Jump to content


Photo

GPS fix for i8000 new

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
205 replies to this topic

#181
idrak3

idrak3

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
I'm using JJ1_6.5.3_21352_Sense_2018_Lite ROM but i never can lock my gps. its already show how many satelite, but take long time to lock and fail :)
any suggestion?

  • 0
Omnia II
Speedfrog
JJ1_6.5.3_21352_Sense_2018_Lite
Phone_I8000XXJJ1

#182
Vi_Ma

Vi_Ma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II
Hi,

Am new to the forum, I have a Samsung Omnia 2. Never been flashed.

My issues are with GPS accuracy, I use Ndrive 10 with Maps on a micro SD Card, it usually gets me a lock in a few minutes cold, but I am OK with that. The problem is that the position keeps jumping, and it gets me lost while navigating. I don't use a data connection nor AGPS, & don't plan on using one.

Here are my Versions:-
  • PDA - I8000JPJA4
  • CSC - I8000XSGJA5
  • Phone - I8000XXJA1
Windows Mobile 6.5 Professional.
CE 2.2.21883
Build - 21883.5.0.73.

I would like to know the following:-


  • Is there any patch / and settings I can do to improve the accuracy.
  • Can I use an external Bluetooth GPS Receiver(with a better chip) to improve accuracy.
Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks



  • 0

#183
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

Hi,

Am new to the forum, I have a Samsung Omnia 2. Never been flashed.

My issues are with GPS accuracy, I use Ndrive 10 with Maps on a micro SD Card, it usually gets me a lock in a few minutes cold, but I am OK with that. The problem is that the position keeps jumping, and it gets me lost while navigating. I don't use a data connection nor AGPS, & don't plan on using one.

Here are my Versions:-

  • PDA - I8000JPJA4
  • CSC - I8000XSGJA5
  • Phone - I8000XXJA1
Windows Mobile 6.5 Professional.
CE 2.2.21883
Build - 21883.5.0.73.

I would like to know the following:-


  • Is there any patch / and settings I can do to improve the accuracy.
  • Can I use an external Bluetooth GPS Receiver(with a better chip) to improve accuracy.
Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks





change just phone part to XXJF1 or XXJJ1 and evrything with gps will be better. :)
read ROM section for that.


  • 0

#184
GUCCI OMNIA

GUCCI OMNIA

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II - i8000l

LAST EDIT:

so final tweak, tested for 5 weeks- working fine. (need data plan)
maded some v/h acuratcy + reg. tweaks + new google server.

install (aGPS_final.cab)
soft resset.


(do not forget to use JF1 or JJ1 phone part)

rgds,
Darius


so all i need to do is install aGPS_final.cab to my device. then soft reset, and it should work?

thanks,

Jamie

  • 0

#185
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

so all i need to do is install aGPS_final.cab to my device. then soft reset, and it should work?

thanks,

Jamie


YES.


Darius

  • 0

#186
wm20320

wm20320

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:O2 i8000
the google agps server (supl.google.com) seemes to be changed to 74.125.79.192 ... Does it matter?

Edited by wm20320, 05 November 2011 - 02:04 PM.

  • 0

#187
Odysseas07

Odysseas07

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Athens
  • Devices:Omnia2

the google agps server (supl.google.com) seemes to be changed to 74.125.79.192 ... Does it matter?


Where do you find this my friend ????

  • 0

#188
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

Where do you find this my friend ????


Thank's for the info.

Maded new cab for testing with new IP, (74.125.79.192)

Not tested by me.

Attached Files


Edited by Darius P., 08 November 2011 - 06:57 AM.

  • 0

#189
wm20320

wm20320

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:O2 i8000

Where do you find this my friend ????

For example with "ping"!
(if you want it more detailed: Win-Start-Button - type "cmd" - Type "ping supl.google.com")
Regards, wm20320

  • 0

#190
Sripada

Sripada

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:I8000

thank you so much for the agps cab. it locks me almost instantaneously under clear skies! works like a charm!



