Jump to content


Photo

howto disble start/close button wm6.5.3+

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
jeffrey2000

jeffrey2000

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg
  • Devices:Omnia 2
FYI/TIP: Here's tip which I didn't see here on this board yet, it's for WM6.5.3 and above.

There's a way to disable the start button completely like you can see in the below pic (and like the HD mini):

http://www.modaco.co...e=post&id=59639

-You can choose to have it normal (like you all know it)
-you can disable both the start button and close button (like the HD mini)
-you can disable the start button and leave the close button there in fact. If you close disable the start/close button you need to use the hexagon (Button 1) as <start button> and select another button
(Button 2) to <OK/CLOSE> and just get used to it really but it's nicer in my opinion.

disable start/close button
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\BubbleTiles]"Enabled"=dword:00000001"HardwareDoneKeyEnabled"=dword:00000001"HardwareStartKeyEnabled"=dword:00000001"TextModeEnabled"=dword:00000001
enable start/close
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\BubbleTiles]"Enabled"=dword:00000001"HardwareDoneKeyEnabled"=dword:00000000"HardwareStartKeyEnabled"=dword:00000000"TextModeEnabled"=dword:00000001
disable start / enable ok/close
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\BubbleTiles]"Enabled"=dword:00000001"HardwareDoneKeyEnabled"=dword:00000000"HardwareStartKeyEnabled"=dword:00000001"TextModeEnabled"=dword:00000001

Edited by jeffrey2000, 09 September 2010 - 09:33 PM.

  • 0

#2
CoSpi

CoSpi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
thx
and do you have some tip how to change behavior of "x" button to realy close application. not just minimalize

  • 0

#3
HAL_9000

HAL_9000

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulaanbaatar
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
CoSpi:
Use aplication XTask from XDA. Here:
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=606162

  • 0
Posted Image

#4
jeffrey2000

jeffrey2000

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg
  • Devices:Omnia 2

thx
and do you have some tip how to change behavior of "x" button to realy close application. not just minimalize


Unfortunately not but you can use the Ameba service which is included in some roms which simulates the close button position, but this app can be downloaded separatly aswell just google it (it's on xda).

  • 0

#5
gioranaa

gioranaa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
  • Devices:omnia i8000
I can't see this key
"HardwareDoneKeyEnabled"=dword:00000000
"HardwareStartKeyEnabled"=dword:00000001
"TextModeEnabled"=dword:00000000

Have I to create them?

regards

  • 0

#6
lucienium

lucienium

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male

I can't see this key
"HardwareDoneKeyEnabled"=dword:00000000
"HardwareStartKeyEnabled"=dword:00000001
"TextModeEnabled"=dword:00000000

Have I to create them?

regards


Yes.

  • 0

#7
jeffrey2000

jeffrey2000

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg
  • Devices:Omnia 2

I can't see this key
"HardwareDoneKeyEnabled"=dword:00000000
"HardwareStartKeyEnabled"=dword:00000001
"TextModeEnabled"=dword:00000000

Have I to create them?

regards


You can add these entries with for example total commander or u can use the cab files which I created in the hd mini theme http://modaco.com/co...ini-dark-theme/

Edited by jeffrey2000, 09 September 2010 - 07:46 PM.

  • 0

#8
contable

contable

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,438 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:i8000 OMNIA II + OMNIA 7 + HTC HD7 + Galaxy Tab
@Jeffrey:

Thanks for this hint !

Cheers

contable

  • 0
Development never stops ! >>>>>> Donations are welcome <<<<<< for coffee, beer (lol) and spending freetime....

Device(s): Galaxy Tab + OMNIA 7 16 GB + i8000 OMNIA II 16 GB + HTC HD7 8GB
Current i8000 OMNIA II ROM: Dr. Sonblack´s amazing SB30 JG5 release version
Current OMNIA 7 ROM: 7390 noDo
Current HTC HD7 ROM: 7390 noDo
Current projects: none

#9
andrew.mazlim

andrew.mazlim

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Great Britain
  • Interests:Footie, rock music, books, films.
  • Devices:T-Mobile USA HTC HD2 Leo
Do you / can you have these tweaks in cabs, for i900 aswell, please?

