Jump to content


Photo

Overclocking pulse mini


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#41
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982

Here you go. MG ROM version with swap enabled.

These two boot images are using exactly the same kernel. The difference is the initrd.gz where one is the standard T-mobile one and the other is the MG ROM one you uploaded.

how do we setup swap?

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#42
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

how do we setup swap?


Partition the SD-card (make backup first) from Recovery image. I did only create a swap and not EXT2 partition and I now have a two partitions

/dev/block/mmcblk0p1 (FAT32)
/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 (swap)

I suppose that if you choose to create aso an EXT2 partition (for a2sd) swap may end up in mmcblk0p3.

Then to enable swap type this (as root):

swapon /dev/block/mmcblk0p2

Then type "free" to verify that swap is now active.

You need to run the swapon command everything you've rebooted the phone unless you run a custom ROM that enables it during boot. I also think there may be apps in the Market that sets up swap but I've never tried or search for them.

I've tried opening and closing a LOT of apps looked at the swap usage and I'd say 32Mb is propably enough but if you have a large card you may allocate 64Mb, it's not like you'll miss 32Mb on a 4 or 8Gb card.



You can readup on swap here: http://wiki.cyanogen...title=Compcache
Compcache support is not added at the moment. I may add it later but I don't think it will be any faster than just using swap on the SD-card so it may not be worth the trouble.

Edited by kallt_kaffe, 28 September 2010 - 01:41 PM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#43
pgeri91

pgeri91

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hi!

Can u modify my Vodafone 845(Huawei U8120) boot.img? (Sorry for my bad english)

Attached Files

  • Attached File  boot.zip   2.44MB   10 downloads

  • 0

#44
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Hi!

Can u modify my Vodafone 845(Huawei U8120) boot.img? (Sorry for my bad english)


I'd rather have /proc/config.gz from your phone first. Even then I cannot guarantee that the kernel will run on your phone.
Also check the /dev filsystem. I want to know if the compass is called /dev/akm8793_* or /dev/compass_*

  • 0
Blog - App

#45
pgeri91

pgeri91

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I'd rather have /proc/config.gz from your phone first. Even then I cannot guarantee that the kernel will run on your phone.
Also check the /dev filsystem. I want to know if the compass is called /dev/akm8793_* or /dev/compass_*


Hi!
Here is my config.gz. I'm not find the /dev/akm8793_* and /dev/compass_*

Attached Files


  • 0

#46
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Hi!
Here is my config.gz. I'm not find the /dev/akm8793_* and /dev/compass_*

Hmm... look for anything in /dev/ that ends in _aot and _dev

Example:
$ cd /dev
cd /dev
$ ls *_aot
ls *_aot
akm8973_aot

I just want to make sure you don't end up with a non-working compass.

  • 0
Blog - App

#47
pgeri91

pgeri91

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Hmm... look for anything in /dev/ that ends in _aot and _dev

Example:
$ cd /dev
cd /dev
$ ls *_aot
ls *_aot
akm8973_aot

I just want to make sure you don't end up with a non-working compass.


I'm found two files: akm8973_aot and akm8973_dev

Edited by pgeri91, 28 September 2010 - 03:00 PM.

  • 0

#48
jasonXXx

jasonXXx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Doncaster
  • Devices:orange san diego
  • Twitter:@ebayhomepc

Here you go... but it also has swap support but unless you use swap you won't notice any difference.


Ok just to conferme before i flash this is the stock uk t-mobile boot.img and the only parts changed are swap and setcpu? Thanks.

  • 0
Also known as ngagephone @ xda developers
Device: Orange san diego

Recovery: STOCK
Rom: STOCK

#49
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Ok just to conferme before i flash this is the stock uk t-mobile boot.img and the only parts changed are swap and setcpu? Thanks.


Yes, but don't flash it. Fastboot it and run a few days to make sure it's stable before you flash it.

