Jump to content


Photo

[ROM]AMDZero ZeroSense (DC23) v2.0 (23569)

* * * * - 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
460 replies to this topic

#441
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Both Google and pop3, also why is the phone showing EV connection instead of 3g?

The funny thing is that I don't have any problems browsing the internet.

The icons are irrelevent. They are simply showing a graphic representation of a .dll file. Yours is pointing to a different file. I may have to reflash this to check it out. I haven't used this version in quite some time.

  • 0

#442
rolobolas

rolobolas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II - SCH I920 - CDMA

The icons are irrelevent. They are simply showing a graphic representation of a .dll file. Yours is pointing to a different file. I may have to reflash this to check it out. I haven't used this version in quite some time.


Thanks.

Any suggestions or fixes for the email problem?.

  • 0

#443
rolobolas

rolobolas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II - SCH I920 - CDMA

The icons are irrelevent. They are simply showing a graphic representation of a .dll file. Yours is pointing to a different file. I may have to reflash this to check it out. I haven't used this version in quite some time.


Crap!!! I just realized that I have the DG21 latest version installed and you cooked this rom for the DC23. The thing is that everything I tried works with the exception of sending email either with pop3 or gmail.
Well! what should I do next?

Thanks again for all your help

Edited by rolobolas, 01 November 2010 - 07:00 PM.

  • 0

#444
rolobolas

rolobolas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II - SCH I920 - CDMA

Crap!!! I just realized that I have the DG21 latest version installed and you cooked this rom for the DC23. The thing is that everything I tried works with the exception of sending email either with pop3 or gmail.
Well! what should I do next?

Thanks again for all your help


AMDEEE, Where are thee? :)

  • 0

#445
chatmaster20

chatmaster20

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
Hi AMD,

I have a problem with my Zerosense. If the number is not in my address book, the caller ID doesn't show me anything, just a black box. Does anyone else have the same issue. It is fine if the person is in my Contacts.

Also, is there a program like WiFi Router or what would you recommend that I could use for my Omnia as a modem.

Thank you very much!

  • 0

#446
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Hi AMD,

I have a problem with my Zerosense. If the number is not in my address book, the caller ID doesn't show me anything, just a black box. Does anyone else have the same issue. It is fine if the person is in my Contacts.

Also, is there a program like WiFi Router or what would you recommend that I could use for my Omnia as a modem.

Thank you very much!

I think the phone canvas that I used in this rom is the newer one. You could try the imagio phone canvas (thats what I NOW use).

http://www.modaco.co...o...t&p=1433311

Also when I tether my laptop through my phone, I use USB or BT using the internet sharing icon. Just make sure that your usb mode is set to active sync and not mass storage for the usb option.

or you could install the HTC comm manager, which has wifi router capability (via ad hoc mode).
http://www.modaco.co...h...st&id=60373

  • 0

#447
Xmaster

Xmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
THIS ROM IS FOR ORIGINAL OMNIA I8000? OR ANOTHER?
Did I put on OMNIA (SGH-I8000) MY BUT NOT CHARGE BATTERY AND THE PHONE IS CLOSED, that CAN NOT USE THE PHONE TO CALL ON ANYONE

  • 0

#448
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

THIS ROM IS FOR ORIGINAL OMNIA I8000? OR ANOTHER?
Did I put on OMNIA (SGH-I8000) MY BUT NOT CHARGE BATTERY AND THE PHONE IS CLOSED, that CAN NOT USE THE PHONE TO CALL ON ANYONE

This thread is for i920 ONLY. I tried to make i8000, but no-one wanted to help me test it. I DO NOT own a i8000, and cannot create magic without the device.

  • 0

#449
Xmaster

Xmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
amdzero please plizz .cab theme AMDZero for omnia i8000 and you cab theme for manila :) thank you very much :)

  • 0

#450
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

amdzero please plizz .cab theme AMDZero for omnia i8000 and you cab theme for manila :) thank you very much :)

as stated before, the theme I use incorporate .dll files that are not signed properly. Because they are cooked in, they work fine. If I create a cab for you then it won't allow the .dlls to be used. If you tell me how to back up a manila theme, I'll cab it for you.

  • 0

#451
Xmaster

Xmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
amdzero thanks for response and understood the problem, about manila not know how to do.
I have another question. manila sense .cab post here ?
sorry for English.

Edited by Xmaster, 15 December 2010 - 11:49 PM.

  • 0

#452
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

This thread is for i920 ONLY. I tried to make i8000, but no-one wanted to help me test it. I DO NOT own a i8000, and cannot create magic without the device.


"hint... hint.."

X :D

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#453
mwelch16

mwelch16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II
  • Twitter:@none
Is there a way to get back to the standard MS apps? I've tried to disable the Touchwiz, but thats not helping. Specifically the Contacts.

Edited by mwelch16, 21 January 2011 - 03:01 PM.

  • 0

#454
vargo

vargo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
amdzero!!!! thank you for this ROM

I had HTC TP2 and I loved it. Now fortunately I had my TP2 broken and my Insurance company game me Samsung Omina 2 (VZW)
I thought I would be stuck with the Samsung interface for next 10months. BUT YOU SAVED ME..


Thank you and keep up the with the good work.

looking forward to some more updates. ;) ;)

  • 0

#455
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

amdzero!!!! thank you for this ROM

I had HTC TP2 and I loved it. Now fortunately I had my TP2 broken and my Insurance company game me Samsung Omina 2 (VZW)
I thought I would be stuck with the Samsung interface for next 10months. BUT YOU SAVED ME..
Thank you and keep up the with the good work.

looking forward to some more updates. ;) ;)

Well I've got one foot out the door, but I just can't seem to leave the i920 alone. I love my Fascinate, but there are so many ppl developing for it, I just leave it to the pros.

I'm currently working on an Ultralite rom, and adding sense on top. Oh and its 6.5 only (for now).

  • 0

#456
Andre Castilho

Andre Castilho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
Hi, im new here (and on smartphones). I Have an Omnia I920 for backup and tests purposes.
I installed this rom/update on it and, of course, loved.

But now i want to sell the phone. Is it possible to reinstall the "official" version of verizon's software?
If its possible, where can i get it (i got only an executable, and it not allows to chenge it).

Thanks.

Andre

  • 0

#457
dgyahn

dgyahn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Devices:Omnia i920

Hi, im new here (and on smartphones). I Have an Omnia I920 for backup and tests purposes.
I installed this rom/update on it and, of course, loved.

But now i want to sell the phone. Is it possible to reinstall the "official" version of verizon's software?
If its possible, where can i get it (i got only an executable, and it not allows to chenge it).

Thanks.

Andre


You can find it here in Post #1.

  • 0
The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.

Edmund Burke

#458
kingpro

kingpro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II i920
Thank you very much for the wonderful Rom

INQUIRIES and I have my dear brother if you allow me

Is about how to run the messaging feature in a manner

"use unicode when necessary"


I should be grateful to you my dear brother

* has been a wonderful experience the Rom

  • 0

#459
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Thank you very much for the wonderful Rom

INQUIRIES and I have my dear brother if you allow me

Is about how to run the messaging feature in a manner

"use unicode when necessary"
I should be grateful to you my dear brother

* has been a wonderful experience the Rom

can someone translate this to English?

  • 0

#460
kingpro

kingpro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II i920

can someone translate this to English?


I'm Sorry
I'm a newbie in English

Please ..

My question is:
How can you run a property send the Messags Using " use unicode when necessary " In this wonderful Rom ...?

I repeat my apologies
:D

Edited by kingpro, 02 June 2011 - 06:18 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users