Jump to content


Photo

Samsung i920 Kitchen GUI Front-End - With DG21 Stock

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#41
nickmo20

nickmo20

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Chicago IL
  • Devices:Omnia i910 & i920
Any chance you could throw together a quick tut? I'm use to OsKitchen for i910 and Vistangs kitchen... this is slightly different! OK it's quite different. and seeing how i just got the i920 about 24 hours ago, i dont want to mess it up quite yet.


EDIT: yeah, now that i've downloaded, i realize there's a pdf! sorry! should've been more patient, haha! LET THE COOKING BEGIN!

Edited by nickmo20, 27 January 2011 - 04:03 PM.

  • 0

#42
ultralight23

ultralight23

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Ok, so i'm pretty much ignorant (though pick up stuff rather quickly) when it comes to the thread title but after a couple of hours i finally figured out how to dump a ROM other than the stock one provided. Also figured out where the apps are that i want to delete (or add). And still more to figure out. One day i'll figure out how you guys install those start up images. I haven't actually cooked anything yet cause its getting late already, just messing with it for the time being.

Thanks guys for the short nights!

FYI, i'm not a programmer or in IT or in any segment of the technology sector for that matter...so i may ask some oddball questions with the jargon all ask backwards so please forgive me in advance.

  • 0

#43
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Ok, so i'm pretty much ignorant (though pick up stuff rather quickly) when it comes to the thread title but after a couple of hours i finally figured out how to dump a ROM other than the stock one provided. Also figured out where the apps are that i want to delete (or add). And still more to figure out. One day i'll figure out how you guys install those start up images. I haven't actually cooked anything yet cause its getting late already, just messing with it for the time being.

Thanks guys for the short nights!

FYI, i'm not a programmer or in IT or in any segment of the technology sector for that matter...so i may ask some oddball questions with the jargon all ask backwards so please forgive me in advance.


If you need us, we'll be there.

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#44
ultralight23

ultralight23

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Is the kitchen able to reassign a soft key to a EXT_OEM package? Would i have to dump a new build then reassign the soft key in the next dump?

Thx

  • 0

#45
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Is the kitchen able to reassign a soft key to a EXT_OEM package? Would i have to dump a new build then reassign the soft key in the next dump?

Thx

reassign a soft key? are you talking about on the home screen the text at the bottom like contacts? These are changed through the registry.

  • 0

#46
ultralight23

ultralight23

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts

reassign a soft key? are you talking about on the home screen the text at the bottom like contacts? These are changed through the registry.



Let's say i were to remove "cube" in the kitchen, which has a soft key in DG21. I want to reassign that soft key to something else prior to the build process.

Or is there a way to dump the ROM on my phone after i make registry edits and other sorts of revisions?

  • 0

#47
ultralight23

ultralight23

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Also, I'm getting a "error reporting" window pointing to setting_t.exe. What do i need to delete so i won't get error reporting messages? Works fine after i tap "Don't Send".

Any help on the quetion above still?

  • 0

#48
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Let's say i were to remove "cube" in the kitchen, which has a soft key in DG21. I want to reassign that soft key to something else prior to the build process.

Or is there a way to dump the ROM on my phone after i make registry edits and other sorts of revisions?

there isn't a way to dump the rom after you make the registry edits.
1. a rom dump only dumps whats in rom, not what you have changed, so you'll get the exact file cooked.

2. you can get a registry dump if you need to make changes to the registry.
a. you can use a registry editor on your phone like dotfred's task manager to export (LOVE THIS)
b. you can also use a program to export registry through activesync

I use Soti Pocket Controller, as it gives me remote control of the phone, AND can export registry.

The reason I don't use dotfred's anymore, is because it doesn't export consistantly. What I mean is the lines are not the same everytime, so you are looking at a before and after registry capture, it is extremely difficult to find the exact registry as they are on different lines. Soti exports them uniformly and is easy to use WINMERGE to fine the exact lines that have been changed.

anyway to answer your question, try these registry entries for your kitchen:

;used to stop error debuging which is useless for us
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ErrorReporting\DumpSettings]
"DumpEnabled"=dword:0
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ControlPanel\Error Reporting]
"Hide"=dword:1
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ControlPanel\Customer Feedback]
"Hide"=dword:1


also look in mxipcold_zzzOEM_001.provxml for this
<characteristic type="HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Today\Keys\112">
<parm name="Open" value="\windows\Phonebook.lnk" datatype="string" />
<parm name="" value="My Contacts" datatype="string" />
</characteristic>

<characteristic type="HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Today\Keys\113">
<parm name="Open" value="\windows\Cube.lnk" datatype="string" />
<parm name="" value="Cube" datatype="string" />
</characteristic>

Incase you didn't know the .rgus are processed into your default.hv, and user.hv files located in temp\dump.
They are processed alpha/numerically so if you have the same registry entry in two .rgu files, the last one processed will prevail.