This worked great.. GPS has never been this easy for me before using the samsung_agps.cab
However i see there is a lag in communication or accuracy issue with MMI (Map My India).. most of the turnes are announced after i have gone pased the same by about 50 meters...

Edited by Sripada, 12 December 2011 - 05:09 AM.

  • 0

#191
Abhiraj4

Abhiraj4

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S II , Xolo X1000

This replaces the default aGPS server to the
one GOOGLE aGPS server. This has been
found to dramaticaly increase GPS lock
speed! After applying this cab i get cold
Locks in about 20 seconds and warm gps
lock in under 15!


My stock JJ1 rom do not have aGPS settings. After that tweak my GPS lock works like a charm.

you can try to use on any rom, after uninstall everything goes back.

Does dis work for stock firmware( which came frm samsung) ie i hv neva flashed before...
i hv wnmo 6.5 ....
if anythin else needed pls tell..
in above post i also red i ned to change phone to jx1....how do i do it?...
new to all dis... sry

Edited by Abhiraj4, 08 January 2012 - 01:42 PM.

  • 0

#192
fwoop

fwoop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
i have

PDA: I8000NXXJJ1
PHONE: I8000XXJJ1

so which cab should i download, aGPS_final_newip.cab right?

and after i installed that cab, do i still need to modify the agps setting like this?

1. dial *#1472365# for execute nogarder gps program.
2. click menu -> settings -> gps, change operation mode to 'MS-based' (default is 'Standalone', this is only for XTRA)
3. click menu -> settings -> GPRS (AGPS), input the google's server=> 74.125.113.192:7276
4. click menu -> settings -> security(AGPS), change SSL Setting to disabled.
5. click menu -> get position, this should connect to AGPS server to get the data, if everything work fine,you should get message like this:
SUPL Flow: Unkown Status
SUPL Flow:SUPL START
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS INIT
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS
SUPL Flow:SUPL END(0)

should i turn off XTRA? or leave it on? i have a data plan.

i also have quickgps lite v1.20 installed, should i remove it?

  • 0

#193
xheretic

xheretic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II 16GB - i8000
I tried almost every gps patches but nothing really work...so I decide to buy external BT gps Qstarz 1000X. From this moment I feel like in the Heaven :)

  • 0

#194
argentinos

argentinos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
I tried the following settings on GT-I8000 (omnia2) gps with I8000NXXJI1 ROM (6.5.3) and Phone_I8000XXJJ1.bin


And... there's other method to enable AGPS like this:
1. dial *#1472365# for execute nogarder gps program.
2. click menu -> settings -> gps, change operation mode to 'MS-based' (default is 'Standalone', this is only for XTRA)
3. click menu -> settings -> GPRS (AGPS), input the google's server => 74.125.136.192:7276
4. click menu -> settings -> security (AGPS), change SSL Setting to disabled.
5. click menu -> get position, this should connect to AGPS server to get the data, if everything work fine, you should get message like this:

SUPL Flow: Unkown Status
SUPL Flow:SUPL START
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS INIT
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS
SUPL Flow:SUPL END(0)

after go to settings/network settings/gps/connection
change baud rate to 57600
enable automatic management of gps
leave the rest the same
click ok
then go to settings/network settings/gps/XTRA
enable xtra proxy
enable activesynq download
enable sntp server
download xtra data

Then open your gps program and see it lock instantly fastest than ever
i did nothing else
in case supl.google.com ip change visit http://dnslookup.fr/supl.google.com and change to new address

  • 0

#195
Hiroshi.Rio

Hiroshi.Rio

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Devices:Omnia II
No lucky for me. I did not get the message.


