Jump to content


Photo

GPS fix for i8000 new

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
205 replies to this topic

#161
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

Wellcome to Brasil, about 25USD for a simple plan with very limited talk time, and about 5mb for data. Brasil one of highest cell phone cost in the world


wow :(

In Lithuania 4usd - 100mb. or 7.6usd - 1gb, 3G+ speed up to 6mbps.

  • 1

#162
João Vicente

João Vicente

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts

wow :(

In Lithuania 4usd - 100mb. or 7.6usd - 1gb, 3G+ speed up to 6mbps.


Its that why I look for gps fix without agps! LOL
Usually I get agps (xtra) from my wifi. My GPS (no from cellphone) fix it in about 1m. My omnia without xtra take about 10min! When I download xtra from wifi, I get the fix in 1min less... But in two days its outdated, sometime I go to travel I can get gps working less 10min... shame...
I use latest phone.bin (JJ1), get a lock bit faster. But I get hot fix sometimes faster (about 9min 0_o) when I get a clean sky without too much clouds...
Its not a software problem, its a hardware problem... I aready try several fix, fixes, cabs, blablabla... none works. Just download xtra sometimes and everything its fine! LOL

  • 0

#163
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

Its that why I look for gps fix without agps! LOL
Usually I get agps (xtra) from my wifi. My GPS (no from cellphone) fix it in about 1m. My omnia without xtra take about 10min! When I download xtra from wifi, I get the fix in 1min less... But in two days its outdated, sometime I go to travel I can get gps working less 10min... shame...
I use latest phone.bin (JJ1), get a lock bit faster. But I get hot fix sometimes faster (about 9min 0_o) when I get a clean sky without too much clouds...
Its not a software problem, its a hardware problem... I aready try several fix, fixes, cabs, blablabla... none works. Just download xtra sometimes and everything its fine! LOL


It's more software problem.
Simple> why old phone part worce (for gps fix) then new phone part...

PDA without internet it's just a phone. And if You realy need normal/good navigation- buy PNA. :D

It's just my opinion...

  • 0

#164
_Rix_

_Rix_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II [GT-i8000] - Htc S730
hi Darius!

I test "aGPS_final.cab", it's the last cab right? But for me, this fix don't works fine like aGPS_tweaknodllnewIP.cab!!
with "final", i have a gps fix after 2/3 min (@cold)...on the contrary with the other one i have fix in 20/30 sec!!
strange??

an other question: i put ON nogarder>menu>settings>xtra>"auto download", is this good? Or it isn't better?

thanks!! This fix and you, are great!!!

  • 0

#165
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

hi Darius!

I test "aGPS_final.cab", it's the last cab right? But for me, this fix don't works fine like aGPS_tweaknodllnewIP.cab!!
with "final", i have a gps fix after 2/3 min (@cold)...on the contrary with the other one i have fix in 20/30 sec!!
strange??

an other question: i put ON nogarder>menu>settings>xtra>"auto download", is this good? Or it isn't better?

thanks!! This fix and you, are great!!!


strange, in final cab only small diferences, I think it depends on rom ver. you are using.

if you have data plan - leave xtra enabled.

  • 0

#166
_Rix_

_Rix_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II [GT-i8000] - Htc S730

strange, in final cab only small diferences, I think it depends on rom ver. you are using.

if you have data plan - leave xtra enabled.


for that tests i used Jackaway's rom (omnix 1.3 no lzx, a JG5 modd rom, win 6.5), now i try with a new rom 6.5.3 (omnix 653 xl 1.0), made by jack!

in final cab, i can see mod for "QOS" in nogarder/menu/settings, and for "Roaming", right?

yes i have a data plan, than i put all enable in submenu "XTRA" :D

Thanks!!!!!

  • 0

#167
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

for that tests i used Jackaway's rom (omnix 1.3 no lzx, a JG5 modd rom, win 6.5), now i try with a new rom 6.5.3 (omnix 653 xl 1.0), made by jack!

in final cab, i can see mod for "QOS" in nogarder/menu/settings, and for "Roaming", right?

yes i have a data plan, than i put all enable in submenu "XTRA" :D

Thanks!!!!!

yes' right. plus google server address. in rom ver. for gps , most important thing is phone part. for me the best is JJ1.