  • 0
Blog - App

#50
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

I'm found two files: akm8973_aot and akm8973_dev


Just like on my U8100 then. Also your config.gz matched my config.gz exactly.
There is good chance that my custom U8100 ROM (see separate thread in this forum) will run fine on your phone and there is allready an overclocked boot.img a few posts up for it.

But I'll make one for your boot.img anyway, stay tuned...

  • 0
Blog - App

#51
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Hi!

Can u modify my Vodafone 845(Huawei U8120) boot.img? (Sorry for my bad english)


Here you go...

Attached Files


  • 0
Blog - App

#52
jasonXXx

jasonXXx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Doncaster
  • Devices:orange san diego
  • Twitter:@ebayhomepc

Yes, but don't flash it. Fastboot it and run a few days to make sure it's stable before you flash it.


Sorry last questions ok so i boot the new image and install setcpu from market then what can i over and underclock any frequency or is there only set frequencys if so can you give me the frequencys thanks.

  • 0
Also known as ngagephone @ xda developers
Device: Orange san diego

Recovery: STOCK
Rom: STOCK

#53
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Sorry last questions ok so i boot the new image and install setcpu from market then what can i over and underclock any frequency or is there only set frequencys if so can you give me the frequencys thanks.

It will use maximum overclock (691.2MHz) by default but if you want to experiment then SetCPU is the way to go.

{ 0, 120000, ACPU_PLL_1, 1, 7,  60000, 1, 3,  61440 },
		{ 1, 122880, ACPU_PLL_0, 4, 1,  61440, 1, 3,  61440 },
		{ 0, 176000, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 5,  88000, 1, 3,  61440 },
		{ 1, 245760, ACPU_PLL_0, 4, 0,  81920, 2, 4,  61440 },
		{ 1, 320000, ACPU_PLL_1, 1, 2, 107000, 2, 5, 120000 },
		{ 0, 352000, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 2,  88000, 3, 5, 120000 },
		{ 1, 480000, ACPU_PLL_1, 1, 1, 120000, 3, 6, 120000 },
		{ 1, 528000, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },
		{ 1, 576000, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },
		{ 1, 614400, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },
		{ 1, 652800, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },
		{ 1, 691200, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },

The last four are the one I've added so if 691.2MHz turns out to be unstable you can run SetCPU to lower the upper limit to 652.8MHz and so on. As you can see the timings are the same for the last five but there is code elsewhere that detects the four new frequencies and does a little magic trick but this part illustrates the supported speeds including the ones that was there allready.

If you let SetCPU autodetect it will scale between 245.76MHz and 691.2MHz automaticly. Not sure what scaling it does if you do not run SetCPU but I suspect it does some kind of automatic scaling anyway.

SetCPU is $1.99 on the Market unless I remeber it wrongly. It can also be downloaded for free in the XDA-forums but I recommend to buy if to support the developer.

Edited by kallt_kaffe, 28 September 2010 - 04:31 PM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#54
jasonXXx

jasonXXx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Doncaster
  • Devices:orange san diego
  • Twitter:@ebayhomepc

It will use maximum overclock (691.2MHz) by default but if you want to experiment then SetCPU is the way to go.

{ 0, 120000, ACPU_PLL_1, 1, 7,  60000, 1, 3,  61440 },
		{ 1, 122880, ACPU_PLL_0, 4, 1,  61440, 1, 3,  61440 },
		{ 0, 176000, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 5,  88000, 1, 3,  61440 },
		{ 1, 245760, ACPU_PLL_0, 4, 0,  81920, 2, 4,  61440 },
		{ 1, 320000, ACPU_PLL_1, 1, 2, 107000, 2, 5, 120000 },
		{ 0, 352000, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 2,  88000, 3, 5, 120000 },
		{ 1, 480000, ACPU_PLL_1, 1, 1, 120000, 3, 6, 120000 },
		{ 1, 528000, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },
		{ 1, 576000, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },
		{ 1, 614400, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },
		{ 1, 652800, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },
		{ 1, 691200, ACPU_PLL_2, 2, 1, 132000, 3, 7, 122880 },

The last four are the one I've added so if 691.2MHz turns out to be unstable you can run SetCPU to lower the upper limit to 652.8MHz and so on. As you can see the timings are the same for the last five but there is code elsewhere that detects the four new frequencies and does a little magic trick but this part illustrates the supported speeds including the ones that was there allready.