The .provxml files will get processed on first boot. These are also alpha/numerically executed. so you need to check those as well if something you changed didn't take effect.

I have a folder called "custom_settings" and I put a file called ffffffff-ffff-ffff-ffff-ffffffffffff.rgu in there, so I KNOW that my reg entries will get processed/take effect last. Unless of course there is a .provxml that changes them back on first boot.

Keep cooking!

Edited by amdzero, 06 February 2011 - 01:45 PM.

  • 0

#49
ultralight23

ultralight23

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Thanks amd, i'll give that a try in the couple of days. I want to run what i have, pretty much a base platform, for the next couple of days to make sure everything is running good. I've removed all the verizon bloatware, some of the samsung wasteware and the start menu. At startup RAM is 108 and storage is at 267. I did have the lockscreen removed but put it back in cause i couldn't get smartlock to work on lock though it works on incoming calls....weird.

I'm having a time trying to get EXT_OEM folder to work for me. The only thing i got into the build was o2flash, settings+ and arto start remover. But i couldn't get dotfred, smartlock or OP7 secdialer to install. This is the process i'm doing:

extract cab
rename _setup xml
name folder ul xxxxxx
put folder in EXT_OEM
run build

For instance dotfred came with an error "this is a directory file" during the os build.

  • 0

#50
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

Thanks amd, i'll give that a try in the couple of days. I want to run what i have, pretty much a base platform, for the next couple of days to make sure everything is running good. I've removed all the verizon bloatware, some of the samsung wasteware and the start menu. At startup RAM is 108 and storage is at 267. I did have the lockscreen removed but put it back in cause i couldn't get smartlock to work on lock though it works on incoming calls....weird.

I'm having a time trying to get EXT_OEM folder to work for me. The only thing i got into the build was o2flash, settings+ and arto start remover. But i couldn't get dotfred, smartlock or OP7 secdialer to install. This is the process i'm doing:

extract cab
rename _setup xml
name folder ul xxxxxx
put folder in EXT_OEM
run build

For instance dotfred came with an error "this is a directory file" during the os build.

I don't mess with EXT_OEM, this kitchen does not handle EXT packages (not even sure why it is labeled that). So it simply copies the OEM packages from root directory into the build you are using at that time. Like I said, I don't mess with it, I just make an OEM and put it in my OEM folder.

this is what i use to make OEM Packages, out of .cab files:
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=388883

  • 0

#51
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

I don't mess with EXT_OEM, this kitchen does not handle EXT packages (not even sure why it is labeled that). So it simply copies the OEM packages from root directory into the build you are using at that time. Like I said, I don't mess with it, I just make an OEM and put it in my OEM folder.

this is what i use to make OEM Packages, out of .cab files:
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=388883


Yes a very handy tool indeed! Beats the old one we used to use that didn't make an option.xml... Blah.

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#52
ultralight23

ultralight23

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
OK, thanks for the responses guys. I've got my OEM packages and .rgus ready so i'll give a try tonight.

A couple of other things though:

1. I thought i removed opera9 but its still reading my .xml documents. What did i forget?
2. I disabled SECdialer but now no dialer is showing when i hit the send button. Winmo dialer is usable in menu though. How do i enable the wm dialer?
3. Is there a way to put a folder in My Documents or in Main Storage, let's say of background pictures, during the build?

Thanks again guys.

  • 0

#53
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

OK, thanks for the responses guys. I've got my OEM packages and .rgus ready so i'll give a try tonight.

A couple of other things though:

1. I thought i removed opera9 but its still reading my .xml documents. What did i forget?
2. I disabled SECdialer but now no dialer is showing when i hit the send button. Winmo dialer is usable in menu though. How do i enable the wm dialer?
3. Is there a way to put a folder in My Documents or in Main Storage, let's say of background pictures, during the build?

Thanks again guys.

