Jump to content


Photo

Custom U8100 ROM RLS6 [2010-09-29]


  • Please log in to reply
107 replies to this topic

#1
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad
Since this is a T-mobile pulse mini forum and the ROM isn't a pulse mini ROM but rather a ROM that works on pulse mini among other phones I decided to move the developement to xda-developers.

The new ROM and thread can be found here: http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=802893



A custom ROM based on the official swedish U8100 ROM. It may default to swedish but it supports a long list of languages.

Download: u8100_expert_customized_rls6_jit.zip

If 691.2MHz is to much for your phone (freezes, random reboots etc) then try this update that will lower the clock to 652.8MHz.
Download: u8100_expert_customized_rls6_652800_update.zip
Although this ROM is based on an U8100 ROM it propably work fine on most U8110/U8120 phones aswell

Instructions
1. Flash a recovery image (tested with AmonRA.)

2. Copy the .zip file to your MicroSD card and boot the phone into recovery mode (call+volume-up+power)

3. Choose "Flash zip from sdcard" and choose the zip you just copied. A guide in pictures

4. (optional) Wipe data+cache before rebooting. It may or may not work OK to not wipe data but it's propably best to wipe.A guide in pictures

5. If you skip step 4 because you are upgrading you MUST still clear the dalvik-cache because of JIT being enabled in RLS6.

New in RLS6
- New kernel with overclocking and swap support
- Updated Launcher Pro
- Added JIT

Buy SetCPU in the market if you want to tweak the overclocking (default will use up to 691.2MHz (when needed))
Partition SD card (backup first) in recovery. Boot script will automaticly look for swap partition on sd-card and use it finds one. 32Mb should be enough but 64Mb won't hurt.

Description
- Removed Launcher2
- Removed MyWeather widget.
- Removed TouchPal and AndroidKeyboard
- Removed ServoSearch

- Added Launcher Pro
- Added Home Switcher
- Added MarketAccess
- Added the last flip-clock versionen of Weather widgets (yr.no).
- Added Googles News & Weather app/widget.
- Added HTC_IME & an AndroidKeyboard with Voice input support (also adds VoiceSearch).
- Added busybox with symlinks
- Added nano (texteditor)
- Added bash
- Added my own relocate_apps.sh script that allows moving /data/apps to the SD-card (but breaks USB-mounting).

- Replaced bootanimationen with a Nexus animation I resized for QVGA for another project.
- Replaced Market with a version that fakes HVGA (=more apps)
- Replaced Google Maps with the latest brut.all modded version (= international navigation)
- Replaced RoadSync with the offical upgrade you are allowed to download.
- Adjusted wallpapers in the original launcher to correct sizes and ascpect ratio for a QVGA device. May make them look a bit weird in the original launcher.

- Rooted with Superuser permissions (2.3.6.1)
- Fakes autofocus and more for more apps in the market

- Moved the 25Mb autorun.iso from /data to /system which frees up another 25Mb for apps on /data. This also makes sure USB-mounting doesn't break when you wipe data.

- Bypassed the /system/cust system so wifi should now work on other phones than the Expert Sweden ones.

- Disabled the mobile data warning
- Disabled the forced camera sound when phone is set to "silent".

Edited by kallt_kaffe, 08 October 2010 - 11:01 AM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#2
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
i just tryed the rom but it stuck at the Nexus screen

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#3
Lutin malin

Lutin malin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:u8100
Hi kallt,

I've just seen your post and I'm a owner of a U8100. Can I follow this procedure to install the ROM on my phone ?
Will I lose the wi-fi or is this just for U8110?
Is this ROM in 2.2 (Froyo)? I'd love to be able to install my apps on the SD card.

Thanks for your help, I'm quite new to this Android world.

  • 0

#4
Gjole86

Gjole86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Devices:Pulse Mini with GM0d
thx mate, gonna try on u8110 and report later. and gonna use few parts from it for my own sake :) ow ya can i ? :lol:
btw i do get alot baseband version : unknown, so no network when im combining few roms extracted from diferent updata's. if u know what is causing it pls share, wana make U8110 rom perfect but im afraid alot ppl will get random errors / problems.

Edited by Gjole86, 14 September 2010 - 11:23 AM.

  • 0

#5
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Hi kallt,

I've just seen your post and I'm a owner of a U8100. Can I follow this procedure to install the ROM on my phone ?
Will I lose the wi-fi or is this just for U8110?
Is this ROM in 2.2 (Froyo)? I'd love to be able to install my apps on the SD card.

Thanks for your help, I'm quite new to this Android world.