  • 0

#168
_Rix_

_Rix_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II [GT-i8000] - Htc S730

yes' right. plus google server address. in rom ver. for gps , most important thing is phone part. for me the best is JJ1.

yes i have JJ1 :D

ok, then i'll retry final!!!

  • 0

#169
Rakun

Rakun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montenegro
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 I8000
One question:
you talking about AGPS

is patch working with XTRA ????

I have some Speedfrog ROM (I'm not sure witch one) but PDA is JH2, CSC:JH2 and PHONE : JF1
will patch work with mine phone ?

2.
I'm using IGO8.Does patch improve GPS lock time on IGO8 cause i see you guy talking about Google server ???

  • 0

#170
sparten

sparten

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I know the rom ver should be in (system- version) but Iam still cannt know my rom ver
this is all info
PDA I8000JPJA4
CSC I8000XSGJA5
PHONE I8000XXJA1

what is my rom ver !?

and can I install this (.cap ) files with this rom and make GPS work !?

thnx 4 any help

  • 0

#171
AgX

AgX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:i8000
Hi Darius!
After several days of testing I have to say, that "aGPS_final.cab" works really like a charm. Totally awesome. I have no data plan, but even in this case I have fix now mostly in 20 seconds, exceptionally more (depends on whatever). Before fix it was very poor - sometimes more than 4 minutes. (I have now JJ1 phone)
So I'd like to thank You very much!

Remark: strange for me - if I just did that registry corrections according to Post #130, it even stopped working. I had to revert it. But then, when I installed that final cab, suddenly it works fine.

Remark2: just sometimes I have feeling, that accuracy is little bit worse then in previous time. Also signal lost during navigation is probably more often (fortunately fixed back very quickly, so no problem). This is just my feeling, not sure.

  • 0

#172
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

I know the rom ver should be in (system- version) but Iam still cannt know my rom ver
this is all info
PDA I8000JPJA4
CSC I8000XSGJA5
PHONE I8000XXJA1

what is my rom ver !?

and can I install this (.cap ) files with this rom and make GPS work !?

thnx 4 any help


jus go to ROM section and read read read.... :mellow:

  • 0

#173
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

Hi Darius!
After several days of testing I have to say, that "aGPS_final.cab" works really like a charm. Totally awesome. I have no data plan, but even in this case I have fix now mostly in 20 seconds, exceptionally more (depends on whatever). Before fix it was very poor - sometimes more than 4 minutes. (I have now JJ1 phone)
So I'd like to thank You very much!

Remark: strange for me - if I just did that registry corrections according to Post #130, it even stopped working. I had to revert it. But then, when I installed that final cab, suddenly it works fine.

Remark2: just sometimes I have feeling, that accuracy is little bit worse then in previous time. Also signal lost during navigation is probably more often (fortunately fixed back very quickly, so no problem). This is just my feeling, not sure.


It's strange that your omnia sometimes lost signal. Maybe you are using Primo 1.2 ?
With primo 1.1 and igo 8 not noticed any signal lost.

Anyway your are welcome. :mellow:

  • 0

#174
skoda60

skoda60

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:S

I know the rom ver should be in (system- version) but Iam still cannt know my rom ver
this is all info
PDA I8000JPJA4
CSC I8000XSGJA5
PHONE I8000XXJA1

what is my rom ver !?

and can I install this (.cap ) files with this rom and make GPS work !?

thnx 4 any help

Your ROM version is JA4, If you are wanted the latest JJ1 ROM, goto lite ROM by speedfrog to download it.
For a better GPS fix, used twu2 Oct 15 2010, 15:45 in this topic. The fellowing text was from his post. It have a aGPS program which used google server.