1. in your OEM\OEMApps folder, look at the .rgu file There is a TON of opera registry entries. the specific one you are looking at is

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.xml]
"Default"="_htmlfile_Opera"

if you are removing opera from the rom, erase all (ALL) of the files associated with opera, and erase (or just comment out with a semicolon) all opera registry entries in the .rgu

2. the reason this is not working, is because somewhere in the rom (not sure where) there is an OEM system file that sets this parameter
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\State\Samsung\Keypad]
SENDKeyEnabled=1

Unless you set this parameter the phone will not be able to use the send key. when SECDIALER is assigned to the oem skin (as default phone dialer) then the registry setting gets set upon boot. If you want to use another dialer besides samsung dialer you must find a way to set that registry setting (or find out what reads this registry entry to enable/disable a hardware button).

3. you can put files anywhere you want. you just have to have this file
initflashfiles.txt
in the OEM Package you are trying to add files to. Remember by default ALL files will reside in windows (unless you force erase them) so they will take up extra space.
here is an example

Directory("\Windows\Start Menu\Programs"):-File("Dialer Switcher.lnk", "\Windows\Dialer Switcher.lnk")
-----------(directory for file to go )------(name of file after move, name of original file)

if you need more examples, take a look at OEM\OEM_Lang_0409\initflashfiles.dat

I recommend Notepad++ for all file editing, as it is simple, clean and powerful.

  • 0

#54
nickmo20

nickmo20

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Chicago IL
  • Devices:Omnia i910 & i920
OK, this is a bit hard to explain but I'll do my best! I have set up this kitchen, and I have cooked a few different ROMs with the stock 21906. I have lightened it significantly, and it still works. My current issue is that I've now downloaded and swapped out for 23569 (my fav) and I've had a few issues with the XIP holding doubles apparently. I got that fixed now. EVERYTHING seems to cook OK and my cooking log shows no errors, I'm not missing anything (to my knowledge).

Here's the kicker, If I swap out the original SYS folder, it will cook fine. If i swap for the 23569, it still cooks, and starts to boot but I never get past the Anipower_on animation.

@AMDZero, there's got to be something simple that I'm missing. I've tried to read through comments but it was late last night and I'm sure I missed something. So far I've only been cooking with 10mb pagepool and OEM seems to run fine, but just not 23569. Any secrets? would it help if I wrapped up my folders in a .rar or .zip and uploaded for you to check out?

Honestly, it's been a good long time since I've cooked anything, for any phone. So again, I could easily be missing something to help it boot...

Thanks!

  • 0

#55
amdzero

amdzero

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • Devices:i920 Omnia 2

OK, this is a bit hard to explain but I'll do my best! I have set up this kitchen, and I have cooked a few different ROMs with the stock 21906. I have lightened it significantly, and it still works. My current issue is that I've now downloaded and swapped out for 23569 (my fav) and I've had a few issues with the XIP holding doubles apparently. I got that fixed now. EVERYTHING seems to cook OK and my cooking log shows no errors, I'm not missing anything (to my knowledge).

Here's the kicker, If I swap out the original SYS folder, it will cook fine. If i swap for the 23569, it still cooks, and starts to boot but I never get past the Anipower_on animation.

@AMDZero, there's got to be something simple that I'm missing. I've tried to read through comments but it was late last night and I'm sure I missed something. So far I've only been cooking with 10mb pagepool and OEM seems to run fine, but just not 23569. Any secrets? would it help if I wrapped up my folders in a .rar or .zip and uploaded for you to check out?

Honestly, it's been a good long time since I've cooked anything, for any phone. So again, I could easily be missing something to help it boot...

Thanks!


Try this as your 23569 xip.

Attached File  XIP_23569.zip   2.52MB   10 downloads

  • 0

#56
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

OK, this is a bit hard to explain but I'll do my best! I have set up this kitchen, and I have cooked a few different ROMs with the stock 21906. I have lightened it significantly, and it still works. My current issue is that I've now downloaded and swapped out for 23569 (my fav) and I've had a few issues with the XIP holding doubles apparently. I got that fixed now. EVERYTHING seems to cook OK and my cooking log shows no errors, I'm not missing anything (to my knowledge).

Here's the kicker, If I swap out the original SYS folder, it will cook fine. If i swap for the 23569, it still cooks, and starts to boot but I never get past the Anipower_on animation.