On a U8100 everything should work fine but get the latest version (RLS4) here: http://www.swedroid....ead.php?t=19734

  • 0
Blog - App

#6
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

thx mate, gonna try on u8110 and report later. and gonna use few parts from it for my own sake :) ow ya can i ? :lol:
btw i do get alot baseband version : unknown, so no network when im combining few roms extracted from diferent updata's. if u know what is causing it pls share, wana make U8110 rom perfect but im afraid alot ppl will get random errors / problems.


Well, what I did was I based it completely on the official ROM. When you start picking hardware specific stuff from different models you will get in trouble sooner or later.
Also everything .apk that is split into an .apk and an .odex file is locked to the framework so you can't take some apps from one rom and put them into another without deodexing it first.

I started by putting a busybox onto my phone to get some basic commands like just a basic "cp" command among other things. You'd need to use adb or it will drive you crazy trying to type long commands on the command line.

Basicly something like this is a good start:
1. root your phone
2. put busybox binary from my ROM onto your SD-card.
3. use adb to access the terminal on your phone and do this
$ su
# mount -t yaffs2 -o rw,remount /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
# cat /sdcard/busybox > /system/xbin/busybox
# chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox
# busybox tar cvf /sdcard/system.tar /system/*
(Now you have a dump of your system on your sdcard in .tar format which means you can see what symlinks it has.)
# busybox cp /data/cdrom/autorun.iso /sdcard
4. Use 7-zip to see the symlinks and also to unpack the .tar fil. Make an update.zip and you could use my update script and add/remove anything as needed.

From here you should be able to create a custom rom. Start getting it to work with everything then start modifiying.
Some things needs modifications to boot.img like nano, my app relocation code and putting autorun.iso on /system. Let me know if you need help on modifying stuff in boot.img. Oh, and you'll need your original boot.img to start with. It's in the updata.app file and there are split_updata.pl scripts that can extract it . Let me know if you can't find them.

And don't forget to sign the .zip file. I used this guide to learn how to do it: http://www.robmcghee...te-zip-package/

Good luck!

Edited by kallt_kaffe, 14 September 2010 - 02:21 PM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#7
Gjole86

Gjole86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Devices:Pulse Mini with GM0d
i deodexed every rom i extracted. for base rom started from MTU rom on huawei device. added SU and made some changes onto build.prop and such.
now i have prob with repacking boot.img my tools / sctipts dont seem to work. if u can share urs or if u can give me skype in PM so we can chat and help would be cool.
btw everything works the way ive done it. only the network (baseband version unknown)
thx anyway

  • 0

#8
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

i deodexed every rom i extracted. for base rom started from MTU rom on huawei device. added SU and made some changes onto build.prop and such.
now i have prob with repacking boot.img my tools / sctipts dont seem to work. if u can share urs or if u can give me skype in PM so we can chat and help would be cool.
btw everything works the way ive done it. only the network (baseband version unknown)
thx anyway


I use the bootbuilder found here: http://android.modac...-alpha-release/

But you need to add "--base 200000" to the mkbootimg command. I also have to hexedit the kernel size in boot-new.img and make it use the same value as the original boot.img. After those two changes it is accepted by the phone. The kernel size starts at offset 0x8 and it's four bytes (reverse byte order). I always have to change the two last bytes (offset 0x8 and 0x9, well it's the first two as the order is reversed).

I recommend that you unpack mine and borrow the line that links /system/cdrom to /data/cdrom. Moving autorun.iso gave me 25Mb extra for apps on /data and it also solves the problem with usbmounting that stops working if you clear /data.

Edited by kallt_kaffe, 14 September 2010 - 06:06 PM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#9
Gjole86

Gjole86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Devices:Pulse Mini with GM0d

I recommend that you unpack mine and borrow the line that links /system/cdrom to /data/cdrom. Moving autorun.iso gave me 25Mb extra for apps on /data and it also solves the problem with usbmounting that stops working if you clear /data.


well i used another "hack" :lol: made my own .iso file but empty. that keeps sd card mounting ok.

  • 0

#10
Lutin malin

Lutin malin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:u8100
Hey kallt,
Thanks for your quick answer,

How should I know I am in bootloader mode (for the first step)?
I hold the buttons (volume down and red phone), tap power, and the screen remains stuck on Orange logo (phone provider), I need to remove the battery to power it off.
Meanwhile, "fastboot-windows.exe" remains on <waiting for device>.

Am I noobing something? :lol:

Cheers

Edit: sometimes, the phone boots when I release the buttons.
Otherwise, recovery mode works fine.

Edited by Lutin malin, 15 September 2010 - 12:09 AM.

  • 0

#11
Gjole86

Gjole86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Devices:Pulse Mini with GM0d

Hey kallt,
Thanks for your quick answer,

How should I know I am in bootloader mode (for the first step)?
I hold the buttons (volume down and red phone), tap power, and the screen remains stuck on Orange logo (phone provider), I need to remove the battery to power it off.
Meanwhile, "fastboot-windows.exe" remains on <waiting for device>.