If you let SetCPU autodetect it will scale between 245.76MHz and 691.2MHz automaticly. Not sure what scaling it does if you do not run SetCPU but I suspect it does some kind of automatic scaling anyway.

SetCPU is $1.99 on the Market unless I remeber it wrongly. It can also be downloaded for free in the XDA-forums but I recommend to buy if to support the developer.


Ok booted and it all seemed fine for about 120 secs then my phone stalled and i had to pull the batt im guessing its too high for my phone now every time i boot with the boot.img supplied it stalls at the tmobile logo can you remove the highest value?

  • 0
Also known as ngagephone @ xda developers
Device: Orange san diego

Recovery: STOCK
Rom: STOCK

#55
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Ok booted and it all seemed fine for about 120 secs then my phone stalled and i had to pull the batt im guessing its too high for my phone now every time i boot with the boot.img supplied it stalls at the tmobile logo can you remove the highest value?


Which boot.img did you use? The stock T-Mobile one?

EDIT: Try this one... Should be used with T-mobile ROM and has the fastest setting removed.

Attached Files


Edited by kallt_kaffe, 28 September 2010 - 05:23 PM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#56
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad
Two applications that handles setting up swap:

http://www.androlib....pper2-EADD.aspx
http://www.androlib....dswap-qBFw.aspx

Please note that I have NOT tested any of these two myself. I'm more of a commandline guy but they may be helpful to others.

  • 0
Blog - App

#57
jasonXXx

jasonXXx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Doncaster
  • Devices:orange san diego
  • Twitter:@ebayhomepc

Which boot.img did you use? The stock T-Mobile one?

EDIT: Try this one... Should be used with T-mobile ROM and has the fastest setting removed.


Yes i used the tmob one just testing new one now thanks i will give feedback soon.

  • 0
Also known as ngagephone @ xda developers
Device: Orange san diego

Recovery: STOCK
Rom: STOCK

#58
jasonXXx

jasonXXx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Doncaster
  • Devices:orange san diego
  • Twitter:@ebayhomepc

Yes i used the tmob one just testing new one now thanks i will give feedback soon.


Hi ok i have done some test and without your boot.img im getting on setcpu native benchmark 3801 and with your boot_swap_overclock_tmo_lite.zip im getting 3001 so by that its working good that is using the on demand option does that look right? i think i will be adding your boot_swap_overclock_tmo_lite.zip and setcpu to my update.zip.

  • 0
Also known as ngagephone @ xda developers
Device: Orange san diego

Recovery: STOCK
Rom: STOCK

#59
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Hi ok i have done some test and without your boot.img im getting on setcpu native benchmark 3801 and with your boot_swap_overclock_tmo_lite.zip im getting 3001 so by that its working good that is using the on demand option does that look right? i think i will be adding your boot_swap_overclock_tmo_lite.zip and setcpu to my update.zip.


Don't add setcpu if you plan to release the rom. The SetCPU developer specificly asked for ROM developers not to do that, but if it's just for your own usage then I suppose it's OK.

I'm currently also evaluating JIT. I've got linpack benchmarks over 4.7 running overlocked, with swap and with JIT. In comparison a stock, non-overclocked U8100/U8110 gets a linpack score around 2. Seems stable so far.

  • 0
Blog - App

#60
pgeri91

pgeri91

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Here you go...


THX It's Work! :lol: B)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users