@AMDZero, there's got to be something simple that I'm missing. I've tried to read through comments but it was late last night and I'm sure I missed something. So far I've only been cooking with 10mb pagepool and OEM seems to run fine, but just not 23569. Any secrets? would it help if I wrapped up my folders in a .rar or .zip and uploaded for you to check out?

Honestly, it's been a good long time since I've cooked anything, for any phone. So again, I could easily be missing something to help it boot...

Thanks!


Hmm, are you swapping SYS's, or just selecting different SYS's from the drop down menu? You can have as many XIPs and SYS's in that kitchen that you want, and you just drag and select which one you want to cook (see pic.)

Attached File  Untitled.jpg   76.4KB   22 downloads

It works amazing, but you have to set it up right. If you are going to use this Kitchen, I would download the latest 6.5 and the 6.5.5 and completely remove the stock SYS. Each SYS_xxxx gets renamed to SYS prior to cooking, and then returns to SYS_xxxxx when done. When you download a XIP, make sure its content looks like this (see pic.) It, as well, is XIP_xxxxx (Matches the SYS_xxxxx). That's it. The kitchen does the rest for you. I wouldn't do the joojoobee method, I would do the mobileunderground method, and set it up like mine.

Attached File  Untitled2.jpg   44.96KB   24 downloads

List of Latest SYS Builds with XIPS for this Kitchen -> http://www.mobileunderground.info/sys/
Latest 21916 -> http://www.filefacto...409_FROM_DFT.7z

This way you have the latest SYS, and the kitchen compiles xip.bin against your XIP_xxxxx build = Phone boots past Verizon Logo. :(

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#57
nickmo20

nickmo20

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Chicago IL
  • Devices:Omnia i910 & i920
thank you both much a great deal!!! yeah, i guess i'm use to the i910 kitchen where you can only have 1 sys/xip at a time! i'm still learning i need to get out of my old groove. I will report back tomorrow with the news.

  • 0

#58
nickmo20

nickmo20

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Chicago IL
  • Devices:Omnia i910 & i920
hey just a heads up to xlightwaverx, I never had LangDB in my XIP.. is that the language database? and can you wrap that up in an archive (.rar or .zip) and upload it? Thanks... if it's a bunch of languages other than english than i'll pass but if i absolutely need it then hook me up! 8-)

I'm curious because my old XIP didn't have it earlier so i'm confused as to how i was able to cook before!

AND lastly how did you get your PDA version updated? mine won't allow me to change it. it tells me i need it to be 22 characters long and it doesnt match.... I notice you have 3.0.1 and i have 3.0 so maybe there was a slight change?

Edited by nickmo20, 04 March 2011 - 03:02 PM.

  • 0

#59
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

hey just a heads up to xlightwaverx, I never had LangDB in my XIP.. is that the language database? and can you wrap that up in an archive (.rar or .zip) and upload it? Thanks... if it's a bunch of languages other than english than i'll pass but if i absolutely need it then hook me up! 8-)

I'm curious because my old XIP didn't have it earlier so i'm confused as to how i was able to cook before!

AND lastly how did you get your PDA version updated? mine won't allow me to change it. it tells me i need it to be 22 characters long and it doesnt match.... I notice you have 3.0.1 and i have 3.0 so maybe there was a slight change?


You were able to compile because you already had a XIP.bin. If you want to update your XIP, this kitchen will build it from those files. For example, in the old kitchens, we would update the SYS with a new SYS, and then we would have the XIP and update the XIP directory with the new contents but in all reality the only file it used was the XIP.bin, which was left over from the previous kitchen, and the NEW XIP that we would put in, in reality, was never really put in.

At least that is how it seemed to be for me.

The only way I figured this out was with Trial and Error based on what the kitchen was spitting out for error messages, like, unable to find XIP_xxxxx, or the same error but naming the directory in that directory. Hence, the kitchen needs those files to build the XIP, and MU has them. Whether it needs the LangDB, I am not sure, but I saw an example somewhere and that is where I put it.

If you download from the links I posted previously, you will have the required files. Just try it without the LangDB, then post so we all know. :(

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#60
nickmo20

nickmo20

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Chicago IL
  • Devices:Omnia i910 & i920
Instead of wrapping everything up, maybe post a pic to show you how my folders are aligned??? let me try to post a link, and if not then code it.

Sorry if this takes up a lot of space on the page, i tried to reduce it's size. If it needs to be deleted go ahead!

http://usera.ImageCa...hen_Folders.PNG


Posted Image

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users