5. click menu -> get position, this should connect to AGPS server to get the data, if everything work fine, you should get message like this:

SUPL Flow: Unkown Status
SUPL Flow:SUPL START
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS INIT
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS
SUPL Flow:SUPL END(0)


  • 0

#196
argentinos

argentinos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
You have the ROM versions i mentioned above ? if not please upgade or else you need more moddifications. It is good to have the latest versions

Also you have internet data package in use ?

also better to do the following settings

You open telephone menu and go to settings
then
settings/network settings/gps/connection
change baud rate to 57600
activate auto management of gps
leave the rest
click ok
After go to settings/network settins/gps/XTRA
activate xtra server
activate downloading via activesynq
activate sntp server
click on "get extra data", while your phone is connected via activesynq on your pc and has through your pc access to internet. (you can also activate the option "when data expire" but this may charge you if not have enough data package. if not you can simply renew your data through activesynq weekly

please make sure you also have a working sim in your phone

since you made all the above try again and i am sure you will succeed

many users also not not know their phone has faulty internet connection via mobile data, because they haven't selected auto setting internet settings when insert their sim to the phone or input the setting manually.
i hope i helped. if not give me more info to help you more

  • 0

#197
Hiroshi.Rio

Hiroshi.Rio

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Devices:Omnia II
@argentinos:

My rom is JI1, but my phone is JF1 (good one for brazil). Yep, I tried an internet data connection ON and no success. After, I tried with wifi connection. Same results.

In fact, after this hack, my gps app (iGO8) did not recognize the gps (I got a message: 'gps could not found'). No port was changed (always on COM7).

I tried 'MS-Assisted' instead 'MS-Based' but no success. And always with softreset (in fact, if I change to 'ms-assisted' and revert to 'standalone' the gps still not found by iGO; only after a softreset).

I think the only reason to the hack did not work properly is the difference between phone versions (JF1 instead JJ1).

Edited by Hiroshi.Rio, 20 May 2013 - 10:30 PM.

  • 0

#198
argentinos

argentinos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male

@argentinos:

My rom is JI1, but my phone is JF1 (good one for brazil). Yep, I tried an internet data connection ON and no success. After, I tried with wifi connection. Same results.

In fact, after this hack, my gps app (iGO8) did not recognize the gps (I got a message: 'gps could not found'). No port was changed (always on COM7).

I tried 'MS-Assisted' instead 'MS-Based' but no success. And always with softreset (in fact, if I change to 'ms-assisted' and revert to 'standalone' the gps still not found by iGO; only after a softreset).

I think the only reason to the hack did not work properly is the difference between phone versions (JF1 instead JJ1).


I had JF1 phone before. In my opinion JJ1 is the same good if not better. just try it. if you do not want to change it, then read this thread from the beggining. you will have prior to the settings i mention to install aGPS_tweakwithdll.cab and FF_Ultimate_aGPS_Tweak_supl.google_Generic.cab
and later change google ip
i hope i helped

  • 0

#199
Hiroshi.Rio

Hiroshi.Rio

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Devices:Omnia II
@argentinos:
Today I updated my phone to JJ1 (sounds a good phone rom, with no problems at this time).

The first time that I tried to use this hack with JJ1 it didn't work. So I did a softreset and it worked. Really impressive! I tested with iGO and it tracked/found my place in seconds (and today is light rain and totally cloud).

I did few tests at now, but sometimes iGO does not recognize the gps. After a softreset it works. I am doing more tests to try to understand what's going on.

Anyway, thanks a lot. It is a very decent hack. ;)

Nogarder GPS found my location (picture attached), and I didn't get message: SUPL Flow: Unkown Status, SUPL Flow:SUPL START, SUPL Flow:SUPL POS INIT, SUPL Flow:SUPL POS, SUPL Flow:SUPL END(0).

Edited by Hiroshi.Rio, 26 May 2013 - 11:22 PM.

  • 0

#200
argentinos

argentinos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
what version is your IGO ? 8.2 or 8.3 or primo ? better try 8.3 the most compatible. on IGO settings deactivate GPS and then scan again for GPS to have best compatibility results. also as far as i can see you use cooked ROM, so i am not sure if this ROM has any bugs. You tried again all that i mention on post 196 ? try installing a registry editor (sktools, resco explorer etc ) and check the registry if any problems there. i will try to copy/export my registry and publish it.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users