Jump to content


Photo

|WWE|¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.- Energy -.¸¸.·´¯ |July 4| 21916/29022 | Sense 2.5 2021 / Titanium / Cookie 2.0

* * * * * 23 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2986 replies to this topic

#41
hawkish

hawkish

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts

yes thats the cookie rom..

ok

l think the bug is on sense 2.5.2018 but in the version 2.5.2011 cht editor works very fine and no bug on it.

which octans version have you used ??

Edited by hawkish, 02 September 2010 - 11:24 AM.

  • 0

#42
c00l3rko

c00l3rko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Internet not working through wi-fi. Very nice rom pls fix.

  • 0

#43
darkworldzz

darkworldzz

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 562 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2
nah i tink its the rom.. but well i am gng to flash the standard rom later to see how it goes..

  • 0
Rina Nagasaki!!

#44
darkworldzz

darkworldzz

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 562 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2

Internet not working through wi-fi. Very nice rom pls fix.


its working on mine.. perhaps its your eboot or phone part??

  • 0
Rina Nagasaki!!

#45
seksith

seksith

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Ratchaburi, Thailand
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
Can i use other EBoot for this rom ?

  • 0

#46
koko5800

koko5800

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:egypt
  • Devices:omnia

They are not. But the homescreen looks the same on the Omnia, due to dithering techniques on the graphics, to minimize the ugliness of the color banding effect on the Omnia :huh:


the color banding effect .... i discussed this problem and made a topic for it and no body care......... this realy what am looking for thanks energy i think i can use sense rom now after using rodrigofd roms for along time
downloading............

  • 0

#47
koko5800

koko5800

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:egypt
  • Devices:omnia
thanks energy for ur great rom this the greatest rom i"ve ever seen on omnia
but i think the problem still there the Poor colors quality
pls find a solution for this :huh:

  • 0

#48
honming

honming

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:samsung i8000
hi, just flash the GTX rom, there is an erroe, is it my wrong setting?

Attached Files


  • 0

#49
c00l3rko

c00l3rko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
yep it was problem with my eboot. This rom is the best one ive tried so far. Very very nice thank you sooo much :huh: Keep up the hard work.

  • 0

#50
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

random white screens on weather page and sometimes on home tab.

that is because sense its not meant to be on 6.5.X, there are no white squares in any 6.5 versions.

  • 0

#51
Kanwar Raj Singh

Kanwar Raj Singh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts

Technical Info:

- Based on JD3. Not much in the actual ROM is... JD3 though. This is a COMPLETE HTC ROM. Almost every single feature works :huh:
- Pagepool at 10 for now. Sense 2.5 is a ram hog as we all know
- HTC dialer is in
- About 60 megs of RAM free on boot with Sense 2.5, much more with the Titanium version.

Will post more. If you're familiar with my ROMs from the HTC world, then this will have the exact same look and feel ;)


where can i get the taskbar icons which is in this screen shots... relly like them ..asap

  • 0

#52
darkworldzz

darkworldzz

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 562 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2

that is because sense its not meant to be on 6.5.X, there are no white squares in any 6.5 versions.


oh i thought of that as well.. thx for the info.. Been a fan of 6.5 until now.. still a fan of it.
flashing the standard titanium rom now while waiting for NRG to come out with 6.5 rom..

  • 0
Rina Nagasaki!!

#53
soroush0313

soroush0313

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
Can anyone give a a link to download JD3 CSC, Eboot and phone part

  • 0

#54
Zlovred

Zlovred

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saint Petersburg, Russia
  • Devices:HTC Sensation XE
Looks great. Best rom what i see.

  • 0

#55
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

Can anyone give a a link to download JD3 CSC, Eboot and phone part

http://www.modaco.co...-kingmobil-net/ (multiupload)

http://www.modaco.co...il-net/page/40/ (rapidshare)

Edited by speedfrog, 02 September 2010 - 01:31 PM.

  • 0

#56
NRGZ28

NRGZ28

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Devices:HTC & Omnia 2
  • Twitter:@nrgz28
Well I got the white squares too sometimes. From what I see it's an error with GL library by chainfire and it seems to do it when it runs out of RAM It can't load textures anymore therefore you see a white square where the texture is supposed to go. Not sure I can fix this though... since it's chainfire's work. Maybe use a non cfc compressed Sense version ?

Took down the GTX version so I can fix the "FC" bug :huh:

  • 0
EnergyROM Chef

If you like my work and want to leave me a tip with Paypal > USD / EUR
:)

Posted Image

#57
NRGZ28

NRGZ28

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Devices:HTC & Omnia 2
  • Twitter:@nrgz28

that is because sense its not meant to be on 6.5.X, there are no white squares in any 6.5 versions.


The build really has absolutely nothing to do with with this problem. It's a texture loading issue with chainfire's GL library he made for the Omnia... It usually happens when you're low on RAM.

  • 0
EnergyROM Chef

If you like my work and want to leave me a tip with Paypal > USD / EUR
:)

Posted Image

#58
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

The build really has absolutely nothing to do with with this problem. It's a texture loading issue with chainfire's GL library he made for the Omnia... It usually happens when you're low on RAM.

how is it then that it has never happened in 6.5?

  • 0

#59
darkworldzz

darkworldzz

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 562 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2

The build really has absolutely nothing to do with with this problem. It's a texture loading issue with chainfire's GL library he made for the Omnia... It usually happens when you're low on RAM.


but it doesnt happen on other roms.. say rapid's and shadowangel's but i have only used sense with 6.5 only.. and i read somewhere that 6.5.3 is not compatible with sense, at least on i8000..
would you be coming up with a 6.5 build?? i believe it is more stable..

And touchplayer is losing compatibility with avi and divx format video.. maybe because it is due to some files that are deleted??

  • 0
Rina Nagasaki!!

#60
hawkish

hawkish

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts

The build really has absolutely nothing to do with with this problem. It's a texture loading issue with chainfire's GL library he made for the Omnia... It usually happens when you're low on RAM.


Hi energy

yes there is a problem when using a cht editor on cookie rom or standard but on gtx rom works fine.

l think Co0kieMonster can do something for us can u ask him ???

Edited by hawkish, 02 September 2010 - 02:04 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users