Jump to content


Photo

GPS fix for i8000 new

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
205 replies to this topic

#141
GUCCI OMNIA

GUCCI OMNIA

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II - i8000l

please remember the default GPS setting for Omnia2:
GPS programme port: COM7
GPS hardware port: COM9
BAUD RATE 4800 UP
manage GPS automatically checked



some people say use Program Port = Com 7
and others say use Program Port = Com 4

what is the best?

Edited by GUCCI OMNIA, 31 January 2011 - 11:55 PM.

  • 0

#142
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

some people to use Program Port = Com 7
and others say Program Port = Com 4

what is the best?


GPS programme port: COM7
GPS hardware port: COM9
BAUD RATE 57600

for me the best with Igo8, Garmin and Primo.

  • 0

#143
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000
A typical A-GPS-enabled receiver will use a data connection (Internet or other) to contact the assistance server for aGPS information. If it also has functioning autonomous GPS, it may use standalone GPS, which is sometimes slower on time to first fix, but does not depend on the network, and therefore can work beyond network range, and without incurring data usage fees.[3] Some aGPS devices do not have the option of falling back to standalone or autonomous GPS.

http://en.wikipedia....ki/Assisted_GPS

Edited by Darius P., 01 February 2011 - 06:48 AM.

  • 0

#144
Odysseas07

Odysseas07

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Athens
  • Devices:Omnia2
what changes it has the new cab ???

what Registries you have change ???

I am asking you because i use the GpsModDriver and i know that this prog change some registries .....

  • 0

#145
GUCCI OMNIA

GUCCI OMNIA

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II - i8000l

A typical A-GPS-enabled receiver will use a data connection (Internet or other) to contact the assistance server for aGPS information. If it also has functioning autonomous GPS, it may use standalone GPS, which is sometimes slower on time to first fix, but does not depend on the network, and therefore can work beyond network range, and without incurring data usage fees.[3] Some aGPS devices do not have the option of falling back to standalone or autonomous GPS.

http://en.wikipedia....ki/Assisted_GPS



wicked man, I really appreciate your support! makes sense about A-GPS -- last question from me: do you know if the OMNIA II A-GPS is capable of using standalone GPS, without network connection? it would be useful on hikes. but I don't want to use A-GPS if it doesn't have standalone, because then I would just be slowing my fix for no point (because I don't have data).

  • 0

#146
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

what changes it has the new cab ???

what Registries you have change ???

I am asking you because i use the GpsModDriver and i know that this prog change some registries .....


Please look edited firs post.

  • 0

#147
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

wicked man, I really appreciate your support! makes sense about A-GPS -- last question from me: do you know if the OMNIA II A-GPS is capable of using standalone GPS, without network connection? it would be useful on hikes. but I don't want to use A-GPS if it doesn't have standalone, because then I would just be slowing my fix for no point (because I don't have data).


In my opinion, you can use tweaks with and without data plan. After testing you can always remove twaeks by uninstaling that.
It helps or not, depends on many factors, for exmpl. Your rom, phone part, and even country there you using your GPS program.

  • 0

#148
GUCCI OMNIA

GUCCI OMNIA

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II - i8000l

In my opinion, you can use tweaks with and without data plan. After testing you can always remove twaeks by uninstaling that.
It helps or not, depends on many factors, for exmpl. Your rom, phone part, and even country there you using your GPS program.


sounds good! thanks soo much for all your help!

  • 0

#149
vlada_dorov

vlada_dorov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia II
  • Twitter:@vlada

HLKM/Software/Samsung/RIL/GPS

mine only has one entry though so i just left it alone


does this fix work with the Garmin GPS ? or its just for the google maps ? or it is a fix for the GPS hardware in the Omnia 2 ?

  • 0

#150
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

does this fix work with the Garmin GPS ? or its just for the google maps ? or it is a fix for the GPS hardware in the Omnia 2 ?


please read about a-gps. :

http://en.wikipedia....ki/Assisted_GPS

  • 0

#151
vlada_dorov

vlada_dorov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia II
  • Twitter:@vlada

please read about a-gps. :

http://en.wikipedia....ki/Assisted_GPS


thanks a lot for the info.
:P

  • 0

#152
akwin

akwin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2
hello friend just want to share... to get excellent gps locking, try this..
1. install aGPS_tweak_rbs.cab
2. install samsung_sdkcert.cab and GPSmoddriver v3.20. cab (you can search using google)
3. go to nogarder GPS *#1472365# (setting/GPS/operation mode set to MS-Based), (setting/GPRS(AGPS)/server address and TCP set to 74.125.113.192:7276)
4. Set com 2 (GPSmoddriver) to all GPS software.
5. for garmin or all gps software that cannot use COM 2 (GPSmoddriver) instal Questub.cab (search using google).

everything just go perfect know...

  • 0

#153
Hiroshi.Rio

Hiroshi.Rio

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Devices:Omnia II
Finally!
The new .cab (02.02 added) works like a charm on iGO8 (port 7 / baud 19200) without XTRA.
Now I REALLY have a gps. :D

Edited by Hiroshi.Rio, 14 February 2011 - 08:59 PM.

  • 0

#154
xheretic

xheretic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II 16GB - i8000

Finally!
The new .cab (02.02 added) works like a charm on iGO8 (port 7 / baud 19200) without XTRA.
Now I REALLY have a gps. :D

How did you do that?
I just install "aGPS_tweaknodllnewIP.cab" and try to start TomTom, gps configured to OtherNMEA-19200baud-Com7, and still only "WAITING FOR FIX..."

  • 0

#155
Hiroshi.Rio

Hiroshi.Rio

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Devices:Omnia II
@xheretic:
In fact I really don't know.
I tested a several patches for +1 year and never have worked. But this one works like a charm.

Maybe helps:
1) I installed first aGPS_tweakwithdll.cab (one of many patches that did not work... +10 minutes and no fix)
2) Then I updated PHONE part with JJ1 (just to update...)
3) Then I installed aGPS_tweaknodllnewIP.cab (hope never dies...)

Now it works.

Differently my old HTC devices, I noticed that BAUD rate at OmniaII has a strong influence to fix.
I've tested all BAUD rates at iGO and what really worked for me was 19200.

  • 0

#156
João Vicente

João Vicente

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
All those kind of gps fix don't work... its bull@#$ the problem its on hardware itself not just software...
FORGET ABOUT IT!
This "new" phone update I get the gps a liltle better, but still sux!

Edited by João Vicente, 26 February 2011 - 03:10 AM.

  • 0

#157
SkoreK89

SkoreK89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
So i must install only "aGPS_tweaknodllnewIP.cab"? Without other cabs?

  • 0

#158
João Vicente

João Vicente

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
aGPS use data plan, this is sux... better use GPS itself

  • 0

#159
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

aGPS use data plan, this is sux... better use GPS itself


it's strange to have PDA without data plan... :huh:

  • 0

#160
João Vicente

João Vicente

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts

it's strange to have PDA without data plan... :(


Wellcome to Brasil, about 25USD for a simple plan with very limited talk time, and about 5mb for data. Brasil one of highest cell phone cost in the world

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users