Jump to content


Photo

Help!!! My LG GT540 is stuck on the LG logo!!!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
Rishil Haren

Rishil Haren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Twitter:@N/A
a

Edited by Rishil Haren, 16 February 2013 - 11:03 PM.

  • 0

#2
ijcy

ijcy

    Regular

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:LG gt540

I flashed the Optimus from 1.6 to 2.1 - The android marketplace was NOT working so I decided to go back to 1.6... All was going well until my computer crashed!!!

Now im stuck with a LG Logo and it flickers at boot and I cannot even hard reset it. Please help me!!! I'm on Orange UK and I only bought my phone roughly a month ago.

Thanks

it has nothing to do with your computer, as if u would have read here about a 100 repleis stating to people they can not go back to 1.6 from 2.1

  • 0

#3
Rishil Haren

Rishil Haren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Twitter:@N/A

it has nothing to do with your computer, as if u would have read here about a 100 repleis stating to people they can not go back to 1.6 from 2.1


But still, Is there a way to get back to any OS? I just want my phone working. I dont really care about the system features. Im just stuck on the LG Logo

  • 0

#4
ijcy

ijcy

    Regular

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:LG gt540

But still, Is there a way to get back to any OS? I just want my phone working. I dont really care about the system features. Im just stuck on the LG Logo

u need to press volume down+power+camera button, it will go on to Download mode.
then go to ur computer to device manager and disable LG android modem.
reflash with KDs updater.

  • 0

#5
Rishil Haren

Rishil Haren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Twitter:@N/A

u need to press volume down+power+camera button, it will go on to Download mode.
then go to ur computer to device manager and disable LG android modem.
reflash with KDs updater.


If I press volume down+power+camera it stays on the LG Logo, Nothing happens - I can go onto device manager and disable the LG Android Modem, When i try to flash it without the volume down+power+camera it makes my computer freeze.

  • 0

#6
ijcy

ijcy

    Regular

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:LG gt540

If I press volume down+power+camera it stays on the LG Logo, Nothing happens - I can go onto device manager and disable the LG Android Modem, When i try to flash it without the volume down+power+camera it makes my computer freeze.

ok do it with the LG logo on, that is what happened to me exactly.
so basically just go to Lg screen and disable LG android modem, and then use KDZ updater.

  • 0

#7
vdung

vdung

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HCM
  • Devices:GT540

If I press volume down+power+camera it stays on the LG Logo, Nothing happens - I can go onto device manager and disable the LG Android Modem, When i try to flash it without the volume down+power+camera it makes my computer freeze.

1. Remove and reinsert the battery.
2. Volumn down+power to switch to download mode.
3. Plug in the usb cable
4. Disable the LG Android Modem #2
PS: Try repeat step 1 to 3 until your computer recognize the new device.

  • 0

#8
Rishil Haren

Rishil Haren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Twitter:@N/A

1. Remove and reinsert the battery.
2. Volumn down+power to switch to download mode.
3. Plug in the usb cable
4. Disable the LG Android Modem #2
PS: Try repeat step 1 to 3 until your computer recognize the new device.



Wow dude you are awesome!!! You just fixed my phone!!! Thanks a million! :P

  • 0

#9
Rishil Haren

Rishil Haren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Twitter:@N/A
Also, I can't download anything from Android Market, It stuck on Starting Download.. Is there a way to get App Installer without android market?

  • 0

#10
sarbe

sarbe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Thanks guys this worked for me but now I have the process com.android phone has stopped unexpectedly. please try again coming up all the time, anyway around this?

Edited by sarbe, 04 November 2010 - 02:00 PM.

  • 0

#11
moosebumps1

moosebumps1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Thanks guys this worked for me but now I have the process com.android phone has stopped unexpectedly. please try again coming up all the time, anyway around this?


The recovery process sorted my bricked phone for me as well (thanks guys!), BUT I get the same problem with com.android stopping every few seconds. Restarting does nothing.

Any ideas?

Edited by moosebumps1, 04 November 2010 - 02:48 PM.

  • 0

#12
brqueiros

brqueiros

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:LG GT540

Thanks guys this worked for me but now I have the process com.android phone has stopped unexpectedly. please try again coming up all the time, anyway around this?


Try a hard reset: volume up+home+search for 5 seconds

  • 0
::LG GT540::ANDROID 2.1::ROOTED::APP2SD::

#13
moosebumps1

moosebumps1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Try a hard reset: volume up+home+search for 5 seconds


That worked! Awesome :)

Thanks for the quick reply.

  • 0

#14
sarbe

sarbe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
I did that but when i put my apps on it starts to do it again

  • 0

#15
ijcy

ijcy

    Regular

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:LG gt540

I did that but when i put my apps on it starts to do it again

Remove the apps, and put on one by one. that way u will know which one is causing the problem.
uri.

  • 0

#16
sarbe

sarbe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Thx

  • 0

#17
ijcy

ijcy

    Regular

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:LG gt540

Thx

so, did u find which onw was causing the problem?

  • 0

#18
sarbe

sarbe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Sorry m8 i've only just replied. I think it was a data setting, when i reinstalled apps using titanium i was redoing apps and data instead of just apps. Just did all the apps and no problems.. yet lol

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users