Jump to content


Photo

GPS fix for i8000 new

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
205 replies to this topic

#21
Lancez

Lancez

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,093 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, U.S.A
  • Interests:My Devices:
    Galaxy Nexus
    Samsung I9100
    Samsung S8600 Bada
    Samsung I8000
    Samsung I900
    Sony Ericsson X10a
below is samsung Xtra reg entry of my i8000, not sure about putting google accesse point would work

Attached Files


  • 0

#22
urphonesux

urphonesux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:AMDZERO'D out i920!!!!!!!!
can you export the entire XTRA key please?

  • 0

#23
urphonesux

urphonesux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:AMDZERO'D out i920!!!!!!!!
when i turn it into a txt file its empty

  • 0

#24
tedkord

tedkord

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 339 posts
  • Devices:SCH-i920

try this one



Nope, when I extract it it's an empty reg file. No actual registry entries in it.

  • 0
Samsung Omnia II SCH-i920 with AMDZero's DG21 ZeroSense ROM

#25
Lancez

Lancez

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,093 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, U.S.A
  • Interests:My Devices:
    Galaxy Nexus
    Samsung I9100
    Samsung S8600 Bada
    Samsung I8000
    Samsung I900
    Sony Ericsson X10a

Nope, when I extract it it's an empty reg file. No actual registry entries in it.

my bad, try this

Attached Files


  • 0

#26
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000
Unrar and inport this reg file.

Please confirm that working.

do not forget soft resset.

P.S. Here is not only copied reg entries from HTC folder. Here some more fixes.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  GPS.rar   676bytes   479 downloads

Edited by Darius P., 08 October 2010 - 06:00 AM.

  • 0

#27
Uboy

Uboy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
Should I see AGPS in the settings somewhere after importing the .reg? I don't.

  • 0
If You Would Like To Smile More....Then Smile More..... :)

#28
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

Should I see AGPS in the settings somewhere after importing the .reg? I don't.


No.

Just reg. settings, it should be:


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\samsung\RIL\GPS]
"AGPSStatus"=dword:00000000
"Running"=dword:00000000
"ServerAddress"="74.125.113.192"
"TLSHostName"="supl.google.com"
"ServerURL"="supl.google.com"
"ServerPort"=dword:00001C6C
"ServerIP"="74.125.113.192"
"EnableLocInfo"=dword:00000000
"EnableAGPS"=dword:00000001
"DynamicURL"="supl.google.com"
"AGPSRoaming"=dword:00000001
"SUPLMaxLogFileSize"=dword:00000000
"SUPLOldLogFile"=""
"SUPLCurrentLogFile"=""
"Certification"=dword:00000000
"SSL"=dword:00000000
"TimeSync"=dword:00000000
"RefreshRate"=dword:00000001
"QOPDelay"=dword:0000000C
"MaxLocationAge"=dword:00000000
"VAccuracy"=dword:00000000
"Accuracy"=dword:00000013
"ResponseTime"=dword:00000002
"StartingMode"=dword:00000001
"SessionType"=dword:00000001
"AccessPoint"=""
"OperatingMode"=dword:00000000


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\samsung\RIL\GPS\XTRA]
"DownloadResult"=dword:00000001
"AutoDownloadActiveSync"=dword:00000001
"Enable"=dword:00000001
"XTRARoaming"=dword:00000001
"UseSNTP"=dword:00000001
"AutoDownloadWifi"=dword:00000000
"AccessPoint"=""
"UseSpecificAPN"=dword:00000000
"DownloadInterval"=dword:000000A8
"AutoDownload"=dword:00000000

Edited by Darius P., 08 October 2010 - 12:38 PM.

  • 0

#29
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7
Should one use it instead of xtra? Or it can be used both? I'm asking because I don't have any agps settings in samsung settings (WM 6.5.3 23659 JH2).

  • 0

#30
RBRiddick

RBRiddick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Croatia
  • Devices:Omnia I8000
Thanks for the link Darius!
I'm using FF Ultimate aGPS Tweak_supl.google_Generic.cab on my Omnia 2 with GC ROM. We all now about GPS problem on Omnia 2 but with that .cab I have fix in 2 min after cold start and in 30 sec after warm start. And thats when I'm in my house! I'm testing it for 2 days now and no problem yet.
Nice work fone fanatic!

  • 0

#31
Uboy

Uboy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
I have the above reg entries, maybe my old rom does not have the AGPS settings?
I imagine it should be listed with connection and xtra under the sammy settings GPS tab.

  • 0
If You Would Like To Smile More....Then Smile More..... :)

#32
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

Thanks for the link Darius!


So I think one of the biggest O2 problem are solved. :)

  • 0

#33
RBRiddick

RBRiddick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Croatia
  • Devices:Omnia I8000
So far so good!
If this fix keep working for few more days than I'll be completely happy.

  • 0

#34
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

So far so good!
If this fix keep working for few more days than I'll be completely happy.


I am using already one week - working stable, without any problems.

  • 0

#35
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

I have the above reg entries, maybe my old rom does not have the AGPS settings?
I imagine it should be listed with connection and xtra under the sammy settings GPS tab.


My JF5 Rom has only xtra settings too.
Now have extra and agps.
I do not how, but it helped. :)

Edited by Darius P., 08 October 2010 - 12:18 PM.

  • 0

#36
Odysseas07

Odysseas07

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Athens
  • Devices:Omnia2
PLEASE can someone upload here the agps.exe ???

because i have the H2 rom and i cant see this exe ....

  • 0

#37
urphonesux

urphonesux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:AMDZERO'D out i920!!!!!!!!
i dont even think the rom im using has agps because its not in any of my settings.
By default AMDZero's rom gives me pretty good gps lock times, to the point that i have never even looked for a way to enhance my gps at all
now with this i installed the 1st cab in the 4th post and it always seems to lock within 45 secs cold and around 20 secs hot, sometimes instantly. In actuality i think that is what i had to begin with.......


im on a i920 rom and im going to import the reg entries just to see what happens now

Edited by urphonesux, 08 October 2010 - 01:59 PM.

  • 0

#38
urphonesux

urphonesux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:AMDZERO'D out i920!!!!!!!!
so i imported the reg in post 26 here
http://www.modaco.co...erver/page/20/#

uninstalled the google server .cab from the 4th post
double checked to see if the reg entries were there .....they were
right now everything is starting with an instant gps lock so i can honestly say that in my humble opinion this WORKS on the i920

  • 0

#39
Teflanzy

Teflanzy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bahrain
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
i will try this on my omnia i8000 and tell you the results

thanks for your hard work

  • 0

#40
Odysseas07

Odysseas07

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Athens
  • Devices:Omnia2

PLEASE can someone upload here the agps.exe ???

because i have the H2 rom and i cant see this exe ....



anyone ????

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users