Am I noobing something? :lol:

Cheers

Edit: sometimes, the phone boots when I release the buttons.
Otherwise, recovery mode works fine.

that is bootloader mode, phones stops at t-mobile / orange whatever startup logo it has :) connect cable, be sure to have drivers installed (sooner android interface or something similar) u can check that in device menager (xp / vista / 7, all the same)

  • 0

#12
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

well i used another "hack" :lol: made my own .iso file but empty. that keeps sd card mounting ok.

But doesn't that break USB tethering? Or does the U8110 not have that option when starting pcoptions.exe?

  • 0
Blog - App

#13
Gjole86

Gjole86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Devices:Pulse Mini with GM0d

But doesn't that break USB tethering? Or does the U8110 not have that option when starting pcoptions.exe?

i think it does, never used it tho.

tryed ur rom rls4 on u8110, all ok but same prob as i have, baseband unknown, so no network at all :/ there must be something missing

Edited by Gjole86, 15 September 2010 - 07:52 AM.

  • 0

#14
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

i think it does, never used it tho.

tryed ur rom rls4 on u8110, all ok but same prob as i have, baseband unknown, so no network at all :/ there must be something missing


Just to be sure... Have you tried reflashing original ROM, I mean reflashing with /dload/UPDATA.APP on sd-card? I lost network connection totally after I flashed the U8150 ROM (by renaming it's UPDATE.APP to UPDATA.APP). The full UPDATA.IMG flash seems to change a bit more than just boot.img and the filesystem. It likely flashes a couple of firmwares aswell so if you've done something like that and then tried to restore by flashing through the recovery image you could be stuck with a messed up firmware.

If you are sure about the above, then make sure you have the system/libril* files from the original rom and also that the build.prop points to the correct ril lib. I believe there are two lines in build.prop that affects the behaviour of the rild daemon.

  • 0
Blog - App

#15
Gjole86

Gjole86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Devices:Pulse Mini with GM0d
my bad organisatin got me at last .. i have so much updata.app's that i dont know which one is correct. gonna download t-mo one from huawei later.
and yes i have this line in build.prop

rild.libpath=/system/lib/libril-qc-1.so

and there are 3 libril* files in /system/lib. maybe its some kind of permission problem?

  • 0

#16
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

my bad organisatin got me at last .. i have so much updata.app's that i dont know which one is correct. gonna download t-mo one from huawei later.
and yes i have this line in build.prop

rild.libpath=/system/lib/libril-qc-1.so

and there are 3 libril* files in /system/lib. maybe its some kind of permission problem?


I also have the rild.libargs=-d /dev/smd0 which I guess tells rild on what serial interface it should expect the ril to talk on.

But try the stock UPDATA.APP first, I suspect that may solve the problem.

  • 0
Blog - App

#17
Gjole86

Gjole86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Devices:Pulse Mini with GM0d
rild.libargs=-d /dev/smd0 is there too, idk how i missed it in last post :)
ok so, updata flahsed. U8110 V100R001C85B215SP06. all is ok again network is there, keeping it on card for emergency :lol:

then flashed ur rls4, all back to old situation (everything works but network). reflashed my own rom (restored nandroid to assure network working) same crap. no network.
tryed ur boot.img with my rom, same. tryed r3b from gforums, same. i guess there is something else here but im not that skilled troubeshooter for androids to figure it out.

strange is, my very first gmod_0.1 works. even more strange is .. its givi italy rom (extracted system.img deodexed superuser) and its fine.

Edited by Gjole86, 15 September 2010 - 10:35 AM.

  • 0

#18
Lutin malin

Lutin malin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:u8100

that is bootloader mode, phones stops at t-mobile / orange whatever startup logo it has :lol: connect cable, be sure to have drivers installed (sooner android interface or something similar) u can check that in device menager (xp / vista / 7, all the same)


Thanks! I didn't think it could need another driver than the one used in normal mode.
I used the drivers available on the memory of the phone and it worked fine!

  • 0

#19
Lutin malin

Lutin malin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:u8100

Thanks! I didn't think it could need another driver than the one used in normal mode.
I used the drivers available on the memory of the phone and it worked fine!


Everything went smooth (using the u8100_expert_customized_rls4) but I am unable to activate wi-fi. bluetooth works fine.
Can you help?

  • 0

#20
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Everything went smooth (using the u8100_expert_customized_rls4) but I am unable to activate wi-fi. bluetooth works fine.
Can you help?


maybe, but I need to know exactly what U8100 model you have which firmware is your original one. I'm talking about the firmwares and models you can choose from on this page: http://www.huaweidev...n...20&treeId=0

My guess is that there are small differences in hardware between the models but if I know what model you have I can download the firmware for it do some comparing.

  • 0
Blog - App




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users