  • 0
Posted Image

T-Mobile USA .HTC HD2 Leo
________________________________________________________________________________

Firmware: NRGZ28's "ENERGY-Dinik" Build: 29020
Radio:..........2.15.50.14

My "OMNIA i900 GOODS/TWEAKS/TOOLS/APPs" thread:
http://www.modaco.co...ilitiesvisuals/
My "OMNIA i900 M2D/S2U2 Ultimate England Theme" thread:
http://www.modaco.co...artup-m2d-s2u2/

#10
jeffrey2000

jeffrey2000

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg
  • Devices:Omnia 2

Do you / can you have these tweaks in cabs, for i900 aswell, please?


As long as it's an 6.5.3 or 6.5.5 rom it will work for any phone.

  • 0

#11
andrew.mazlim

andrew.mazlim

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Great Britain
  • Interests:Footie, rock music, books, films.
  • Devices:T-Mobile USA HTC HD2 Leo

As long as it's an 6.5.3 or 6.5.5 rom it will work for any phone.


Niiiiiice! Can you make them in cabs, please?

  • 0
Posted Image

T-Mobile USA .HTC HD2 Leo
________________________________________________________________________________

Firmware: NRGZ28's "ENERGY-Dinik" Build: 29020
Radio:..........2.15.50.14

My "OMNIA i900 GOODS/TWEAKS/TOOLS/APPs" thread:
http://www.modaco.co...ilitiesvisuals/
My "OMNIA i900 M2D/S2U2 Ultimate England Theme" thread:
http://www.modaco.co...artup-m2d-s2u2/

#12
jeffrey2000

jeffrey2000

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg
  • Devices:Omnia 2
I usually don't quote myself but see below...

You can add these entries with for example total commander or u can use the cab files which I created in the hd mini theme http://modaco.com/co...ini-dark-theme/


Edited by jeffrey2000, 09 September 2010 - 07:46 PM.

  • 0

#13
andrew.mazlim

andrew.mazlim

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Great Britain
  • Interests:Footie, rock music, books, films.
  • Devices:T-Mobile USA HTC HD2 Leo

I usually don't quote myself but see below...


Amazing! Thxs! (If you don't like quoting yourself, just give the link. :P )... Thxs, again. Check the other topic, I replied.

  • 0
Posted Image

T-Mobile USA .HTC HD2 Leo
________________________________________________________________________________

Firmware: NRGZ28's "ENERGY-Dinik" Build: 29020
Radio:..........2.15.50.14

My "OMNIA i900 GOODS/TWEAKS/TOOLS/APPs" thread:
http://www.modaco.co...ilitiesvisuals/
My "OMNIA i900 M2D/S2U2 Ultimate England Theme" thread:
http://www.modaco.co...artup-m2d-s2u2/

#14
gioranaa

gioranaa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
  • Devices:omnia i8000
There's a way to disable all the line http://www.modaco.co...e=post&id=59639
so to hide not only "start" "close" etc but the whole bar only in the screen"today", but to have it afer the opening of an application?

  • 0

#15
jeffrey2000

jeffrey2000

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg
  • Devices:Omnia 2

There's a way to disable all the line so to hide not only "start" "close" etc but the whole bar only in the screen"today", but to have it afer the opening of an application?


There are only 3 possibilities, like on the pics:
- no start button, no close button (this wil need a hardware button key to close ur programs!)
- normal 6.5.3 button
- no start button but WITH a close button... (the close button will be there when a program supports it, it won't be there all the time.... so on demand).

http://www.modaco.co...e=post&id=59639

I don't know if there's a way to disable everything but don't know why you want want such a thing...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users