twu2 Oct 15 2010, 15:45
Post #61
Diehard
Group: Posters
Posts: 353
Joined: 13th November 2009
Member No.: 609,730
Device(s): Samsung i8000
AGPS program from samsung's other device (samsung i8180c). (Also include the AGPS server registry setting for Google's SUPL server)
But... in my i8000 device, I don't feel any different for this.... I just test it again, it's very fast in my device now (also with gpsfix patch)....
In this cab, also include a GPSSetting.exe support AGPS setting.
samsung_agps.cab ( 1.27MB ) Number of downloads: 348
And... there's other method to enable AGPS like this:
1. dial *#1472365# for execute nogarder gps program.
2. click menu -> settings -> gps, change operation mode to 'MS-based' (default is 'Standalone', this is only for XTRA)
3. click menu -> settings -> GPRS (AGPS), input the google's server=> 74.125.113.192:7276
4. click menu -> settings -> security(AGPS), change SSL Setting to disabled.
5. click menu -> get position, this should connect to AGPS server to get the data, if everything work fine,you should get message like this:
SUPL Flow: Unkown Status
SUPL Flow:SUPL START
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS INIT
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS
SUPL Flow:SUPL END(0)

Attached Files


Edited by skoda60, 02 May 2011 - 02:45 AM.

  • 0
Samsung Omnia2 with my own lite i8000NXXJJ1 wm6.5 by using twu2 script
Samsung Galaxy S2 Gary XWKI8 and DXKI2 ROM.
Worked great for me.

#175
sparten

sparten

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Your ROM version is JA4, If you are wanted the latest JJ1 ROM, goto lite ROM by speedfrog to download it.
For a better GPS fix, used twu2 Oct 15 2010, 15:45 in this topic. The fellowing text was from his post. It have a aGPS program which used google server.

twu2 Oct 15 2010, 15:45
Post #61
Diehard
Group: Posters
Posts: 353
Joined: 13th November 2009
Member No.: 609,730
Device(s): Samsung i8000
AGPS program from samsung's other device (samsung i8180c). (Also include the AGPS server registry setting for Google's SUPL server)
But... in my i8000 device, I don't feel any different for this.... I just test it again, it's very fast in my device now (also with gpsfix patch)....
In this cab, also include a GPSSetting.exe support AGPS setting.
samsung_agps.cab ( 1.27MB ) Number of downloads: 348
And... there's other method to enable AGPS like this:
1. dial *#1472365# for execute nogarder gps program.
2. click menu -> settings -> gps, change operation mode to 'MS-based' (default is 'Standalone', this is only for XTRA)
3. click menu -> settings -> GPRS (AGPS), input the google's server=> 74.125.113.192:7276
4. click menu -> settings -> security(AGPS), change SSL Setting to disabled.
5. click menu -> get position, this should connect to AGPS server to get the data, if everything work fine,you should get message like this:
SUPL Flow: Unkown Status
SUPL Flow:SUPL START
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS INIT
SUPL Flow:SUPL POS
SUPL Flow:SUPL END(0)



thnx for ur answer
I dont like the full flash for the rom .. it can hide my internal memory or it can cause any damage with my PPC
so . can I just flash ( Phone (.bin) only with my rom ( JA4 ) to make GPS work !?
help me plz because I cant make GPS work with my rom ( JA4 )

  • 0

#176
marisaleh

marisaleh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
I am using sonblack sb31 with JMLToday and Mylocation.
Omnia ii has gps and xtra.

Mylocation doesn't seem to be working

Please help

  • 0

#177
sambosat

sambosat

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
My GPS with Sygic is stuck on waiting for valid signal although I have the correct settings

  • 0

#178
Darius P.

Darius P.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:lithuania
  • Devices:i8000

My GPS with Sygic is stuck on waiting for valid signal although I have the correct settings

Try to check the com ports and baud rates in program and device.

  • 0

#179
las188

las188

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia 2 I8000
Hello,

I got an I8000, IJ3, and IGO PRIMO 1.1, 9.2.1.178658 . My problem is that when I use IGO , gps losses the signel every 20 sec and it takes another 20 to lock again. This problem appears only when it's on the map, if I let him on the screen that shows the strenght of the signal, never losses the signal. Can you help me to fix him?
In GPS setting I have
GPS program port: COM7
GPS hardware port: COM9
BAUD rate: 57600
These settings appear also in SYS.TXT of IGO.

Thank you,

  • 0

#180
las188

las188

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia 2 I8000

I have the same problem..wold be great if there is a way to disable it.

press "settings" that appears in the message, go to edit my connection and delete internet connection to your operator, in my case VODAFONE, after this the message will never appear. It worked for me:)

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    szkristof