Jump to content


Photo

Help With Dead Computer

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1
Epic-Emodude

Epic-Emodude

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Southend, England
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, HTC Wildfire
  • Twitter:@Aaron_Durant
Hi Guys,

I know that this really isnt anything to do with the pulse but I really need help with my PC and I know that people here will try and help me, as you are all very knowledgeable. I have tired other forums with no luck, and im stuck on my phone so havent got the greatest browsing experience.
A couple of days ago i put a graphics card in my PC. The PC would then not start up. I have replaced the power supply and the computer now starts up, however whenever I plug in the power to my master hard drive it will not start up (If I try to plug it in while it is on it turns off), and I have no video output through the VGA output.
Please help me as I really need my PC!
Sorry again that its off topic
Thanx

Aaron

  • 0
Visit my website! uba-blog.co.uk

#2
KiSUAN

KiSUAN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Huawei u8220-6
It seems to me that your power supply doesn't have enough Watts to power the video card and all the components of the pc, if you could detail the specific components of the Pc I could tell you for sure.

Anyway in case the pc starts up, even without any hard drive it should show video, you should see the Bios Splash screen and later something like "no device found..."

Edited by KiSUAN, 23 July 2010 - 03:19 PM.

  • 0

#3
Azurren

Azurren

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@Azurren

Hi Guys,

I know that this really isnt anything to do with the pulse but I really need help with my PC and I know that people here will try and help me, as you are all very knowledgeable. I have tired other forums with no luck, and im stuck on my phone so havent got the greatest browsing experience.
A couple of days ago i put a graphics card in my PC. The PC would then not start up. I have replaced the power supply and the computer now starts up, however whenever I plug in the power to my master hard drive it will not start up (If I try to plug it in while it is on it turns off), and I have no video output through the VGA output.
Please help me as I really need my PC!
Sorry again that its off topic
Thanx

Aaron

You know that could be 100s of issues causing this :(
Right then, first off we will need to know what graphics card you have installed, your motherboard and the Rating (Wats) of the PSU.

But Imo it sounds like you have bought a power hungry graphics card and plonked it into a generic store-bought PC with the under-ratted PSU. Then you have either replaced the psu with something around the same Watts. Either that of their is a 6-pin plug on your new Graphics card and you either haven't plugged it in or don't have the correct plug on your psu..

But Like I said their are 100's of things that could be causing this :(
And I'm no expert.. I can put a PC together from parts but never had to trouble shoot such errors

Edited by Azurren, 23 July 2010 - 03:15 PM.

  • 0

#4
Epic-Emodude

Epic-Emodude

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Southend, England
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, HTC Wildfire
  • Twitter:@Aaron_Durant

It seems to me that your power supply doesn't have enough Watts to power the video card and all the components of the pc, if you could detail the specific components of the Pc I could tell you for sure.


I had a 230W PSU which worked fine till I put the graphics card in.
I now have a 400W PSU without the graphics card (same setup as when it was working)
- 3.2GHz Intel P4
- 2GB DDR RAM
- 80GB HDD (not working now)
- 200GB HDD
- Asus P4i65G motherboard

Edit: I have had the graphics card in the PC before no probs. Its not rly high spec.It doesnt have a 6 pin power thing.

Edited by Epic-Emodude, 23 July 2010 - 03:23 PM.

  • 0
Visit my website! uba-blog.co.uk

#5
Alsajosora

Alsajosora

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Location:Dartford
  • Devices:HTC Trinity, Dream, Desire

I had a 230W PSU which worked fine till I put the graphics card in.
I now have a 400W PSU without the graphics card (same setup as when it was working)
- 3.2GHz Intel P4
- 2GB DDR RAM
- 80GB HDD (not working now)
- 200GB HDD
- Asus P4i65G motherboard

Edit: I have had the graphics card in the PC before no probs. Its not rly high spec.It doesnt have a 6 pin power thing.


400 Watts isn't really enough to power most modern graphics cards, which one do you have BTW? Most of them these days require more power than the PCIe slot is capable of supplying. Also just double check that the card is seated correctly in the slot, you should not be able to see any of the gold connectors if it is, it is quite common for the rear connectors to be only partially seated in the slot, so that although the card looks seated ok it isnt....

  • 0

#6
Epic-Emodude

Epic-Emodude

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Southend, England
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, HTC Wildfire
  • Twitter:@Aaron_Durant

400 Watts isn't really enough to power most modern graphics cards, which one do you have BTW? Most of them these days require more power than the PCIe slot is capable of supplying. Also just double check that the card is seated correctly in the slot, you should not be able to see any of the gold connectors if it is, it is quite common for the rear connectors to be only partially seated in the slot, so that although the card looks seated ok it isnt....


Its a Hercules ATI Radeon 3D Prophet 9000 128mb. It uses AGP. The problem I have now isnt really to do with the graphics card, its the hard drive and lack of video output. the thing is im scared to put the graphics card back in incase it recks my new PSU.

  • 0
Visit my website! uba-blog.co.uk

#7
_melchett

_melchett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:London, Blighty
  • Devices:T Mobile Pulse (FLB1.1)
Did you knock either of the cables connecting the harddrive? .... :(

  • 0

#8
Epic-Emodude

Epic-Emodude

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Southend, England
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, HTC Wildfire
  • Twitter:@Aaron_Durant

Did you knock either of the cables connecting the harddrive? .... :(

No the ide is in but not the power as it stops it booting. This shouldn't stop the pc booting anyway

  • 0
Visit my website! uba-blog.co.uk

#9
JohnPorter

JohnPorter

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse with J-MOD v1.4
Before you put in the new video card, did you use the video card that is built-in to the motherboard?

If so, you may have to disable the onboard video card before installing the new video card.

