Jump to content


Photo

LG Gt540 rom updates from LG

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
835 replies to this topic

#121
Ev1lM0nk3y

Ev1lM0nk3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

fml ! wot about a written walkthrough ?



1] start KDZ_FW_UPD.exe.

2] you need to do next duble click on Windows Enable.exe it will show ON so you can use flasher.

3] In first tab select 3GQCT.

Second tab will load automatic.

4] In Thirt Tab select ROM.

5] click on ????????????????????????????????.

Wait few minutes and you will have updated phone.

Edited by Ev1lM0nk3y, 29 July 2010 - 06:56 AM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#122
hamster man

hamster man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex

1] start KDZ_FW_UPD.exe.

2] you need to do next duble click on Windows Enable.exe it will show ON so you can use flasher.

3] In first tab select 3GQCT.

Second tab will load automatic.

4] In Thirt Tab select ROM.

5] click on ????????????????????????????????.

Wait few minutes and you will have updated phone.

dam must be differnt coz im running w7

  • 0

#123
Ev1lM0nk3y

Ev1lM0nk3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

dam must be differnt coz im running w7


it wouldnt work on win7 for me so i had to use the xp machine
you could try running everything in xp compatibility mode

Edited by Ev1lM0nk3y, 29 July 2010 - 12:17 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#124
hamster man

hamster man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex
il try and get xp on here i can half my drives

  • 0

#125
Ev1lM0nk3y

Ev1lM0nk3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

il try and get xp on here i can half my drives



you can use EASEUS Partition Master 6.0.1 Home Edition to partition your hdd so you can multiboot 7 and XP

  • 0

Posted Image


#126
hamster man

hamster man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex

you can use EASEUS Partition Master 6.0.1 Home Edition to partition your hdd so you can multiboot 7 and XP

god ur gd at this i was looking every where for something lke that

  • 0

#127
hamster man

hamster man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex
blloooddy hellllll help i got the lg update thing then is like stops saying ermremove battary then did all the stuff it asked the turned back on now its stuck at the lg logo halp !!

  • 0

#128
Ev1lM0nk3y

Ev1lM0nk3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
You could try emergency mode, which is vol - and connect usb cable and see if you can flash again

Vol up + Camera and power on should apparently also work

Edited by Ev1lM0nk3y, 29 July 2010 - 03:49 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#129
hamster man

hamster man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex
cant reflash im guna ring lg and see if they can fix it say it was on charge and i turned it on didnt work

  • 0

#130
Ev1lM0nk3y

Ev1lM0nk3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

cant reflash im guna ring lg and see if they can fix it say it was on charge and i turned it on didnt work



Oh OK bad luck bro.

  • 0

Posted Image


#131
TheLostSwede

TheLostSwede

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Location:A little green island
  • Devices:LG GT540
It works fine in Win7 for me, no problems at all. Also, it will re-flash the handset as long as you can see the LG logo when you power on. Just be aware that some files don't seem to work with certain phones. Press and hold volume down, insert the USB cable (while it's plugged in to to the computer), start KDZ updater and flash again and it should be fine. I've done this twice on my handset, no problems.

Edited by TheLostSwede, 29 July 2010 - 06:00 PM.

  • 0

#132
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E
I have to search for lgmobiledl.dll, lgmobiledlrapi.dll and lgmupgradedl.dll and put the all in the same folder as the updater, still running V10F

Edited by hecatae, 29 July 2010 - 07:40 PM.

  • 0

#133
Ev1lM0nk3y

Ev1lM0nk3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

I have to search for lgmobiledl.dll, lgmobiledlrapi.dll and lgmupgradedl.dll and put the all in the same folder as the updater, still running V10F



What do you mean by " I have to search" have you got them or you need to find them

  • 0

Posted Image


#134
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E
they are usually in a hidden folder

  • 0

#135
borovaka

borovaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Devices:LG GT540 Optimus
Where i can get balkan rom?

  • 0

#136
RottenFoxBreath

RottenFoxBreath

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 323 posts
First page, First post, is where they are..

  • 0
Posted Image

#137
hamster man

hamster man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex
well my new ones coming 2morra bugger doing this again lol

  • 0

#138
borovaka

borovaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Devices:LG GT540 Optimus
RottenFoxBreath i don't see any balkan rom there.

  • 0

#139
Ev1lM0nk3y

Ev1lM0nk3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Where i can get balkan rom?


Balkin is
Albania
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Greece
Kosovo
Macedonia
Montenegro

etc, i am right

then here is a rom for Bulgaria

http://csmg.lgmobile..._00/V10C_00.kdz

Edited by Ev1lM0nk3y, 30 July 2010 - 03:06 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#140
borovaka

borovaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Devices:LG GT540 Optimus
Yes, but i don't know where i can found that rom.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users