would be great too. I love to be able to see notification as you have it but the bar with a digital clock in the middle and alarm icon on the right and date on the left seems kida useless if you can remove that then it be prefect for me.

  • 0

#34
ajeshm

ajeshm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Devices:B7610

mmm still not working...

got the sdkCerts 2010 from here http://www.modaco.co...d-signing-tool/
Just downloaded the new sdk and installed it but still not working


Please use the cabs attached. Install the sdkcert.cab first and then the OpenGLEsv1.cab. Soft reset the phone.

Attached File  sdkcert.cab   4.6KB   363 downloads

Attached File  OpenGLESv1.cab   91.92KB   380 downloads

Edited by ajeshm, 21 June 2010 - 02:51 PM.

  • 0

#35
Klimto

Klimto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Heemskerk
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia B7610

mmm still not working...

got the sdkCerts 2010 from here http://www.modaco.co...d-signing-tool/
Just downloaded the new sdk and installed it but still not working


I see you're from holland, and i assume you are at Hi or KPN. Look in the internet settings and change portalmmm.nl to Internet. I had the same problem ;) Try googling portalmmm.nl for more info.

  • 0
B7610
PDA: B7610NXXJE2 (Daskalos Sense 2019, wm 6.5)
CSC: B7610NXENIL4
Phone: B7610XXJC1
Eboot: B7610NXXJC2

#36
ajeshm

ajeshm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Devices:B7610

i also like your custom hometab, i don't really want to install CHT want to keep it lite as possible so if you can change one thing for me in you tab and upload it that would be great. Just keep the clock area default with the big flipping clock weather in the center etc and if you can disable the flipping of the clock that would be great too. I love to be able to see notification as you have it but the bar with a digital clock in the middle and alarm icon on the right and date on the left seems kida useless if you can remove that then it be prefect for me.


You can use the No Flip clock cab from XDA for disabling the Flipping of the clock. The notification bar is a part of CHT, to get it you need to install the CHT version 1.8 and above. The notification bar is a single graphic and I have no expertize on editing the graphics.

  • 0

#37
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
are you using CHT 1.8 or 1.8.5?

if you are using 1.8, do we have to have 1.8 to use your cab file?

  • 0

#38
Klimto

Klimto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Heemskerk
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia B7610

mmm still not working...

got the sdkCerts 2010 from here http://www.modaco.co...d-signing-tool/
Just downloaded the new sdk and installed it but still not working


I will explain this step for step for you. It worked for me so try it ;)

1. Go to start/settings (default wm one)/connections/connections/
2. Go to the advanced tab
3. Click on select networks
4. Click on new (the upper one)
5. You can enter any name you want (i recommend something like Hi or KPN)
6. Go to the Modem tab
7. Click on New.
8. For the name, choose: Mobiel Internet, select Cellular Line (GPRS) from the dropdown list. Now click next.
9. Fill in: Internet
10. Fill in nothing and click finish.
11. Select the modem in the display and click OK.
12. Exit the menu's, and now everything should work fine :(

  • 0
B7610
PDA: B7610NXXJE2 (Daskalos Sense 2019, wm 6.5)
CSC: B7610NXENIL4
Phone: B7610XXJC1
Eboot: B7610NXXJC2

#39
ajeshm

ajeshm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Devices:B7610

are you using CHT 1.8 or 1.8.5?

if you are using 1.8, do we have to have 1.8 to use your cab file?


You can use any of those - 1.8 or 1.8.5. My preference is 1.8.5 as it is more stable. Attached my hometab screen cab.

Attached File  bigboss_my_hometab_manila_sese_2.5.cab   55.93KB   209 downloads

  • 0

#40
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

You can use any of those - 1.8 or 1.8.5. My preference is 1.8.5 as it is more stable. Attached my hometab screen cab.

Attached File  bigboss_my_hometab_manila_sese_2.5.cab   55.93KB   209 downloads

thanks ;)

will try it soon when i get marketplace to work (need to download my phone and windows live before i do a backup)... :D

EDIT:

i found cabs for it :(

microsoft my phone 1.6 cab file


Windwos live cab file v10.7

:)

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 06:15 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users