  • 0

#10
KiSUAN

KiSUAN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Huawei u8220-6
First, the power supply of 400W you bought even if its 200W RMS should be enough for your rig. So based on that the PC should work fine, the power supply you bought could be broken also.

Before you put in the new video card, did you use the video card that is built-in to the motherboard?

If so, you may have to disable the onboard video card before installing the new video card.

What the friend here says seems to be your problem.


Also, never, never, plug anything to your computer while is booting.

  • 0

#11
Epic-Emodude

Epic-Emodude

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Southend, England
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, HTC Wildfire
  • Twitter:@Aaron_Durant

First, the power supply of 400W you bought even if its 200W RMS should be enough for your rig. So based on that the PC should work fine, the power supply you bought could be broken also.
What the friend here says seems to be your problem.
Also, never, never, plug anything to your computer while is booting.


The thing is I haven't actually used my graphics card cause it killed my pc and it still doesn't solve the hard drive thing.

Thanks anyway

Aaron

  • 0
Visit my website! uba-blog.co.uk

#12
ogiogi

ogiogi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skopje, Macedonia
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@ogigoce
Check the power cables again. Check hdd boot priority in bios. Disable onboard VGA if present.

BTW what OS do you have on your PC. There are issues with older hardware and Windows 7.

  • 0

#13
Epic-Emodude

Epic-Emodude

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Southend, England
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, HTC Wildfire
  • Twitter:@Aaron_Durant

Check the power cables again. Check hdd boot priority in bios. Disable onboard VGA if present.

BTW what OS do you have on your PC. There are issues with older hardware and Windows 7.


I can't see anything on the screen so I can't do. anything in bios. I have windows 7 on my hard drive but its the one that kills the pc

  • 0
Visit my website! uba-blog.co.uk

#14
ogiogi

ogiogi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skopje, Macedonia
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@ogigoce

I can't see anything on the screen so I can't do. anything in bios. I have windows 7 on my hard drive but its the one that kills the pc

There are known issues with older grpahics cards and monitors and Windows 7 like no wga output.

Disconnect the power cable from your pc. Wait for a half an hour or so and plug it in again. The screen should come on normally. But if you restart the PC the same problem will occur. So i recommend you install XP or upgrade your PC

Edited by ogiogi, 23 July 2010 - 05:09 PM.

  • 0

#15
Epic-Emodude

Epic-Emodude

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Southend, England
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, HTC Wildfire
  • Twitter:@Aaron_Durant

There are known issues with older grpahics cards and monitors and Windows 7 like no wga output.

Disconnect the power cable from your pc. Wait for a half an hour or so and plug it in again. The screen should come on normally. But if you restart the PC the same problem will occur. So i recommend you install XP or upgrade your PC


Will upgrading the graphics card do. Will it be okay to use onboard graphics do for now?

  • 0
Visit my website! uba-blog.co.uk

#16
ogiogi

ogiogi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skopje, Macedonia
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@ogigoce

Will upgrading the graphics card do. Will it be okay to use onboard graphics do for now?

You can check graphic card compatibility with win 7 HERE but you can't be 100% sure as some other non compatible hardware may cause problems.

  • 0

#17
Azurren

Azurren

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@Azurren

Will upgrading the graphics card do. Will it be okay to use onboard graphics do for now?

Ofc :(
Imo you should really stay away from any 2nd hand graphics cards.. But if you don't have a PCI-e slot on your motherboard then there really is no point in upgrading (As you won't get much of a performance boost)

  • 0

#18
BigBearMDC

BigBearMDC

    MOD - Mode ;)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carinthia, Austria
  • Interests:I'm interested in µC's, programming, physics and astrophysics :)
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SII
  • Twitter:@BigBearMDC
You are missing the most important question:
Do you get past POST? Usually when you turn on your PC all fans start running and after a few seconds you hear a beep. This beep signals that everything is ok with the hardware. If you don't hear that beep after turning on you PC your hardware is defect. Windows has definetly nothing to do with your problem as you don't have any output on your screen.

Best regards,
BB

  • 0
Visit our git repos [2.6.32 porting project, FroYo vendor config]Got a question? No problem, write me an email :)

If you like what I'm doing, help me buying an Orange San Francisco Posted Image
Posted Image
Donors:
  • Niels Heeren, David Dawkins, Mark Leman, James Baker, Heinz Peter Hippenstiel, KenBW2, flibblesan, GraviticVortex, bear807, TDK29

look for the Posted Image


#19
Epic-Emodude

Epic-Emodude

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Southend, England
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, HTC Wildfire
  • Twitter:@Aaron_Durant

You are missing the most important question:
Do you get past POST? Usually when you turn on your PC all fans start running and after a few seconds you hear a beep. This beep signals that everything is ok with the hardware. If you don't hear that beep after turning on you PC your hardware is defect. Windows has definetly nothing to do with your problem as you don't have any output on your screen.

Best regards,
BB

I don't think there is a beep but then I don't think there's ever been one. I've tried leaving it unplugged for 30 mins and nothing. Also there's still the hdd problem. I think its something to do with the 4 pins shorting.

  • 0
Visit my website! uba-blog.co.uk

#20
KiSUAN

KiSUAN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Huawei u8220-6
BB is right, I understood from the start that he didnt see anything at any moment, so no software involved. BTW, if he doesn't hear a bip it could simply mean he dosent have a speaker or that is broken.

Disconnecting the pc for half an hour or 3 days would do nothing if the battery of the motherboard is in good state, you should do a CLRCMOS. But I sirously doubt that would help in this case.

Also if i understood correctly you said that the onboard graphic have died, in that case probably that wasnt the only thing that died o or not even the thing that died. It could be the motherboard as a whole, the CPu or the memory.

Edited by KiSUAN, 23 July 2010 - 06:34 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users